Image IMEL020130 Owner's Manual

Loading...

www.imagefitness.com

Model No. IMEL02013.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal (under frame)

ACTIVATE YOUR

WARRANTY

To register your product and activate your warranty today, go to www.workoutwarehouse.com/ registration.

CUSTOMER CARE

For service at any time, go to www.imagefitness.com.

Or call 1-800-753-4645

Mon.FFri. 6 a.m.F6 p.m. MT

Sat. 8 a.m.F12 p.m. MT

Please do not contact the store.

USERHS MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 HOW TO USE THE HYBRID TRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your hybrid trainer before using your hybrid trainer. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the hybrid trainer are adequately informed of all precautions.

2.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

3.Use the hybrid trainer only as described in this manual.

4.The hybrid trainer is intended for home use only. Do not use the hybrid trainer in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5.Keep the hybrid trainer indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the hybrid trainer in a garage or covered patio or near water.

6.Place the hybrid trainer on a level surface, with at least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and rear of the hybrid trainer and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the hybrid trainer.

7.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

8.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the hybrid trainer at all times.

9.The hybrid trainer should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).

10.Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could

become caught on the hybrid trainer. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

11.Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the hybrid trainer.

12.Make sure that the pedal knobs are fully tightened each time you use the hybrid trainer.

13.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

14.The hybrid trainer does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in a controlled way.

15.Keep your back straight while using the hybrid trainer; do not arch your back.

16.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

3

STANDARD SERVICE PLANS

all

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary IMAGE® 2 IN 1 hybrid trainer. The 2 IN 1 hybrid trainer provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the hybrid trainer. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this

manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length: 4 ft. 3 in. (130 cm)

 

Width: 2 ft. 1 in. (64 cm)

 

 

Console

Heart Rate Monitor

 

Handlebar

Upper Body Arm

 

Resistance Knob

 

Seat

Seat Post Knob

 

Pedal

Seat Knob

 

 

Leveling Cap

 

5

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.

M8 Locknut

M8 Acorn Nut

M10 Locknut

Left Crank

Right Crank

(53)F3

(58)F8

 

 

(93)F6

Locknut (37)F1

Locknut (36)F1

M8 Split

M8 Washer

Knob Washer

M8 Large

M8 Plastic

M8 Curved

Washer (63)F15

(55)F13

 

(94)F1

Washer (72)F2

Washer (27)F2

Washer (81)F4

Wave Washer

M10 Washer

M10.5 Washer

M10 Plastic

M12 Split

(73)F4

 

(92)F4

 

(101)F4

Washer (62)F4

Washer (74)F2

M4 x 12mm

M8 x 20mm

 

M8 x 20mm Hex

M8 x 60mm

Screw (66)F4

Screw (54)F3

 

Screw (57)F2

Bolt(90)F2

M8 x 35mm

 

M8 x 40mm

M10 x 48mm

Screw (86)F2

 

Bolt (56)F4

Bolt (91)F4

M8 x 65mm Carriage

 

 

M10 x 70mm

 

 

Bolt (51)F4

 

 

 

Bolt (60)F2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

ASSEMBLY

dTo hire an authorized service technician to assemble the hybrid trainer, call 1-800-445-2480.

dAssembly requires two persons.

dPlace all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you nish assembly.

dLeft parts are marked eLf or eLeftf and right parts are marked eRf or eRight.f

dTo identify small parts, see page 6.

dIn addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires the following tools:

one Phillips screwdriver

one adjustable wrench

one rubber mallet

Assembly may be easier if you have a set of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. Go to www.workoutwarehouse.com/

 

 

 

 

1

 

registration on your computer and register

 

 

 

 

your product.

 

 

 

dactivates your warranty

dsaves you time if you ever need to contact Customer Care

dallows us to notify you of upgrades and offers

Note: If you do not have Internet access, call Customer Care (see the front cover of this manual) and register your product.

2.Identify the Rear Stabilizer (28), which has a Leveling Cap (33) on each end.

While a second person lifts the rear of the Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (28) to the Frame with two M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (51), two M8 Curved Washers (81), two M8 Split Washers (63), and two M8 Acorn Nuts (58).

2

 

 

63

58

 

 

 

81

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

58

28

1

63

81

 

 

 

33

51

 

 

7

3.While a second person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (10) to the Frame with two M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (51), two M8 Curved Washers (81), two M8 Split Washers (63), and two M8 Acorn Nuts (58).

4.While a second person holds the Upright (2) near the Frame (1), connect the Wire Harness (31) to the Reed Switch Wire (47).

Next, connect the Resistance Cable (25) to the Lower Cable (42) in the following way:

See inset drawing A. Pull upward on the metal bracket on the Lower Cable (42), and insert the tip of the Resistance Cable (25) into the wire clip inside the metal bracket.

See inset drawing B. Firmly pull the Resistance Cable (25) and slide it into the metal bracket on the Lower Cable (42).

See inset drawing C. Using pliers, squeeze together the prongs on the upper end of the metal bracket.

3

 

 

 

 

 

58

63

81

1

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

58

63

81

 

4

 

 

 

A

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

B

25

 

 

 

 

 

42

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

31

 

25

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

8

5. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires and cables

 

 

 

 

5

 

during this step.

 

 

 

 

 

Slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame (1).

Avoid pinching the

Attach the Upright (2) with three M8 x 20mm wires and cables Screws (54), three M8 Split Washers (63), and

three M8 Washers (55). Do not tighten the

Screws yet.

Then, attach the Upright (2) with two M8 x 60mm Bolts (90), four M8 Washers (55), and two M8 Locknuts (53). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.

 

 

54

63

55

 

2

 

90

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

54

63

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

90

 

 

55

 

54

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. Have a second person hold the Handlebar (52)

6

 

 

 

 

 

near the Upright (2).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See the inset drawing. Insert the Pulse Wires

 

 

 

 

 

A

(A) through the Grommet (99), into the left side

 

 

 

 

52

 

of the Upright (2), and pull them out of the top of

 

63

55

 

 

86

 

 

2

the Upright. Then, press the Grommet into the

 

 

 

left side of the Upright.

88

 

 

 

 

 

Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Wires (A).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Handlebar (52) to the Upright (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

with two M8 x 35mm Screws (86), two M8 Split

 

 

 

 

 

 

Washers (63), and two M8 Washers (55).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Then, press the Handlebar Cover (88) onto the

A

99

 

 

 

 

Handlebar (52).

 

 

 

 

Avoid

 

 

 

 

 

 

pinching

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Pulse

 

 

 

 

 

2

Wires (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

+ 19 hidden pages