DeWalt 37-380 User Manual

Size:
3.8 Mb
Download

8" Professional Jointer

(Model 37-380)

PART NO. 909568 - 07-10-03

Copyright © 2003 Delta Machinery

To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY

visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.

For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,

please call 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

MANUAL INSTRUCTION

SAFETY GUIDELINES - DEFINITIONS

This manual contains information that is important for you to know and understand. This information relates to protecting YOUR SAFETY and PREVENTING EQUIPMENT PROBLEMS. To help you recognize this information, we use the symbols to the right. Please read the manual and pay attention to these sections.

Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury. Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.

Used without the safety alert symbol indicates potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in property damage.

SOME DUST CREATED BY POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING, AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIEScontains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:

·lead from lead-basedpaints,

·crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and

·arsenic and chromium from chemically-treatedlumber.

Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, always wear MSHA/NIOSH approved, properly fitting face mask or respirator when using such tools.

GENERAL SAFETY RULES

READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL WARNINGS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS EQUIPMENT. Failure to follow all instructions listed below, may result in electric shock, fire, and/or serious personal injury or property damage.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs,featherboards, goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention.Always use common sense and exercisecaution in the workshop. If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer.REMEMBER: Your personal safety is your responsibility. For additional information please visit our websitewww.deltamachinery.com.

This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to a particular application,DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should be performed on the product.

Technical Service Manager

Delta Machinery

4825 Highway 45 North

Jackson, TN 38305

(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)

2

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.

1.FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE MACHINE. Learning the machine’s application, limitations, and specific hazards will greatly minimize the possibility of accidents and injury.

2.USE CERTIFIED SAFETY EQUIPMENT. Eye protection equipment should comply with ANSI Z87.1 standards, hearing equipment should comply with ANSI S3.19 standards, and dust mask protection should comply with MSHA/NIOSH certified respirator standards. Splinters, air-borne debris, and dust can cause irritation, injury, and/or illness.

3.DRESS PROPERLY. Do not wear tie, gloves, or loose clothing. Remove watch, rings, and other jewelry. Roll up your sleeves. Clothing or jewelry caught in moving parts can cause injury.

4.DO NOT USE THE MACHINE IN A DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. The use of power tools in damp or wet locations or in rain can cause shock or electrocution. Keep your work area well-lit to prevent tripping or placing arms, hands, and fingers in danger.

5.MAINTAIN ALL TOOLS AND MACHINES IN PEAK CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Poorly maintained tools and machines can further damage the tool or machine and/or cause injury.

6.CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS. Before using the machine, check for any damaged parts. Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or any other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced.Damaged parts can cause further damage to the machine and/or injury.

7.KEEP THE WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.

8.KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. Your shop is a potentially dangerous environment. Children and visitors can be injured.

9.REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING.

Make sure that the switch is in the “OFF” position before plugging in the power cord. In the event of a power failure, move the switch to the “OFF” position. An accidental start-upcan cause injury.

10.USE THE GUARDS. Check to see that all guards are in place, secured, and working correctly to prevent injury.

11.REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES BEFORE STARTING THE MACHINE. Tools, scrap pieces, and other debris can be thrown at high speed, causing injury.

12.USE THE RIGHT MACHINE. Don’t force a machine or an attachment to do a job for which it was not designed. Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.

13.USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta may cause damage to the machine or injury to the user.

14.USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. See the Extension Cord Chart for the correct size depending on the cord length and nameplate ampere rating. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

15.SECURE THE WORKPIECE. Use clamps or a vise to hold the workpiece when practical. Loss of control of a workpiece can cause injury.

16.FEED THE WORKPIECE AGAINST THE DIRECTION OF THE ROTATION OF THE BLADE, CUTTER, OR ABRASIVE SURFACE. Feeding it from the other direction will cause the workpiece to be thrown out at high speed.

17.DON’T FORCE THE WORKPIECE ON THE MACHINE. Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.

18.DON’T OVERREACH. Loss of balance can make you fall into a working machine, causing injury.

19.NEVER STAND ON THE MACHINE. Injury could occur if the tool tips, or if you accidentally contact the cutting tool.

20.NEVER LEAVE THE MACHINE RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN THE POWER OFF. Don’t leave the machine until it comes to a complete stop. A child or visitor could be injured.

21.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, AND DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM THE POWER SOURCE before installing or removing accessories, before adjusting or changing set-ups, or when making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury.

22.MAKE YOUR WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF WITH PADLOCKS, MASTER SWITCHES, OR BY REMOVING STARTER KEYS. The accidental start-up of a machine by a child or visitor could cause injury.

23. STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING,

AND USE COMMON SENSE. DO NOT USE THE MACHINE WHEN YOU ARE TIRED OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR MEDICATION. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may result in injury.

24.THE DUST GENERATED by certain woods and wood products can be injurious to your health. Always operate machinery inwell-ventilatedareas, and provide for proper dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever possible.

3

ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES

FOR JOINTERS

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.

1.DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE until it is completely assembled and installed according to the instructions. A machine incorrectly assembled can cause serious injury.

2.OBTAIN ADVICE from your supervisor, instructor, or another qualified person if you are not thoroughly familiar with the operation of this machine. Knowledge is safety.

3.FOLLOW ALL WIRING CODES and recommended electrical connections to prevent shock or electrocution.

4.KEEP KNIVES SHARP and free from rust and pitch. Dull or rusted knives work harder and can cause kickback.

5.TIGHTEN THE INFEED/OUTFEED TABLES before starting the machine. Loss of control of the workpiece can cause serious injury.

6.PROPERLY SECURE THE BLADES IN THE CUTTERHEAD before turning the power “ON”. Loose blades may be thrown out at high speeds.

7.NEVER TURN THE MACHINE “ON” before clearing the table of all objects (tools, scraps of wood, etc.). Flying debris can cause serious injury.

8.NEVER TURN THE MACHINE “ON” with the workpiece contacting the cutterhead. Kickback can occur.

9.AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS AND HAND POSITIONS. A sudden slip could cause a hand to move into the cutterhead.

10.KEEP ARMS, HANDS, AND FINGERS away from the cutterhead to prevent severe injury.

11.NEVER MAKE CUTS deeper than 1/8" (3.2mm) to prevent kickback.

12.NEVER JOINT OR PLANE A WORKPIECE that is shorter than 10" (254mm), narrower than 3/4" (19.0MM), or less than 1/2" (12.7mm) thick. Jointing smaller workpieces can place your hand in the cutterhead causing severe injury.

13.USE HOLD-DOWN/PUSHBLOCKSfor jointing or planing any workpiece lower than the fence. Jointing or planing small workpieces can result in kickback and severe injury.

14.HOLD THE WORKPIECE FIRMLY against the table and fence. Loss of control of the workpiece can cause kickback and result in serious injury.

