Huffy VP8100 User Manual

942.66 Kb
Loading...

Portable System

Owners Manual

Customer Service Center

• N53 W24700 South Corporate Circle • Sussex, WI 53089 • U.S.A.

Read and understand operator's manual before using this unit.

Failure to follow operating instructions could result in injury or damage to property.

REQUIRED TOOLS AND

MATERIALS:

Two People

Tape Measure

Wood Board (Scrap)

Wrenches: (Two) 7/16”, 1/2”, 9/16”, 3/4” or Large and Small Adjustable Wrenches

Safety Goggles

Sawhorse or Support Table

Step Ladder 8 ft. (2.4 m)

Garden Hose or Sand (225 lb.) (102 kg)

Hammer

Tape

Phillips Head Screw Driver

Toll-Free Customer Service Number for U.S: 1-800-558-5234,

For Canada: 1-800-284-8339,

For Europe: 00 800 555 85234 (Sweden: 009 555 85234),

For Australia: 1-800-333 061

Internet Address: http://www.huffysports.com

1

07/03

P/N 211636C

© COPYRIGHT 2000 by HUFFY SPORTS

 

 

BEFORE YOU START!

To ensure optimal playability of backboard system, a close tolerance fit between the elevator

components and hardware is required. Test-fit large bolts into large holes of elevator tubes,

backboard brackets, and triangle plates. Carefully rock them in a circular motion to ream out

 

 

any excess paint from holes if necessary.

 

 

AVANT DE COMMENCER !

Pour garantir l'utilisation optimale du panneau, les composants du système élévateur et la visserie doivent être bien

ajustés (serrés). À titre d'essai, insérez les gros boulons dans les gros trous des tubes du système élévateur, des supports

du panneau et des plaques triangulaires. Basculez-les avec précaution en imprimant un mouvement circulaire pour

 

 

éliminer l'excédent de peinture, si nécessaire.

 

 

¡ANTES DE COMENZAR!

Para asegurar el óptimo rendimiento del sistema del respaldo en el juego, se requiere un ajuste de tolerancia estrecha

entre los componentes del elevador y el herraje. Pruebe el ajuste de los pernos grandes en los orificios grandes de los

tubos elevadores, soportes del respaldo y placas triangulares. Cuidadosamente muévalos en círculos para eliminar

 

 

cualquier exceso de pintura, si es necesario.

 

 

VORBEREITENDE MASSNAHMEN

Um sicherzustellen, dass das Korbwandsystem optimal für den Spielbetrieb geeignet ist, müssen die Komponenten der

Verlängerungsvorrichtung und die verschiedenen Befestigungsteile fest miteinander verschraubt werden. Große Schrauben

zur Probe in die großen Löcher der Verlängerungsrohre, Korbwandklammern und Dreiecksplatte stecken und diese

vorsichtig in einer Kreisbewegung hinund herbewegen, um eventuelle Farbrückstände aus den Bohrungen zu entfernen.

P/N 211636C

07/03

2

WARNING

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE WARNINGS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.

Owner must ensure that all players know and follow these rules for safe operation of the system.

DO NOT HANG on the rim or any part of the system including backboard, support braces or net.

During play, especially when performing dunk type activities, keep player's face away from the backboard, rim and net. Serious injury could occur if teeth/face come in contact with backboard, rim or net.

Do not slide, climb, shake or play on base and/or pole.

After assembly is complete, fill system completely with water or sand and stake to the ground. Never leave system in an upright position without filling base with weight, as system may tip over causing injuries.

When adjusting height or moving system, keep hands and fingers away from moving parts.

Do not allow children to move or adjust system.

During play, do not wear jewelry (rings, watches, necklaces, etc.). Objects may entangle in net.

Surface beneath the base must be smooth and free of gravel or other sharp objects. Punctures cause leakage and could cause system to tip over.

Keep organic material away from pole base. Grass, litter, etc. could cause corrosion and/or deterioration.

Check pole system for signs of corrosion (rust, pitting, chipping) and repaint with exterior enamel paint. If rust has penetrated through the steel anywhere, replace pole immediately.

