Image IMBE29910 Owner's Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMBE29910

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for future reference.

Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.

The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16 ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 BENCH ADJUSTMENT CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING is attached in the center of this manual. Remove the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

Keep hands and fingers clear of this area.

The decals shown here have been placed on the weight bench. If a decal is missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the weight bench. Use the weight bench only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The weight bench is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight bench in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Use the weight bench only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to protect the floor.

5.Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the weight bench at all times.

7.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

8.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

9.Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure that the cables are on the pulleys.

10.Always set both weight rests at the same height.

11.The weight bench is designed to support a maximum user weight of 250 pounds. Do not place more than 310 pounds, including the barbell, on the weight rests. Do not place more than 150 pounds on the weight carriage. Note: The weight bench is designed to be used with an Olympic barbell. The weight bench does not include a barbell or weights.

12.Always place an equal amount of weight on each side of the weight carriage or barbell.

13.Always secure the weights with the weight clips when they are mounted on the weight carriage.

14.Always exercise with a partner. Your partner should be ready to catch the barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.

15.Always set the back leg over the center base before using the leg lever. Always attach the bench cable to the low cable before performing a bench exercise.

16.Always move the bench out of the way when performing squat exercises. Always disconnect the barbell from the high cable when performing an exercise that does not require it. The barbell could be lifted off of the weight rests and fall.

17.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the versatile IMAGE® 5.0 weight bench. The IMAGE® 5.0 offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the IMAGE® 5.0 will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the weight bench. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department

toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday,

6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMBE29910. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

Pulley Arm

Pull-up Bar

Safety Spotter

Pulley Arm

Weight Rest

Left Side

Right Side

Weight Rest

Weight Carriage

Backrest

Seat

Low Pulley

Station

Bench Cable

Bracket

Leg Lever

Power Assist Leg

Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a person sitting on the bench; they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in the manual.

4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

M10 Nylon Locknut (77)

M10 Washer (79)

M6 Locknut (80)

M6 Washer (62)

M8 x 12mm Screw (43)

M5 Washer (92)

M10 x 45mm Bolt (76)

M10 x 25mm Button Bolt (81)

M4 x 19mm Screw (68)

M6 x 16mm

Bolt (72)

M10 x 57mm Bolt (78)

M10 x 62mm Carriage Bolt (74)

M10 x 75mm Bolt (73)

M10 x 78mm Bolt (70)

M10 x 81mm Bolt (65)

M10 x 86mm Bolt (63)

M10 x 91mm Bolt (67)

M10 x 97mm Bolt (90)

M10 x 100mm Bolt (66)

M10 x 102mm Bolt (91)

M10 x 120mm Bolt (75)

M10 x 154mm Bolt (69)

M10 x 164mm Bolt (71)

5

ASSEMBLY

Make Things Easier for Yourself

Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to realize that the versatile weight bench has many parts and that the assembly process will take time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.

Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:

Assembly requires two people.

As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

For help identifying small parts, use the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.

The following tools (not included) are required for assembly:

• Two adjustable wrenches

• One rubber mallet

• One standard screwdriver

• One Phillips screwdriver

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly, and soapy water.

Assembly will be more convenient if you have a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

1.

1

 

 

Before beginning assembly, make sure you

 

 

understand the information in the box

 

 

Numbers

above. Important: Some of the parts

 

 

 

 

on this

described in the assembly steps may be

 

 

2

Holes

side

pre-assembled.

on this

 

 

 

 

 

 

side

 

Press a 2” x 3” Square Inner Cap (50) into the

 

 

 

end of the Right Base (22).

Numbers

 

 

 

 

1

Identify the Right Upright (2) by the positions of

on this

 

side

 

 

the numbers and holes. Attach the Right Upright

 

 

 

 

 

to the Right Base (22) with two M10 x 62mm

 

 

 

Carriage Bolts (74) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts

 

 

 

(77). Note: Be sure that the numbers on the

 

 

23

Right Upright are on the side shown. Do not

 

 

 

 

 

tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

 

 

 

Repeat this step with the Left Base (23) and Left

 

 

 

Upright (1). Note: Be sure the numbers on the

77

77

 

Left Upright are on the side shown in the inset

 

drawing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

50

74

 

 

 

 

6

2.Press two 50mm Thick Square Inner Caps (53) and a 2” x 3” Inner Cap (50) into the ends of the Center Base (24).