15.NEVER PERFORM “FREE-HAND”OPERATIONS.

Use the fence to position and guide the workpiece. Loss of control of the workpiece can cause serious injury.

16.DO NOT attempt to perform an abnormal or littleused operation without study and the use of adequatehold-down/pushblocks, jigs, fixtures, stops, etc.

17.DO NOT FEED A WORKPIECE into the outfeed end of the machine.The workpiece will be thrown out of the opposite end at high speeds.

18.DO NOT FEED A WORKPIECE that is warped, contains knots, or is embedded with foreign objects (nails, staples, etc.) to prevent kickback.

19.MAINTAIN THE PROPER RELATIONSHIP OF INFEED AND OUTFEED TABLE SURFACES and cutterhead knife path. Loss of control of the workpiece can cause serious injury.

20.PROPERLY SUPPORT LONG OR WIDE WORKPIECES. Loss of control of the workpiece can cause injury.

21.NEVER PERFORM LAYOUT, ASSEMBLY, OR SETUP WORK on the table/work area when the machine is running. A sudden slip could cause a hand to move into the cutterhead. Severe injury can result.

22.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, disconnect the machine from the power source, and clean the table/work area before leaving the machine.

LOCK THE SWITCH IN THE “OFF” POSITION to prevent unauthorized use. Someone else might accidentally start the machine and cause injury to themselves.

23.ADDITIONAL INFORMATION regarding the safe and proper operation of power tools (i.e. a safety video) is available from the Power Tool Institute, 1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851 (www.powertoolinstitute.com). Information is also available from the National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201. Please refer to the American National Standards Institute ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines and the U.S. Department of Labor OSHA 1910.213 Regulations.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.

4

POWER CONNECTIONS

A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wireextension cords which have 3- prong grounding type plugs and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. Before connecting the machine to the power line, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the same characteristics as indicated on the machine. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low voltage will damage the machine.

DO NOT EXPOSE THE MACHINE TO RAIN OR OPERATE THE MACHINE IN DAMP LOCATIONS.

MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS

Your machine is wired for 120 volt, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the machine to the power source, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position.

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS

THIS MACHINE MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK.

1. All grounded, cord-connectedmachines:

In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This machine is equipped with an electric cord having an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

Do not modify the plug provided - if it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

Improper connection of the equipment-groundingconductor can result in risk of electric shock. The conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is green with or without yellow stripes is the equipmentgrounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect theequipment-groundingconductor to a live terminal.

Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if in doubt as to whether the machine is properly grounded.

Use only 3-wireextension cords that have3-pronggrounding type plugs and matching3-conductorreceptacles that accept the machine’s plug, as shown in Fig. A.

Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

CURRENT

CARRYING

PRONGS

2. Grounded, cord-connectedmachines intended for use on a supply circuit having a nominal rating less than 150 volts:

If the machine is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet that looks like the one illustrated in Fig. A, the machine will have a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Fig. A. A temporary adapter, which looks like the adapter illustrated in Fig. B, may be used to connect this plug to a matching2-conductorreceptacle as shown in Fig. B if a properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician. Thegreen-coloredrigid ear, lug, and the like, extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place with a metal screw.

NOTE: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is not permitted by the Canadian Electric Code.

3. Grounded, cord-connectedmachines intended for use on a supply circuit having a nominal rating between 150 - 250 volts, inclusive:

If the machine is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet that looks like the one illustrated in Fig. C, the machine will have a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Fig. C. Make sure the machine is connected to an outlet having the same configuration as

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

GROUNDING

MEANS

ADAPTER

GROUNDING BLADE

IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES

Fig. A

Fig. B

5

the plug. No adapter is available or should be used with this machine. If the machine must be re-connectedfor use on a different type of electric circuit, the reconnection should be made by qualified service personnel; and afterre-connection,the machine should comply with all local codes and ordinances.

I N A L L C A S E S , M A K E C E RTA I N THE RECEPTACLE IN QUESTION IS PROPERLY GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE HAVE A Q U A L I F I E D E L E C T R I C I A N C H E C K T H E RECEPTACLE.

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

CURRENT

CARRYING

PRONGS

GROUNDING BLADE

IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES

Fig. C

EXTENSION CORDS

Use proper extension cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition and is a3-wireextension cord which has a3-pronggrounding type plug and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current of the machine. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. Fig. D, shows the correct gauge to use depending on the cord length. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD

RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES

Ampere

 

Total Length

Gauge of

Rating

Volts

of Cord in Feet

Extension Cord

 

 

 

 

0-6

120

up to 25

18 AWG

0-6

120

25-50

16 AWG

0-6

120

50-100

16 AWG

0-6

120

100-150

14 AWG

6-10

120

up to 25

18 AWG

6-10

120

25-50

16 AWG

6-10

120

50-100

14 AWG

6-10

120

100-150

12 AWG

 

 

 

 

10-12

120

up to 25

16 AWG

10-12

120

25-50

16 AWG

10-12

120

50-100

14 AWG

10-12

120

100-150

12 AWG

12-16

120

up to 25

14 AWG

12-16

120

25-50

12 AWG

12-16

120

GREATER THAN 50 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED

 

 

 

 

Fig. D

MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD

RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES

Ampere

 

Total Length

Gauge of

Rating

Volts

of Cord in Feet

Extension Cord

 

 

 

 

0-6

240

up to 50

18 AWG

0-6

240

50-100

16 AWG

0-6

240

100-200

16 AWG

0-6

240

200-300

14 AWG

6-10

240

up to 50

18 AWG

6-10

240

50-100

16 AWG

6-10

240

100-200

14 AWG

6-10

240

200-300

12 AWG

 

 

 

 

10-12

240

up to 50

16 AWG

10-12

240

50-100

16 AWG

10-12

240

100-200

14 AWG

10-12

240

200-300

12 AWG

12-16

240

up to 50

14 AWG

12-16

240

50-100

12 AWG

12-16

240

GREATER THAN 100 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED

 

 

 

 

Fig. D

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

FOREWORD

Delta Model 37-380is a 8" Professional Jointer with a cutting capacity of 8" (203mm) width, 1/8" depth (3mm max.) and 1/2" (13mm) rabbeting. Unit includes;heavy-duty1-1/2hp, 120/240 volt induction motor, stand, dust chute, fence, threeknife cutterhead, cutterhead guard, and push blocks.

UNPACKING AND CLEANING

Carefully unpack the machine and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from all unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household floor paste wax.

NOTICE: THE MANUAL COVER PHOTO ILLUSTRATES THE CURRENT PRODUCTION MODEL. ALL OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS ARE REPRESENTATIVE ONLY AND MAY NOT DEPICT THE ACTUAL COLOR, LABELING OR ACCESSORIES AND MAY BE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE TECHNIQUE ONLY.

6

JOINTER PARTS

1

3

4

2

5

6

7

 

8

 

 

 

10

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. 2

 

1.

