Campbell Hausfeld HL540200, IN620501AV User Manual

4.43 Mb
Loading...

See Warranty on page 12 for important information about commercial use of this product.

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

HL540200

 

 

Please read and save these instructions. Read carefully before attempting to assemble, install, operate or maintain the product described. Protect yourself and others by observing all safety information. Failure to comply with instructions could result in personal injury and/or property damage! Retain instructions for future reference.

Oil-Lubricated

Compressors

Description

This oil-lubricated compressor is designed for do-it-yourselfers with a variety of home and automotive jobs. These compressors power spray guns, impact wrenches and other tools. Compressed air from this unit will contain moisture. Install a water filter or air dryer if application requires dry air.

Unpacking

After unpacking the unit, inspect carefully for any damage that may have occurred during transit. Make sure to tighten fittings, bolts, etc., before putting unit into service. In case of questions, damaged or missing parts, please call 1-800-543-6400 for customer assistance. Have the serial number, model number, and parts list (with missing parts circled) before calling.

Do not return

STOP! the product to the retailer!

Do not operate unit if damaged during

shipping, handling or use. Damage may result in bursting and cause injury or property damage.

Read & Follow All Instructions

Save These Instructions

Do Not Discard

Record the Model No., Serial No. and date of purchase located on the base below the pump in the space below.

Model No.

HL540200

Serial No.

____________________

Date of purchase _________________

Retain these numbers for future reference.

Safety Guidelines

This manual contains information that is very important to know and understand. This information is provided for SAFETY and to PREVENT EQUIPMENT PROBLEMS. To help

recognize this information, observe the following symbols.

Danger indicates an imminently

hazardous situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death or serious injury.

Warning indicates a potentially

hazardous situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in death or serious injury.

Breathable Air Warning

This compressor/pump is not equipped and should not be used “as is” to supply breathing quality air. For any application of air for human consumption, the air compressor/pump will need to be fitted with suitable in-line safety and alarm equipment. This additional equipment is necessary to properly filter

and purify the air to meet minimal specifications for Grade D breathing as described in Compressed Gas Association Commodity Specification

G 7.1 - 1966, OSHA 29 CFR 1910. 134, and/or Canadian Standards Associations (CSA).

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES In the event the compressor is

used for the purpose of breathing air application and proper in-line safety and alarm equipment is not simultaneously used, existing warranties shall be voided, and the manufacturer disclaims any liability whatsoever for any loss, personal injury or damage.

Caution indicates a potentially

hazardous situation which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate injury.

Notice indicates important

information, that if not followed, may cause damage to equipment.

NOTE: Information that requires special attention.

REMINDER: Keep your dated proof of purchase for warranty purposes! Attach it to this manual or file it for safekeeping.

© 2010 Campbell Hausfeld/Scott Fetzer

For parts, product & service information,

IN620501AV 5/10

 

visit www.chpower.com

 

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

General Safety Information

7. Before each use, inspect compressed

12. Tanks rust from moisture build-up,

California proposition 65

 

 

 

air system and electrical components

 

which weakens the tank. Make sure

 

 

 

for signs of damage, deterioration,

 

to drain tank regularly and inspect

 

 

 

This product or its

 

 

 

 

 

 

weakness or leakage. Repair or

 

periodically for unsafe conditions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

power cord may

 

 

 

 

 

 

replace defective items before using.

 

such as rust formation and corrosion.

 

 

 

 

 

contain chemicals, including lead,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

known to the State of California to

8. Check all fasteners at frequent

13. Fast moving air will stir up dust

cause cancer and birth defects or other

 

intervals for proper tightness.

 

and debris which may be harmful.

reproductive harm. Wash hands after

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motors,

 

 

 

 

 

Release air slowly when draining

handling.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You can

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

electrical

 

 

 

moisture or depressurizing the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

equipment and controls can

 

 

 

 

 

compressor system.

