Image 831.1597 User Manual

Loading...
Model No. 831.159700 Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
EQUIPMENT
USER'S MANUAL
[,_i I JR :a_'gl n i_.]i _m.. 1
HELPLINE!
." _r_=_:lS I ROEBUCK AND CO. _a_,_)_FMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
S and instruc-
tions in this manual before using this equipment, Save this
manual for future reference.
www.imagefitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
ImportantPrecautions................................................................... 3
BeforeYouBegin.................................................... 4
Partdentficat_onChart............ ............. 5
Assembly............................................................................ 6
AdjustingtheWeightBench.............................................................. 14
OrderingReplacementParts ...................................................... BackCover
Full90-DayWarranty........................................................... BackCover
Note:APartList/ExplodedDrawingisattachedinthecenterofthismanual.RemovethePartList/Exploded
Drawingbeforebeginningassembly.
4...
v
beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This iS especially
e of 35or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
lined by or through the use of this product,
3
man .EQr set,ecmgmevercameIMAGE"e..e.
welgl_tb_nch. The IMAGE" 3.8 is aemgned to help you develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic mus-
cle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the'IMAGE" 3.8 will herp you achieve the spe- cific results you want.
at 1-800-736-6879, MOnday through Saturday, 7 a.m.
until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number
and serial number before calling. The model number is
831.159700. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the IMAGE" 3.8, see the front cover
of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the IMAGE" 3.8 weight bench. If you have additional questions, please call our toll-free HELPLINE
Right Side
Weight Guide
Barbell-
Weight Glider
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.
Note: The terms "right side" and "left side" are determined relative to a person sitting on the bench. They do not refer to right and left on the drawings in this manual,
Left Side
Upright
Safety
Backrest
Seat
Storage
Tube
Bracket
4
t_\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\_
M6 x 38mm Bolt (60)--1
t_\\\\\\\\\
M6 x 55mm Bolt (4)--4
F_
T
M6 Washer (30)--5
M8 Washer (52)--10
M6 x 16mm Screw (3)--2
M8 Nylon Locknut (54)--13
_\\\\\\\\\
M8 x 70mm Bolt (41)_
M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (59)--4
_\\\\\\\\\1
J
MIO Washer (6)--14
MIO Nylon Locknut (11)--24
MIO x 25mm Bolt (43)--2
J
J
J
J
J J
J J
0,\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
MIO x 65ram Carriage Bolt (40) 8
oJ
t'n
o
I
o
E
E
oO
X
0
M8 x 60mm Bolt (39)--2
M8 x 30mm Bolt (38)--2
M8 x 25ram Bolt (53)--2
M8 x 16mm Screw (50)--2
MIO x 65mm Bolt (42)4
_\\\\\\\!
MIO x 70mm Bolt (46)--8
MIO x 80mm Bolt (56)--1
MIO x 115mm Bolt (55)-- 1
. °
5
r _" u
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following Information and Instructions:
Assembly requires two people.
Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing matedals until assembly is completed.
Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.
For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
In addition to the included allen wren_ch ,
assembly requires the following tools (not
included):
Two (2) adjustable wrenches
One (1) rubber mallet
One (1) standard screwdriver
One (1) phillips screwdriver
Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches or a set of ratchet wrenches.
1.
Before beginning, make sure that you understand the information in the box above. Note: Some
parts described in the assembly steps may be pre-assembled.
Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap (17) onto each end
of a Base (7). Turn the Base so the large hole is in the.position shown. Insert two M8 x 65mm Carriage
Bolts (59) and two M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (40) up into the indicated holes in the Base. Place the Base flat on the floor,
Turn the Base Crossbar (20) so the waming decal is positioned as shown. Attach the Base (7) to the Base Crossbar with two M8 x 70mm Bolts (41); a Large Support Plate (12), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (54). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
2.
Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap (17) onto each end of the other Base (7). Turn the Base so the large hole
is in the position shown. Insert two M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (59) and two MIO x 65mm Carriage
Bolts (40) up into the indicated holes in the Base. Place the Base flat on the floor.
Attach the Base (7) to the Base Crossbar (20) with two M8 x 70mm Bolts (41), a Large Support Plate (12), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (54). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
Large Hole
17
2
Large Hole
17
4O
4O
41
Decal 54
/
7
12
59
59
17
12
41
17
54
54
2O
6 ":
+ 12 hidden pages