3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic User Manual

2.08 Mb
Loading...

3M Telecommunications

Solutions for Networks

3M™ Hot Melt Fibre Optic

Connectors, Kits andAccessories

Innovation

3M™ Hot Melt Connectors are among the most popular with contractors because of their reliability and ease of use. They come pre-loaded with an adhesive that is not limited in shelf life, and the termination procedure provides the ability to reheat and reposition the fibre in the termination process. This easy- to-install field mount connector provides reliable performance in indoor and outdoor applications and has no internal splice.

All 3M™ Hot Melt connectors can be terminated using the same 3M™ Hot Melt Termination Kit 6365/6361. 3M™ LC Connectors require the 3M™ LC Expansion Kit 6650-LC which includes a weighted polishing jig to provide a PC centred apex end face.

APPLICATIONS:

Theapplicationsforthehotmeltconnectorarebasedonindustry standards for performance over environmental extremes.

3M™ HOT MELT CONNECTORS

Singlemode and multimode local area networks and campus wiring

Singlemode telephony central office and CATV headend

• Environmental performance requirements exceeding ISO 11801, EN 50173 and EIA/TIA 568-B.3

Singlemode reflection requirements of –55dB

Available in LC, ST, SC, FC singlemode and multimode connectors

Provides reliable performance in a wide range of indoor and outdoor applications

3M™ Hot Melt LC-Duplex Connector

3M™ Hot Melt ST-Connector

3M™ Hot Melt SC-Connetor

+ 6 hidden pages