Hubbell UH28 User Manual

Size:
352.95 Kb
Download
BROKEN SPRING
INDICATORS
“OUT” with 2/3 cable off reel–
SPRING BROKEN
Figure 3
“IN” with 2/3 cable off reel– SPRING OK

INSTALLATION and MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS

UH28 UNIVERSAL HOSE REEL-DIRECTDRIVE

NOTE: These instructions are written for machine pull reels.

If installing or servicing hand pull reel, use only those steps marked with hand .

All units are provided with right hand rotation unless otherwise specified. This means that hose is pulled off spool top left or bottom right (spool rotates clockwise to wind hose) when viewing spring end of reel. See diagram on parts page.

Clock-typesprings provide power for automatic hosetake-up.

Spring must be pretensioned at time of installation to insure that tension is applied to hose at all times. A tension adjustment spanner wrench is provided with each reel.

INSTALLATION

WARNING

If machine pull reel, move machinery to position closest to reel before adjusting spring tension.

Adjusting tension with hose extended may result in damage to reel or personal injury.

1. Install hose if reel was purchased without hose. See instructions on page 4.

2. Insure that machinery to be serviced by reel is at position closest to reel.

3. Securely mount reel in desired position using 1/2"(M12). Be sure spool is aligned with hose run.

4. Position hose guide if supplied so hose pays-outas straight as possible through hose guide.

5. Connect free end of hose to connections on machine or adjust hose stop so that desired length of hose extends from reel.

6. Connect flexible supply lines to swivel fitting. See HOSE INSTALLATION REFERENCE DRAWING.

NOTE: Do not hard plumb to swivel fitting.

7. Remove cover plate on spring housing to expose shaft and spring hub. (See Figure 1).

8. Insert spanner wrench into holes in spring hub (Fig 2). Rotate spanner wrench counter-clockwise.Number of 360˚ turns should match last digit in model number on serial plate.

 

SPRING

 

HOUSING

 

COVER

 

PLATE

 

SPRING

Figure 1

HUB

 

COUNTER-

 

CLOCKWISE

 

FOR STANDARD

 

ROTATION

Figure 2

SPANNER

WRENCH

CAUTION

Do not exceed number of turns indicated on serial plate. Over-tensioningcan cause a broken spring, sheared shaft or other damage.

WARNING

Do not attempt to relieve spring tension using spanner wrench. Doing so may result in personal injury.

WARNING

Some reels with large or multiple springs are equipped with a ratcheted adjustment wrench. Follow separate instructions for its use. Failure to use ratcheted wrench, on reels so equipped, could result in serious personal injury.

MAINTENANCE

Periodically: A. Inspect hose

for wear and check mounting

bolts and other hardware for

tightness.

B. Check for broken springs

by pulling about 2/3 hose off

reel and observing “Broken

Spring Indicators” on sides of spring canisters (Fig. 3).

NOTE: Bearings and springs are prelubricated and require no periodic maintenance.

WARNING

Do not attempt to remove spring from its housing. Clocktype springs can be dangerous to handle. Removal of spring from housing could result in personal injury.

SPRING REPLACEMENT

The unique SAFETYCHANGE® spring motor consists of a spring and hub sealed within a housing. A replacement spring is supplied sealed in its housing and the old unit should be discarded completely.

1. Turn off supply pressure to reel.

2.Insure that machinery to be serviced by reel is at position closest to reel. Disconnect hose from machine connections.

3. Wind all hose onto reel to relieve all spring tension.

4. Remove inspection cover from face of spring housing.

5. Rotate spool clockwise and observe inner shaft. Shaft should rotate clockwise and hub (with spring attached) should remain stationary.

NOTE: Do not attempt to remove spring if resistance is met or hub tends to rotate with shaft. Continue to rotate spool and strike end of shaft several sharp blows with a lead hammer or rubber mallet until shaft rotates freely

and hub remains stationary.

6. Remove (4) bolts which secure spring motor to frame.

7. Slide spring motor off shaft and discard.

8. Install replacement spring motor, pawls and pawl springs.

NOTE: Pawl springs must be located between the pawls and the deepest section of the shaft grooves.

