Huffy AWLH4030 User Manual [en, de, es, fr]

784.59 Kb
Loading...

SPORTS HUFFY by 2001 COPYRIGHT ©

1

12/03

214946E P/N

®

Portable Basketball System with Elevator-Owners Manual

A Huffy Company

WRITE IN YOUR MODEL NUMBER:_________________

Customer Service Center • N53 W24700 South Corporate Circle • Sussex, WI 53089 • U.S.A.

 

I M P O R TA N T ! In U.S. and Canada only:

Have questions?...don’t go back to the store!

We appreciate your purchasing one of our many fine products. We are sure that you will be very satisfied with your selection. Although great care and effort have been taken, occasionally problems may occur. To ensure prompt and correct handling of any problems, or to answer any questions, please contact our Toll-Free Customer Service Number listed below. Service will be quicker if you have your Model Number (found on carton) and assembly instructions ready when calling. PLEASE WRITE YOUR MODEL NUMBER IN THE SPACE PROVIDED ABOVE.

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE AND WILL VOID WARRANTY.

Owner must ensure that all players know and follow these rules for safe operation of the system.

To ensure safety, do not attempt to assemble this system without following the instructions carefully. Proper and complete assembly, use and supervision is essential for proper operation and to reduce the risk of accident or injury. A high probability of serious injury exists if this system is not installed, maintained, and operated properly. Check entire box and inside all packing material for parts and/or additional instructional material. Before beginning assembly, read the instructions and identify parts using the

hardware identifier and parts list in this document.

If using a ladder during assembly, use extreme caution.

Two (2) people are recommended for this operation.

Check base regularly for leakage. Slow leaks could cause system to tip over unexpectedly.

Seat the pole sections properly (if applicable). Failure to do so could allow the pole sections to separate during play and/or transport of the system.

Climate, corrosion or misuse could result in system failure.

Minimum operational height is 6' 6" (1.98 m) to the bottom of backboard.

This equipment is intended for home recreational use only and NOT excessive competitive play.

Read and understand the warning label affixed to pole. Label is shown on page 1.

The life of your basketball pole depends on many conditions. The climate, placement of the pole, the location of the pole, exposure to corrosives such as pesticides, herbicides or salts are all important.

If technical assistance is required, contact Huffy Sports.

Adult supervision is recommended when adjusting height.

Most injuries are caused by misuse and/or not following instructions. Use caution when using this system.

For more information on assembly, placement, proper use and maintenance, visit The American Basketball Council website at http://www.smarthoops.com.

The NBA and individual NBA member team identifications reproduced on this product are trademarks and copyrighted designs, and/or other forms of intellectual property, that are the exclusive property of NBA Properties, Inc. and the respective NBA member teams and may not be used, in whole or in part, without the written consent of NBA Properties, Inc.

REQUIRED TOOLS AND

MATERIALS:

Two People

Tape Measure

Wood Board (Scrap)

Wrenches: (Two of Each) 7/16”, 1/2”, 9/16”, 3/4” or Large and Small Adjustable Wrenches

Sawhorse or Support Table

Garden Hose or Sand (300 lb.) (136 kg)

Hammer

Tape

Phillips Screwdriver

1/2” & 9/16” Extended Deep Socket w/ Extension Recommended

NOTICE TO ASSEMBLERS

ALL Huffy Sports basketball Systems, including those used for DISPLAYS,

MUST be assembled and ballasted with sand or water according to instructions. Failure to follow instructions could result in SERIOUS INJURY. It is NOT acceptable to devise a makeshift weight system.

51

WARNING

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE WARNINGS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.

Owner must ensure that all players know and follow these rules for safe operation of the system.

DO NOT HANG on the rim or any part of the system including backboard, support braces or net.

During play, especially when performing dunk type activities, keep player's face away from the backboard, rim and net. Serious injury could occur if teeth/face come in contact with backboard, rim or net.

Do not slide, climb, shake or play on base and/or pole.

After assembly is complete, fill system completely with water or sand and stake to the ground. Never leave system in an upright position without filling base with weight, as system may tip over causing injuries.

When adjusting height or moving system, keep hands and fingers away from moving parts.

Do not allow children to move or adjust system.

During play, do not wear jewelry (rings, watches, necklaces, etc.). Objects may entangle in net.

Surface beneath the base must be smooth and free of gravel or other sharp objects. Punctures cause leakage and could cause system to tip over.

Keep organic material away from pole base. Grass, litter, etc. could cause corrosion and/or deterioration.

Check pole system for signs of corrosion (rust, pitting, chipping) and repaint with exterior enamel paint. If rust has penetrated through the steel anywhere, replace pole immediately.

