Image IMEL08900 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMEL08900

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical crosstrainer.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the elliptical crosstrainer.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical crosstrainer indoors, away from moisture and dust.

4.Inspect and tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

5.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical crosstrainer at all times.

6.Always hold the handlebar or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical crosstrainer.

7.Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the elliptical crosstrainer. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

8.The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

9.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

10.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.

11.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical crosstrainer. Do not arch your back.

12.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately.

13.The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for inhome use only. Do not use it in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

14.The decal shown below is found on the elliptical crosstrainer. If the decal is missing or illegible, call toll-free 1-800-999-3756 to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the revolutionary IMAGE® 2.2E Elliptical Crosstrainer. The IMAGE® 2.2E is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique 2.2E features adjustable resistance and incline to help you get the most from your exercise. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise from IMAGE.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the IMAGE® 2.2E. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service

Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMEL08900. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the IMAGE® 2.2E (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please look at the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

 

 

Book

 

Upper Body Arm

Rack

 

 

Console

 

Handlebar with Pulse Sensor

 

 

Resistance Control

 

 

 

FRONT

 

 

Incline Frame

Pedal Disk

 

Incline Bracket

 

 

 

 

RIGHT SIDE

BACK

Pedal Arm

Pedal

 

 

 

4

 

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the following tools: the included allen wrench, a phillips screwdriver an adjustable wrench , a rubber mallet , and pliers .

As you assemble the elliptical crosstrainer, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 18. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

M10 Nylon

M8 Nylon

M8 Split

Spacer

M8 Washer (81)–6

 

Locknut (26)–7

Locknut (80)–2

Washer (58)–2

(44)–4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nylon Washer

 

M10 x 85mm Bolt (25)–1

 

 

(11)–2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M4 x 16mm

M4 x 16mm

 

 

 

 

Flange Screw

 

M10 x105mm Carriage Bolt (27)–2

Screw (35)–9

 

(43)—6

 

 

 

 

 

 

M8 x 108mm Bolt (79)–2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Axle Screw (30)–2

1.Hold the Rear Stabilizer (65) against the saddle on the rear of the Frame (1). Make sure that the Stabilizer is turned so the square holes are facing away from the Frame. Attach the Stabilizer with two M10 x 105mm Carriage Bolts (27) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (26).

2.Turn the Resistance Control (57) counterclockwise to the minimum setting.

If the Resistance Control (57) is attached to the Upright (2), remove the M4 x 16mm Screw (35). Pull the bottom of the Resistance Control away from the Upright and then slide it down to remove it.

1

26

26

1

65

27

2

 

Tab

 

57

2

35

 

5

3.Lay a cloth over the front of the Frame (1) to protect it. Lay the Upright (2) in the position shown. Connect the Extension Wire (51) to the Reed Switch Wire (50).

Next, connect the Resistance Cable (57) to the Extension Cable (84) in the following way:

Refer to drawing A. Pull up on the metal bracket, and insert the tip of the Resistance Cable (57) into the wire clip on the Extension Cable (84) as shown.

Refer to drawing B. Firmly pull the Resistance Cable (57) and slide it into the metal bracket on the Extension Cable (84) as shown.

Refer to drawing C. Using pliers, squeeze the prongs on the upper end of the metal bracket together.

4.Align the two holes in the front of the Upright (2) with the two welded bolts on the front of the Frame (1). Carefully push the Reed Switch Wire (not shown) into the Upright until there is no slack.

Next, pivot the Upright (2) about halfway to the vertical position while guiding the metal bracket on the Extension Cable (not shown) into the Upright. Once the top edge of the metal beacket is inside the Upright, pivot the Upright to the vertical position so it rests on the four welded bolts on the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid pinching the wires. Tighten a M10 Nylon Locknut (26) onto each welded bolt.

Refer to assembly step 2. Insert the tab on the Resistance Control (57) into the Upright (2). Next, press the bottom of the Resistance Control against the Upright.

Tighten the M4 x16mm Screw (35) into the Resistance Control and the Upright.

5.Attach the Incline Bracket (24) to the lower end of the Upright (2) with the M10 x 85mm Bolt (25) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (26). Do not overtighten the Nylon

Locknut; the Incline Bracket must pivot easily.

6

3

2

57

 

 

51

 

84

 

 

1

50

 

A

B

C

Metal

 

57

Bracket

 

 

 

57

 

57

 

 

84

84

84

4

 

 

 

 

26

 

2

 

Welded

 

Bolts

 

 

 

1

 

5

 

 

24

2

 

 

 

 

26

 

25

 

+ 14 hidden pages