Jointer

 

 

 

 

 

9.

Push Blocks (2)

2.

Fence Carriage Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

10.

6mm Hex Wrench

3.

Cutterhead Pulley Guard/Carriage Mounting Bracket

11.

4mm Hex Wrench

4.

Table Raising Handle

 

 

 

 

 

12.

3mm Hex Wrench

5.

Switch Mounting Bracket

 

 

 

 

 

13.

2.5mm Hex Wrench

6.

Cutterhead Guard

 

 

 

 

 

14.

12-14mmOpen End Wrench

7.

Fence Tilting Handles (2)

 

 

 

 

 

15.

8-10mmOpen End Wrench

8.

Fence

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

33

21

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

23

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

24

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

25

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

18 19

 

 

Fig. 3

 

16.

Stand with Pre-WiredSwitch

27.

3/8" Flat Washer (6)

17.

Dust Chute

28.

11/32" Flat Washer (1)

18.

V-Belt

29.

M8 Flat Washer (10)

19.

Pulley

30.

3/8" Lockwasher (3)

20.

3/8-16x2"Hex Head Screw (3)

31.

M8.1 Lockwasher (10)

21.

M8x1.25x55mm Hex Socket Head Screw (4)

32.

5/16" Lockwasher (1)

22.

M8x1.25x25mm Hex Socket Head Screw (2)

33.

M14x2 Hex Nut (1)

23.

M8x1.25x20mm Hex Socket Head Screw (2)

34.

3/8-16"Hex Nut (3)

24.

M8x1.25x16mm Hex Socket Head Screw (2)

35.

5/16-18Hex Nut (1)

25.

5/16-18x1"Hex Head Screw (1)

36.

Key

26.

#10-16x1/2"Sheet Metal Screw (4)

 

 

ASSEMBLY

FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT CONNECT THE MACHINE TO THE POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE INSTRUCTION MANUAL.

JOINTER TO STAND

 

 

 

Your Jointer stand (A) Fig. 4, is shipped with the motor

 

 

 

and switch completely wired.

 

 

 

NOTE: THE MOTOR IS BOLTED TO THE TOP OF THE

 

 

C

 

 

 

STAND AND MUST BE ATTACHED TO THE MOTOR

E

 

 

 

MOUNTING BRACKETS.

 

 

C

1. Remove the six screws (C) Fig. 4. Then remove back

 

 

 

panel (E) from the stand.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. 4

8

2.Remove the four bolts that attach the motor (A) Fig.

5to top of the stand. NOTE: SAVE THESE BOLTS AS

THEY WILL BE USED TO ATTACH THE MOTOR TO THE MOUNTING BRACKETS.

3.Align the holes in the motor mounting plate (B) Fig. 5A with the four holes in the two motor mounting brackets (C). Attach the motor to the motor mounting brackets with the hardware that was removed in STEP 2.

NOTE: MAKE SURE THAT MOTOR SHAFT (D) FIG 5A IS FACING OUT OF THE OPENING IN THE MOTOR CABINET AS SHOWN.

4.Turn the stand over so that it is resting on its base as shown in Fig. 6.

THE JOINTER IS EXTREMELY HEAVY. HAVE TWO OR MORE PEOPLE LIFT THE MACHINE O N T O T H E S TA N D O R L I F T T H E J O I N T E R MECHANICALLY.

5. Line up three holes (F) and (L) Fig. 6, on top of stand with three holes located at the bottom of the jointer base. Place a 3/8" flat washer (H) Fig. 7, on a 3/8-16x2"hex head screw (G), insert the screw through the hole in the base of the Jointer and hole (F) Fig. 6, in the stand. Place a 3/8" flat washer (H) Fig. 7, 3/8" lockwasher (J), and thread a3/8-16hex nut (K) onto the screw and tighten securely. Repeat this process for the remaining hole (F) in the stand and Jointer base. Repeat this process for hole (L) in the stand and Jointer base by inserting the screw up through hole (L) in the stand and the Jointer base.

ASSEMBLING INFEED TABLE ADJUSTMENT HANDLE

1.Thread an M14x2 hex nut (A) Fig. 8, clockwise onto the end of adjustment handle (B) as far as it will go.

2.Thread handle (B) Fig. 8, into block (C) which is located under infeed table (D). Tighten hex nut (A) Fig. 8, against block (C).

J

H

G

K

Fig. 7

A

Fig. 5

B

C

D

Fig. 5A

F

L

Fig. 6

C

D B

A

Fig. 8

9

ASSEMBLING

MOTOR PULLEY

Assemble motor pulley (K) Fig. 10, to motor shaft with the hub of the pulley in the outer position as shown. Make certain key (L) is inserted in the keyway of the pulley and motor shaft, then tighten set screw (M) using the 3 mm hex wrench (not shown).

ASSEMBLING BELT AND ALIGNING PULLEYS

1.Place belt (A) Fig. 11, in groove of cutterhead pulley

(B) and motor pulley (C).

2.Make certain the motor pulley (C) Figs. 11 and 12, is properly aligned with cutterhead pulley (B) by placing a straight edge (D) Fig. 12, onto the face of each pulley as shown.

3.If an adjustment is needed, the motor pulley can be moved in or out on the motor shaft, or the motor can be shifted by loosening motor mounting screws, two of which are shown at (E) Fig. 12. After adjustments are made, tighten motor mounting hardware and motor pulley set screw.

ADJUSTING BELT TENSION

1.Correct belt tension is obtained when there is approximately 1" deflection at the center span of the belt using light finger pressure.

2.If an adjustment is required, the motor can be raised or lowered to obtain the correct belt tension.

3.Tighten motor mounting hardware after tension is applied, making sure alignment of the pulleys is not disturbed.

4.Re-attachback panel of stand which was removed inSTEP 2 of“ASSEMBLING JOINTER TO STAND”.

ASSEMBLING CUTTERHEAD PULLEY GUARD/ CARRIAGE BRACKET

1. Position two alignment pins (A) Fig. 13, with two alignment holes (B) in jointer base.

K

L

M

Fig. 10

B

A

C

Fig. 11

B

D

AE

C

Fig. 12

A

B

B

C

A

Fig. 13

10

2. Using the supplied 6mm hex wrench (E) Fig. 14, fasten bracket (C) onto jointer base (G). Place a M8.1 lockwasher then an M8 flat washer on an M8x1.25x55mm hex socket head screw. Insert the screw (D) Fig. 14, through the hole in bracket (C), and thread the screw into the jointer base (G), and tighten securely. Repeat this process for the three remaining holes in the bracket and jointer.

