Great Dane Scamper HG TCHR48-17KA, Scamper HG TCHE52-17KAE, Scamper HG TCHE48-17KA, Scamper HG TCHR36-15KA, Scamper HG TCHR52-17KA, Scamper HG TCHR48-15KA User Manual

622.45 Kb
Loading...

Scamper HG

ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST AND TECHNICAL MANUAL

c WARNING: The Engine Exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

California Proposition 65 Warning

PC9315

North American Version

Litho in U.S.A.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Engine/Traction Deck Assembly...................................................................................................................

2

Top Handles and Control Assembly .............................................................................................................

4

Lower Control Linkage, Top Handle and Fuel Tank Support........................................................................

6

Transaxles, Park Brake and Controls ...........................................................................................................

8

ISO Hydraulic Schematic............................................................................................................................

10

Engine and Related Components...............................................................................................................

12

Electrical and Related Components – Manual Start ...................................................................................

14

Electrical and Related Components – Electric Start ...................................................................................

16

Manual Start Logic Chart ............................................................................................................................

18

Electric Start Logic Chart ............................................................................................................................

19

Front Caster Assembly ...............................................................................................................................

20

36" Cutting Deck .........................................................................................................................................

22

48" and 52" Cutting Deck............................................................................................................................

24

Decals.........................................................................................................................................................

26

All information, illustrations and specifications in this manual are based on the latest information at the time of publication. The right is reserved to make changes at any time without notice.

COPYRIGHT© 2003

Deere & Co.

John Deere Worldwide Commercial and

Consumer Equipment Division

All rights reserved

Previous Editions

COPYRIGHT©

PC9315 - English

Table of Contents - 1

ENGINE/TRACTION DECK ASSEMBLY

1

2

3

8

9

10

12

4

27

11 3

5

26

13

3

25

7

6

24

53

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

12

 

12

2

6

 

12

 

 

 

 

23

 

8

15

 

22

 

 

20

12

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

16

20

17

 

 

19

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

MX15743

Engine/Traction Deck Assembly - 2

ENGINE/TRACTION DECK ASSEMBLY

Ref. No.

Part No.

Description

Qty.

 

 

 

 

1

D28159

Strip, Rubber (Electric Start)

1

2

D14081

Nut, 5/16-18 Lock

4

3

D14246

Washer, 3/8 SAE Flat

9

4

D14203

Nut, 5/16-18 Center Lock (Electric Start)

2

5

D14013

Bolt, 3/8-16x1 HHCS

7

6

D14127

Bolt, 1/4-20x3/4 HHCS

4

7

D14211

Washer,1/4 Flat

2

8

D14044

Nut, 1/4-20 Nyloc

4

9

D32302

Cover Plate

1

10

D14145

Bolt, 5/16-18x1 HHC

2

11

D24033

Washer, 5/16 SAE Flat

4

12

D24013

Nut, 3/8-16 PTHN

8

13

D35300

Deck, Engine/Traction

1

14

D32301

Bracket, Rear Roller

1

15

D32301

Pivot

2

16

D33302

Roller, Rear

1

17

D38164

Pulley, Tension Idler

1

18

D14018

Bolt, 3/8-16x2-1/4 HHCS

1

19

D24025

Bolt, Gage Wheel – Special

1

20

D18013

Bushing

2

21

D35301

Arm, Idler Weldment

1

22

D28023

Spring

1

23

D38165

Clip, Spring Retainer

1

24

D14144

Bolt, 5/16-18x3/4 HHCS

3

25

D35309

Stand, Battery Weldment (Electric Start)

1

26

D14158

Bolt, 5/6-18x6 HHCS (Electric Start)

2

27

D32309

Tray, Battery (Electric Start)

1

NOTES

Engine/Traction Deck Assembly - 3

TOP HANDLES AND CONTROL ASSEMBLY

7

6

5

4

3

7

1

8

2

45

44

33

7

16

39

40

41 30

43

32

36

42

 

10

 

12

9

13

 

11 14

8

15

16

8

 

17

18

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

20

 

38

21

 

 

37

 

22

 

23

 

 

24

25

35

34

16

33

26

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

30

31

27

 

 

28

 

29

MX15745

Top Handles and Control Assembly - 4

TOP HANDLES AND CONTROL ASSEMBLY

Ref. No.

Part No.

Description

Qty.

