Image IMEL2105.1 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMEL2105.1

Serial No.

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-800-753-4645

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB:

www.iconservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the elliptical exerciser before using the elliptical exerciser.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

9.When mounting and dismounting the elliptical exerciser, always hold the handlebars and step onto and off the pedal that is in the lowest position.

10.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

11.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

12.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

13.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new IMAGE® 8.0 low-impact elliptical exerciser. The IMAGE 8.0 is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have additional questions, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product model

number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMEL2105.1. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual).

To avoid a registration fee for any service needed under warranty, you must register the elliptical exerciser at www.iconservice.com/registration.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Side Shield

Pedal Disk

BACK

Book Holder

 

Console

Handlebar

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

 

Water Bottle Holder

FRONT

(Bottle is not included)

 

 

Upright

Wheel

Pedal

Pedal Arm

The decal shown at the left has been placed on the elliptical exerciser. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

4

ASSEMBLY

To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call toll-free 1-800-445-2480.

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires a phillips screwdriver

, two adjustable wrenches

, and a rubber

mallet

.

 

 

See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 18. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. If a part is not found in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

M8 Split

M8 Large

 

M10 Split

Small Wave

Wave Washer

M8 Nylon

Washer (74)–7

Washer (17)–4

 

Washer (67)–8

Washer (90)–2

(85)–2

Locknut (46)–4

M10 Nylon

M4 x 16mm

 

M4 x 19mm

M5 x 15mm

M8 x 19mm Button

M8 x 25mm Button

Locknut (29)–2

Screw (66)–4

Screw (39)–2 Screw (89)–1

Screw (22)–4

Screw (57)–3

M10 x 22mm Button

 

M8 x 42mm Button

 

M8 x 46mm Button

Screw (21)–4

 

 

Bolt (50)–4

 

 

Screw (20)–4

 

Bolt Set (27)–2

 

 

M10 x 58mm Button Screw (19)–4

 

 

 

M10 x 105mm Carriage Bolt (34)–2

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

1.Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 105mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (29).

2.Hold the Lower Wire Harness (65) in the indicated slot in the Frame (1), and insert the Front Stabilizer (3) into the Frame. Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is oriented as shown. Be careful to avoid pinching the Lower Wire Harness. Carefully tip the elliptical exerciser onto one side, and attach the Front Stabilizer with four M10 x 22mm Button Screws (21) and four M10 Split Washers (67).

3.While another person holds the Upright (2) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (79) to the Lower Wire Harness (65). Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove any slack, and set the Upright on the Front Stabilizer

(3) and the Frame. Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses. Align the holes in the Upright with the holes in the Front Stabilizer and the Frame.

Carefully tip the elliptical exerciser onto one side, and attach the Upright (2) to the Front Stabilizer (3) and the Frame (1) with four M10 x 58mm Button Screws

(19) and four M10 Split Washers (67).

4.Gently separate the Left and Right Frame Covers (30, 81). Hold the Frame Covers around the Upright (2) and the Frame (1). Firmly press the Frame Covers together.

6

1

 

 

 

29

1

 

29

 

 

4

34

2

 

 

 

65

 

 

Slot

 

3

1

 

 

67

 

 

67

 

 

21

 

3

2

 

 

 

 

79

 

3

65

 

 

 

 

1

 

67

 

 

 

67

 

 

19

 

4

 

 

 

81

 

2

 

 

30

 

 

 

1

 

+ 14 hidden pages