 

 

 

create

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cause electrical arcs that

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dust when you cut, sand, drill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

will ignite a flammable gas

 

 

 

 

Spraying Precautions

or grind materials such as

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

or vapor. Never operate or repair in or

 

 

 

Do not

 

wood, paint, metal, concrete,

 

 

 

near a flammable gas or vapor. Never

 

 

 

 

cement, or other masonry. This dust

 

 

 

spray

 

 

 

 

 

store flammable liquids or gases in the

 

 

 

 

often contains chemicals known to

flammable materials in

 

vicinity of the compressor.

 

cause cancer, birth defects, or other

vicinity of open flame or near

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

reproductive harm. Wear protective

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ignition sources including the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gear.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

compressor unit.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Compressor parts may be hot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14. Do not smoke when spraying paint,

General Safety

 

 

even if the unit is stopped.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

insecticides, or other flammable

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Since the air compressor and other

9. Keep fingers away from a

 

 

substances.

components (material pump, spray

 

running compressor; fast moving

15. Use a face mask /

 

guns, filters, lubricators, hoses, etc.)

 

and hot parts will cause injury and/

 

 

 

respirator when spraying

 

used, make up a high pressure pumping

 

or burns.

 

 

 

 

and spray in a well

 

system, the following safety precautions

10. If the equipment should start to

 

 

 

ventilated area to prevent

 

must be observed at all times:

 

 

 

vibrate abnormally, STOP the engine/

 

 

 

 

 

 

health and fire hazards.

 

 

 

Do not run

 

 

 

motor and check immediately for

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16. Do not direct paint or other sprayed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

unattended. Leaving

 

the cause. Vibration is generally a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

material at the compressor. Locate

compressor in AUTO position may allow

 

warning of trouble.

 

it to turn on inadvertently. To prevent

 

 

compressor as far away from the

11. To reduce fire hazard,

 

 

 

 

 

this and possible damage from power

 

 

 

spraying area as possible to minimize

 

 

 

 

 

surge, turn to OFF position after each

 

keep engine/motor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

overspray accumulation on the

use.

 

 

 

exterior free of oil,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

compressor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Read all manuals included

 

 

 

 

solvent, or excessive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17. When spraying or cleaning with

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

with this product carefully.

 

 

 

 

grease.

 

 

MANUAL

 

 

 

solvents or toxic chemicals, follow

 

Be thoroughly familiar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Never remove or

 

the instructions provided by the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

with the controls and the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

attempt to adjust

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

chemical manufacturer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

proper use of the equipment.

 

 

safety valve. Keep safety valve free

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Follow all local electrical and safety

from paint and other accumulations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Never use plastic

 

 

 

 

 

 

codes as well as in the United States,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(PVC) pipe for

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the National Electrical Codes (NEC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

compressed air. Serious injury or death

 

 

 

 

 

 

and Occupational Safety and Health

could result.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Act (OSHA).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Never

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Only persons well acquainted with

 

 

 

 

attempt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to repair or modify a tank!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

these rules of safe operation should

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welding, drilling or any other

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

be allowed to use the compressor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

modification will weaken the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Keep visitors away and NEVER allow

tank resulting in damage from rupture

 

 

 

 

 

or explosion. Always replace worn,

 

 

 

 

 

 

children in the work area.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cracked or damaged tanks.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. Wear safety glasses and

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Drain liquid from

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

use hearing protection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

tank daily.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

when operating the unit.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.Do not stand on or use the unit as a handhold.

www.chpower.com

2

HL540200

Introduction

Refer to Figure 1 to locate the following items.

Pressure Switch - Auto/Off Switch - In the "auto" position, the compressor shuts off automatically when tank pressure reaches the maximum preset pressure. In the "off" position, the compressor will not operate. This switch should be in the "off" position when connecting or disconnecting the power cord from the electrical outlet.

Regulator - The regulator controls the amount of air pressure at the hose outlet.

ASME Safety Valve - This valve automatically releases air if the tank pressure exceeds the preset maximum.

Exhaust Tube - This tube carries compressed air from the pump to the check valve. This tube becomes very hot during use. To avoid the risk of severe burns, never touch the discharge tube.

Outlet Pressure Gauge - Will show air pressure at the outlet in pounds per square inch (psi). Make sure this gauge reads ZERO (by adjusting regulator knob fully counterclockwise) before changing air tools or disconnecting air hose from outlet.

