American Dryer Corp Direct Spark Ignition WDA-530DSi II, Direct Spark Ignition ADG-530DSi II User Manual

638.04 Kb
Loading...

ADG-530DSi II/WDA-530DSi II

Direct Spark Ignition

Parts Manual

1999 thru 2000

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 / Fax: (508) 678-9447

E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

121099WM/tcosta

ADC Part No. 450427

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble-free operation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables à proximité de cet appareil ou de tout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________ MODEL NO. __________________________________________

RESELLER’S NAME

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s)

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order to ADC at (508) 678-9447 or telephone your order directly to the ADC Parts Department at (508) 678-9000. Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description and part number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Quick Reference Diagram

For Detailed Information See the Table of Contents on Next Page.

Table of Contents

Front Panel Assembly .............................................................................................................................

3

Left Coin Panel Assembly .......................................................................................................................

4

Right Coin Panel Assembly .....................................................................................................................

5

2-Piece Microprocessor (Computer) Panel/Coin Chute Assemblies .........................................................

6

Coin Box/Coin Vault Assemblies (Left and Right) ....................................................................................

7

Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly ..............................................................................................................

8, 9

Main Door Switch Assembly .................................................................................................................

10

Basket (Tumbler)/Support Assemblies ....................................................................................................

11

Lint Drawer/Basket Assembly ...............................................................................................................

12

Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly ........................................................................................................

13

Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly ........................................................................

14

Basket (Tumbler) Bearing Mount Assembly ...........................................................................................

15

Rear Electrical Panel Assembly .......................................................................................................

16, 17

Drive Motor/Motor Mount Assemblies

 

For 60 Hz Models ............................................................................................................................

18

Drive/Idler Belts and Pulleys

 

For 60 Hz Models ............................................................................................................................

19

Impellor (Fan)/Idler Bearing Assemblies

 

For 60 Hz Models ......................................................................................................................

20, 21

Burner Train Assembly without Shut Off Valve

 

For Models Mfd. as of February 29, 2000 ..................................................................................

22, 23

Burner Train Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to February 29, 2000 ..............................................................................

24, 25

Burner Hi-Limit/Hood Assemblies .........................................................................................................

26

Sail Switch Assembly ............................................................................................................................

27

Rear Back Guard Assemblies ................................................................................................................

28

Exhaust Duct Assembly.........................................................................................................................

29

Additional Parts Available .....................................................................................................................

30

Front Panel Assembly

3

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881471*

1

Right Hand Textured Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

 

881472

1

Right Hand Stainless Steel Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

 

881473*

1

Right Hand Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

2

---------

1

Top Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(refer to Main Door “Steel” Assembly on page 8 and page 9)

3

---------

1

Bottom Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(refer to Main Door “Steel” Assembly on page 8 and page 9)

4

112227

1

Top Arrow Label (Red)

5

150309

24

#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

6

112226

1

Bottom Arrow Label (Blue)

7

154215

4

5/32” Pop Rivet

8

170330

2

Friction Door Catch

*Specify color when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

 

Left Coin Panel Assembly

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881163

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor Assembly with Optic Switch

 

881450

1

25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881451

1

.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch with Connector

3

112564

1

Left Keypad (Blue)

4

881160

1

Coin Panel ONLY

 

881161

1

Left Coin Panel with Label

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3, 4, 8, and 9)

5

160029

1

Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key

 

160129

1

NO530 Key ONLY

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137104

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly...Not Illustrated

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

2

#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

10

120906

1

1/8” Wire Clip

11

152102

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Right Coin Panel Assembly

5

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881163

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor Assembly with Optic Switch

 

881450

1

25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881451

1

.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch with Connector

3

112565

1

Right Keypad (Red)

4

881160

1

Coin Panel ONLY

 

881162

1

Right Coin Panel with Label

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3, 4, 8, and 9)

5

160029

1

Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key

 

160129

1

NO530 Key ONLY

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137104

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly...Not Illustrated

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

2

#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

10

120906

1

1/8” Wire Clip

11

152102

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

6

 

 

 

2-Piece Microprocessor (Computer) Panel/Coin Chute Assemblies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

137103

1

Phase 5 Microprocessor Controller (Computer)

