Emerson CF905ORB00, CF905VNB00, CF905CK00, CF905GES00, CF905BS00 User Manual

Size:
413.92 Kb
Download

READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

PRIMA SNUGGER

Ceiling Fan Owner's Manual

Model Numbers

CF905BS00 CF905ORB00 CF905CK00 CF905VNB00 CF905GES00

Net Weight: 18.3 Lbs.

Part No. F40BP74320000

Form No. BP7432

 

U.L. Model No.: CF905

!WARNING

WARNING: To avoid fire, shock, and serious personal injury, follow these instructions.

Safety Instructions

1.Read your owner’s manual carefully and keep it for future reference.

2.Before servicing or cleaning unit, switch power off at service panel and lock service panel disconnecting means to prevent power from being switched on accidentally. When the service disconnecting means cannot be locked, securely fasten a warning device, such as a tag, to the service panel.

3.Be careful of the fan and blades when cleaning, painting, or working near the fan. Always turn off the power to the ceiling fan before servicing.

4.Do not put anything into the fan blades while they are turning.

5.Do not operate reversing switch until fan blades have come to a complete stop.

Additional Safety Instructions for Installation

1.To avoid possible shock, be sure electricity is turned off at the fuse box before wiring, and do not operate fan without blades.

2.All wiring must be in accordance with the National Electrical Codes “ANSI/NFPA 70-2008”and Local Electrical Codes. Use the National Electrical Code if Local Codes do not exist. The ceiling fan must be grounded as a precaution against possible electrical shock. Electrical installation should be made or approved by a licensed electrician.

3.The ceiling structure must be capable of reliably supporting at least 50 pounds.

4.Use only U.L. outlet boxes listed as “Acceptable for Fan Support”, and use the mounting screws provided with the outlet box. Most outlet boxes commonly used for support of light fixtures are not acceptable for fan support and may need to be replaced. Consult a qualified electrician if in doubt.

5.The fan must be mounted with the fan blades at least 7 feet from the floor to prevent accidental contact with the fan blades.

6.Follow the recommended instructions for the proper method of wiring your ceiling fan. If you do not know enough about electrical wiring, have your fan installed by a licensed electrician.

NOTE: All set screws must be checked and re-tightenedwhere necessary before installation.

NOTE: This fan is suitable for use with solid-statespeed controls.

WARNING: To reduce the risk of fire or electric shock, this fan should only be used with fan speed control, Model No. SW46/U.L. Model No. UC9020 manufactured by Rhine Electric Co., Ltd.

WARNING: To avoid fire, shock or injury, do not use an Emerson or any other brand of control not specifically approved for this fan.

WARNING: This product is designed to use only those parts supplied with this product and/or any accessories designated specifically for use with this product by Emerson Electric Co. Substitution of parts or accessories not designated for use with this product by Emerson Electric Co. could result in personal injury or property damage.

WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury, do not bend the blade flange when installing the blade flanges, balancing the blades or cleaning the fan. Do not insert foreign objects in between rotating fan blades.

DATE CODE:

The date code of this fan may be found on the box, stamped in ink on a white label. You should record this data above and keep it in a safe place for future use.

2

U.L. Model No.: CF905

EMERSON QUICK START GUIDE

The Quick Start Guide covers the installation instructions common for ceiling fan operations. If additional assistance with wiring, alternate hanging systems, or lighting options, proceed to the complete instructions of this Owner’s Manual.

The Quick Start Guide sections include page numbers to correspond with the appropriate sections of the Owner’s Manual for detailed instructions.

*See Unpacking Instructions for a complete list of parts for installation.

!WARNING

To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, or personal injury, mount fan to outlet box marked “Acceptable for Fan Support of 15.9 kg (35 lbs) or less", and use screws supplied with outlet box. Most outlet boxes commonly used for support of light fixtures are not acceptable for fan support and may need to be replaced. Consult a qualified electrician if in doubt.

