Image 4.8 User Manual

699.86 Kb
Loading...

Model No. IMBE53990

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal (under seat)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or find that there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

®

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

Table of Contents

Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Part Identification Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

Adjusting the Weight Bench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14

Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A Part List/Exploded Drawing is attached in the center of this manual. Remove the Part List/Exploded Drawing before beginning assembly.

2

Important Precautions

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the weight bench. Use the weight bench only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The weight bench is intended for home use only. Do not use the weight bench in a commercial, rental or institutional setting.

4.Use the weight bench only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for protection.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the weight bench at all times.

7.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

8.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

9.Always make sure there is an equal amount of weight (not included) on each side of the barbell.

10.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

11.The weight bench is designed to support a maximum of 560 pounds, including the user, a barbell and weights (not included). Do not place more than 310 pounds, including the

barbell, on the weight gliders and safety spotters.

12.Always set both safety spotters at the same height.

13.Always secure your weights (not included) with weight clips when they are mounted on the barbell.

14.Always move the bench out of the way when performing an exercise that does not use the bench.

15.The decals shown below have been placed on the weight bench. If a decal is missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

Before You Begin

Thank you for selecting the versatile IMAGE® 4.8 weight bench. The IMAGE® 4.8 is designed to help you develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the IMAGE® 4.8 will help you achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the IMAGE® 4.8 weight bench. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service

Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMBE53990. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the IMAGE® 4.8 (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

Pull-up Bar

Right Side

Weight Guide

Barbell

Weight Glider

Safety Spotter

Curl Pad

Seat

Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a person sitting on the bench; they do not refer to right and left on the drawings in this manual.

Left Side

Upright

Dumbbell

Storage

Rack

Weight

Storage

Tube

Backrest

Adjustment

Bracket

4

Part Identification Chart—Model No. IMBE53990 R1299A

M6 x 38mm Bolt (60)—1

M6 x 55mm Bolt (4)—4

Bolt (63)—1

 

 

 

 

M6 Washer (30)—5

M6 x 16mm Screw (3)—4

80mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

M10 Washer (6)—14

M8 x

 

 

 

M8 Nylon Locknut (54)—13

M8 Washer (52)—10

M10 Nylon Locknut (11)—26

M8 x 70mm Bolt (41)—4

M10 x 25mm Bolt (43)—2

M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (59)—4

M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (40)—8

M8 x 60mm Bolt (39)—2

M10 x 65mm Bolt (42)—4

M8 x 30mm Bolt (38)—2

M10 x 70mm Bolt (46)—10

M8 x 25mm Bolt (53)—2

M10 x 80mm Bolt (56)—1

M8 x 16mm Bolt (50)—2

M10 x 115mm Bolt (55)—1

M10 x 180mm Bolt (22)—2

5

Assembly

Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:

Make Things Easier for Yourself!

This manual is designed to ensure that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. By setting aside plenty of time, and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly.

Assembly requires two people.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

For help identifying small parts, use the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5. Note:

Some small parts may be pre-assembled.

As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

In addition to the included allen wrench , assembly requires the following tools (not included):

• Two (2) adjustable wrenches

• One (1) rubber mallet

• One (1) standard screwdriver

• One (1) phillips screwdriver

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly, and soapy water.

Assembly will be more convenient if you have the following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches or a set of ratchet wrenches.

1.Before beginning, make sure that you understand the information in the box above. Note: Some parts described in the assembly steps may be pre-assembled.

Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap (17) onto each end of a Base (7). Turn the Base so the large hole is in the position shown. Insert two M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (59) and two M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (40) up into the indicated holes in the Base. Place the Base flat on the floor.

Turn the Base Crossbar (20) so the warning decal is on top. Attach the Base (7) to the Base Crossbar with two M8 x 70mm Bolts (41), a Large Support Plate (12), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (54). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

2.Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap (17) onto each end of the other Base (7). Turn the Base so the large hole is in the position shown. Insert two M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (59) and two M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (40) up into the indicated holes in the Base. Place the Base flat on the floor.

Attach the Base (7) to the Base Crossbar (20) with two M8 x 70mm Bolts (41), a Large Support Plate (12), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (54). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

1

Decal

54

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

54

 

12

 

 

 

 

Large Hole

 

 

17

7

59

41

 

 

40

 

 

2

 

12

17

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

Large Hole

17

7

59

54

 

 

20

40

6

+ 12 hidden pages