2

150005

2

#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

3

137104

1

Ribbon Cable Assembly

4

136048

1

1/8-Amp (Slo Blo) Fuse ONLY

5

853071

1 or 2

Optic Switch Harness

6

853171

1

Microprocessor Controller (Computer) Panel

 

853170

1

Microprocessor Controller (Computer) Panel Mounting Plate

 

 

 

...Not Illustrated

7

881484

1

2-Piece Coin Chute Assembly

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Coin Box/Coin Vault Assemblies (Left and Right)

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881174

1

Black Left/Right Coin Box Faceplate Only

 

881476

1

Left Coin Box with Black Faceplate Only (Less Lock)

2

881474

1

Coin Box Lock kit (includes 2 Locks with Keys “Keyed Alike”)

3*

160136

1

Coin Box Lock Key ONLY

4

881477

1

Black Left Coin Vault ONLY

5

881174

1

Black Left/Right Coin Box Faceplate ONLY

 

881167

1

Right Coin Box with Black Faceplate ONLY (Less Lock)

6

881179

1

Black Right Coin Vault ONLY

*Specify key number when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

8

Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly

9

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881150

1

Black Main Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 8 through 15)

 

881207

1

Stainless Steel Main Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 8 through 15)

2

102354

1

Door Gasket

 

170730

1

Clear Gasket Adhesive (10.7 oz. cartridge)

 

170731

1

Black Gasket Adhesive (10.7 oz. cartridge)

3

881152

1

Black Top Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3 and 4)

 

881208

1

Stainless Steel Top Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3 and 4)

4

150445

2

1/4-20 x 3/4” Black Cap Head Setscrew

 

150443

2

1/4-20 x 3/4” Stainless Steel Cap Head Setscrew

5

153031

1

1/4” Nylon Washer

6

881151

1

Black Bottom Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 5, 6, and 7)

 

881209

1

Stainless Steel Bottom Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 5, 6, and 7)

7

150445

2

1/4-20 x 3/4” Black Cap Head Setscrew

 

150443

2

1/4-20 x 3/4” Stainless Steel Cap Head Setscrew

8

150683

3

1/4-20 x 5/8” Black Carriage Bolt

 

150682

3

1/4-20 x 5/8” Polished Carriage Bolt

 

 

 

(for models with Stainless Steel Door)

9

152014

3

1/2-20 Free Spin Wash Nut

10

151010

1

#10-32 Black Hex Acorn Nut

 

151009

1

#10-32 Stainless Steel Hex Acorn Nut

11

150120

1

Door Latch Screw

12

150683

3

1/4-20 x 5/8” Black Carriage Bolt

 

150682

3

1/4-20 x 5/8” Polished Carriage Bolt

 

 

 

(for models with Stainless Steel Door)

13

152014

3

1/2-20 Free Spin Wash Nut

14

881210

1

Black Main Door Handle ONLY

 

170333

1

Stainless Steel Main Door Handle ONLY

15

102211

1

20-7/16” Door Glass

 

170730

1

Clear Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

 

170731

1

Black Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

10

 

 

 

 

Main Door Switch Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

150006

2

#6-32 x 7/8” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

2

152013

2

#6-32 Hex Nut

3

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

4

137005

1

Door Switch

5

122636

2

Flag Terminal

6

881211

1

Black Main Door Switch Housing ONLY

 

881212

1

Beige Main Door Switch Housing ONLY

 

881213

1

White Main Door Switch Housing ONLY

 

881214

1

Blue Main Door Switch Housing ONLY

 

881153

1

Black Main Door Switch Housing Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6)

 

881215

1

Beige Main Door Switch Housing Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6)

 

881216

1

White Main Door Switch Housing Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6)

 

881217

1

Blue Main Door Switch Housing Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6)

7

150301

2

#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Basket (Tumbler)/Support Assemblies

11

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

800831

1

Basket (Tumbler)/Galvanized/Support Assembly Complete with Felt Collar

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 11)

 

800721*

1

Basket (Tumbler) (Galvanized) ONLY

 

800891

1

Stainless Steel Basket (Tumbler)/Support Assembly Complete with

 

 

 

Felt Collar

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 11)

 

800841*

1

Stainless Steel Basket (Tumbler) ONLY

2

301315

2

Short (Galvanized) Basket (Tumbler) Rib ONLY

 