Check system before each use for proper ballast, loose hardware, excessive wear and signs corrosion and repair before use.

Check system before each use for instability.

Do not use system during windy and/or severe weather conditions; system may tip over. Place system in the storage position and/or in an area protected from the wind and free from personal property and/or overhead wires.

Never play on damaged equipment.

See instruction manual for proper installation and maintenance.

When moving system, use caution to keep mechanism from shifting.

Keep pole top covered with cap at all times.

Do not allow water in tank to freeze. During sub-freezing weather add non-toxic antifreeze, sand or empty tank completely and store. (Do not use salt.)

Use extreme caution if placing system on sloped surface. System may tip over more easily.

In the U.S.:1-800-558-5234 and Canada: 1-800-284-8339

201241 2/99

Toll-Free Customer Service Number for U.S: 1-800-558-5234, For Canada: 1-800-284-8339, For Europe: 00 800 555 85234 (Sweden: 009 555 85234), For Australia: 1-800-333 061 - Internet Address: http://www.huffysports.com

 

 

BEFORE YOU START!

To ensure optimal playability of backboard system, a close tolerance fit between the elevator

components and hardware is required. Test fit large bolts into large holes of elevator tubes,

backboard brackets and triangle plates. Carefully rock them in a circular motion to ream out

 

 

any excess paint from holes if necessary.

 

 

AVANT DE COMMENCER !

Pour garantir l'utilisation optimale du panneau, les composants du système élévateur et la visserie doivent être bien

ajustés (serrés). À titre d'essai, insérez les gros boulons dans les gros trous des tubes du système élévateur, des supports

du panneau et des plaques triangulaires. Basculez-les avec précaution en imprimant un mouvement circulaire pour

 

 

éliminer l'excédent de peinture, si nécessaire.

 

 

¡ANTES DE COMENZAR!

Para asegurar el óptimo rendimiento del sistema del respaldo en el juego, se requiere un ajuste de tolerancia estrecha

entre los componentes del elevador y el herraje. Pruebe el ajuste de los pernos grandes en los orificios grandes de los

tubos elevadores, soportes del respaldo y placas triangulares. Cuidadosamente muévalos en círculos para eliminar

 

 

cualquier exceso de pintura, si es necesario.

 

 

VORBEREITENDE MASSNAHMEN

Um sicherzustellen, dass das Korbwandsystem optimal für den Spielbetrieb geeignet ist, müssen die Komponenten der

Verlängerungsvorrichtung und die verschiedenen Befestigungsteile fest miteinander verschraubt werden. Große Schrauben

zur Probe in die großen Löcher der Verlängerungsrohre, Korbwandklammern und Dreiecksplatte stecken und diese

vorsichtig in einer Kreisbewegung hinund herbewegen, um eventuelle Farbrückstände aus den Bohrungen zu entfernen.

P/N 214946E

12/03

2

HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (BOLTS & SCREWS)

Item #35 (5)

Item #26 (1)

Item #30 (2)

 

Item #12 (1)

Item #18 (2)

Item #33 (1)

Item #29 (2)

Item #45 (4)

Item #41 (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Item #16 (2)

Item #8 (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Item #21 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (NUTS & WASHERS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Item #34 (3)

Item 47 (5)*

Item #53 (2)

Item #10 (3)*

Item #42 (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Item #13 (12)*

Item #14 (2)

Item #17 (14)

* You may have extra parts with this model.

3

12/03

P/N 214946E

 

 

HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (STEEL SPACERS & RODS)

 

 

Item #39 (2)

Item #7 (1)

 

 

 

 

 

HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (PLASTIC SPACERS, CAPS & CLIPS)

 

Item #44 (4)

 

 

 

 

Item #36 (1)

Item #31 (12)

 

 

 

 

 

Item #55 (4)

 

 

Item #57 (1)

 

 

 

 

HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (OTHER)

 

 

 

Item #48 (1)

 

P/N 214946E

12/03

4

 

PARTS LIST - See Hardware Identifier

Item

Qty.

Part No.

Description

Item

Qty.

Part No.