ASSEMBLING FENCE CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY

1.Fasten fence carriage assembly (A) Fig. 15, to cutterhead pulley guard/carriage mounting bracket (C). Align the holes in the fence carriage assembly (A) one of which is shown at (D), with the holes in the pulley guard/carriage mounting bracket (C). Place a M8.1 lockwasher (E), then an M8 flat washer on an M8x1.25x20mm hex socket head screw (B). Insert the screw through the hole in the fence carriage assembly, and thread the screw into the tapped hole in the cutterhead pulley guard/carriage mounting bracket and tighten securely. Repeat this process for the remaining hole in the fence carriage assembly and the cutterhead pulley guard/carriage mounting bracket.

2.Fig. 16, illustrates fence carriage assembly properly mounted.

ASSEMBLING FENCE

1. Fasten fence (A) Fig. 17, to fence carriage assembly

(C) through holes (D). Align the two holes (G) in the fence with the two holes (D) in the carriage assembly (C). Place a M8.1 lockwasher (E), then an M8 flat washer (F), on an M8x1.25x25mm hex socket head screw (B). Insert the screw through hole (D) in the carriage assembly and thread the screw into the tapped hole (G) in the fence, and tighten securely. Repeat this process for the remaining hole in the fence and carriage assembly.

G

DD

E

C

Fig. 14

A

D

F E

C

B

Fig. 15

Fig. 16

G

A

C

D

F

E

B D

Fig. 17

11

2. Fig. 18 illustrates fence properly mounted.

3. Thread shorter fence handle (E ) Fig.19, into infeed end of fence (A) and longer fence handle (G) into outfeed end as shown.

ASSEMBLING CUTTERHEAD GUARD

1.Remove set screw (not shown) from cutterhead guard post (F) with the 2.5mm hex wrench. Insert post

(F) through hole in the infeed table. NOTE: A spring is supplied in knob assembly (E) that returns the guard (C) over the cutterhead after a cut has been made. Turn knob (E)counter-clockwiseto provide tension on the spring before inserting post (F). Make certain the spring engages in the slot of the post. If spring tension is too tight or too loose, adjust the spring accordingly by removing the guard and rotating knob (E).

2.Thread set screw (B) Fig. 21 back into post (F) Fig. 20, to keep cutterhead guard (C) in position during jointer operation.

3.Fig. 21, illustrates the cutterhead guard (C) assembled to the infeed table.

Fig. 18

G

E

A

Fig. 19

C

F

E

Fig. 20

C

B

Fig. 21

12

ASSEMBLING SWITCH AND MOUNTING BRACKET

1.Align the two holes in the switch mounting bracket

(A) Fig 22, with the two holes (D) in the back of the infeed table (B). Place an M8.1 lockwasher (E) Fig. 22, then an M8 flat washer (F), on an M8x1.25x16mm hex socket head screw (C). Insert the screw through the hole (D) Fig. 22, in the switch mounting bracket (A) and thread the screw into the tapped hole in the back of the infeed table (B), and tighten securely. Repeat this process for the remaining hole in the switch mounting bracket and the infeed table.

2.Align the hole (E) Fig. 23 in the switch, with the hole

(G) in the mounting bracket. Place an 11/32" flat washer

(I) Fig. 23, on a 5/16-18x1"hex head screw (H). Insert the screw through the hole in switch (E) and hole (G) in the mounting bracket. Place a 5/16" lockwasher (J) on screw (H). Thread a5/16-18hex nut (K) on the screw and tighten securely.

3.Fig. 24, illustrates the switch properly mounted.

C A

E

F

B D

D

Fig. 22

G

E

I

J

K

H

Fig. 23

ASSEMBLING DUST CHUTE

The jointer stand has a built-indust chute (A) Fig. 25. If this machine is to be used with a dust collection system, the supplied dust collector connector (B) Fig. 26, can be fastened to jointer stand (C) with four#10-16x1/2"sheet metal screws (D) as shown.

A standard 4" dust collection hose can be attached to dust collector connector.

A

Fig. 24

D

B

C

Fig. 25

Fig. 26

13

OPERATING CONTROLS AND ADJUSTMENTS

STARTING AND STOPPING JOINTER

1.The on/off switch is located underneath the switch shield (B) Fig. 31. To start the jointer, move switch (A) up to the “ON” position.

2.To turn the jointer “OFF”, push down on switch shield (B) Fig. 32, as shown.

B

A

Fig. 31

B

Fig. 32

LOCKING SWITCH

IN THE “OFF” POSITION

IMPORTANT: When the tool is not in use, the switch should be locked in the “OFF” position to prevent unauthorized use. Insert the shank of padlock (C) Fig. 33, through the holes in the switch plate to lock the on/off switch trigger (A).

C

A

Fig. 33

INFEED TABLE

ADJUSTMENTS

1. To raise or lower the infeed table, loosen table locking handle (A) Fig. 34, which is located at the rear of the infeed table and loosen locking handle (B) Fig. 35, which is located at the front of the infeed table.

A

Fig. 34

14

2.Raise or lower the infeed table adjustment lever (C) Fig. 35.

3.IMPORTANT: When lowering the infeed table, a depth stop (D) Fig. 35, will automatically stop the table at a 1/8"depth-of-cut.To move the table past this point, the depth stop (D) Fig. 36, must be raised, while simultaneously lowering the infeed table. Always make certain table locking handles (A) Fig. 34, and (B) Fig. 35, are tight before operating the jointer. The locking handles arespring-loadedand can be repositioned by pulling outward on the handle and repositioning it on the serrated nut located underneath the handle.

4.The depth-of-cutof the infeed table (position of the infeed table in relation to the cutting circle) is indicated on scale (E) Fig. 36.NOTE: Maximumdepth-of-cutwith this jointer is 1/2", which can be accomplished in cuts of 1/8" increments.

INFEED TABLE

POSITIVE STOPS

D I S C O N N E C T M A C H I N E F R O M

POWER SOURCE.

Positive stops are provided to limit the height and depth of the infeed table. To adjust the stops, loosen two locknuts (F) and (G) Fig. 37, and turn the two adjusting screws (J) and (K) as required. Then retighten the locknuts (F) and (G). A good suggestion is to set the upper positive stop (J) for your finish or final cut. This means that you will be able to rapidly set the infeed table for a finish or final cut without checking the scale and pointer. Also the lower positive stop (K) can be set for the maximum depth-of-cutor if you desire to limit thedepth-of-cut,adjust the stop screw (K) accordingly.

OUTFEED TABLE

ADJUSTMENTS

D I S C O N N E C T M A C H I N E F R O M

POWER SOURCE.

1.In order to perform accurate jointing operations, the outfeed table must be exactly level with the knives at their highest point of revolution. This means that the knives must be parallel to the outfeed table and project equally from the cutterhead.

2.To move the outfeed table up or down, loosen lockscrew (A) Fig. 38, and turn hand knob (B). When the outfeed table is exactly level with the knives at their highest point of revolution, tighten lockscrew (A).