How to Wire Your Ceiling Fan (page 8)

!WARNING

Turning off wall switch is not sufficient. To avoid possible electrical shock, be sure electricity is turned off at the main fuse or circuit breaker box before wiring. All wiring must be in accordance with National and Local codes and the ceiling fan must be properly grounded as a precaution against possible electrical shock.

1.Disconnect electrical power to the branch circuit at the circuit breaker or fuse box before attempting to install the ceiling fan hanger bracket on the outlet box.

2.Carefully pull the branch circuit wires though the center hole of the mounting plate.

OUTLET

BOX

CEILING

MOUNTING

PLATE

CEILING

MOUNTING

OUTLET BOX PLATE HOOK

SCREWS (2)

3.Attach ceiling mounting plate to outlet box using screws supplied with box.

4.Hang the fan motor assembly onto the ceiling mounting plate hook using the radial slot nearest the circular hole.

CEILING

HOOK

RADIAL SLOT

MOUNTING PLATE

 

HOLE

5.Connect the green grounding lead from the mounting plate and the green grounding lead from the motor assembly to the supply grounding conductor (this may be a bare wire or wire with green colored insulation). Securely connect wires with wire connectors supplied.

6.Securely connect the fan motor white wire to the supply white (neutral) wire using wire connector supplied.

7.Securely connect the fan motor black wire to the supply black (hot) wire using wire connector supplied.

8.Cap the blue fan wire with a wire connector if using the supplied wall control.

9.After connections have been made, turn leads upward and carefully push leads into the outlet box, with the white and green leads on one side of the outlet box and the black and blue leads on the other side of the outlet box.

FAN MOTOR

BLUE WIRE

SUPPLY

BLACK WIRE

FAN MOTOR

BLACK WIRE

FAN MOTOR

WHITE WIRE

SUPPLY

WHITE WIRE

SUPPLY

GREEN WIRE

FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY

FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY

3

U.L. Model No.: CF905

EMERSON QUICK START GUIDE

How to Put Your Ceiling Fan Together (pages 9 & 10)

1.Remove the 10-24x 3/8” pan head screw with lockwasher nearest the hook from the ceiling mounting plate and retain for later use. Loosen the remaining two10-24x 3/8” pan head screws several turns.

2.While still attached to the mounting plate hook, pivot the fan motor assembly upwards and mate it up against the ceiling mounting plate. Align and engage the two keyhole slots with the two loosened screw heads.

3.Securely tighten both 10-24x 3/8” pan head screws.

4.Reinstall the previously removed 10-24x 3/8” pan head screw with lock washer to lock the motor assembly onto the ceiling mounting plate.

5.Loosen two opposing 10-24x 3/8” pan head screws and remove the remaining two10-24x 3/8” pan head screws from the outer rim of the ceiling mounting plate.

6.Slide the fan housing trim ring over the fan housing cover.

7.Position the fan housing cover over the fan motor assembly, align and rotate the housing to engage the two loosened 10-24

x3/8” pan head screw heads in the ceiling mounting plate. Securely tighten both screws.

8.Reinstall the previously removed 10-24x 3/8” pan head screws to lock the housing cover onto the ceiling mounting plate.

9.Push the trim ring upwards and rotate so that it engages and locks onto the four mounting screw heads of the fan housing cover.

10.Mount the blade flanges to the fan blades using three 10-24x 5/16” washer head blade screws per blade (supplied). Repeat for the four remaining blades.

KEY HOLE SLOT

10-24x 3/8" PAN

HEAD SCREW WITH

LOCKWASHER (3)

FAN MOTOR

ASSEMBLY

TIGHTEN TWO OPPOSING 10-24x 3/8"

PAN HEAD SCREWS

FAN CEILING

MOUNTING PLATE

REINSTALL THE TWO PREVIOUSLY REMOVED 10-24x 3/8" PAN HEAD SCREWS

FAN HOUSING

COVER

MOUNTING

SCREW HEADS

CEILING

TRIM RING

FAN

HOUSING

COVER

10-24x 5/16" WASHERHEAD BLADE SCREW (3)

FAN BLADE BLADE FLANGE

4

U.L. Model No.: CF905

EMERSON QUICK START GUIDE

How to Put Your Ceiling Fan Together (pages 10 & 11)

11.Attach one blade assembly to the motor using the two 1/4-20x 9/16” captive flange screws with lockwashers. Make sure the screws are tightened securely. Repeat this procedure for the other four blade assemblies.