Tank Pressure Gauge - Will show air pressure in tank while the compressor is running, indicating compressor

is building pressure properly. This gauge will show maximum pressure of compressor when it shuts off automatically at the pressure switch.

Check Valve - One-way valve that allows air to enter the tank, but prevents air in the tank from flowing back into the compressor pump.

Handle - Designed to move the compressor.

Never use the handle on wheeled

units to lift the unit completely off the ground.

Drain Valve - This valve is located on the bottom of the tank. Use this valve to drain moisture from the tank daily to reduce the risk of corrosion.

Motor Reset - (not shown, located inside motor). Designed to keep the motor from overheating. The motor has an auto reset protector. To reset once the motor has cooled, turn the pressure switch to the OFF position, then to the AUTO position.

This compressor is equipped with an overload protector which will shut off

motor if it becomes overloaded.

Tank Pressure Gauge

 

Handle

Pressure Switch

 

(AUTO / OFF)

Outlet Pressure Gauge

Regulator

Figure 1 - Unit Identification

If the overload protector is

actuated, the motor must be allowed to cool down for approximately 30 minutes before it will reset.

Installation

Location

It is extremely important to install the compressor in a clean, dry, and well ventilated area. The compressor must be placed on a firm, level surface where the surrounding air temperature will not be more than 100°F.

A minimum clearance of 18 inches between the compressor and a wall is required because objects could obstruct air flow.

Do not locate the compressor air inlet

near steam, paint spray, sandblast areas or any other source of contamination. This debris will damage the motor.

Electrical Installation

All wiring and

electrical connections should be performed by a qualified electrician. Installation must

be in accordance with local codes and national electrical codes.

Wiring

1.Local electrical wiring codes differ from area to area. Source wiring, plug and protector must be rated for at least the amperage and voltage indicated on motor nameplate, and meet all electrical codes for this minimum.

2.Use a slow blow fuse or a circuit breaker.

3.This product is for use on a nominal 120 volt circuit and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Figure 2.

Grounded Outlet

TEST RESET

Grounding Pin

Figure 2 - Grounding Method

www.chpower.com

3

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

Installation (Continued)

Make sure the product is connected to an outlet having the same configuration as the plug. This product must be grounded. In the event of an electrical short circuit, grounding reduces risk of electrical shock by providing an escape wire for electric current. This product

is equipped with a cord having a grounding wire with an appropriate grounding plug. Plug must be plugged into an outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

Overheating, short circuiting and fire

damage will result from inadequate wiring.

Minimum Gauge of Extension Cord

25 ft.

50 ft.

100 ft.

14

12

10

 

 

 

Use of an extension cord may cause excess heat to motor. This could lead to tripped breaker (at electrical panel) or tripped thermal overload (on compressor motor). If this occurs, eliminate extension cord and plug compressor directly into electrical outlet. Avoid using extension cords; use longer air hose(s) instead.

Lubrication

This unit is shipped without oil!

Follow lubrication instructions before operating compressor.

Use oil shipped with the compressor.

Do not use regular automotive oil such as 10W-30. Additives in regular motor oil can cause valve deposits and reduce pump life. For maximum pump life, drain and replace oil after the first hour of run time.

The compressor pump takes approximately 175mL (6 oz.) of oil. The sight glass, located on the crankcase portion of the pump, is used to determine proper oil level. Fill the crankcase with oil until the level is in the middle of the sight glass. Avoid overfilling by adding oil gradually and checking the oil level with the sight glass several times. Add enough oil to reach the “max” level on the sight glass. Proper oil level is illustrated in Figure 3.

Max.

Min.

Figure 3 - Proper Oil Level

Operation

Before First Start-Up

Break-In Procedure

(Complete this procedure before using compressor for the first time. Once completed, it is not necessary to repeat.)

1.Open drain valve located on bottom of tank.

2.Turn Auto/off switch to OFF position.

3.Plug in power cord.

4.Turn Auto/off switch to Auto position and run compressor for 30 minutes.

5.Turn Auto/off switch to OFF position.