301316

1

Tall (Galvanized) Basket (Tumbler) Rib ONLY

 

301414

2

Short (Stainless Steel) Basket (Tumbler) Rib ONLY

 

301415

1

Tall (Stainless Steel) Basket (Tumbler) Rib ONLY

3

150518

1

5/16-18 x 3/8” Socket Button Head Screw

4

100902

3

5/16-18 x 31” Tie Rod

5

153001

3

5/16” Flat Washer

6

154210

30

5/32” x 3/16” Pop Rivet

7

800617

1

Basket (Tumbler) Support ONLY

8

152004

3

5/16-18 Hex Nut

9

153002

3

5/16” Lock Washer

10

153001

3

5/16” Flat Washer

11

116003

1

Felt Collar ONLY

 

401010

1

#847 Adhesive for Felt Collar (5 oz. Tube)

* Felt collar is not included and must be ordered separately.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

12

 

 

 

Lint Drawer/Basket Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881467*

1

Textured Lint Drawer Assembly

 

 

 

(Less Lock and Logo)

 

881466

1

Stainless Steel Lint Drawer Assembly

 

 

 

(Less Lock and Logo)

 

881468*

1

Lint Drawer Assembly

 

 

 

(Less Lock and Logo)

 

112346

1

Wasco Dry Logo...Not Illustrated

2

160015

1

MK-100 Lock with Key (Less Cam)

3

160031

1

Cam Only (90° Bend)

4

160104

1

Mk-100 Key ONLY

5

117604

4

Neoprene Sponge Gasket (sold by the foot)

6

---------

1

Lint Drawer Switch

 

 

 

(refer to Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly on page 13)

*Specify color when ordering.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly

13

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

150301

2

#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

2

826303

1

Lint Drawer Switch Panel

3

150301

4

#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

4

353261

1

Lint Drawer Switch Box

 

881494

1

Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 4 through 9)

5

122116

1

Lint Drawer Switch

6

122636

2

.250 Insulated Flag Terminal

7

122701

4

Socket Terminal ONLY

 

112801

 

Pins/Socket Extraction Tool

8

122605

2

4-Pin Socket Connector

9

881502

1

Lint Drawer Switch Harness

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

14

Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

853021

1

Sensor Bracket ONLY

 

881090

1

Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 6 and 9 through 12)

2

880251

1

Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Probe Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 6)

3

154007

2

1/4” Push-On Fastener

4

121028

2

1/4” Terminal

5

122701

4

Socket Terminal ONLY

 

112801

 

Pins/Socket Extraction Tool

6

122605

1

4-Position Connector (Female)

7

122700

4

Pin Terminal ONLY

8

122604

1

4-Position Connector (Male)

9

130112

1

225° Thermostat

10

150005

2

6/32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

11

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

12

152013

2

#6-32 Hex Nut

13

152014

2

1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Basket (Tumbler) Bearing Mount Assembly

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

880203

1

1-3/8” Flange Bearing with Nylock Setscrew

 

880938

1

Cone Point Setscrew Kit...Not Illustrated

2

153005

4

3/8” Lock Washer

3

152005

4

3/8-16 Hex Nut

4

153004

2

3/8” Flat Washer

5

153005

2

3/8” Lock Washer

6

152005

2

3/8-16 Hex Nut

7

880881

1

1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing with Rotation Sensor Magnet

 

880938

1

Cone Point Setscrew Kit...Not Illustrated

8

824807

1

Rotational Sensor Magnetic Switch Assembly

9

853040

1

Basket (Tumbler) Bearing Support ONLY

10

152004

2

5/16-18 Hex Nut

11

150621

2

5/16-18 x 1-1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt

12

150600

2

3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt

13

150501

2

5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

14

153002

2

5/16” Lock Washer

15

153001

2

5/16” Flat Washer

16

150610

2

5/16-18 x 1-1/2” Allen Setscrew

17

152004

2

5/16-18 Hex Nut

18

153001

2

5/16” Flat Washer

19

153002

2

5/16” Lock Washer

20

150501

2

5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

16

 

 

 

 

 

Rear Electrical Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Rear Electrical Panel Assembly