B

D

Fig. 35

B

D

E

Fig. 36

J

G

F

K

Fig. 37

B

A

Fig. 38

15

KNIFE ADJUSTMENTS

In order to do accurate work, the knives must be exactly level with the outfeed table. To check and adjust, proceed as follows:

D I S C O N N E C T M A C H I N E F R O M

POWER SOURCE.

1.Loosen infeed table lock lever and lower infeed table as described under section “INFEED TABLE ADJUSTMENTS”.

2.Remove cutterhead guard (C) Fig. 39.

3.Place a steel straight edge on the outfeed table, extending over the cutterhead as shown in Fig. 40.

4.Carefully rotate the cutterhead by hand. The knives should just touch the straight edge.

5.If the knife is high or low at either end, slightly turn the four screws (D) Fig. 41, in the knife locking bar clockwise to loosen using the wrench (E) supplied. Then adjust the height of the knife by turning the knife raising screws (F) Fig. 42, counterclockwise to lower and clockwise to raise the knife.

C A R E M U S T B E TA K E N W H E N HANDLING THE KNIVES, AS THE CUTTING EDGES ARE VERY SHARP.

If the knife is to be lowered it will be necessary to carefully push down on the knife with a scrap piece of wood, after screws (F) have been turned. Tighten four screws (D) Fig. 41, by turning them counterclockwise, after adjustment is made.

6.Repeat these procedures for adjusting the remaining two knives if necessary, and replace cutterhead guard removed in STEP 2.

7.If the knives are set too low, the result will be as shown in Fig. 43, and the finished surface will be curved.

8.If the knives are set too high, the work will be gouged, curved, or bowed at the end of the cut, as shown in Fig. 44.

9.As a final check, run a piece of work slowly over the knives for 6 to 8 inches. The wood should rest firmly on both tables as shown in Fig. 45, with no open spaces under the finished cut.

Fig. 44

C

Fig. 39

Fig. 40

D

E

Fig. 41

F

F

Fig. 42

Fig. 43

Fig. 45

16

ADJUSTING TABLE GIBS

“Gibs”’ are provided to take up any play that may develop between the mating dovetailed ways of the base and the infeed and outfeed tables, due to excessive wear. The gib for the infeed table is shown at (A) Fig. 46. Proper gib adjustment is necessary for the functioning of the jointer. The gibs were adjusted at the factory and should not require further adjustment. However, if it ever becomes necessary to adjust the gibs, due to excessive wear, proceed as follows:

1.To adjust the infeed table gib, loosen locking knobs

(C) Fig. 47 and (F) Fig. 48. Loosen three locknuts (B) Fig. 47, and tighten or loosen three adjustment screws (D) as necessary. NOTE: Adjust the lower screw first and as you proceed to the upper adjustment screws, gently raise the outboard edge of the table. This will offset any tendency for the table casting to “droop or sag”’ and permit the gib to be adjusted to the proper fit to the upper adjustment screws. Tighten three locknuts (B) Fig. 47, and two table locking levers.

2.To adjust the outfeed table, loosen locking lever (H) Fig. 49. Loosen two locknuts (E) and tighten or loosen two adjustment screws (G) as necessary. NOTE: Adjust the lower adjustment screw first and as you proceed to the upper adjustment screw, gently raise the outboard edge of the table. This will offset any tendency for the table casting to “droop or sag” and permit the gib to be adjusted to the proper fit to the upper adjustment screws. Tighten two locknuts (E) and locking lever (H).

IMPORTANT: Do not leave the adjustment screws too loose when adjusting the table gibs. It should take a little effort to raise and lower the tables.

A

Fig. 46

B

D

B

DC

Fig. 47

F

Fig. 48

E

H

G

E

G

Fig. 49

17

FENCE OPERATION

The fence can be moved across the table and can tilt 45 degrees right or left at any position on the table as follows:

NOTE: SWITCH HAS BEEN REMOVED FOR CLARITY OF ILLUSTRATIONS ONLY.

1.To move the fence across the table, loosen lock handle

(A) Fig. 50, and turn knob (B) until desired fence location is reached. Then tighten lock handle (A). As the fence is moved across the table, the rear cutterhead guard (C) covers and guards the cutterhead in back of the fence. NOTE: Lock handle (A) isspring-loadedand can be repositioned by pulling up on the handle and repositioning it on the serrated nut located underneath the hub of the handle.

2.To tilt the fence in or out, loosen lock handle (D) Fig.

50.While holding fence tilting handle (E) Fig. 51, rotate 90° flip stop (G) and tilt the fence to the desired angle, in or out, and tighten lock handle (D) Fig. 50. IMPORTANT: When cutting bevels and the angle is small, there is little difference whether the fence is tilted in or out; however, at angles approaching 45 degrees it may become difficult to hold the work securely against the fence when the fence is tilted out. In these cases we suggest that the fence be tilted toward the table, as shown in Fig.

52.The fence will form a V-shapewith the tables and the work is easily pressed into the pocket while passing across the knives.

B

A

D

C

Fig. 50

G

E

Fig. 51

ADJUSTING FENCE

POSITIVE STOPS

NOTE: SWITCH HAS BEEN REMOVED FOR CLARITY OF ILLUSTRATIONS ONLY!

The fence has been equipped with positive stops that allow you to rapidly tilt the fence to 90 degree and 45 degree angles, inward and outward, to the table. To check and adjust the positive stops, proceed as follows:

D I S C O N N E C T M A C H I N E F R O M

POWER SOURCE.

1.Position the fence at 90 degrees to the table. Make certain flip stop (F) Fig. 53, is lowered as shown, and adjustment screw (H) is contacting the flip stop (F); then tighten locking handle (D).

2.Place a square (K) Fig. 53, on the table and against the fence as shown to check if the fence is 90 degrees to the table.

3.If an adjustment is necessary, loosen locking handle

(D) Fig. 53, and locknut (L). Rotate adjustment screw (F) until you are certain the fence is 90 degrees to the table. Tighten locknut (L).

Fig. 52

L

H

K

F

D

Fig. 53

18

4.Rotate flip stop (F) Fig. 54, and tilt the fence outward as far as it will go and tighten locking handle (D). Place a square (K) on the table and against the fence to check if the fence is 45 degrees outward to the table.

5.If an adjustment to the positive stop is necessary, loosen locking handle (D) Fig. 54, and locknut (M). Rotate adjustment screw (N) until you are certain the fence is 45 degrees outward to the table. Tighten locknut (M).

6.Tilt the fence (G) Fig. 55, inward as far as it will go and tighten locking handle (D). Using a square (K) on the table and against the fence, check if the fence is 45 degrees inward to the table.

7.If an adjustment is necessary, loosen locknut (P) Fig. 55. Rotate screw (R) until you are certain the fence is 45 degrees inward to the table. Tighten locknut (P) and locking handle (D).

REMOVING, REPLACING, AND RESETTING KNIVES

If the knives are removed from the cutterhead for replacement or sharpening, care must be used in removing, replacing, and resetting them.