Description

1

1

206615

Tank, (Black)

31

12

201219

Smart Clip, Net Holder

2

1

200628

Wheel Axle, 11-3/4 Long

32

1

 

Rim

3

4

226401

Wheel, 4 “ (Black)

33

1

206360

Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2.625 Long

4

1

900007

Top Pole Section

34

3

201124

Nut, 3/8-16

5

1

908480

Middle Pole Section

35

5

206304

Bolt 1/2-13 x 6-5/16 Long

6

1

900240

Bottom Pole Section

36

1

200516

Vinyl Bolt Cover, 5/16

7

1

202820

Rod, 3/8 O.D. x 4-3/4 Long

37

1

202814

Cap, Pole Top

8

1

206934

Eyebolt, 3/8-16 x 2 1/2 Long

38

2

900846

Board Bracket, (Black)

9

1

206949

Pivot Bracket, Upper

39

2

201129

Spacer, 1-3/4 Long

10

3*

203063

Nylon Insert Lock Nut, 3/8-16

40

1

201160

Pawl Lever

11

2

906206

Strut, 1” O.D. x 31-1/4 Long

41

1

240017

Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 Long

12

1

201625

Bolt,Yellow Dichromate, 5/16-18 X 3.60" Long 42

1

203493

Lock Nut, Hex Head 1/4-20

13

12*

203218

Washer, Flat, 3/8 I.D.

43

4

804808

Elevator Tube, (Black)

14

2

203220

Nylon Insert Lock Nut, 5/16-18

44

4

206311

Spacer, Plastic

15

1

201568

Anchor, T-Strap

45

4

204804

Screw, Phillips Head, 3/4 Long

16

2

203798

Bolt, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Long

46

1

201159

Ratchet

17

12

203100

Nut, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

47

5*

206340

Lock Nut, Hex Head, 1/2-13

18

2

203103

Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2 Long

48

1

206305

Clevis Pin 1/4 x 2-9/32 Long

19

1

900223

Wheel Bracket

49

1

203124

Stake, Tie Down

20

1

206948

Pivot Bracket, Lower

50

2

203617

Plug Cap

21

2

206252

Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1 Long

51

1

201268

Label, Height Adjustment and Moving

22

1

206956

Disc, 5" O.D. x 13/32 I.D., Plastic

52

1

 

Net

23

1

906606

Handle Bar

53

2

206303

Washer, 1/4 x 9/32 I.D.

24

1

206940

Axle, 21" Long

54

1

200627

Wheel Carriage

25

2

206938

Push Cap

55

4

201651

Spacer, Plastic, Wheel Axle

26

1

203330

Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 4-1/2 Long

56

1

201125

Return Ratchet Spring

27

1

206604

Handle, Front, Plastic

57

1

202587

Spacer, Plastic, 1" Long

28

1

206605

Handle, Back, Plastic

58

1

203365

Rim Spacer, Plastic

29

2

203038

Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4 Long

 

 

 

 

30

2

203217

Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Long

 

 

 

 

WARNING: IF YOUR SYSTEM IS EQUIPPED WITH AN ACRYLIC BACKBOARD,

EXAMINE BACKBOARD FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT MAY HAVE OCCURRED

DURING SHIPMENT. CRACKS IN THE BACKBOARD COULD RESULT IN

SUDDEN BREAKAGE. IF BACKBOARD IS DAMAGED IN ANY WAY PRIOR TO OR

AFTER ASSEMBLY, CALL TOLL-FREE NUMBER FOR FREE REPLACEMENT:

U.S. 1-800-558-5234; CANADA: 1-800-284-8339; http://www.huffysports.com

WARRANTY CARD:

Please remember to complete your product registration form either on-line at:

www.huffysports.com/warrantycard or mail-in the enclosed postcard.

5

12/03

P/N 214946E

INSTRUCTIONS

IMPORTANT! WRITE MODEL NUMBER FROM BOX ONTO PAGE 1 OF

THIS OWNERS MANUAL

1.Remove all contents from underside of tank. Install wheel axle (2) through wheel carriage (54) and install wheels (3) onto wheel axle (2) with spacers (55) as shown. Secure wheel bracket as shown, a deep socket is recommended.

IMPORTANT! DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN.

2.Correctly identify each pole section and mark indicated distance from ends with tape as shown.

3.Align pole top and middle pole sections as shown using alignment mark and hole.

IMPORTANT! Holes in top (4) and middle pole (5) sections MUST align to correctly position elevator system toward playing surface.

Bounce pole top (4) and middle section (5) together as shown until they no longer move toward taped reference mark. NOTE: Pole sections should have a 3-1/2" (9 cm) minimum overlap.

4.IMPORTANT! Holes in top (4) and bottom pole (6) sections MUST align to correctly position elevator system toward playing surface.

Add bottom pole section (6) to assembly as shown using alignment mark and hole, and bounce until completely tight. Once assembled, pole sections CAN NOT be separated! NOTE: Pole sections should have a 3-1/2" (9 cm) minimum overlap.

5.Install rod (7) through holes in bottom pole section (6) and eyebolt (8).