Make sure that pawls and pawl springs are inserted flush with ends of shaft and hub or they may rub against inspection cover. See Fig 4, page 4.

CONTINUED ON BACK PAGE

DIRECT DRIVE UH28 UNIVERSAL HOSE REEL

REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

1

042018

Vertical Frame Assy., Swivel Side

1

2

012140

Housing, 2" Bore Bearing

2

3

103837

Ball Bearing, 2" Bore

1

4

038424

Flat Washer, M8

9

5

028268

ESNA Lock Nut, M8–1.25

8

6

042008

Vertical Frame Assy., Drive Side

1

7

119114

Housing, 1.75" Bore Bearing

2

8

103823

Ball Bearing, 1.75" Bore

1

9

042030

Spool Support Hub, Drive Side

1

10

012137

Stub Shaft Drive Pin

1

11

118322

Retaining Ring

1

12

042028

Spool Disk, U28

2

13

04271001

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 6"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

 

 

(Includes segments & hardware)

 

13

04271002

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 8"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271003

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 10"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271004

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 12"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271005

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 14"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271006

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 6"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271007

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 8"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271008

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 10"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271009

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 12"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271010

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 14"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271011

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 6"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271012

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 8"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271013

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 10"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271014

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 12"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271015

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 14"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

14

042711

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.25NPT, Standard Rotation

1

 

 

(Includes swivel, hub, reducer & elbow)

 

14

042712

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.38NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

042713

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.50NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

042714

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.75NPT, Standard Rotation

1

 

 

(Includes swivel, hub & goose neck fitting)

 

14

042715

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.00NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

042716

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.25NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

042717

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.50NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

04271401

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.75NPT, Reverse Rotation

1

14

04271501

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.00NPT, Reverse Rotation

1

14

04271601

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.25NPT, Reverse Rotation

1

14

04271701

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.50NPT, Reverse Rotation

1

14a

102159

Swivel Joint Only, 0.25 (Reducer Required)

1

14a

102159

Swivel Joint Only, 0.38 (Reducer Required)

1

14a

102159

Swivel Joint Only, 0.50

1

14a

024670

Swivel Joint Only, 0.75

1

14a

102160

Swivel Joint Only, 1.00

1

14a

102161

Swivel Joint Only, 1.25

1

14a

041276

Swivel Joint Only, 1.50

1

15

028138

Lockwasher, M10

4

16

028131

Hex Hd. Cap Screw, M10–1.5x 20L

4

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

17

04272201

Bottom Base Kit, 6" wide Wrapper

1

 

 

(Includes mounting hardware)

 

17

04272202

Bottom Base Kit, 8" wide Wrapper

1

17

04272203

Bottom Base Kit, 10" wide Wrapper

1

17

04272204

Bottom Base Kit, 12" wide Wrapper

1

17

04272205

Bottom Base Kit, 14" wide Wrapper

1

18

042733

Spanner Wrench (35–80Springs)

1

 

 

(Includes mounting hardware)

 

18

042734

Spanner Wrench (100 Springs)

1

19

042152

Stub Shaft, 1002, Direct, Standard Rotation

1

19

042153

Stub Shaft, 1001, Direct, Standard Rotation

1

19

042156

Stub Shaft, 802/622/752, Direct, Std. Rot.

1

19

042157

Stub Shaft, 801/621/751, Direct, Std. Rot.

1

19

042554

Stub Shaft, 351, Direct, Standard Rotation

1

19

042160

Stub Shaft, 1002, Direct, Reverse Rotation

1

19

042161

Stub Shaft, 1001, Direct, Reverse Rotation

1

19

042164

Stub Shaft, 802/622/752, Direct, Rev. Rot.

1

19

042165

Stub Shaft, 801/621/751, Direct, Rev. Rot.