17

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881495

1

Transformer Kit - 24 VAC

2

150301

2

#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

3

152014

2

1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut

4

150301

2

#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

5

136008

1 or 2

Fuse Block ONLY

6

136057

1 or 2

1/2-Amp (Slo-Blo) Fuse ONLY

7

150301

1 or 2

#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

8

132451

1

Motor Contactor - 24 VAC

9

112025

1

“CAUTION - Disconnect Supply” Label

10

353258

1

Connector Bracket

11

150301

2

#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

12

122642

1

9-Pin Connector

13

122643

8

Mate-N-Lock Pin

14

122645

1

6-Pin Connector

15

122643

6

Mate-N-Lock Pin

16

122649

1

4-Pin Connector

17

122643

4

Mate-N-Lock Pin

18

150301

2

#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

19

353153

1

Rear Electrical Box Cover

20

112046

1

“Computer Ground” Label

21

112014

1

“High Voltage” Label

22

112039

1

“Black/White/Green Ground” Label (for 120 VAC Models)

 

112035

1

“Black/Red/Green Ground” Label (for 208-240 VAC Models)

23

150008

2

#6-32 x 1-1/4” Round Head Machine Screw

24

120701

1

4-Position Terminal Block

25

881222

1

Power Distribution Block Mounting Bracket

26

151000

2

#6-32 Pal Nut

27

153528

2

#8-32 x 1/2” Clinch Stud

28

121300

2

Bushing

29

152001

2

#8-32 Hex Nut

30

121010

1

L-70 Ground Lug

31

153007

1

1/4” Lock Washer

32

152002

1

1/4-20 Hex Nut

33

824828

1

R.C. Network

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

18

Drive Motor/Motor Mount Assemblies

 

For 60 Hz Models

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

100718

1

3/16” x 3/16” x 2-1/4” Key

2

101133

1

2-1/4” x 5/8” Pulley

3

100171

1

4L-440 V-Belt

4

101207

1

3.0 x 5/8” Pulley

5

100156

1

5L-330 V-Belt

6

881096

1

120/230v 1ø 60 Hz Drive Motor Mount Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 4, and 6 through 16)

 

181022

1

3/4 HP 120/230v 1ø 60 Hz Motor

7

152004

4

5/16-18 Hex Nut

8

153002

4

5/16” Lock Washer

9

153001

4

5/16” Flat Washer

10

853087

1

Motor Mount Slide Assembly ONLY

11

152005

1

3/8-16 Hex Nut

12

150601

1

3/8-16 x 2” Hex Head Tap Bolt

13

853042

1

Motor Mount Base Assembly ONLY

14

152004

4

5/16-18 Hex Nut

15

153002

4

5/16” Lock Washer

16

153001

4

5/16” Flat Washer

17

153001

4

5/16” Flat Washer

18

153002

4

5/16” Lock Washer

19

150501

4

5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Drive/Idler Belts and Pulleys

19

For 60 Hz Models

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

---------

1

Basket (Tumbler) Support

 

 

 

(refer to Basket [Tumbler]/Support Assemblies on page 11)

2

101100

1

18” Pulley

-

154301

2

5/16-18 x 1” Allen (Cone Point) Setscrew

3

100713

1

1/4” x 1/4” x 7/8” Key

4

100106

1

5L-690 V-Belt

5

101206

1

2.8 x 5/8” Pulley

6

101129

1

9” x 2-1/2” Compound Pulley

7

---------

1

Idler Assembly

 

 

 

(refer to Impellor [Fan]/Idler Bearing Assemblies on page 20

 

 

 

and page 21)

8

100171

1

4L-440 V-Belt

9

154301

2

5/16-18 x 1” Allen (Cone Point) Setscrew

10

101133

1

2-1/4” x 5/8” Pulley

11

100156

1

5L-330 V-Belt

12

101207

1

3.0 x 5/8” Pulley

13

---------

1

Drive Motor Assembly

 

 

 

(refer to Drive Motor/Motor Mount Assemblies on page 18)

14

100718

1

3/16” x 3/16” x 2-1/4” Key

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

20

Impellor (Fan)/Idler Bearing Assemblies

For 60 Hz Models

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Impellor (Fan)/Idler Bearing Assemblies

