Bolens 12206 User Manual

293.62 Kb
Loading...

BatBMis.

Parts Catalog

8HP Model Tiller

Model

12206

Serial Numbers:

122061100101 -122061199999

GARDEN WAY INCORPORATED

8HP MODEL TILLER

MODEL 12206

HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY AND CONTROL LEVERS

MODEL 12206

8HP MODEL TILLER

HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY AND CONTROL LEVERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REF

PART

 

 

REF

PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

No.

No.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

No.

No.

1

1917240

Handlebars-(incl. Ref. No.’s 2, 3,

 

21

1114748

Screw-round hd, #10-32 x 1/2....

8

 

 

 

...................................3A and 4)

1

22

1100240

Lockwasher, #10.........................

4

 

2

9126

Grip-handlebars..........................

2

23

1186208

Nut-hex, #10-32...........................

4

 

3

1917217

Decaloperator control panel....

1

24

9390

Grip-paddle..................................

2

 

3A

1917215

DecalLogo..................................

1

25

20863

Bail-forward clutch control (incl.

 

 

4

9251

Grommet-plastic (part of operator

 

 

............two Grips, Ref. No. 24)

1

 

 

 

...........................control panel)

1

26

20862

Adjuster Assembly (incl. Ref. No.’s

5

1186347

Handle, height adjustment.........

1

 

 

...........27, 28,29, 30,38 and 39)

1

 

5A

9955

Washer-keyed..............................

1

27

9532

Klip Ring......................................

2

 

6

1900475001

.....Bracket-handlebar height adj

1

28

20808

Adjuster, Right Side....................

1

 

7

1100046

Screw-hex hd., 3/8-16 x 1 *.........

2

29

20809

Adjuster, Left Side......................

1

 

8

9904

Washer-plain (fiat) 3/8, S.A.E......

2

30

9059

Spring-Adjuster...........................

1

 

9

9837

.....................Locknut-hex, 3/8-16

2

31

9522

Nut-rectangular...........................

1

 

10

9338

.............................Hair Pin Cotter

2

32

9386

Klip Ring......................................

1

 

11

1916896

Reverse Clutch Lever-

 

33

20831

Rod-forward clutch.....................

1

 

 

 

....complete (incl. grip, #9198)

1

34

97083

Pin-Clevis.....................................

1

 

12

9198

Grip-reverse clutch lever............

1

35

9853

Sems Nut.....................................

4

 

13

1916639

Wheel Gear Control & Cable

 

36

20806

Bracket-bail support...................

2

 

 

 

..........................................Assy

1

37

20888

Swivel...........................................

1

 

14

9057

Knob-wheel gear control lever...

1

38

9432

Bushing........................................

1

 

15

1186211

Nut-hex, 5/16-24, wheel gear

 

39

9973

Washer.........................................

1

 

 

 

.....................cable adjustment

2

40

1100805

Screw-hex hd., 1/4-20 x 3/4*.......

1

 

16

1100068

Screw-hex hd., 3/8-16 x 3/4*.......

2

41

9811

Nut-1/4-20.....................................

1

 

17

1100243

Lockwasher-3/8...........................

2

42

9552

Screw-flanged hex hd, self-

 

 

18

9445

Engine Throttle Control & Cable....

2

 

 

tapping, 1/4-20 X 1/2*...............

2

 

19

9202

...................................Ties-piastic

4

43

20545

Washerflat, 5/16".......................

1

 

20

9212

Knob-throttle control lever.........

1

44

1185147

Pin - cotter...................................

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.

8HP MODEL TILLER

MODEL 12206

HOOD, BRACKET AND DEPTH REGULATOR

REF

PART

 

QTY.

REF

PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

No.

No.

DESCRIPTION

No.

No.

1

1917241

Tine Hood. (Incl. hinged flap and

 

13

1100043

...Screw-hex hd, 3/8-16 x 1 -1/4*

2

 

 

Ref. Nos. 17.17A&17B).............

1

14

1113-1

Bushing-spacer, drag bar..........

2

2

1100243

Lockwasher-3/8..............................

2

15

1186231

Nut-hex, 3/8-16..............................