Have a second person hold the Right and Left Uprights (1, 2 [not shown]). Attach the Right and Left Bases (22, 23) to the Center Base (24) with two M10 x 97mm Bolts (90) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77). Do not tighten the Nylon

Locknuts yet.

3.Press two 2” Round Inner Caps (47) into the ends of the weight tube on the Weight Carriage (25). Press two 75mm Bushings (26) into the top and bottom of the Weight Carriage.

Orient the Weight Carriage (25) and Center Upright (3) so that the welded bolt and letters are on the indicated sides. Slide the Weight Carriage onto the bottom of the Center Upright.

Attach the Carriage Stop (27) to the indicated hole in the Center Upright (3) with an M10 x 86mm Bolt (63) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).

4.Attach the Center Upright (3) to the Center Base (24) with two M10 x 75mm Bolts (73), four M10 Washers (79), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77).

Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

5.Press two 75mm Bushings (26) into the top and bottom of the Safety Spotter (10).

Attach the two Safety Spotter Bumpers (34) to the Safety Spotter (10) with two M10 x 25mm Button Bolts (81), two M10 Washers (79), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77).

Pull the Knob (30) out as far as it will go. Slide the Safety Spotter (10) onto the top of the Center Upright (3) and engage the Knob into an adjustment hole. Turn the Knob clockwise until tight.

Press a 60mm Square Inner Cap (46) into the top of the Center Upright (3).

7

2

 

1

22

77

50

 

 

77

 

90

 

 

53

 

23

 

 

24

 

 

 

53

90

3

 

 

Letters near

 

the top of

 

 

this side

77

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

26

63

 

 

 

 

Welded

47

 

Bolt

Weight

25

 

Tube

 

26

 

 

 

 

27

47

 

 

4

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

79

 

79

 

 

3

73

 

 

24

 

 

5

 

46

 

 

 

26

 

77

10

30

34

77

79

 

 

81

34

 

 

 

26

79

 

 

81

 

3

Adjustment

 

 

Hole

6. Press two 75mm Bushings (26) into the top and

6

 

 

 

 

bottom of the Right Weight Rest (12).

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pull the Knob (30) out as far as it will go. Slide the

 

 

30

 

Right Weight Rest (12) onto the Right Upright (2)

 

 

12

 

 

and engage the Knob into an adjustment hole in

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Upright. Turn the Knob clockwise until tight.

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step with the Left Weight Rest (not

 

 

26

 

shown).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

7. Press two 60mm Square Inner Caps (46) into the

7

 

70

 

 

top of the Left and Right Uprights (1, 2).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orient the Center Frame (4) with the decal on the

46

 

4

 

 

 

 

side shown. Attach the Center Frame to the Left

70

 

77

 

 

and Right Uprights (1, 2) with four M10 x 78mm

 

 

 

70

 

 

79

 

Bolts (70), four M10 Washers (79), and four M10

77

79

 

 

Decal

 

 

Nylon Locknuts (77). Do not tighten the Nylon

 

46

 

 

 

Locknuts yet.

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

79

 

 

 

 

 

77

8. Press two 38.1mm x 76.2mm Inner Caps (49) into

8

 

77

 

5

the end of the Right and Left Frames (5, 6).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right and Left Frames (5, 6) to the

 

 

 

 

 

Center Upright (3) with an M10 x 81mm Bolt (65)

 

 

3

65

and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Frame (5) to the Center Frame

 

 

 

 

77

(4) with an M10 x 120mm Bolt (75), an M10

 

 

79

 

 

 

 

 

Washer (79), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

Attach the Left Frame (6) to the Center Frame in

 

 

 

 

the same manner.

 

 

75

79

 

 

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

Do not tighten the M10 Nylon Locknuts (77) yet.

 

 

 

75

 

9. Press a 60mm Square Arched Inner Cap (89) into

9

 

 

 

89

the end of the Top Frame (9).

 

 

 

 

 

77

9

 

 

 

 

Attach the Top Frame (9) to the Right and Left

 

 

 

 

 

Frames (5, 6) with two M10 x 81mm Bolts (65)

 

 

 

 

 

and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77). Do not tight-

 

 

5

 

 

en the Nylon Locknuts yet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

+ 18 hidden pages