NOTE: Take care not to scratch the fan housing when installing the blade assemblies.

12.Remove the four switch housing assembly mounting screws from the switch housing plate and retain for future use.

13.Engage the connector of the switch housing assembly with the fan motor assembly connector. The two connectors are keyed and color-codedand must be mated correctly(color-to-color)before they can be engaged. Make sure the connector latch closes properly.

BLADE FLANGE ASSEMBLY

1/4-20x 9/16" CAPTIVE FLANGE SCREW WITH LOCKWASHER (2 sets per flange)

SWITCH HOUSING MOUNTING PLATE HOLE

14.Position the switch housing assembly on the switch housing plate and align the holes in the switch housing assembly with the holes in the plate. Secure the switch housing assembly by installing the four screws removed previously.

NOTE: To install an accessory light kit, remove switch housing and make light kit electrical connections to blue and white leads marked “For Light” in the switch housing. Follow light kit instructions for wiring and installation. Then reinstall switch housing as outlined above.

See page 10 for detailed instruction of how to connect the blue fan wire to the branch circuit.

SWITCH HOUSING

CONNECTOR

MOTOR CONNECTOR

SWITCH HOUSING

MOUNTING SCREW (4)

SWITCH

HOUSING

ASSEMBLY

MOUNTING

SCREWS (4)

Installation of Wall Control (page 12)

!WARNING

Turning off wall switch is not sufficient. To avoid possible electrical shock, be sure electricity is turned off at the main fuse or circuit breaker box before wiring. All wiring must be in accordance with National and Local codes and the ceiling fan must be properly grounded as a precaution against possible electrical shock.

NOTE: Electric connections should be in accordance with the National Electrical Codes and all Local Codes. Before starting, disconnect power to the circuit at the fuse box or circuit breaker panel.

1.Remove the faceplate and screws from the existing wall switch. Pull switch out from wall outlet box.

2.Disconnect wire from existing fan wall switch.

3.Slide the fan control in the OFF position (0).

4.Connect one BLACK wire from the fan control to the fan/motor lead with a wire connector (provided).

5.Connect the other BLACK wire from the fan control to the 120VAC hot wire with a wire connector (provided).

NOTE: Use wire connectors (supplied) to secure electrical connections.

6.Attach the fan control to the wall outlet box with two 6-32x 3/4” screws (provided).

7.Position the faceplate (provided) onto the speed control. Using the two 6-32x 1/4” screws, screw the faceplate and speed control to the wall outlet box.

TO

NEUTRAL

TO FAN MOTOR LOAD

MOTOR LOAD

1.2 AMP MAXIMUM

BLACK

3

BLACK

4

 

2

 

1

 

0

 

TO 120VAC

SOURCE HOT

* For additional installation review full instructions on page 12.

5

U.L. Model No.: CF905

This Manual Is Designed to Make it as Easy as Possible for You to Assemble, Install, Operate and Maintain Your Ceiling Fan

Tools Needed for Assembly

One Phillips head screwdriver

One stepladder

One 1/4” blade screwdriver

One wire stripper

MATERIALS

Wiring outlet box and box connectors must be of type required by the local code. The minimum wire would be a 3-conductor(2-wirewith ground) of the following size:

Installed Wire Length

Wire Size A.W.G.

Up to 50 ft.

14

50-100ft.

12

 

 

!WARNING

Before assembly your ceiling fan, refer to section on proper method of wiring your fan (page 8). If you feel you do not have enough wiring knowledge or experience, have your fan installed by a licensed electrician.

