Alcatel-Lucent SONET-SDH MDAs User Manual

Size:
121.03 Kb
Download

Alcatel-LucentService Router SONET/SDH MDAs

M E D I A D E P E N D E N T A D A P T E R S

The Alcatel-LucentService Router MDAs provideindustry-leadingservice density and rich connectivity options in a wide range of service and application solutions for service providers, cable MSOs and enterprise customers.

With industry-leadinginterface density and variety, theAlcatel-LucentService Router (SR) product family comprisespurpose-builtIP/ MPLS platforms designed to deliver a new wave ofnext-generationservices. The platforms feature a fully modular design to ensure maximum service reliability and reduce CAPEX. Each platform is equipped with redundancy on common,hot-pluggablecomponents to eliminate any single point of failure. The modular design means that the media dependent adapters (MDAs) and optics are portable across the SR family, allowing for maximized investment protection and simplified sparing.

Alcatel-LucentSR Family

The Alcatel-Lucent7750 SR is a superior IP multiservice edge router that ispurpose-builtfor service providers, cable multiservice operators (MSOs) and enterprise customers to deliver

a new wave of triple play, premium

business virtual private network (VPN) and multimedia mobile services, and who are looking to converge these services in a single IP/MPLS network. The Alcatel-Lucent7750 SR is available in three chassis sizes —1-slot,7-slotand12-slot— all of which offer a wide range of interfaces with unmatched density and service performance. TheAlcatel-Lucent7750 SR family gives service providers, cable MSOs and enterprise customers the flexibility to achieve the service continuity, service richness and service assurance that are critical to ensuring customer satisfaction and market leadership.

The Alcatel-Lucent7710 SR is a featurerich multiservice edge router, available in compact form factors and purposebuilt for modularity. The router has different chassis compared to the

Alcatel-Lucent7750 SR and facilitates the reuse of selected MDAs to minimize CAPEX. Designed for smaller points of presence (PoPs), hub sites and enterprise offices, theAlcatel-Lucent7710 SR family gives service providers, cable MSOs and enterprise customers a competitive edge by allowing them toright-sizetheir infrastructure buildouts with a fully featured router in a smaller footprint. TheAlcatel-Lucent7710 SR family is also an ideal solution for enterprise customers in key vertical markets, such as government, utilities and transportation, that need to provide more secure, reliable and manageable data services for their end users. Available in two modular chassis sizes that support up to 4 or 12 interface cards, the AlcatelLucent 7710 SR offers a wide range of interface options using compact media adapters (CMAs) and selected MDAs with unmatched service performance.

All products in the Alcatel-LucentSR family are based on thecarrier-grade,production-hardenedAlcatel-LucentService Router Operating System

(SR OS), which is designed to deliver residential, business and mobile services with optimal cost-effectiveness.

Alcatel-LucentSR SONET/

SDH MDAs

The SONET/SDH MDAs provide the critical high-speed,high-densityservice interfaces required for a new wave

of next-generationIP-basedservices. Table 1 lists the SONET/SDH MDAs that are supported by theAlcatel-LucentSR family.

The three available chassis of the AlcatelLucent 7750 SR — SR-12,SR-7andSR-1

— support ten, five and one I/O module (IOM) respectively. The I/O slot capacity for all chassis is 20 Gb/s (full duplex), with scaling to 40 Gb/s (full duplex) for the Alcatel-LucentSR-12andSR-7.Each IOM accepts two MDAs.

The Alcatel-Lucent7710 SR supports the8-portOC-3c/STM-1cMDA and the2-portOC-48c/STM-16cMDA, as listed in Table 1. Each MDA requires an MDA carrier module (MCM), which is a smallhot-pluggablemodule that fits across two standardAlcatel-Lucent7710 SR I/O positions. Each MCM accepts one MDA as a daughter module. The AlcatelLucent 7710SR-c4supports up to two MDAs while the 7710SR-c12supports up to six MDAs, with a throughput rate of up to 4.4 Gb/s per MDA (full duplex) to each control and forwarding module (CFM).