1

19

042566

Stub Shaft, 351, Direct, Reverse Rotation

1

20

012425

Pawl Kit (35 Spring)

AR

 

 

(Includes 2 pawls & springs)

 

20

012426

Pawl Kit (62, 75 & 80 Springs)

AR

20

012427

Pawl Kit (100 Spring)

AR

21

031484

Hex Hd. Cap Screw, M12–1.75x 35L

4

22

025942

Lockwasher, M12

4

23

025941

Hex Nut, M12–1.75

4

24

042555

Stand–off,35 Springs

AR

24

042183

Stand–off,62, 75 & 80 Springs

AR

24

042182

Stand–off,100 Spring

AR

25

029159

Flat Washer, M12

4

26

028502

ESNA Nut, M12–1.75

4

27

042727

Spring Motor Kit, 35, Standard Rotation

AR

 

 

(Includes items 20, 27, 28, 29, & 30)

 

27

042725

Spring Motor Kit, 62, Standard Rotation

AR

27

042726

Spring Motor Kit, 75, Standard Rotation

AR

27

042724

Spring Motor Kit, 80, Standard Rotation

AR

27

042723

Spring Motor Kit, 100, Standard Rotation

AR

27

042732

Spring Motor Kit, 35, Reverse Rotation

AR

27

042730

Spring Motor Kit, 62, Reverse Rotation

AR

27

042731

Spring Motor Kit, 75, Reverse Rotation

AR

27

042729

Spring Motor Kit, 80, Reverse Rotation

AR

27

042728

Spring Motor Kit, 100, Reverse Rotation

AR

28

G51–23

Gasket, Hub Cover

1

29

G27–42

Hub Cover, Springs

1

30

101220

Screw, #8–32x 0.25" Lg.

3

31

021762

Hub Lock Pin Kit (100 Springs)

1

 

 

(Includes two pins)

 

31

021761

Hub Lock Pin Kit (All Other Springs)

1

32

042735

Ratchet Wrench Kit (35–80Springs)

1

32

042736

Ratchet Wrench Kit (100 Springs)

1

ACCESSORY CODE

Horizontal Roller Guide = H

 

340O Pivot Base = P

Vertical Roller Guide = V

 

Dog & Ratchet (ratchet lock) = D

Spool Lock = S

 

Limit Switch = L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reel Model Number Structure

 

 

 

 

UH 28 80 1 - 08 - 10 06 - 1 - HSD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REEL TYPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACCESSORIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL DIAMETER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRETENSION TURNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPRING MODEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL WIDTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUANTITY SPRINGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CORE DIAMETER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOSE CODE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO DETERMINE ROTATION OF REEL

 

 

Always specify

 

 

 

 

 

 

SERIAL NUMBER & MODEL NUMBER

 

 

 

 

 

when ordering parts.

 

 

 

 

26

27

30

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

32

 

STANDARD

REVERSE

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

ROTATION

ROTATION

 

 

 

23

Hose is played out and retracted as shown

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

21

 

when viewing reel from spring motor side.

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

26

27

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

9

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

11

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

14*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

17

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

12

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOG & RATCHET

Standard Rotation

....P/N 042230

Reverse Rotation....

P/N 042231

SPOOL LOCK

All models....P/N 042227

ROLLER HOSE

GUIDES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOSE STOPS

 

340O PIVOT BASE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HORIZONTAL (shown)

 

 

TYPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL

PART

 

 

3.00” O.D.

 

 

 

 

 

WIDTH

NUMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TYPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6"

042205

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8"

042206

3.50” O.D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10"

042207

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12"

042208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14"

042209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART

TYPE

FITS O.D.s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NUMBER

MIN – MAX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VERTICAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

037529

B

0.44 – 0.62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL

PART

037531

A

0.62 – 0.75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

037532

A

0.75 – 1.05

 

SPOOL

PART

 

WIDTH

NUMBER

037533

A

1.06 – 1.30

 

WIDTH

NUMBER

 

6"

042275

037535

B

0.75 – 1.05

 

 

037536

B

1.06 – 1.38

 

4"–6"

042284

 

8"

042276

 

 

037537

B

1.39 – 1.55

 