D I S C O N N E C T M A C H I N E F R O M

POWER SOURCE.

1. Move the fence to the rear and remove the cutterhead guard.

BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL THAT YOUR HANDS DO NOT COME IN CONTACT WITH THE KNIVES. THE KNIVES ARE VERY SHARP.

2.Using wrench (A) Fig. 56, slightly loosen the four locking screws (B) in each knife slot by turning the screws (B) clockwise.

3.Loosen screws (B) Fig. 56, further and remove knife and knife locking bar.

4.Fig. 57, shows the knife (C) and knife locking bar (D) removed from the cutterhead. Remove the remaining two knives and locking bars, in the same manner.

5.Using wrench (E) Fig. 57, lower the two knife adjustment blocks by turning screws (F) counterclockwise in all three slots of the cutterhead.

6.Before replacing knives make certain the knife locking bars are thoroughly clean and free of gum and pitch.

7.Replace the knife locking bars (D) Fig. 57, and knives

(C) into each slot in the cutterhead.

C A R E M U S T B E TA K E N W H E N INSERTING THE KNIVES AS THE CUTTING EDGES ARE VERY SHARP. Push the knife down as far as possible and snug up the screws (B) Fig. 56, by turning each screw counterclockwise just enough to hold the knife in position. Replace the remaining two knifes in the same manner.

F

M

N

D

K

Fig. 54

G R

P

D

K

Fig. 55

B

A

Fig. 56

E F

C

F

D

Fig. 57

19

K N I V E S M U S T B E I N S TA L L E D

CORRECTLY AS SHOWN IN FIG. 58.

8.The knives are adjusted correctly when the cutting edge of the knife extends out .060” from the cutterhead diameter.

9.Carefully rotate the cutterhead (G) Fig. 59, until the round portion of the cutterhead is on top as shown.

10.Place a .060” feeler gage (H) Fig. 59, on the cutterhead and using a straight edge (J) on the rear table adjust the height of the rear table until it is .060” above the cuttinghead diameter, as shown.

11.Lock the rear table in position and remove the feeler gage.

12.Lower the infeed table and place a straight edge (J) Fig. 60, on the outfeed table extending over the cutterhead as shown.

13.Rotate the cutterhead by hand until the knife is at its highest point at each end of the cutterhead. To raise the knife, use wrench (E) Fig. 60, and turn raising screw clockwise until the knife just touches the straight edge

(J) on each end and center of the cutterhead when the knife is at its highest point. When you are certain the knife is adjusted properly, tighten the four locking screws (B) by turning them counterclockwise.

14.Adjust the remaining two knives in the same manner.

MAKE CERTAIN THAT ALL KNIVES ARE SECURELY FASTENED IN CUTTERHEAD BEFORE TURNING ON POWER.

15.Replace cutterhead guard.

Fig. 58

J

H

G

Fig. 59

J

B

E

B

Fig. 60

20

OPERATION

The following directions will give the beginner a start on jointer operations. Use scrap pieces of lumber to check settings and to get the feel of the operations before attempting regular work.

THE KNIVES ON THE JOINTER WILL NOT WEAR EVENLY BY FEEDING THE WOOD THROUGH THE SAME SPOT ON THE TABLE EVERY TIME. FEED THE WOOD THROUGH THE JOINTER AT DIFFERENT SPOTS ON THE TABLE WHEN POSSIBLE, TO HELP ELIMINATE UNEVEN WEAR OF THE KNIVES.

ALWAYS USE CUTTERHEAD GUARD AND KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM CUTTERHEAD. ALWAYS USE PUSH BLOCKS WHENEVER POSSIBLE. NEVER MAKE JOINTING AND PLANING CUTS DEEPER THAN 1/8" IN ONE PASS.

PLACEMENT OF HANDS DURING FEEDING

At the start of the cut, the left hand holds the work firmly against the infeed table and fence, while the right hand pushes the work toward the knives. After the cut is underway, the new surface rests firmly on the outfeed table as shown in Fig. 61. The left hand should then be moved to the work on the outfeed table, at the same time maintaining flat contact with the fence. The right hand presses the work forward, and before the right hand reaches the cutterhead, it should be moved to the work on the outfeed table.

NEVER PASS HANDS DIRECTLY OVER THE CUTTERHEAD.

JOINTING AN EDGE

This is the most common operation for the jointer, these cuts are made to square an edge of a workpiece. Set the guide fence square with the table. Depth of cut should be the minimum required to obtain a straight edge. Hold the best face of the piece firmly against the fence throughout the feed as shown in Fig. 62.

MAXIMUM DEPTH OF CUT SHOULD NOT BE MORE THAN 1/8" IN ONE PASS.

DO NOT PERFORM JOINTING OPERATIONS ON MATERIAL SHORTER THAN 10 INCHES, NARROWER THAN 3/4 INCH, OR LESS THAN 1/2 INCH THICK (REFER TO FIG. 63).

Fig. 61

Fig. 62

Fig. 63

21

SURFACING

Surfacing is identical to the jointing operation except for the position of the workpiece. For surfacing, the major flat surface of the workpiece is placed on the infeed table of the jointer with the narrow edge of the workpiece against the fence, as shown in Fig. 64. The workpiece is moved from the infeed table, across the cutterhead to the outfeed table establishing a flat surface on the workpiece

ALWAYS USE PUSH BLOCKS WHEN PERFORMING SURFACING OPERATIONS AND NEVER PASS YOUR HANDS DIRECTLY OVER THE CUTTERHEAD.

MAXIMUM DEPTH OF CUT SHOULD NOT BE MORE THAN 1/8" IN ONE PASS.

BEVELING

To cut a bevel, lock the fence at the required angle and run the work across the knives while keeping the work firmly against the fence and tables. Several passes may be necessary to arrive at the desired result. When the angle is small, there is little difference whether the fence is tilted to the right or left. However, at greater angles approaching 45 degrees, it is increasingly difficult to hold the work properly when the fence is tilted to the right. The advantage of the double-tiltingfence is appreciated under such conditions. When tilted to the left, the fence forms aV-shapewith the tables, as shown in Fig. 65, and the work is easily pressed into the pocket while passing it across the knives. If the bevel is laid out on the piece in such direction that this involves cutting against the grain, it will be better to tilt the fence to the right.

Fig. 64

Fig. 65

TAPER CUTS

One of the most useful jointer operations is cutting an edge to a taper. This method can be used on a wide variety of work. Tapered legs of furniture are a common example. Instead of laying the piece on the infeed table, lower the forward end of the work onto the outfeed table. Do this very carefully, as the piece will span the knives, and they will take a “bite” from the work with a tendency to kick back unless the piece is firmly held. Now push the work forward as in ordinary jointing. The effect is to surface off all the stock in front of the knives, to increasing depth, leaving a tapered surface. The ridge left by the knives when starting the taper may be removed by taking a very light cut according to the regular method for jointing, with the infeed table raised to its usual position. Practice is required in this operation, and the beginner is advised to make trial cuts on waste material. Taper cuts over part of the length and a number of other special operations can easily be done by the experienced craftsman.