6.Insert pole assembly into tank assembly as shown. Secure pole assembly with upper pivot bracket (9) and lock nut (10).

7.Secure base struts (11) to pole using bolt (12), washers (13), and nut (14), as shown. Place vinyl bolt cover (36) over exposed bolt threads. Rotate the non-secured ends of base struts (11) as shown.

8.Secure base struts (11) to base using bolt (16), washers (13), and nut (17).

9.Insert carriage bolts (18) into middle set of holes on wheel bracket (19) as shown.

10.Attach lower pivot bracket (20) to wheel bracket (19) using bolt (21), washers (13), disc (22), and nut (10) as shown.

11.Attach handle bar (23) to wheel bracket assembly using nuts (17) as shown.

12.Install wheels (3) onto axle (24) and wheel bracket assembly with push caps (25) as shown.

13.Attach wheel bracket assembly to base assembly using bolt (26), washers (13), and nut (10) as shown.

14.NOTE: Two people recommended for this step. Carefully reposition entire assembly to upright position.

Attach front of plastic handle (27) to back of plastic handle (28) around handle bar (23) using self-tapping screws (45) as shown.

IMPORTANT! Front of plastic handle (27) should face outward, away from pole assembly.

15.Insert bolts (30) through plastic handle assembly, handle bar (23) and attach nuts (17) as shown. Tighten completely.

16.IMPORTANT! Test fit bolts into holes of backboard brackets (38) and carefully rock them in a circular motion to ream out paint from holes if necessary.

Fit spacer (39) into pawl (40). Then continue to assemble as shown. Tighten completely.

17.Assemble elevator tubes (43) to ratchet components as shown. Tighten completely. IMPORTANT! It is necessary for all parts to be installed properly for this mechanism to work safely and properly.

18.Secure pawl (40) in place with clevis pin (48).

19.Stretch spring (56) into position with pliers.

WARNING: USE EYE PROTECTION WHEN INSTALLING SPRINGS.

20.WARNING: TWO PERSON MINIMUM REQUIRED FOR THIS PROCEDURE. NOT FOLLOWING RECOMMENDATION MAY RESULT IN BODILY INJURY.

Starting with nuts (17) flush against backboard bracket (38), secure spacer (58), rim, and bracket to backboard. Bend upper halves of backboard brackets to line up with holes in backboard and secure. Tighten completely. NOTE: Mounting nuts and bolts supplied with rim hardware.

21.Assemble elevator tubes (43) to backboard bracket as shown.

22.WARNING: TWO PERSON MINIMUM REQUIRED FOR THIS PROCEDURE. NOT FOLLOWING RECOMMENDATION MAY RESULT IN BODILY INJURY.

Support pole on sawhorse. Attach backboard assembly to top pole section

(4) as shown.

Then install pole cap (37). NOTE: Two people are recommended for this step, use caution, elevator assembly is heavy.

23. WARNING: DO NOT LEAVE ASSEMBLED UNIT UNATTENDED WHEN EMPTY, MAY TIP OVER.

NOTE: Two people recommended for this procedure. Roll the completed assembly to the desired playing area. Insert the T-strap (15) through the slot on the back of the base as shown. Secure the unit to ground by twisting the tie down stake (49) into the ground and hooking the T-strap (15) onto the tie down stake (49). Fill tank with 33 gallons of water.

IMPORTANT! Add 2 gallons (7.6 liters) of non-toxic antifreeze in sub-freezing climates.

24.Apply height adjustment and moving label (51) to front of pole as shown. Regulation rim height is 10 feet (3.05 m).

WARNING: DO NOT ALLOW CHILDREN TO ADJUST HEIGHT.

WARNING: USE OF THIS PRODUCT WITHOUT PROPER INSTALLATION OF SMART CLIPS, OR WHEN ALL SMART CLIPS ARE NOT PRESENT COULD RESULT IN BODILY HARM. BE SURE TO FOLLOW DIRECTIONS CAREFULLY.

25.Install net clips as shown. (See illustration)

26.Install net as shown. (See illustration)

P/N 214946E 12/03

6

IMPORTANT! WRITE MODEL NUMBER FROM BOX ONTO PAGE 1 OF THIS OWNERS MANUAL

1.

21

13

34

55

3

54

 

3

55

2

 

 

 

7

12/03

P/N 214946E

2.

 

 

 

 

4

TOP (31")

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

5

 

5

MIDDLE (43")

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

6

BOTTOM (43")

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

4.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

8

 

 

5

 

P/N 214946E

12/03

8

 

+ 17 hidden pages