 

10"

042277

 

8"–10"

042285

 

041845

B

1.56 – 1.87

 

 

12"

042278

041846

B

1.88 – 2.06

 

12"–14"

042286

 

14"

042279

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figure 4

SPOOL

PAWL

 

SPRING HUB

 

 

SHAFT

 

 

(Spring not

 

 

 

shown)

 

SPRING

 

SHAFT

SIDE VIEW

Install

END VIEW

GROOVE

against flat

 

 

9. Tighten bolts securing spring housing to reel frame.

10. Connect free end of hose to connections on machine or adjust hose stop so that desired length of hose extends from reel.

11.Tension spring with spanner wrench. Refer to

INSTALLATION section.

12. Replace inspection cover.

4. Unwrap hose without allowing spool to turn.

5. Disconnect hose from elbows inside spool wrapper.

6. Install new hose following directions below.

HOSE INSTALLATION

Use the following procedure to replace hose or if reel was ordered without hose. Refer to HOSE INSTALLATION REFERENCE DRAWING, below.

1. Unspool new hose from shipping spool and lay out to eliminate twist.

NOTE: This step is not essential, but will aid in winding operation of the reel and prolong hose life.

2. Insert hose end through guide and connect to elbows inside spool wrapper. (See drawing below.)

HOSE REMOVAL

Use the following procedure to remove worn or damaged hose from reel prior to installation of new hose.

1.Move machine serviced by reel to a position closest to reel. Spring will still be under pre-tensionat this point.

2. Turn off supply pressure to reel.

3. Disconnect hose from machine or other attachments. Remove hose stop, if installed, and allow hose to retract onto spool. Ensure all tension is off spring by manually rotating spool (normally clockwise when viewed from spring side).

5. Wind the hose onto the reel spool by hand rotating spool in direction it turns free of spring tension.

(Normally clockwise when viewed from spring side)

6. Adjust hose stop (not used on machine pull reel).

7. Complete working end connections.

8. Pretension reel and complete installation as described in REEL INSTALLATION section.

HOSE INSTALLATION REFERENCE DRAWING

 

 

OPTIONAL

STANDARD SPOOL

 

 

STANDARD SPOOL

 

 

ROTATION DIRECTION

VERTICAL

ROTATION DIRECTION

 

 

HORIZONTAL HOSE

TO WIND HOSE WHEN

HOSE GUIDE

TO WIND HOSE WHEN

GUIDE POSITION

VIEWED FROM

LOCATION–

VIEWED FROM

(STANDARD)

SPRING SIDE

REEL

FITTING SIDE

 

 

 

MOUNTED

 

 

 

 

BASE UP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPRING

 

 

 

 

MOTOR

ELBOW–

 

SPOOL

SPOOL

SPOOL

CONNECT

 

DISK

DISK

SPOOLED

 

 

 

WRAPPER

HOSE HERE

 

HOSE ON

 

SECTIONS

 

 

SPOOL

 

 

ADJUSTABLE

 

SWIVEL

 

 

HOSE STOP

 

FITTING

 

 

 

 

ATTACH SUPPLY LINE HERE

 

 

 

NOTE: SUPPLY MUST BE

 

 

 

FLEXIBLE LINE. DO NOT

 

 

 

HARD PLUMB.

 

OPTIONAL

HOSE STOP

 

 

 

HORIZONTAL

MOUNTING

 

 

HOSE GUIDE

 

BASE

 

 

LOCATION

VIEW FROM FITTING SIDE

 

 

VIEW FROM SPRING SIDE

®

GLEASON REEL CORP.

P.O. Box 26 • 600 South Clark St.