SONET/SDH MDAs provide:

Interface speeds from OC-3/STM-1ctoOC-192/STM-64c

High interface density — up to 320 OC-3c/STM-1corOC-12c/STM-4cports perAlcatel-Lucent7750SR-12chassis

Multiple-rateOC-3c/OC-12,STM-1c/STM-4c,and software selectable on aper-portbasis

Multimode and single-modemedia types

SFP optics for added flexibility and optimal slot utilization

Optical link budget, supporting distances up to 85 kilometers (52.8 miles)

In-serviceremoval and insertion

F E A T U R E S

The SONET/SDH MDAs support the full scope of the Alcatel-LucentSR OS feature set, including:

Flexible, high-performanceservices:

¬virtual private LAN service (VPLS)

¬BGP/MPLS VPN (based on RFC 4364) and IP-VPNservices

¬dedicated Internet access services

¬Ethernet, frame relay and ATM virtual private wire (VPWS) services

High-performanceIP and MPLS tunneling

Rich MPLS multiservice transit capabilities

Flexible Fast Path technology, providing up to 10 Gb/s packet processing with service headroom

Tens of thousands of configurable ingress/egress access control lists (ACLs)

Scalable BGP, OSPF and IS-ISrouting withtraffic-engineeringextensions

Per-servicehierarchical quality of service(H-QoS),with up to 8,000 ingress and egress queues per MDA and200-msbuffering up to 10 Gb/s

Granular, per-serviceaccounting and billing

Extensive operations, administration and maintenance (OAM) tools for service-awaretroubleshooting and faster service activation

Table 1. SONET/SDH MDA Support for the SR Family

SONET/SDH MDA TYPE

ALCATEL-LUCENT7750 SR

ALCATEL-LUCENT7710 SR

8-portOC-3c/STM-1c

 

 

 

 

 

16-portOC-3c/STM-1c

 

 

 

 

8-portOC-3c/OC-12c/STM-1c/STM-4c

 

 

 

 

16-portOC-3c/OC-12c/STM-1c/STM-4c

 

 

 

 

2-portOC-48c/STM-16c

 

 

 

 

 

4-portOC-48c/STM-16c

 

 

 

 

1-portOC-192c/STM-64c

 

 

 

 

2 Alcatel-LucentService Router SONET/SDH MDAs

Port Density

Table 2 lists port densities for each SONET/SDH MDA and the associated Alcatel-LucentSR chassis.

Table 2. SONET/SDH MDA Port Densities for the SR Family

ADAPTER TYPE

INTERFACE SPEED

PORTS PER MDA

PORTS PER ALCATEL-LUCENT7750 SR

PORTS PER ALCATEL-LUCENT7710 SR

 

 

 

 

SR-1

SR-7

SR-12

SR-c4

SR-c12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-3c/STM-1cMDA

155

Mb/s

8

16

80

160

16

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-3c/STM-1cMDA

155

Mb/s

16

32

160

320

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-3c/OC-12c/STM-1c/STM-4cMDA

155

Mb/s/622 Mb/s

8

16

80

160

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-3c/OC-12c/STM-1c/STM-4cMDA

155

Mb/s/622 Mb/s

16

32

160

320

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-48c/STM-16cMDA

2.5 Gb/s

2

4

20

40

4

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-48c/STM-16cMDA

2.5 Gb/s

4

8

40

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-192c/STM-64cMDA

10 Gb/s

1

2

10

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optical Interface Module Specifications

Table 3 provides module specifications for each optical interface type.

Table 3. Module Specifications for Optical Interfaces

INTERFACE TYPE

SUBTYPE

CONNECTOR TYPE

FIBER TYPE

WAVELENGTH

RANGE

OC-3c/STM-1

SFP - LC

Multimode

1,310 nm

2 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-3c/STM-1

IR-1/S-1.1

SFP - LC

Single mode

1,310 nm

21 km/15 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-3c/STM-1

LR-1/L-1.1

SFP - LC

Single mode

1,310 nm

50 km/40 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-12c/STM-4

SFP - LC

Multimode

1,310 nm

500 m

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-12c/STM-4

SR-1/I-4

SFP - LC

Single mode

1,310 nm

12 km/2 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-12c/STM-4

IR-1/S-4.1

SFP - LC

Single mode

1,310 nm

21 km/15 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-12c/STM-4

LR-2/L-4.2

SFP - LC

Single mode

1,550 nm

85 km/80 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-48c/STM-16

SR-1/I-16

SFP - LC

Single mode

1,310 nm

12 km/2 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-48c/STM-16

IR-1/S-16.1

SFP - LC

Single mode

1,310 nm

21 km/15 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-48c/STM-16

IR-2/S-16.2

SFP - LC

Single mode

1,550 nm

42 km/15 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-48c/STM-16

LR-2/L-16.2

SFP - LC

Single mode

1,550 nm

85 km/80 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-192c/STM-64

SR-1/I-64.1

Simplex SC

Single mode

1,310 nm

7 km/2 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-192c/STM-64

IR-2/S-64.2b

Simplex SC

Single mode

1,550 nm

40 km/40 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

OC-192c/STM-64

LR-2/L-64.2

Simplex SC

Single mode

1,550 nm

80 km

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alcatel-LucentService Router SONET/SDH MDAs