2

3

1916184001 Bracket-hood & depth regulator...

1

16

1916185001

Drag Bar-depth regulator...........

1

4

90038

Screw-flanged hex hd.,

 

17

1916805

Decal-tiller operating instructions 1

 

 

5/16-18x5/8*...............................

2

17A

1911361

Decal-Warning..............................

1

5

9811

Locknut-hex, 1/4-20.......................

1

17B

1917199

Decal-Logo....................................

1

6

1100069

Screw-hex hd., 1/4-20x1*..............

1

18

1766984

Screw-hex hd, self-tapping,

 

7

9384

Spring-depth regulator plunger....

1

 

 

5/16-18x1/2*................................

2

8

9438

Spacer............................................

1

19

9552

Screw-flanged hex hd, self-tapping,

9

9308

Roll Pin-1/4x1 (spiral)....................

1

 

 

1/4-20x1/2*..................................

2

10

1916186001 Bar Assembly-depth adjustment.. 1

20

1916700001

Bracket-support, left.....................

2

11

9120

Ring-retaining, tolerance ring....

1

21

1916701001

Bracket-support, right..................

1

12

9119

Knob-depth regulator (Incl. Ref.

 

22

1186328

Bolt-hex hd., 5/16-18x5/8..............

6

 

 

No. 11)........................................

1

23

1186391

Nut-hex, 5/16-18...........................

6

* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.

MODEL 12206

8HP MODEL TILLER

ENGINE, SUPPORT BRACKETS, PULLEYS, BELTS AND BELT COVER

REF

PART

 

 

REF

PART

 

 

 

 

No.

No.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

No.

No.

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

1916604001

Support Bracket-engine, left side 1

15

2476

Forward Pulley-engine drive,

1

 

2

1916602001

Support Bracket-engine, right

 

 

1100004

forV-Belt(Ref. No. 14).............

 

 

 

...........................................side

1

16

Screw-hex hd., 5/16-24 x 3/4*....

 

1

 

3

1916189001

Support Bracket (Pan)-ongine,

1

17

9944

Washer-disc spring (concave

1

 

 

 

front..........................................

 

 

surface faces forward pulley)...

 

4

1186329

Screw-flanged hex hd..

 

18

9301

Key-3/16 sq. x 1..........................

 

1

 

 

 

............................5/16-18x3/4*

4

19

97077

Spacer.........................................

1

 

5

1100242

Lockwasher-5/16........................

4

20

1138-2

Shim............................................

 

A/R

6

1100799

Screw-hex hd., 5/16-18x1-1/2*.

4

21

1916190001 Belt Guide-forward drive belt...

1

 

7

1186321

.........................Nut-hex, 5/16-18

4

22

9573

Screw-hex hd., self-tapping,

 

 

 

8

1900396

Screw-hex hd., 10-32 x 1/2, self-

 

 

 

1/4-20x3/4*...............................

 

1

 

 

* *

....................................tapping

4

23

9900

Washer-plain (flat), 1/4, S.A.E...

1

 

9

Engine

1

24

1904569

Belt Cover-(lncl. Ref. No. 29)

 

1

 

 

 

10

9022

Flat Belt-reverse drive................

1

25

1186391

Locknut-5/16-18, whiz-style......

2

 

11

2477

Reverse Pulley-engine driven.

 

26

1916191001

Belt Guide-reverse drive belt....

 

1

 

 

 

.........for flat belt (Ref. No. 10)

1

27

9552

Screw-flanged hex hd., self-

 

 

12

9561

Set Screw-socket head.

 

 

 

tapping, 1/4-20x1/2*................

 

. 1

 

 

 

...............................1/4-20x1/4*

2

28

1900766

Decal-Stabilization.....................

 

. 1

 

13

9361

Key-Woodruff (size #5).............

1

29

1904557

Decal-Hot surfaces/belt warning

. . 1

 

14

1909404

V-Belt-forward drive..................

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part iocaiiy.

‘‘Contact the factory or an authorized deaier for repiacennent engine information. See an authorized engine service deaier for engine parts or service. Refer to engine nameplate for engine type and code.

+ 11 hidden pages