Check system before each use for proper ballast, loose hardware, excessive wear and signs corrosion and repair before use.

Check system before each use for instability.

Do not use system during windy and/or severe weather conditions; system may tip over. Place system in the storage position and/or in an area protected from the wind and free from personal property and/or overhead wires.

Never play on damaged equipment.

See instruction manual for proper installation and maintenance.

When moving system, use caution to keep mechanism from shifting.

Keep pole top covered with cap at all times.

Do not allow water in tank to freeze. During sub-freezing weather add non-toxic antifreeze, sand or empty tank completely and store. (Do not use salt.)

Use extreme caution if placing system on sloped surface. System may tip over more easily.

In the U

-558-5234 and Canada: 1-800-284-8339

201241 2/99

3

07/03

P/N 211636C

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR

PROPERTY DAMAGE AND WILL VOID WARRANTY.

Owner must ensure that all players know and follow these rules for safe operation of the system.

To ensure safety, do not attempt to assemble this system without following the instructions carefully. Check entire box and inside all packing material for parts and/or additional instruction material. Before beginning assembly, read the instructions and identify parts using the hardware identifier and parts list in this document. Proper and complete assembly, use, and supervision are essential for proper operation and to reduce the risk of accident or injury. A high probability of serious injury exists if this system is not installed, maintained, and operated properly.

If using a ladder during assembly, use extreme caution.

Two (2) people are recommended for this operation.

Check base regularly for leakage. Slow leaks could cause system to tip over unexpectedly.

Seat the pole sections properly (if applicable). Failure to do so could allow the pole sections to separate during play and/or transport of the system.

Climate, corrosion, or misuse could result in system failure.

Minimum operational height is 6' 6" (1.98 m) to the bottom of backboard.

This equipment is intended for home recreational use only and NOT excessive competitive play.

Read and understand the warning label affixed to pole. Label is shown below.

The life of your basketball pole depends on many conditions. The climate, placement of the pole, location of the pole, exposure to corrosives such as pesticides, herbicides, or salts are all important.

If technical assistance is required, contact Huffy Sports.

Adult supervision is recommended when adjusting height.

Most injuries are caused by misuse and/or not following instructions.

Use caution when using this system.

HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT

TO ADJUST BACKBOARD:

 

 

1

1. While holding handle, remove pin.

3

54

2. Move elevator up or down to desired height.

3. Replace pin full length to lock

 

 

system at desired height.

 

 

 

2

 

MOVING SYSTEM

 

1.

Adjust basketball backboard

1

height to lowest position.

2. While holding pole, rotate

 

basketball system forward

 

until wheels engage with

 

ground.

 

3. Move basketball system to

2

desired location.

 

 

 

4.

Carefully rotate basketball

3

system upright.

 

4

 

 

 

5. Reattach ground restraint and

 

check system for stability.

 

201252

2/99

P/N 211636C 07/03

4

NOTICE TO ASSEMBLERS

ALL Huffy Sports Basketball Systems, including those used for DISPLAYS, MUST be assembled and ballasted with sand or water according to the instructions. Failure to follow instructions could result in SERIOUS INJURY. It is NOT acceptable to devise a makeshift weight system.

IMPORTANT!

Remove all contents from boxes. Be sure to check inside pole sections;

hardware and additional parts are packed inside.

WARRANTY CARD:

Please remember to complete your product registration form either on-line at: www.huffysports.com or mail-in the enclosed postcard.

For more information on assembly, placement, proper use, and maintenance, visit The American Basketball Council website at http://www.smarthoops.com.

5

07/03

P/N 211636C

Get to know the basic parts of your basketball system.....

FRONT

BACKBOARD

RIM

POLE

FRONT

PANEL

BASE

P/N 211636C 07/03

6

PARTS LIST - (See Hardware Identifier)

Item

Qty.

Part No.

Description

Item

Qty.

Part No.