 

 

Mayville, WI 53050–0026

®

Phone 920–387–4120• Fax920–387–4189

HUBBELL A Hubbell Company

 

Printed in USA

Bulletin No. 042871.b

DIRECT DRIVE UH28 UNIVERSAL HOSE REEL

REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

1

042018

Vertical Frame Assy., Swivel Side

1

2

012140

Housing, 2" Bore Bearing

2

3

103837

Ball Bearing, 2" Bore

1

4

038424

Flat Washer, M8

9

5

028268

ESNA Lock Nut, M8–1.25

8

6

042008

Vertical Frame Assy., Drive Side

1

7

119114

Housing, 1.75" Bore Bearing

2

8

103823

Ball Bearing, 1.75" Bore

1

9

042030

Spool Support Hub, Drive Side

1

10

012137

Stub Shaft Drive Pin

1

11

118322

Retaining Ring

1

12

042028

Spool Disk, U28

2

13

04271001

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 6"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

 

 

(Includes segments & hardware)

 

13

04271002

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 8"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271003

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 10"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271004

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 12"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271005

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 14"w, 10"–12"dia.core

1

13

04271006

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 6"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271007

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 8"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271008

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 10"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271009

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 12"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271010

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 14"w, 14"–18"dia.core

1

13

04271011

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 6"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271012

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 8"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271013

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 10"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271014

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 12"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

13

04271015

Wrapper Assy. Kit, 14"w, 20"–26"dia.core

1

14

042711

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.25NPT, Standard Rotation

1

 

 

(Includes swivel, hub, reducer & elbow)

 

14

042712

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.38NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

042713

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.50NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

042714

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.75NPT, Standard Rotation

1

 

 

(Includes swivel, hub & goose neck fitting)

 

14

042715

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.00NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

042716

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.25NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

042717

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.50NPT, Standard Rotation

1

14

04271401

Hose Adapter Kit, 0.75NPT, Reverse Rotation

1

14

04271501

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.00NPT, Reverse Rotation

1

14

04271601

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.25NPT, Reverse Rotation

1

14

04271701

Hose Adapter Kit, 1.50NPT, Reverse Rotation

1

14a

102159

Swivel Joint Only, 0.25 (Reducer Required)

1

14a

102159

Swivel Joint Only, 0.38 (Reducer Required)

1

14a

102159

Swivel Joint Only, 0.50

1

14a

024670

Swivel Joint Only, 0.75

1

14a

102160

Swivel Joint Only, 1.00

1

14a

102161

Swivel Joint Only, 1.25

1

14a

041276

Swivel Joint Only, 1.50

1

15

028138

Lockwasher, M10

4

16

028131

Hex Hd. Cap Screw, M10–1.5x 20L

4

ITEM

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

17

04272201

Bottom Base Kit, 6" wide Wrapper

1

 

 

(Includes mounting hardware)

 

17

04272202

Bottom Base Kit, 8" wide Wrapper

1

17

04272203

Bottom Base Kit, 10" wide Wrapper

1

17

04272204

Bottom Base Kit, 12" wide Wrapper

1

17

04272205

Bottom Base Kit, 14" wide Wrapper

1

18

042733

Spanner Wrench (35–80Springs)

1

 

 

(Includes mounting hardware)

 

18

042734

Spanner Wrench (100 Springs)

1

19

042152

Stub Shaft, 1002, Direct, Standard Rotation

1

19

042153

Stub Shaft, 1001, Direct, Standard Rotation

1

19

042156

Stub Shaft, 802/622/752, Direct, Std. Rot.

1

19

042157

Stub Shaft, 801/621/751, Direct, Std. Rot.

1

19

042554

Stub Shaft, 351, Direct, Standard Rotation

1

19

042160

Stub Shaft, 1002, Direct, Reverse Rotation

1

19

042161

Stub Shaft, 1001, Direct, Reverse Rotation

1

19

042164

Stub Shaft, 802/622/752, Direct, Rev. Rot.

1

19

042165

Stub Shaft, 801/621/751, Direct, Rev. Rot.