Unpacking Instructions

!WARNING

Do not install or use fan if any part is damaged or missing. Call Toll-Free:

1-800-654-3545

!WARNING

This product is designed to use only those parts supplied with this product and/or any accessories designated specifically for use with this product by Emerson Electric Co. Substitution of parts or accessories not designated for use with this product by Emerson Electric Co. could result in personal injury or property damage.

1.Open carton containing fan. Remove top half of styrofoam unit. Remove parts and check to see that you have received the following parts:

NOTE: If you are uncertain of part description, refer to exploded view illustration.

a.Fan motor assembly

b.One ceiling mounting plate

c.One fan housing trim ring

d.One fan housing cover

e.Five fan blades

f.Five blade flanges

g.One switch housing assembly

h.One 4-speedslide wall control with hardware

i.One loose parts bag containing:

1.Sixteen 10-24x 5/16" washer head blade screws

2.One 1/4-20x 9/16" captive flange screw with lockwasher (spare)

3.One 8-32x 5/16" switch cup screw (spare)

4.Four wire connectors

5.One 10-24x 3/8" Pan head screw (spare)

6.One 10-24x 3/8" Pan head screw with lockwasher (spare)

7.One balancing kit

NOTE: Place the parts from the loose parts bags in a small container to keep them from being lost. If any parts are missing, contact your local retailer or catalog outlet for replacement before proceeding.

2.Remove the fan assembly from the protective plastic bag. Place the fan assembly into the upper foam pad with the lead wires up.

b.

a.

c.

d.

g.

h.

4

3

2

1

0

f.

i.

e.

6

Electrical Requirements

Your new ceiling fan will require a grounded electrical supply line of 120 volts AC, 60 Hz, 15 amp circuit.

The ceiling structure must be capable of reliably supporting at least 50 pounds.

!WARNING

To reduce the risk of fire, electrical shock, or personal injury, mount fan to outlet box marked “Acceptable for Fan Support of 15.9 kg (35 lbs) or less", and use screws supplied with outlet box. Most outlet boxes commonly used for support of light fixtures are not acceptable for fan support and may need to be replaced. Consult a qualified electrician if in doubt.

If your fan is to replace an existing ceiling light fixture, turn electricity off at the main fuse box at this time and remove the existing light fixture.

Your Emerson ceiling fan comes supplied with a Fan Remote Control which consists of a wall mounted switch which allows you to regulate your ceiling fan speed.

!WARNING

Turning off wall switch is not sufficient. To avoid possible electrical shock, be sure electricity is turned off at the main fuse box before wiring. All wiring must be in accordance with National and Local codes and the ceiling fan must be properly grounded as a precaution against possible electrical shock.

!WARNING

To avoid fire or shock, follow all wiring instructions carefully. Any electrical work not described in these instructions should be done or approved by a licensed electrician.

IMPORTANT: Your ceiling fan will not function properly, and may be damaged, if used with any wall dimmer switch or control other than the Emerson Electric Fan/Light Remote Control supplied with the fan.

How to Hang Your Ceiling Fan

!WARNING

The fan must be hung with at least 7' of clearance from floor to blades (Figure 1).

!WARNING

To reduce the risk of fire, electrical shock, or personal injury, mount fan to outlet box marked “Acceptable for Fan Support of 15.9 kg (35 lbs) or less", and use screws supplied with outlet box. Most outlet boxes commonly used for support of light fixtures are not acceptable for fan support and may need to be replaced. Consult a qualified electrician if in doubt.

If you feel that you do not have enough electrical wiring knowledge or experience, have your fan installed by a licensed electrician.

CAUTION: To reduce the risk of electrical shock, disconnect the electrical supply circuit before installing the fan, light kit or receiver.

NOTE: Make all wiring connections using wire connectors (supplied). Make sure that all connections are tight, including ground, and that no bare wire is visible at the wire connectors, except for the round wire.