Description

1

1

206620

Tank

31

1

204803

Screw, Phillips Head

2

2

203451

Wheel Axle, 13-5/8 Long

32

1

204855

Handle, Left

3

2

226404

Wheel, 6” (Black)

33

1

204856

Handle, Right

4

1

908006

Top Pole Section

34

4

201683

Spacer, .530 I.D. x 1.5 Long

5

1

908107

Middle Pole Section

35

2

200964

Bracket, Backboard Support

6

1

908005

Bottom Pole Section

36

2

200874

Spacer, Steel .402 I.D. x .5 O.D. x 1.5 Long

7

4

203223

Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1

37

6

206244

Bolt, Hex Head, 1/2-13 x 8 Long

8

2

206934

Large Eyebolt, 3/8”

38

4

201642

Spacer, Plastic, .530 I.D. x .625 Long

9

1

201581

Pole Mount Bracket

39

7

206340

Lock Nut, Hex Head, 1/2-13

10

2

203063

Nylon Insert Lock Nut, 3/8-16

40

2

904820

Elevator Tube, Lower - Long

11

1

206634

Rod, 1/2 x 9-1/2 Long

41

1

204837

Spring, Counter Balance

12

1

203099

Nut, Ny-lock, 5/16-18

42

1

 

Rim

13

6

203218

Washer, 5/16 Flat

43

2

904808

Elevator Tube, Upper - Short

14

1

202662

Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 4-1/2 Long

44

2

201682

Spacer, .530 I.D. x 1.875

15

2

200341

Bolt Cover

45

2

900867

Plate, Triangle, (Black)

16

11

203100

Hex Flange Nut 5/16-18

46

1

207103

Cap, Pole Top

17

1

204832

Bracket, Pole Mount

47

1

206002

Front Cover

18

2

203053

Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4 Long

48

1

202856

Bolt, Hex, 1/2-13 x 4 Long

19

4

203232

Washer, Metal, 3/4” O.D.

49

1

206219

Plug, Tank Cap

20

4

201124

Lock Nut, 3/8-16

50

12*

201219

Net Clip, (White)

21

4

206360

Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-5/8 Long

51

1

204290

Net

22

2

204858

Spacer, Plastic Biscuit

52

1

204444

Black Nylon Rope

23

2

204857

Spacer, Metal 1/2” O.D. x 1.44 Long

53

1

203124

Stake, Tie Down

24

2

204859

Cover, Pin Slide

54

1

201252

Label, Height Adjustment and Moving

25

1

203038

Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4 Long

55

6

203309

Washer, .406 I.D. x 1 O.D. Flat

26

1

204850

Pin, Locking

56

4*

205528

Bolt, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 x 1 Long

27

1

204853

Lanyard, Black Coil

57

2

203452

Small Eye Bolt, 5/16-18

28

1

904833

Height Adjustment Rod

58

1

206990

Reinforcement Bracket

29

1

204872

Label, Height Indicator

59

2

200520

Screw, #8 x 1/2

30

2

203103

Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2 Long

60

1

200503

Cover, Black

 

 

 

 

61

4

201681

Spacer, Plastic, .530 I.D. x .88 Long

NOTE: Hardware kit is designed for more than one style of basketball system. Not all hardware will be used.

* YOU MAY HAVE EXTRA PARTS WITH THIS MODEL.

WARNING: IF YOUR SYSTEM IS EQUIPPED WITH AN ACRYLIC

BACKBOARD, EXAMINE BACKBOARD FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT MAY

HAVE OCCURRED DURING SHIPMENT. CRACKS IN THE BACKBOARD

COULD RESULT IN SUDDEN BREAKAGE. IF BACKBOARD IS DAMAGED

IN ANY WAY PRIOR TO OR AFTER ASSEMBLY, CALL TOLL-FREE

NUMBER:

U.S. 1-800-558-5234; CANADA: 1-800-284-8339; http://www.huffysports.com

7

07/03

P/N 211636C

HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (BOLTS & SCREWS)

Item #8 (2)

Item #7 (4)

Item #30 (2)

Item #57 (2)

Item #25 (1)

Item #37 (6)

Item #56 (4)

Item #18 (2)

Item #14 (1)

Item #48 (1)

Item #59 (2)

Item #21 (4)

Item #31 (1)

* You may have extra parts with this model.

P/N 211636C 07/03

8

+ 18 hidden pages