6.Unplug power cord.

7.Close drain valve.

The compressor is now ready for use.

Operating Procedure

1.Turn switch to OFF position and plug in power cord.

2.Turn regulator knob counterclockwise to close air flow.

3.Turn switch to AUTO position.

4.Compressor will build to maximum pressure and shut off.

5.With hose attached to outlet of compressor, attach tire chuck or other tool to open end of hose.

6.Adjust regulator to proper pressure for tool or tire. Operate tool per instructions.

As air is depleted from the tank by use of a tire chuck, tool, etc., the compressor will restart automatically at its preset “cut-in” pressure. When a tool is being used continuously, the compressor will cycle on and off automatically.

7.Turn switch to OFF position, unplug power cord and drain tank of air when finished using compressor.

cycling of compressor

In the AUTO position, the compressor pumps air into the tank. When a shut-off (preset “cut-out”) pressure is reached, the compressor automatically shuts off.

If the compressor is left in the AUTO position and air is depleted from the tank by use of a tire chuck, tool, etc., the compressor will restart automatically at its preset “cut-in” pressure. When

a tool is being used continuously, the compressor will cycle on and off automatically.

In the OFF position, the pressure switch cannot function and the compressor will not operate. Make sure switch

is in OFF position when connecting or disconnecting power cord from electrical outlet.

Maintenance

Disconnect, tag and lock out power source, then release all pressure from the system

before attempting to install, service, relocate or perform any maintenance.

Check compressor often for any visible problems and follow maintenance procedures each time compressor is used.

ASME Safety Valve

Do not remove or attempt to adjust

the safety valve!

Check the safety valve by performing the following steps:

1.Plug the compressor in and run until shut off pressure is reached.

2.Wearing safety glasses, pull the ring on the safety valve to release pressure from compressor tank. Use your other hand to deflect fastmoving air from being directed toward your face.

Figure 4

www.chpower.com

4

HL540200

Maintenance (Continued)

3.The safety valve should automatically close at approximately 40 psi - 50 psi. If the safety valve does not allow air to be released when you pull on the ring, or if

it does not close automatically, it MUST be replaced.

Safety valve must be replaced if it cannot

be actuated or it leaks air after ring is released.

Drain Tank

1.Turn compressor off and release pressure from system. (To release pressure from system, pull ring on ASME safety valve. Deflect escaping air by shielding valve with one hand as you pull ring with other hand.) Pull ring until tank is empty.

A large amount of fast moving air will

be released when the safety valve is opened with pressure in the tank. Wear ANSI approved Z87.1 safety glasses.

2.Drain moisture from tank by opening drain valve underneath tank. Tilt tank to remove all moisture.

Figure 5

3.Clean dust and dirt from tank, air lines and pump cover while compressor is still OFF.

Oil Change

1.Allow compressor to run and warm up oil. Unplug unit.

other types of oil will cause starting problems.

5.Change oil after every 50 hours of use.

Intake Air Filter Maintenance

Removal, Inspection and Replacement

(Figure 6).

Filter

element

Filter

cover

Figure 6 - Intake filter maintenance

The intake filter element should be removed and checked periodically. A clogged intake filter can decrease

compressor performance and cause the compressor to overheat.

1.Rotate the filter cover counterclockwise and remove.

2.Remove the filter element and inspect.

3.If the filter element is dirty or clogged, replace it.

4. Reinstall filter and cover.

Important: Locate unit as far from spraying area as hose will allow to prevent overspray from clogging filter.

End of operation/Storage

1.Turn AUTO/off switch to the OFF position.

2.Unplug power cord from wall outlet and wrap around handle to prevent damage when not in use.

3.Wearing safety glasses drain tank of air by pulling the ring on the safety valve. Use other hand to deflect fast moving air from being directed toward your face.

4.Drain tank of condensation by opening drain valve on bottom of tank. Tank pressure should be below 10 psi when draining tank.

5.Air hose should be disconnected from compressor and hung open ends down to allow any moisture to drain.

6.Compressor and hose should be stored in a cool, dry place.