!WARNING

Turning off wall switch is not sufficient. To avoid possible electrical shock, be sure electricity is turned off at the main fuse box before wiring. All wiring must be in accordance with National and Local codes and the ceiling fan must be properly grounded as a precaution against possible electrical shock.

!WARNING

To avoid possible electrical shock, be sure electricity is turned off at the main fuse box before wiring.

NOTE: If you are not sure if the outlet box is grounded, contact a licensed electrician for advice, as it must be grounded for safe operation.

7

U.L. Model No.: CF905

How to Hang Your Ceiling Fan (continued)

1.Disconnect electrical power to the branch circuit at the circuit breaker or fuse box before attempting to install the ceiling fan mounting plate on the outlet box.

2.Pull the electrical supply black white, and ground wires through the center opening of the ceiling mounting plate before securing the plate to the outlet box as shown in Figure 2.

3.Position the ceiling mounting plate onto the outlet box and secure using the two outlet box screws, supplied with outlet box (Figure 2).

!WARNING

To avoid possible fire or shock, make sure that electrical wires are not pinched between the ceiling mounting plate and the fan motor assembly.

 

CEILING

 

 

AT

 

 

LEAST

 

 

7'

 

Figure 1

FLOOR

 

 

 

 

 

OUTLET

 

 

BOX

 

 

CEILING

 

 

MOUNTING

 

 

PLATE

 

 

CEILING

 

 

MOUNTING

Figure 2

OUTLET BOX

PLATE HOOK

SCREWS (2)

 

How to Wire Your Ceiling Fan

1.Temporarily hang the fan motor assembly onto the ceiling mounting plate hook using the radial slot nearest the circular hole (Figure 3).

2.Connect the green grounding wires from the fan motor assembly and the ceiling mounting plate to the supply green grounding conductor (this may be a bare wire or wire with green colored insulation). Securely connect wires with wire connector (supplied).

NOTE: If you are using an Emerson Light Fixture with your fan, see the Light Fixture Owner’s Manual for wiring.

3.Connect the fan motor assembly white wire to the supply white (neutral) wire using a supplied wire connector (Figure 4).

4.Securely connect the fan motor black wire to the supply black (hot) wire using wire connector supplied.

5.Cap the blue fan wire with a wire connector if using the supplied wall control. (Figure 4).

6.After connections have been made, turn leads upward and carefully push leads into the outlet box, with the white and green leads on one side of the outlet box and the black and blue leads on the other side of the outlet box.

!WARNING

To avoid risk of fire or shock, check to see that all connections are tight, including ground, and that no bare wire is visible at the wire connectors, except for the ground wire. Do not operate fan until blades are in place. Noise and fan damage could result.

CEILING

HOOK

RADIAL SLOT

MOUNTING PLATE

 

HOLE

FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY

Figure 3

 

FAN MOTOR

SUPPLY

BLUE WIRE

 

BLACK WIRE

FAN MOTOR

 

FAN MOTOR

BLACK WIRE

 

WHITE WIRE

 

SUPPLY

 

WHITE WIRE

 

SUPPLY

 

GREEN WIRE

 

Figure 4

FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY

8

U.L. Model No.: CF905

How to Put Your Ceiling Fan Together

1.Remove the 10-24x 3/8” pan head screw with lockwasher nearest the hook from the ceiling mounting plate and retain for later use. Loosen the remaining two10-24x 3/8” pan head screws several turns.

2.While still attached to the ceiling mounting plate hook, pivot the fan motor assembly upwards and mate it up against the ceiling mounting plate. Align and rotate the motor assembly to engage the two keyhole slots with the two loosened screw heads (Figure 5).

3.Securely tighten both 10-24x 3/8” pan head screws (Figure 5).

4.Reinstall the previously removed 10-24x 3/8” pan head screw with lock washer to lock the motor assembly onto the ceiling plate (Figure 5).

