Gateway GTW-WMM103 User Manual

2.93 Mb
Loading...

Assembly Instructions for GTW-WMM103 Flat Panel TV Wall Mount

Thank you for choosing the Gateway GTW-MM103 manufactured by Sanus Systems. This product is designed to mount fl at panel televisions weighing up to 175 lb. to a vertical wall. It allows you to tilt your new television up to 15º without the use of tools.

Safety Warning: If you do not understand these directions, or have any doubts about the safety of the installation, please call a qualifi ed contractor or contact Sanus at 800.359.5520 or www.sanus.com. We can quickly assist you with installation questions and missing or damaged parts. Replacement parts will be shipped directly to you. Check carefully to make sure there are no missing or defective parts. Never use defective parts. Improper installation may cause damage or serious injury. Do not use this product for any purpose that is not explicitly specifi ed by Gateway or Sanus Systems. Neither Gateway nor Sanus Systems can be liable for damage or injury caused by incorrect mounting, incorrect assembly, or incorrect use

Note: The supplied hardware is not for steel stud walls or old cinder block walls. If you are uncertain about the nature of your wall, consult an installation contractor.

Required Tools: 3/16 drill bit, 1/2” Masonry Bit for brick concrete or concrete block installations, 1/2” wrench or socket, Phillips screw driver.

Supplied Parts:

(1) Wall Plate - a

(1) Left TV Rail - b

(1) Right TV Rail - c

(6) Lag Bolt Washer - d

(6) 1/4 x 2.5” Lag Bolt - e

(6) Concrete Anchor - f

(2) 1/4-20 x 1” Safety Bolt - g

(1) Allen Key - h

Mounting the Wall Plate: Wood Stud, Brick, Solid Concrete, and Concrete Block mounting options are provided.

1a] Wood Stud mounting: The Wall Plate (a) must be mounted to two wood studs at least 12" apart. Use a high quality stud sensor to locate two adjacent studs. It is a good idea to verify where the studs are located with an awl or thin nail shown in Diagram 1-A. Predrill a 2.5" deep hole at the desired height in each stud using a 3/16" drill bit. Make sure these holes are in the center area of the studs and level with each other . Use the Wall Plate as a template to mark the location of the second hole in each stud. Drill 2.5" deep holes using the 3/16" drill bit in the marked locations. Attach the Wall Plate to the wall using four 1/4 x 2.5” Lag Bolts (e) and four Lag Bolt Washers (d). Make sure the Wall Plate is oriented so the fl at surface in the center of the plate is against the wall and that a set of Lag Bolts is on each side of the two large holes in the center as shown in Diagram 1-B

Diagram 1-A

Diagram 1

1b] Brick, Solid Concrete and Concrete Block mounting: Use the Wall Plate (a) as a template to mark 6 hole locations on the wall. The outer holes must fall to left and right of the two large holes in the middle of the plate. Three in the top row of slots and three more in the bottom row. Make sure these holes are level and there is at least 6" between any two holes. Pre-Drill these holes with a 1/2" masonry bit to at least 2.5" in depth. Insert a Concrete Anchor (e) into each of these holes. Make sure the anchor is seated completely fl ush with the concrete surface even if there is a layer of drywall or other material in front. Attach the Wall Plate to the wall using 6 Lag Bolts (e) and 6 Lag Bolt Washers (d).

Sanus Systems

3785 Lexington Ave. N. Saint Paul Minnesota 55126 800.359.5520 www.sanus.com

+ 1 hidden pages