Image 8.0 User Manual

3.21 Mb
Loading...

Model No. IMSY59300

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for future reference.

Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we committed to providing customer satisfaction. If have questions, or if there missing parts, we will complete satisfaction assistance from our factory

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The technicians

on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m.

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 CABLE DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

LIMITED WARRANTY

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.

ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight system.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and in the accompanying literature before using the weight system. Use the weight system only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The weight system is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight system in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts immediately.

5.Use the weight system only on a level surface. Place a mat beneath the weight system to protect the floor or carpet.

6.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the weight system at all times.

7.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

8.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Always disconnect the lat bar from the weight system when performing an exercise that does not use the lat bar.

10.Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.

11.Never release the press arm, butterfly arms, leg lever, leg press, lat bar, ab strap, or nylon strap while weights are raised. The weights will fall with great force.

12.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

13.The decal shown at the right has been attached to the weight system in the two locations shown on page 4. If a decal is missing or illegible, please call 1-800-999-3756, toll-free, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the loca-

tion shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the versatile IMAGE® 8.0

toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6

weight system. The IMAGE® 8.0 offers a selection of

a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays).

weight stations designed to develop every major mus-

To help us assist you, please note the product model

cle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone

number and serial number before calling. The model

your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or

number is IMSY59300. The serial number can be

improve your cardiovascular system, the IMAGE® 8.0

found on a decal attached to the weight system (see

will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

the front cover of this manual).

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

Before reading further, please review the drawing

using the IMAGE® 8.0. If you have additional ques-

below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are

tions, please call our Customer Service Department

labeled.

 

 

High Pulley Station

ASSEMBLED

DIMENSIONS:

 

Height:

76.0 in.

Lat Bar

Width:

86.5 in.

Length:

91.5 in.

WARNING DECAL

 

WARNING

 

 

Ab Pulley Station

 

DECAL

 

Butterfly Arms

Press Arms

 

Backrests

 

 

Seat

 

Seat

 

 

 

 

Curl Pad

 

 

Leg Lever

Leg Press

 

 

 

 

Low Pulley

 

 

Station

 

Weight Stack

 

 

 

Foot Plate

 

4

 

ASSEMBLY

Make Assembly Easier

Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the information on this page. This brief introduction will save you much more time than it takes to read it!

Assembly Requires Two Persons

For your convenience and safety, assemble the weight system with the help of another person.

Set Aside Enough Time

Due to the many features of the weight system, the assembly process will require about six hours. By setting aside plenty of time and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly. You may want to assemble the weight system over a couple of evenings.

Select a Location for the Weight System

Because of its weight and size, the weight system should be assembled in the location where it will be used. Make sure that there is enough room to walk around the weight system as you assemble it.

How to Unpack the Box

To make assembly as easy as possible, we have divided the assembly process into four stages. The parts needed for each stage are found in individual bags. Important: Wait until you begin each stage to open the parts bag for that stage. Place all parts of the weight system in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Make sure you have the following tools:

Two (2) adjustable wrenches

One (1) standard screwdriver

• One (1) phillips screwdriver

• One (1) rubber mallet

You will also need grease or petroleum jelly, a small amount of soapy water, and clear tape or masking tape.

Note: Assembly will be more convenient if you have a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

How to Identify Parts

To help you identify the small parts used in assembly, we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of this manual. Place the chart on the floor and use it to easily identify parts during each assembly step. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

How to Orient Parts

As you assemble the weight system, make sure that all parts are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.

Tightening Parts

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

Questions?

If you have questions after reading the assembly instructions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time.

The Four Stages of the Assembly Process

Frame Assembly—You will begin by assembling

Cable Assembly—During this stage you will

the base and the uprights that form the skeleton of

attach the cables and pulleys that connect the

the weight system.

arms to the weights.

Arm Assembly—During this stage you will

Seat Assembly—During the final stage you will

assemble the arms and the leg lever.

assemble the seats and the backrest.

 

 

5

FRAME ASSEMBLY

1.Before you begin this step, make sure that you have read all of the information on page 5. This brief introduction will save you much more time than it takes to read it.

Locate and open the parts bags labeled “FRAME ASSEMBLY.”

See the inset drawing. Insert two 1 1/2” x 2 1/2” Inner Caps (83) and two 3/8” x 2” Carriage Bolts (92) into the Butterfly Base (4).

Insert two 1 1/2” x 2 1/2” Inner Caps (83) into the indicated ends of the Butterfly Base (4) and the Press Base (6). Insert six 3/8” x 2” Carriage Bolts (92) into the Butterfly Base and the Press Base.

Attach the Butterfly Base (4) to the Press Base (6) with two 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolts (62), two 3/8” Flat Washers (48), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

2.Attach the Butterfly Upright (1) to the indicated 3/8” x 2” Carriage Bolts (92) on the Butterfly Base (4) with two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

Attach the Press Upright (2) to the indicated 3/8” x 2” Carriage Bolts (92) on the Press Base (6) with two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50). Do not tighten the

Nylon Locknuts yet.

3.Make sure the Plastic Bushing (52) is in the top of the Butterfly Front Leg (3).

Attach the Butterfly Front Leg (3) to the indicated 3/8” x 2” Carriage Bolts (92) on the Butterfly Base

(4) with two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Make sure that the Butterfly Front Leg is turned so that the U- Bracket is on the side shown.