5.Loosen two opposing 10-24x 3/8” pan head screws and remove the two remaining10-24x 3/8” pan head screws from the outer rim of the ceiling mounting plate (Figure 6).

6.Slide the fan housing trim ring over the fan housing cover (Figure 7). Be sure to position the flat surface upwards towards the ceiling.

7.Position the fan housing cover over the fan motor assembly. Align and rotate the housing to engage the two slotted holes of the fan housing cover with the two loosened screws heads in the ceiling mounting plate. Securely tighten both 10-24x 3/8” pan head screws (Figure 8).

8.Reinstall the previously removed 10-24x 3/8” pan head screws to lock the housing cover onto the ceiling mounting plate (Figure 8).

KEY HOLE SLOT

10-24x 3/8" PAN

HEAD SCREW WITH

LOCKWASHER (3)

FAN MOTOR

ASSEMBLY

Figure 5

LOOSEN TWO OPPOSING 10-24x 3/8" SCREWS

REMOVE TWO

OPPOSING 10-24x 3/8"

SCREWS

FAN CEILING

MOUNTING PLATE

FAN MOTOR

ASSEMBLY

Figure 6

CEILING TRIM

RING

FAN HOUSING

COVER

Figure 7

TIGHTEN TWO OPPOSING 10-24x 3/8"

PAN HEAD SCREWS

FAN CEILING

MOUNTING PLATE

REINSTALL THE TWO PREVIOUSLY REMOVED 10-24x 3/8" PAN HEAD SCREWS

FAN HOUSING

COVER

Figure 8

9

U.L. Model No.: CF905

How to Put Your Ceiling Fan Together (continued)

9.Push the trim ring upwards and rotate so that it engages and locks onto the four mounting screw heads of the fan housing cover (Figure 9).

10.Mount the blade flanges to the fan blades using three 10-24x 5/16” washer head blade screws per blade (supplied) (Figure 10). Repeat for the four remaining blades.

!WARNING

To reduce the risk of personal injury, do not bend the blade flange when installing the blade flanges, balancing the blades or cleaning the fan. Do not insert foreign objects in between rotating fan blades.

11.Attach one blade assembly to the motor using the two 1/4-20x 9/16” captive flange screws with lockwashers provided for each flange (Figure 11). Make sure the screws are tightened securely. Repeat this procedure for the other four blade assemblies.

NOTE: Take care not to scratch the fan housing when installing the blade assemblies.

12.Engage the connector of the switch housing assembly with the fan motor assembly connector (Figure 12). The two connectors are keyed and color-codedand must be mated correctly(color-tocolor) before they can be engaged. Make sure the connector latch closes properly.

13.Remove the four switch housing assembly mounting screws from the switch housing plate and retain for future use (Figure 12).

NOTE: To install an accessory light kit, remove switch housing and make light kit electrical connections to blue and white leads marked “For Light” in the switch housing. Follow light kit instructions for wiring and installation. Then reinstall switch housing as outlined above.

NOTE: The supplied wall control can not be used to control the operation of an accessorry light kit. The blue fan wire located on top of the motor assembly must be connected to a second "HOT" supply wire that is not attached to the supplied wall control. See your Emerson dealer for optional remote control options that can control the fan and accessory light kit using a single "HOT" supply wire.

MOUNTING

SCREW HEADS

CEILING

TRIM RING

FAN

HOUSING

COVER

Figure 9

10-24x 5/16" WASHERHEAD BLADE SCREW (3)

FAN BLADE

BLADE FLANGE

Figure 10

BLADE FLANGE

ASSEMBLY

1/4-20x 9/16" CAPTIVE FLANGE SCREW WITH LOCKWASHER (2 sets per flange)

Figure 11

SWITCH HOUSING

MOUNTING PLATE HOLE

SWITCH HOUSING

CONNECTOR

MOTOR CONNECTOR

SWITCH HOUSING

MOUNTING SCREW (4)

Figure 12

10

U.L. Model No.: CF905