Technical Service

For information regarding the operation or repair of this product, please call 1-800-543-6400.

Moisture in compressed air

Moisture in compressed air will form into droplets as it comes from an air compressor pump. When humidity is high or when a compressor is in continuous use for an extended period of time, this moisture will collect in the tank. When using a paint spray or sandblast gun, this water will be carried from the tank through the hose, and out of the gun as droplets mixed with the spray material.

Important: This condensation will cause water spots in a paint job, especially when spraying other than water based paints. If sandblasting, it will cause the sand to cake and clog the gun, rendering it ineffective.

A filter in the air line, located as near to the gun as possible, will help eliminate this moisture.

2.Position a pan under pump end of unit.

3.Remove drain plug. Allow oil to collect in pan. Tilt unit to completely drain.

4.Replace drain plug, fill pump to center of sight glass. Use Chevron synthetic 5W-30, Mobil 1 5W-30 or 10W-30 synthetic motor oil. Using

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE

Operation

Daily

Weekly

Monthly

3 Months

Check Oil Level

λ

 

 

 

Drain Tank

λ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check Air Filter

 

λ

 

 

Check Safety Valve

 

λ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clean Unit

 

 

λ

 

Change Oil

 

 

 

λ

www.chpower.com

5

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

Troubleshooting Chart

Symptom

Possible Cause(s)

Corrective Action

Compressor will not

1. No electrical power

1.

Plugged in? Switch on? Check fuse/breaker

run

2.

Breaker open

2.

Reset, determine cause of problem

 

 

3.

Pressure switch bad

3.

Replace

 

4.

Motor over worked

4.

Turn off, let cool, turn on.

 

5.

Tank pressure above cut-in

5.

Bleed tank pressure down to cut-in.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fuses blow / circuit

1. Incorrect size fuse, circuit

1.

Check for proper fuse, use time-delay fuse. Disconnect

breaker trips

 

overloaded

 

 

other electrical appliances from circuit or operate

repeatedly

 

 

 

 

compressor on its own branch circuit.

 

2.

Extension cord usage - wrong

2.

Remove extension cord or refer to Extension Cord Chart on

 

 

gauge wire and/or too long.

 

 

page 4.

 

3.

Worn check valve

3.

Replace check valve.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do not disassemble check valve with

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

air pressure in tank; bleed tank.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.

Defective unloader valve (on

4.

Replace unloader valve.

 

 

pressure switch)

 

 

 

 

 

5.

Defective motor capacitor(s)

5.

Replace capacitor(s)

 

6.

Defective motor

6.

Replace motor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tank pressure drops

1. Loose connections (fittings,

1.

Check all connections with soap and water solution.

when compressor

 

tubing, etc.)

 

 

Tighten; or remove and apply pipe dope or pipe tape to

shuts off

 

 

 

 

the threads, then reassemble.

 

2.

Open tank drain valve

2.

Close tank drain valve

 

3.

Tank leaks

3.

Check tank for leaks with soap and water solution. If

 

 

 

 

 

leak is detected, tank must be replaced with genuine

 

 

 

 

 

replacement part.

Compressor runs continuously and / or air output is lower than normal / low discharge pressure

1.

Excessive air usage

1.

Decrease air usage; compressor not large enough for air

 

 

 

requirement

2.

Clogged intake filter

2.

Clean or replace filter

3.

Open tank drain valve

3.

Close tank drain valve

4.

Air leaks in piping (on machine

4.

Check all connections with soap and water solution.

 

or in outside system)

 

Tighten; or remove and apply pipe dope or pipe tape to

 

 

 

the threads, then reassemble.

5.

Piston ring worn

5.

Replace piston and cylinder.

6.

Broken valve (in pump)

6.

Replace valve

7.

Tank leaks

7.

Check tank for leaks with soap and water solution. If

 

 

 

leak is detected, tank must be replaced with genuine

 

 

 

replacement part.

 

8.

Defective pressure switch

8.

Replace switch

 

 

 

 

 

Excessive moisture in

1.

Excessive water in tank

1.

Drain tank

discharge air

2.

High humidity

2.