6

1

 

83

48

62

 

50

 

 

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

 

 

92

 

 

83

 

 

 

 

83

92

 

 

 

 

 

92

83

4

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

1

 

 

 

50

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

50

6

 

 

 

4

 

92

92

 

 

3

52

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-Bracket

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

92

 

 

 

4.Attach the Butterfly Seat Frame (14) to the Butterfly Upright (1) with two 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolts (62), two 3/8” Flat Washers (48), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

Attach the Butterfly Seat Frame (14) to the Butterfly Front Leg (3) with two 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolts (62), two 3/8” Flat Washers (48) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

5.Press a 2 1/2” Square Inner Cap (76) into the Press Front Leg (20).

Attach the Press Front Leg (20) to the indicated 3/8” x 2” Carriage Bolts (92) on the Press Base (6) with two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Make sure that the Press Front Leg is turned so that the indicated hole is on the side shown.

6.Attach the Press Seat Frame (7) to the Press Upright (2) with two 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolts (62), two 3/8” Flat Washers (48), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

Attach the Press Seat Frame (7) to the Press Front Leg (20) with two 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolts (62), two 3/8” Flat Washers (48), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

7.Insert three 1 1/2” x 2 1/2” Inner Caps (83) into the ends of the Butterfly Top Frame (33).

Attach the Butterfly Top Frame (33) to the Butterfly Upright (1) with two 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolts (87), a Support Plate (94), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

7

4

 

50

 

 

 

 

62

1

 

50

 

 

 

48

50

14

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

62

5

 

 

 

 

76

 

 

Hole

 

 

 

20

50

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

92

 

6

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

48

 

50

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

50

 

 

50

 

48

 

 

2

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

20

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

7

 

33

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

 

83

 

 

94

 

 

 

 

 

83

 

 

50

 

 

 

1

50

8.See the inset drawing. Insert two Weight Inserts

(56)into each Weight (21).

Set the two Weight Bumpers (51) over the holes in the corner bar of the Press Base (6).

Slide the Weight Guides (15) through the Weight Bumpers (51) and the holes in the Press Base (6). Secure the Weight Guides to the Press Base with two 3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolts (89), four 3/8” Flat Washers (48), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

Slide the Weights (21) onto the Weight Guides (15), stacking them on top of the Weight Bumpers (51).

Note: Be sure the Weights are oriented so that the large pin grooves in the Weights are on the bottom and toward the front, as shown.

9.Press the Weight Tube Bumper (18) into the Weight Tube (17).

Slide the Top Weight (16) onto the Weight Guides (15), so that the Weight Tube (17) goes into the center hole in the Weights (21).

10.Press a 1 1/2” x 2 1/2” Inner Cap (83) into the end of the Press Top Frame (9).

Attach the Press Top Frame (9) and a Support Plate (94) to the Press Upright (2) with two 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolts (87) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

Note: Be sure that the Weight Guides (15) are properly positioned in relation to the Press Top Frame (9), as shown in drawing 11 on the next page.

8

8

56

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

Large Pin

21

 

Large Pin

Groove

 

89

Groove

 

 

 

51

89

 

48

 

 

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

48

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

17

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

10

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

94

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

83

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

11.Secure the Press Top Frame (9) to the Butterfly Top Frame (33) with two 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolts (62), two 3/8” Flat Washers (48), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

12.Secure the Weight Guides (15) to the Press Top Frame (9) with two 3/8” x 1 3/4” Bolts (57) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (50).

Tighten the Nylon Locknuts used in steps 2–12.

ARM ASSEMBLY

13.Locate and open the parts bag labeled “ARM ASSEMBLY.”

Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (35) into the back of the Right Pivot Arm (85). Lubricate the axles on the Butterfly Top Frame (33). Secure the Right Pivot Arm to the right axle with two Retainer Rings (31) and a 1” Round Outer Cap (38). Do not confuse the Right Pivot Arm with the Left Pivot Arm (not shown).

Note: Be sure the Retainer Rings (31) and 1” Round Outer Cap (38) are oriented as shown in the inset drawing. The Retainer Rings may break if disassembled.

Repeat this step with the Left Pivot Arm (not shown) and left axle.

11

 

 

 

50

62

 

48

 

9

48

 

 

 

 

33

12

57

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

50

50

 

15

 

13

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

Lubricate

 

 

85

 

35

31

 

 

 

Axle

38

 

 

31

 

 

 

38

 

9

14.Insert a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into the end of a Butterfly Arm (10).

Attach a Butterfly Handle (53) to the Butterfly Arm (10) with two 3/8” x 1” Bolts (84) and two 3/8” Flat Washers (48).

Repeat this step with the other Butterfly Arm (10).

15.Lubricate a 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolt (62). Attach the left Butterfly Arm (10) to the Left Pivot Arm (71) with the Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (50).

Repeat this step with the right Butterfly Arm (not shown) and the Right Pivot Arm (85).

16.Lubricate a 1/2” x 4” Bolt (68). Attach the Press Frame (8) to the Press Base (6) with the Bolt and a 1/2” Nylon Jamnut (36). Note: Be sure the Press

Frame is oriented with the indicated hole closer to the Press Upright (2). Do not over tighten the 1/2” Nylon Jamnut; the Press Frame must be able to pivot easily.

17.Insert a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into the top of a Press Arm (77). Press two 1” Round Inner Caps

(86)into the outside ends of the handles.

Attach the Press Arm (77) to the Press Frame (8) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (96) and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64).

Repeat this step with the other Press Arm (77).

10

14

 

 

10

48

48

53

10

53

84

 

48

28

48

28

 

15

50

 

 

10

85

71

Lubricate 62

 

16

 

8

 

 

2

 

Hole

68

 

 

6

 

36

Lubricate

17

28

Handles

86

 

 

64

96

77

8

 

+ 22 hidden pages