CUTTING A RABBET

When making a rabbet cut, as shown in Fig. 66, the cutter-

 

head guard must be removed.

 

AFTER THE RABBET CUT IS COMPLETED,

 

BE CERTAIN GUARD IS REPLACED.

 

1. Adjust the fence so that the distance between the

 

end of the knives and the fence is equal to the width of

 

the rabbet.

 

2. Lower the infeed table an amount equal to the depth

 

of the rabbet. If the rabbet is quite deep, it may be

 

necessary to cut it in two or more passes. In that event,

 

the table is lowered an amount equal to about half the

 

depth of the rabbet for the first pass, then lowered again

Fig. 66

to proper depth to complete the cut.

 

22

SURFACING WARPED PIECES

If the wood to be surfaced is dished or warped, take light cuts until the surface is flat. Avoid forcing such material down against the table; excessive pressure will spring it while passing the knives, and it will spring back and remain curved after the cut is completed.

SURFACING SHORT OR THIN WORK

WHEN SURFACING SHORT OR THIN PIECES, ALWAYS USE PUSH BLOCKS TO MINIMIZE ALL DANGER TO THE HANDS.Fig. 67, illustrates using the Delta Push Blocks properly.

DO NOT PERFORM SURFACING OPERATIONS ON MATERIAL SHORTER THAN 10 INCHES, NARROWER THAN 3/4 INCH, WIDER THAN 8 INCHES, OR LESS THAN 1/2 INCH THICK (REFER TO FIG. 68).

DIRECTION OF GRAIN

Avoid feeding work into the jointer against the grain as shown in Fig. 69. The result will be chipped and splintered edges. Feed with the grain as shown in Fig. 70, to obtain a smooth surface.

Fig. 69

Fig. 67

MINIMUM AND MAXIMUM SURFACING DIMENSIONS

Fig. 68

Fig. 70

MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS

After considerable use, the knives will become dull and it will not be possible to do accurate work. Unless badly damaged by running into metal or other hard material, the knives may be sharpened as follows:

WHETTING KNIVES

DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER

SOURCE.

Use a fine carborundum stone, cover it partly with paper as indicated in Fig. 71 to avoid marking the table. Lay the stone on the infeed table, lower the table and turn the cutterhead forward until the stone lies flat on the bevel of the knife as shown. Hold the cutterhead from turning, and whet the beveled edge of the knife, stroking lengthwise by sliding the stone back and forth across

the table. Do the same amount of whetting on each of Fig. 71 the three knives.

23

CONSTRUCTING A PUSH STICK

Narrow pieces of stock that are close to 10 inch minimum length should be handled with a push stick and push block. The Fig. below is a pattern for a push stick.

PUSHSTICK

MAKEFROM1/2"OR3/4" WOODORTHICKNESS LESSTHANWIDTHOF MAT’L.TOBECUT

 

NOTCHTOHELP PREVENTHAND FROMSLIPPING

 

CUTOFFHERETO PUSH1/4"WOOD

CUTOFFHERETO PUSH1/2"WOOD

1/2"SQUARES

NOTES

25

NOTES

26

ACCESSORIES

A complete line of accessories is available from your Delta Supplier, Porter-Cable• Delta Factory Service Centers, and Delta Authorized Service Stations. Please visit our Web Sitewww.deltamachinery.com for a catalog or for the name of your nearest supplier.

Since accessories other than those offered by Delta have not been tested with this product, use of such accessories could be hazardous.For safest operation, only Delta recommended accessories should be used with this product.

PARTS, SERVICE OR WARRANTY ASSISTANCE

All Delta Machines and accessories are manufactured to high quality standards and are serviced by a network of Porter-Cable• Delta Factory Service Centers and Delta Authorized Service Stations. To obtain additional information regarding your Delta quality product or to obtain parts, service, warranty assistance, or the location of the nearest service outlet, please call1-800-223-7278(In Canada call1-800-463-3582).

Two Year Limited New Product Warranty

Delta will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, any new Delta machine, machine part, or machine accessory which in normal use has proven to be defective in workmanship or material, provided that the customer returns the product prepaid to a Delta factory service center or authorized service station with proof of purchase of the product within two years and provides Delta with reasonable opportunity to verify the alleged defect by inspection. For all refurbished Delta product, the warranty period is 180 days. Delta may require that electric motors be returned prepaid to a motor manufacturer’s authorized station for inspection and repair or replacement. Delta will not be responsible for any asserted defect which has resulted from normal wear, misuse, abuse or repair or alteration made or specifically authorized by anyone other than an authorized Delta service facility or representative. Under no circumstances will Delta be liable for incidental or consequential damages resulting from defective products. This warranty is Delta’s sole warranty and sets forth the customer’s exclusive remedy, with respect to defective products; all other warranties, express or implied, whether of merchantability, fitness for purpose, or otherwise, are expressly disclaimed by Delta.

27

PORTER-CABLEDELTA SERVICE CENTERS (CENTROS DE SERVICIO DEPORTER-CABLEDELTA)

Parts and Repair Service for Porter-CableDelta Machinery are Available at These Locations (Obtenga Refaccion de Partes o Servicio para su Herramienta en los Siguientes Centros dePorter-CableDelta)

ARIZONA

ILLINOIS

MINNESOTA

Cleveland 44125

Tempe 85282 (Phoenix)

Addison 60101 (Chicago)

Minneapolis 55429

8001 Sweet Valley Drive

2400 West Southern Avenue

400 South Rohlwing Rd.

5522 Lakeland Avenue North

Unit #19

Suite 105

Phone: (630) 424-8805

Phone: (763) 561-9080

Phone: (216) 447-9030

Fax: (763) 561-0653

Phone: (602) 437-1200

Fax: (630) 424-8895

Fax: (216) 447-3097

 

Fax: (602) 437-2200

Woodridge 60517 (Chicago)

 

 

 

 

 

CALIFORNIA

2033 West 75th Street

MISSOURI

OREGON

Phone: (630) 910-9200

North Kansas City 64116

Portland 97230

Ontario 91761 (Los Angeles)

Fax: (630) 910-0360

1141 Swift Avenue

4916 NE 122 nd Ave.

3949A East Guasti Road

 

Phone: (816) 221-2070

Phone: (503) 252-0107

Phone: (909) 390-5555

 

Fax: (816) 221-2897

 

Fax: (503) 252-2123

Fax: (909) 390-5554

MARYLAND

 

St. Louis 63119

 

San Leandro 94577 (Oakland)

Elkridge 21075 (Baltimore)

 

7574 Watson Road

PENNSYLVANIA

3039 Teagarden Street

7397-102Washington Blvd.