1

19

042566

Stub Shaft, 351, Direct, Reverse Rotation

1

20

012425

Pawl Kit (35 Spring)

AR

 

 

(Includes 2 pawls & springs)

 

20

012426

Pawl Kit (62, 75 & 80 Springs)

AR

20

012427

Pawl Kit (100 Spring)

AR

21

031484

Hex Hd. Cap Screw, M12–1.75x 35L

4

22

025942

Lockwasher, M12

4

23

025941

Hex Nut, M12–1.75

4

24

042555

Stand–off,35 Springs

AR

24

042183

Stand–off,62, 75 & 80 Springs

AR

24

042182

Stand–off,100 Spring

AR

25

029159

Flat Washer, M12

4

26

028502

ESNA Nut, M12–1.75

4

27

042727

Spring Motor Kit, 35, Standard Rotation

AR

 

 

(Includes items 20, 27, 28, 29, & 30)

 

27

042725

Spring Motor Kit, 62, Standard Rotation

AR

27

042726

Spring Motor Kit, 75, Standard Rotation

AR

27

042724

Spring Motor Kit, 80, Standard Rotation

AR

27

042723

Spring Motor Kit, 100, Standard Rotation

AR

27

042732

Spring Motor Kit, 35, Reverse Rotation

AR

27

042730

Spring Motor Kit, 62, Reverse Rotation

AR

27

042731

Spring Motor Kit, 75, Reverse Rotation

AR

27

042729

Spring Motor Kit, 80, Reverse Rotation

AR

27

042728

Spring Motor Kit, 100, Reverse Rotation

AR

28

G51–23

Gasket, Hub Cover

1

29

G27–42

Hub Cover, Springs

1

30

101220

Screw, #8–32x 0.25" Lg.

3

31

021762

Hub Lock Pin Kit (100 Springs)

1

 

 

(Includes two pins)

 

31

021761

Hub Lock Pin Kit (All Other Springs)

1

32

042735

Ratchet Wrench Kit (35–80Springs)

1

32

042736

Ratchet Wrench Kit (100 Springs)

1

ACCESSORY CODE

Horizontal Roller Guide = H

 

340O Pivot Base = P

Vertical Roller Guide = V

 

Dog & Ratchet (ratchet lock) = D

Spool Lock = S

 

Limit Switch = L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reel Model Number Structure

 

 

 

 

UH 28 80 1 - 08 - 10 06 - 1 - HSD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REEL TYPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACCESSORIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL DIAMETER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRETENSION TURNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPRING MODEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL WIDTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUANTITY SPRINGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CORE DIAMETER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOSE CODE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO DETERMINE ROTATION OF REEL

 

 

Always specify

 

 

 

 

 

 

SERIAL NUMBER & MODEL NUMBER

 

 

 

 

 

when ordering parts.

 

 

 

 

26

27

30

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

32

 

STANDARD

REVERSE

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

ROTATION

ROTATION

 

 

 

23

Hose is played out and retracted as shown

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

21

 

when viewing reel from spring motor side.

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

26

27

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

9

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

11

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

14*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

17

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

12

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOG & RATCHET

Standard Rotation

....P/N 042230

Reverse Rotation....

P/N 042231

SPOOL LOCK

All models....P/N 042227

ROLLER HOSE

GUIDES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOSE STOPS

 

340O PIVOT BASE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HORIZONTAL (shown)

 

 

TYPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL

PART

 

 

3.00” O.D.

 

 

 

 

 

WIDTH

NUMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TYPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6"

042205

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8"

042206

3.50” O.D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10"

042207

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12"

042208

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14"

042209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART

TYPE

FITS O.D.s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NUMBER

MIN – MAX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VERTICAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

037529

B

0.44 – 0.62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPOOL

PART

037531

A

0.62 – 0.75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

037532

A

0.75 – 1.05

 

SPOOL

PART

 

WIDTH

NUMBER

037533

A

1.06 – 1.30

 

WIDTH

NUMBER

 

6"

042275

037535

B

0.75 – 1.05

 

 

037536

B

1.06 – 1.38

 

4"–6"

042284

 

8"

042276

 

 

037537

B

1.39 – 1.55

 

 

10"

042277

 

8"–10"

042285

 

041845

B

1.56 – 1.87

 

 

12"

042278

041846

B

1.88 – 2.06

 

12"–14"

042286

 

14"

042279