21

For 60 Hz Models

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

100701

1

3/16” x 3/16” x 1” Key

2

101206

1

2.8 x 5/8” Pulley

3

152002

4

1/4-20 Hex Nut

4

153007

4

1/4” Lock Washer

5

154324

4

#10-32 x 1/4” Cone Point Setscrew

6

881361

2

5/8” Flange Bearing

7

881225

1

Impellor (Fan) Bearing Mount Only

8

101129

1

9” Pulley

9

154301

2

5/16-18 x 1” Allen (Cone Point) Setscrew

10

100705

1

3/16” x 3/16” x 1-3/8” Key

11

301850

1

Idler Shaft

12

150529

3

1/4-20 x 2-1/4” Carriage Bolt

13

---------

4

Flange (included with Part No. 100214)

14

880214

2

5/8” Flange Bearing

15

150617

2

3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head Machine Bolt

16

153005

2

3/8” Lock Washer

17

153004

2

3/8” Flat Washer

18

152020

1

5/16-18 Square Nut

19

152004

1

5/16-18 Hex Nut

20

150509

1

5/16-18 x 3” Hex Head Machine Bolt

21

801016

1

Cast Idler Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 10 through 23)

 

100406

1

Cast Idler Bearing Mount Assembly

22

153007

3

1/4” Lock Washer

23

152002

3

1/4-20 Hex Nut

24

881226

1

Impellor/Fan Mount ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. no. 33)

25

153004

4

3/8” Flat Washer

26

153005

4

3/8” Lock Washer

27

150508

4

3/8-16 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

28

153050

3 or 4

1/2” x 1-1/16” Flat Washer

29

100604

1

12-1/2” Impellor (Fan)

30

100723

1

1/8 x 1/8 x 1-3/8” Key

31

152006

2

1/2-20 Left Hand Jam Nut

32

353111

1

Fan Shaft

33

117604

3

Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)

34

116011

1

3-1/2” x 4” Felt Bearing Seal

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

22

Burner Train Assembly without Shut Off Valve

 

For Models Mfd. as of February 29, 2000

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Burner Train Assembly without Shut Off Valve

23

For Models Mfd. as of February 29, 2000

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1*

882475

1

ADG-530 (DSiII) Natural Gas Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifice

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 13 and 15 through 24)

 

882477

1

ADG-530 (DSiII) Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Burner Assembly Complete

 

 

 

Less Orifice

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 13 and 15 through 24)

2

142502

1

1/2” x 3/4” Street Elbow

3

142812

1

1/2” x 3” Nipple

4

128927

1

1/2” 24 VAC (Natural Gas) Gas Valve

 

880960

1

1/2” 24 VAC Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Valve

 

140411

1

1/2” Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Valve Conversion Kit (Per Basket

 

 

 

[Tumbler])

 

881119**

 

Liquid Propane (L.P.) Conversion Kit

 

 

 

(includes parts to convert both top and bottom basket [tumbler] to liquid

 

 

 

propane [L.P.] gas)

5

353237

1

Notched Double Sided Pipe Bracket

6

141211

1

1/2” Single Port Manifold

7

150300

2

#10 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Screw

8

353222

1

Manifold Pipe Bracket

9

318009

1

Burner Tube Bracket

10

151001

2

#8 Pal Nut

11

141131

1

Upshot Burner Tube with Spreader (not sold separately)

12

353273

1

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Burner Tube Angle Bracket

13

150300

2

#10 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Screw

14**

140836

1

#10 Burner Orifice (Natural Gas)

 

140855

1

#33 Burner Orifice (Liquid Propane [L.P.] Gas)

15

150002

1

#6-32 x 1” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

16

128917

1

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Ignitor with High Voltage (HV) Wire

17

151000

4

#6-32 Pal Nut

18

128918

1

Flame Sensor Probe

19

150315

4

#6 x 3/8” Phillips Head Screw

20

128936

1

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Module with Retries (50/60 Hz)

21

121400

3

7/8” Universal Bushings

22

121410

1

1-3/8” Universal Bushings

23

880869

1

Corcom EMI Filter

24

102600

3

Retainer

25

142600

1

1/2” Black Union

*Burner orifice is not included and must be ordered separately.