Phone: (314) 968-8950

Phone: (510) 357-9762

Phone: (410) 799-9394

Willow Grove 19090

Fax: (314) 968-2790

Fax: (510) 357-7939

Fax: (410) 799-9398

520 North York Road

 

 

 

 

Phone: (215) 658-1430

COLORADO

MASSACHUSETTS

NEW YORK

Fax: (215) 658-1433

Arvada 80003 (Denver)

Braintree 02185 (Boston)

Flushing 11365-1595(N.Y.C.)

 

8175 Sheridan Blvd., Unit S

175-25Horace Harding Expwy.

 

719 Granite Street

 

Phone: (303) 487-1809

Phone: (718) 225-2040

TEXAS

Fax: (303) 487-1868

Phone: (781) 848-9810

Fax: (718) 423-9619

Carrollton 75006 (Dallas)

 

Fax: (781) 848-6759

 

 

1300 Interstate 35 N, Suite 112

FLORIDA

Franklin 02038 (Boston)

 

Phone: (972) 446-2996

Davie 33314 (Miami)

Franklin Industrial Park

NORTH CAROLINA

Fax: (972) 446-8157

4343 South State Rd. 7 (441)

101E Constitution Blvd.

 

Unit #107

Charlotte 28270

Houston 77038

Phone: (508) 520-8802

Phone: (954) 321-6635

9129 Monroe Road, Suite 115

4321 Sam Houston Parkway,

Fax: (508) 528-8089

Fax: (954) 321-6638

Phone: (704) 841-1176

West

 

Tampa 33609

 

Fax: (704) 708-4625

Suite 180

4538 W. Kennedy Boulevard

 

 

Phone: (281) 260-8887

 

 

Fax: (281) 260-9989

Phone: (813) 877-9585

 

OHIO

 

 

Fax: (813) 289-7948

MICHIGAN

WASHINGTON

Columbus 43214

GEORGIA

Madison Heights 48071 (Detroit)

4560 Indianola Avenue

Auburn 98001(Seattle)

Forest Park 30297 (Atlanta)

30475 Stephenson Highway

Phone: (614) 263-0929

3320 West Valley HWY, North

5442 Frontage Road,

Phone: (248) 597-5000

Fax: (614) 263-1238

Building D, Suite 111

Suite 112

Fax: (248) 597-5004

 

Phone: (253) 333-8353

Phone: (404) 608-0006

 

 

Fax: (253) 333-9613

Fax: (404) 608-1123

 

 

 

Authorized Service Stations are located in many large cities. Telephone 800-438-2486 or731-541-6042 for assistance locating one. Parts and accessories forPorter-Cable·Deltaproducts should be obtained by contacting anyPorter-Cable·DeltaDistributor, Authorized Service Center, orPorter-Cable·DeltaFactory Service Center. If you do not have access to any of these, call800-223-7278 and you will be directed to the nearestPorter-Cable·DeltaFactory Service Center. Las Estaciones de Servicio Autorizadas están ubicadas en muchas grandes ciudades. Llame al800-438-2486 ó al731-541-6042 para obtener asistencia a fin de localizar una. Las piezas y los accesorios para los productosPorter-Cable·Deltadeben obtenerse poniéndose en contacto con cualquier distribuidorPorter-Cable·Delta,Centro de Servicio Autorizado o Centro de Servicio de FábricaPorter-Cable·Delta.Si no tiene acceso a ninguna de estas opciones, llame al800-223-7278 y le dirigirán al Centro de Servicio de FábricaPorter-Cable·Deltamás cercano.

CANADIAN PORTER-CABLEDELTA SERVICE CENTERS

ALBERTA

MANITOBA

QUÉBEC

Bay 6, 2520-23rdSt. N.E.

1699 Dublin Avenue

1515 ave.

Calgary, Alberta

Winnipeg, Manitoba

St-JeanBaptiste, Suite 160

T2E 8L2

R3H 0H2

Québec, Québec

Phone: (403) 735-6166

Phone: (204) 633-9259

G2E 5E2

Fax: (403) 735-6144

Fax: (204) 632-1976

Phone: (418) 877-7112

 

ONTARIO

Fax: (418) 877-7123

BRITISH COLUMBIA

1447, Begin

505 Southgate Drive

8520 Baxter Place

Guelph, Ontario

St-Laurent,(Montréal),

Burnaby, B.C.

N1H 6M7

Québec

V5A 4T8

Phone: (519) 767-4132

H4R 1V8

Phone: (604) 420-0102

Fax: (519) 767-4131

Phone: (514) 336-8772

Fax: (604) 420-3522

 

Fax: (514) 336-3505

The following are trademarks of PORTER-CABLE·DELTA(Las siguientes son marcas registradas dePORTER-CABLES.A.):Auto-Set®,BAMMER®, B.O.S.S.®, Builder’s Saw®, Contractor’s Saw®, Contractor’s Saw II™, Delta®, DELTACRAFT®, DELTAGRAM™, Delta Series 2000™, DURATRONIC™, Emc²™, FLEX®, Flying Chips™, FRAME SAW®, Homecraft®, INNOVATION THAT WORKS®,Jet-Lock®,JETSTREAM®, ‘kickstand®, LASERLOC®,MICRO-SET®,Micro-Set®,MIDI LATHE®, MORTEN™, NETWORK™, OMNIJIG®, POCKET CUTTER®,PORTA-BAND®,PORTA-PLANE®,PORTER-CABLE®&(design),PORTER-CABLE®PROFESSIONALPOWER TOOLS,Posi-Matic®,Q-3®&(design),QUICKSAND®&(design), QUICKSET™, QUICKSET II®, QUICKSET PLUS™, RIPTIDE™&(design), SAFE GUARD II®, SAFELOC®, Sanding Center®, SANDTRAP®&(design), SAW BOSS®, Sawbuck™, Sidekick®,SPEED-BLOC®,SPEEDMATIC®, SPEEDTRONIC®, STAIR EASE®, The American Woodshop®&(design), The Lumber Company®&(design), THE PROFESSIONAL EDGE®, THE PROFESSIONAL SELECT®,THIN-LINE™,TIGER®, TIGER CUB®, TIGER SAW®, TORQBUSTER®,TORQ-BUSTER®,TRU-MATCH™,TWIN-LITE®,UNIGUARD®, Unifence®, UNIFEEDER™, Unihead®, Uniplane™, Unirip®, Unisaw®, Univise®,Versa-Feeder®,VERSA-PLANE® ,WHISPER SERIES®, WOODWORKER’S CHOICE™.

Trademarks noted with ™ and ® are registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and may also be registered in other countries. Las Marcas Registradas con el signo de ™ y ® son registradas por la Oficina de Registros y Patentes de los Estados Unidos y

también pueden estar registradas en otros países.

PC-0603-149

Printed in U.S.A.