Move to area of less humidity; use air line filter

 

www.chpower.com

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

HL540200

 

 

 

 

 

 

Troubleshooting Chart (Continued)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Symptom

Possible Cause(s)

Corrective Action

Tank pressure drops when

1. Circuit overloaded

1.

Disconnect other electrical appliances from circuit or

compressor shuts off

 

 

 

 

operate compressor on its own branch circuit

 

2.

Low voltage

2.

Check voltage at wall outlet with voltmeter.

 

3.

Extension cord usage - wrong

3.

Remove extension cord or refer to Extension Cord Chart on

 

 

gauge wire and/or too long.

 

 

page 4

 

4.

Loose electrical connections

4.

Check all electrical connections

 

5.

Worn check valve

5.

Replace check valve

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do not disassemble check valve with

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

air pressure in tank; bleed tank.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

Defective unloader valve (on

6.

Replace unloader valve

 

 

pressure switch)

 

 

 

 

 

7.

Defective motor capacitor(s)

7.

Replace capacitor(s)

 

8.

Defective motor

8.

Replace motor

Compressor runs continuously and air output is lower than normal/low discharge pressure

1.Lack of proper ventilation / 1. Move compressor to well ventilated area room temperature too high

2.

Clogged intake filter

2.

Clean or replace filter

3.

Circuit overloaded

3.

Check for proper fuse, use time-delay fuse. Disconnect

 

 

 

other electrical appliances from circuit or operate

 

 

 

compressor on its own branch circuit

 

4.

Extension cord usage - wrong

4.

Remove extension cord or refer to Extension Cord Chart on

 

 

gauge wire and/or too long.

 

 

page 4

 

5.

Worn check valve

5.

Replace check valve

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do not disassemble check valve with

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

air pressure in tank; bleed tank.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

Defective unloader valve (on

6.

Replace unloader valve.

 

 

pressure switch)

 

 

 

 

 

7.

Defective motor

7.

Replace motor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knocks, rattles, and/or

1. Loose mounting bolts

1.

Tighten bolts.

excessive vibration

2.

Tank not level

2.

Use sturdy wedge/object to bring tank to level position.

 

 

3.

Cylinder or piston is worn/

3.

Replace or repair as necessary.

 

 

scored

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Compressor runs

1. Defective pressure switch

1.

Replace switch.

continuously and safety

2. Defective safety valve

2.

Replace safety valve with genuine replacement part.

valve opens as pressure

 

 

 

 

 

 

rises

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Air leaking from

1. Check valve stuck in an open

1.

Replace check valve.

unloader valve on

 

position

 

 

 

 

pressure switch

2.

Unloader valve stuck in open

2.

Replace unloader valve.

 

 

 

position

 

 

 

Do not disassemble check valve with

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

air pressure in tank; bleed tank.

 

 

 

 

 

 

www.chpower.com

7

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

3 2

29

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

26

 

 

4

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

5

23

 

24

 

 

7

9 8

22 21 5

19

8

 

9

20

6

 

18

10

16

12

11

 

14

17

13

 

 

 

 

14 15

Figure 7 - Repair parts illustration for model HL540200

www.chpower.com

8

HL540200

For Replacement Parts or Technical Assistance,

Call 1-800-543-6400

Please provide following information:

Address any correspondence to:

- Model number

Attn: Customer Service

- Serial number (if any)

100 Production Drive

- Part description and number as shown in parts list

Harrison, OH 45030 U.S.A.

Replacement Parts List

Ref.

 

Part

 

No.

Description

no.

Qty.

 

 

 

 

1

Shroud

υ

1

2

Elbow

HL030200AV

1

3

Pump/motor

1

4

Power cord

1

5

Pressure gauge

HL030400AV

2

6

Check valve

HL030500AV

1

7

Grip

1

8

Ferrule

ν

2

9

Nut

ν

2

10

Exhaust tube

ν

1

11

Drain valve

HL030700AV

1

12

Tank assembly

1

13

Bolt - M6 x 12

κ

2

14

Washer - M6

λ

6

15

Bolt - M6 x 16

λ

4

16

Base

1

17

Foot

λ

4

18

Plug

1

19

Pressure regulator

HL030800AV

1

20

Close nipple

1

Ref.