**Consult factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

24

Burner Train Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to February 29, 2000

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Burner Train Assembly

25

For Models Mfd. prior to February 29, 2000

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1*

882475

1

ADG-530 (DSiII) Natural Gas Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifice

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 13 and 15 through 24)

 

882477

1

ADG-530 (DSiII) Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Burner Assembly Complete

 

 

 

Less Orifice

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 13 and 15 through 24)

2

142502

1

1/2” x 3/4” Street Elbow

3

881372

1

1/2” F.P.T. Straight Shut Off with Tail Piece

4

128927

1

1/2” 24 VAC (Natural Gas) Gas Valve

 

880960

1

1/2” 24 VAC Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Valve

 

140411

1

1/2” Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Valve Conversion Kit (Per Basket

 

 

 

[Tumbler])

 

881119**

 

Liquid Propane (L.P.) Conversion Kit

 

 

 

(includes parts to convert both top and bottom basket [tumbler] to liquid

 

 

 

propane [L.P.] gas)

5

353237

1

Notched Double Sided Pipe Bracket

6

141211

1

1/2” Single Port Manifold

7

150300

2

#10 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Screw

8

353222

1

Manifold Pipe Bracket

9

318009

1

Burner Tube Bracket

10

151001

2

#8 Pal Nut

11

141131

1

Upshot Burner Tube with Spreader (not sold separately)

12

353273

1

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Burner Tube Angle Bracket

13

150300

2

#10 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Screw

14**

140836

1

#10 Burner Orifice (Natural Gas)

 

140855

1

#33 Burner Orifice (Liquid Propane [L.P.] Gas)

15

150002

1

#6-32 x 1” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

16

128917

1

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Ignitor with High Voltage (HV) Wire

17

151000

4

#6-32 Pal Nut

18

128918

1

Flame Sensor Probe

19

150315

4

#6 x 3/8” Phillips Head Screw

20

128936

1

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Module with Retries (50/60 Hz)

21

121400

3

7/8” Universal Bushings

22

121410

1

1-3/8” Universal Bushings

23

880869

1

Corcom EMI Filter

24

102600

3

Retainer

*Burner orifice is not included and must be ordered separately.

**Consult factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

26

Burner Hi-Limit/Hood Assemblies

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

882482

1

Burner Hood

2

130201

1

330° Manual Reset Hi-Limit Thermostat

3

150300

2

#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

4

150300

4

#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

5

102600

1

High Voltage (HV) Wire Clip

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Sail Switch Assembly

27

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

150301

2

#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

2

802800

1

Sail Switch Box with Cover and Bracket ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 and 8)

 

802801

1

Sail Switch Box Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 10)

3

154004

1

Twin Speed Nut

4

150309

2

#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

5

802709

1

Sail Switch Box Cover and Bracket ONLY

6

122200

1

Sail Switch ONLY

7

150303

2

#4 x 3/4” Pan Head “A” Machine Screw

8

105500

1

Sail Switch Actuator Rod

9

319202

1

Sail Switch Damper (embossed)

10

154002

1

1/8” Push-On Fastener

11

853105

1

Burner Box ONLY

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

28

Rear Back Guard Assemblies

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

353147

2

Upper and Lower Back Guard

2

150301

14

8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

3

114001

1

“CAUTION - Exhaust/Lint Screen” Label

4

112086

1

“Dual Pocket Installation Instructions” Label

5

103500

4

Leveling Leg

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Exhaust Duct Assembly

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

143536

1

6” x 45° Elbow

2

143536

2

6” x 45° Elbow

-

117505

6

Aluminum Duct Tape (sold by the foot)

-

881373

1

6” x 45° Elbow with 6” Damper

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

30

Additional Parts Available

Part No.

Description

112179

ADG-530HS/WDA-530 Installation/Operator’s Manual

112533

“Phase 5 Coin Program Location Summary” Label

120903

Closed End Connector (Crimp on Wire Nut)

121026

Tab Receptacle Combination

121495

4” Wire Tie

121500

8” Wire Tie

122804

Manometer (Used to Measure Gas Pressure)

404502

White Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint

404506

Beige Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint

404507

Cornflower Blue Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint

410001

1/2” Allen Wrench (Used to Remove Gas Valve Brass Tail Piece)

881299

Loctite Kit (includes 2 [two] 0.02 oz. tubes of #290 Wicking Loctite)

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

ADC 450427

1 - 03/09/00-25

2 - 09/12/00-25

3 * 01/11/02-25