 

 

 

 

1

D14235

Bolt, 5/16-18x2-1/2 Carriage

2

2

D38080

Tube, Grip Handle

2

3

D14150

Screw, 5/16-18x2-1/4 HHC

2

4

D33030

Spacer, 0.75x0.328x0.20

2

5

D38093

Spring, Torsion RH

1

5

D38094

Spring, Torsion LH

1

6

D32353

Latch, RH

1

6

D32354

Latch, LH

1

7

D14081

Nut, 5/16-18 Nylon Hex

6

8

D24020

Bolt, 10-24x1/2 PPHF

6

9

D18090

Key Switch, Recoil Start

1

10

D18091

Key Switch, Electric Start

1

11

D24021

Nut, 8-32 Nyloc

4

12

D24020

Bolt, 8-32x1/2 PPHS

2

13

D12106

Retainer Tab, PTO Switch

2

14

D38005

Switch, Blade Clutch

1

15

D38028

Control Assembly, Throttle Forward/Choke

1

16

D14124

Nut, 10-24 Nyloc

6

17

D24007

Nut, 1/4-20 Hex

2

18

D35065

Weldment, Handle

1

19

D14132

Screw, 1/4-20x1-3/4 HHCS

2

20

D28180

Knob, Speed Control

1

21

D14112

Nut, 1/2-13 Hex

1

22

D35050

Lever, RH Speed Control

1

23

D38095

Spring, Compression

1

24

D35049

Lever, LH Speed Control

1

25

D38077

Washer, Friction

2

26

D14234

Bolt, 3/8-16x2-1/2 CHCS

1

27

D14045

Nut, 1/2-13

2

28

D14004

Washer, 1/2 SAE Flat Stainless

2

29

D33032

Shaft, Pivot

1

30

D14107

Pin, Cotter 3/32x1

4

31

D35066

Bail, OPC RH

1

31

D35067

Bail, OPC LH

1

32

D14246

Washer, 3/8 SAE

4

33

D38085

Switch, Plunger

3

34

D18140

Spring

2

35

D33002

Swivel, Adjuster

2

36

D14013

Screw, 3/8-16x1 HHC

4

37

D24013

Nut, 3/8-16 Cone Loc

4

38

D18046

Knob, Drift Control

1

39

D38097

Bearing, Needle

2

40

D33033

Bearing, Insert

2

41

D14147

Screw, 5/16-18x1-1/2 HHC

2

42

D14006

Pin, Spring Locking

2

43

D35069

Rod, Control

2

44

D35323

Lever, PG RH Traction

1

44

D35324

Lever, PG LH Traction

1

45

D14232

Pin, 1/2x1-1/2 Roll

2

Top Handles and Control Assembly - 5

LOWER CONTROL LINKAGE, TOP HANDLE AND FUEL TANK SUPPORT

3

2

1

 

 

4

9

 

 

33

 

5

 

 

 

32

6

 

 

9

31

30

29

26

28 27

22 21

7

 

 

8

 

7

6

6

 

11

12

20

21

24

22

23

25

10

13

21 22 23

14

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

MX15744

Lower Control Linkage, Top Handle and Fuel Tank Support - 6

LOWER CONTROL LINKAGE, TOP HANDLE AND FUEL TANK SUPPORT

Ref. No.

Part No.

 

Description

Qty.

 

 

 

 

 

1

D32024

Strap, Fuel Tank

 

2

2

D38036

Fuel Tank

 

1

3

D18097

Cap, Fuel Tank

 

1

4

D18144

Grommet, Fuel Pick-Up

 

1

5

D18098

Valve, Fuel Shut-Off

 

1

6

D14103

Clamp, Fuel Line Hose

 

4

* 7

M88753

Hose, SAE J30R7

 

1

8

D38076

Filter, Fuel

 

1

9

D14044

Nut, 1/4-20 Nyloc

 

5

10

D14276

Nut, 1/4-20 Serrated Flange

 

2

11

D14285

Bolt, 1/4-20x2-1/2 Eye

 

2

12

D18073

Spring

 

2

13

D36020

Linkage Assembly

 

2

14

D14145

Bolt, 5/16-18x1 HHCS

 

4

15

D38158

Alignaball, 5/16 LH-Thread

 

2

16

D14287

Nut, 5/16-24 LH-Thread Jam

 

2

17

D33071

Knob, Lower Adjustment Link

 

2

18

D14209

Nut, 5/16-24 Hex

 

2

19

D38157

Alignaball, 5/16 RH-Thread

 

2

20

D14203

Nut, 5/16-18 Center Lock

 

4

21

D14248

Washer, Flat

 

3

22

D18013

Bushing

 

4

23

D18058

Fitting, Grease Zerk

 

2

24

D35302

Arm, Lower Control LH

 

1

25

D35303

Arm, Lower Control RH

 

1

26

D14010

Nut, 3/8-16 Cone Loc

 

6

27

D14246

Washer, 3/8 SAE

 

6

28

D14013

Screw, 3/8-16x1

 

6

29

D14127

Screw, 1/4-20x3/4 HHC

 

1

30

D35319

Retainer, Control Arm

 

1

31

D32307

Bracket, Tank Mount

 

1

32

D14133

Screw, 1/4-20x2 HHC

 

1

33

D14211

Washer, 1/4 Flat

 

4

* NOTE: Fuel line hose is sold in 10' bulk lengths – P/N M88753. Cut to length for service as needed.

NOTES

Lower Control Linkage, Top Handle and Fuel Tank Support - 7

+ 21 hidden pages