 

Part

 

No.

Description

no.

Qty.

 

 

 

 

21

Safety valve

HL030900AV

1

22

Pressure switch

HL031000AV

1

23

Ferrule

σ

2

24

Nut

σ

2

25

Unloader tube

σ

1

26

Motor cord

4

27

Washer - M5

υ

10

28

Shroud screw - M5 x 16

υ

10

29

Air filter

HL030100AV

1

 

 

 

REPLACEMENT PARTS KITS

 

 

σ

Unloader tube kit

HL032500AV

 

ν

Exhaust tube kit

HL032300AV

 

λ

Foot kit

HL032400AV

 

υ

Shroud kit

HL031100AV

 

Not Available

κStandard hardware item - available at your local hardware store

www.chpower.com

9

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

47

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

6

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

8

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

13

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

45

 

 

 

 

16

 

11

 

41

 

 

 

 

12

15

 

40

42

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

18

 

 

 

 

44

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

22

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

38

39

34

 

30

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

32

33

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

34

 

 

 

1 28 27 18

Figure 8 - Repair parts illustration for HL360000AV pump/motor

www.chpower.com

10

HL540200

For Replacement Parts or Technical Assistance,

Call 1-800-543-6400

Please provide following information:

Address any correspondence to:

- Model number

Attn: Customer Service

- Serial number (if any)

100 Production Drive

- Part description and number as shown in parts list

Harrison, OH 45030 U.S.A.

Replacement Parts List

Ref.

 

Part

 

No.

Description

no.

Qty.

 

 

 

 

1

Lock washer - M6

σ υ

8

2

Head bolt - M6 x 50

σ

4

3

Cylinder head

σ

1

4

Head gasket

 

1

5

Valve plate

 

2

6

Metal gasket

 

1

7

Valve

 

2

8

Valve plate gasket

 

1

9

Cylinder

ν

1

10

Cylinder bolt - M8 x 25

ν

2

11

Cylinder gasket

 

1

12

Wrist pin

 

1

13

Compression ring

 

2

14

Oil ring

 

1

15

Wrist pin retainer

 

2

16

Piston

 

1

17

Connecting rod

HL030300AV

1

18

Bolt - M6 x 20

υ

5

19

Nut - M6

κ

1

20

Eccentric

1

21

Capacitor

λ

1

22

Lock washer - M8

ν λ

3

23

Nut - M8

λ

1

24

Crankcase cover

υ

1

25

O-ring

 

1

26

Sight glass

 

1

27

O-ring

 

1

28

Drain plug - M5 x 10

 

1

29

O-ring

6

1

30

Breather

6

1

31

Crankcase cover gasket

 

1

32

Crankcase

1

33

Washer - M5

κ

4

34

Shroud screw - M5 x 16

κ

4

35

Oil seal

1

Ref.

 

Part

 

No.

Description

no.

Qty.

 

 

 

 

36

Bearing

1

37

Rotor

1

38

Bearing

1

39

Stator (with thermal protector) —

1

40

Rear end bell

1

41

Fan

τ

1

42

Snap ring

τ

1

43

Plain washer - M5

κ

4

44

Lock washer - M5

κ

4

45

Motor bolt - M5 x 120

κ

4

46

Easy start valve

HL036200AV

1

47

Washer

σ

4

 

 

 

REPLACEMENT PARTS KITS

 

 

σ

Cylinder head kit

HL031200AV

 

ν

Cylinder kit

HL031500AV

 

λ

Capacitor kit

HL036400AV

 

υ

Crankcase cover kit

HL031800AV

 

τ

Fan kit

HL032200AV

 

 

Piston kit

HL031600AV

 

 

Valve plate kit

HL031400AV

 

 

Sight glass kit

HL031900AV

 

 

Drain plug kit

HL032000AV

 

 

Gasket kit

HL031300AV

 

6

Breather kit

HL032100AV

 

Not Available

κStandard hardware item - available at your local hardware store

www.chpower.com

11

+ 25 hidden pages