3

SONET/SDH MDA Part Numbers

Table 4 provides an ordering summary for the Alcatel-LucentSR SONET/SDH MDAs.

Table 4. SONET/SDH MDA Ordering Information for the Alcatel-LucentSR Family

PART NUMBER

MDA TYPE

PLATFORM

NOTES

3HE00032AA

8-portOC-3/STM-1

7750 SR/7710 SR

8-portSONET/SDHOC-3c/STM-1cMDA, accepts up to eight (8)

 

 

 

OC-3/STM-1SFP Optics Modules

 

 

 

 

3HE00033AA

16-portOC-3c/STM-1c

7750 SR

16-portSONET/SDHOC-3c/STM-1cMDA, accepts up to sixteen (16)

 

 

 

OC-3/STM-1SFP Optics Modules

 

 

 

 

3HE00037AA

8-portOC-12c/STM-4c

7750 SR

8-portSONET/SDHOC-12c/STM-4cMDA, each port can operate as

 

 

 

OC-12c/OC-3corSTM-4c/STM-1c,accepts up to eight (8)OC-12/STM-4,

 

 

 

OC-3/STM-1SFP Optics Modules

 

 

 

 

3HE00038AA

16-portOC-12c/STM-4c

7750 SR

16-portSONET/SDHOC-12c/STM-4cMDA, each port can operate as

 

 

 

OC-12c/OC-3corSTM-4c/STM-1c,accepts up to sixteen (16)

 

 

 

OC-12/STM-4,OC-3/STM-1SFP Optics Modules

 

 

 

 

3HE00043AA

2-portOC-48c/STM-16c

7750 SR

2-portSONET/SDHOC-48c/STM-16cMDA, accepts up to two (2)

 

 

 

OC-48/STM-16SFP Optics Modules

 

 

 

 

3HE00044AA

4-portOC-48c/STM-16c

7750 SR

4-portSONET/SDHOC-48c/STM-16cMDA, accepts up to four (4)

 

 

 

OC-48/STM-16SFP Optics Modules

 

 

 

 

3HE00048AA

OC-192c/STM-64c

7750 SR

1-portSONET/SDHOC-192c/STM-64cMDA withSR-1 /I-64.1optics,

 

 

 

1310 nm, Simplex SC Connector

 

 

 

 

3HE00049AA

OC-192c/STM-64c

7750 SR

1-portSONET/SDHOC-192c/STM-64cMDA withIR-2 /S-64.2optics,

 

 

 

1550 nm, Simplex SC Connector

 

 

 

 

3HE00709AA

OC-192c/STM-64c

7750 SR

1-portSONET/SDHOC-192c/STM-64cMDA withLR-2 /L-64.2optics,

 

 

 

1550 nm, Simplex SC Connector

 

 

 

 

P H Y S I C A L S P E C I F I C A T I O N S ( F O R A L L M O D U L E S )

Dimensions

Height: 1.3 cm (0.5 in.)

Width: 17.1 cm (6.7 in.)

Depth: 17.8 cm (7.0 in.)

Weight: 0.45 kg (1.0 lb)

Environmental Specifications

Regulatory Agency Standards

• Operating temperature: 5 C to 40 C

• Safety: UL 60950-1,CAN60950-1,

(41 F to 104 F)

EN 60950-1,CE Mark

• Relative humidity: 15% to 85%

• EMC: EN 55022

(non-condensing)

• EMI: FCC Part 15, Class A; EN 55022

• Altitude: 3,048 m (10,000 ft)

 

www.alcatel-lucent.com

Alcatel, Lucent, Alcatel-LucentandAlcatel-Lucentlogo are trademarks ofAlcatel-Lucent.All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. The information presented is subject to change without notice.Alcatel-Lucentassumes no responsibility for inaccuracies contained herein.

© 2007 Alcatel-Lucent.All rights reserved. 21915 (05)