TRENDnet 1000BASE-SX User Manual

Size:
249.25 Kb
Download

Quick Installation Guide

1000Base-SX/LX

Fiber Converters

Table of Contents

Français .....................................................................................................

1

1. Avant de commencer .........................................................................

1

2. Installation du matériel ......................................................................

2

Spefications ..............................................................................................

4

Ordering Information...................................................................................

5

Troubleshooting ........................................................................................

6

Version 07.26.2006

1. Avant de commencer

Contenu de l'emballage

Convertisseur fibre

Guide d’installation rapide

Alimentation AC (7,5 DC, 1,5A)

Configuration minimale

Un environnement exempt de toute source de génération de champ électromagnétique fort (comme les moteurs), de vibration, de poussières et veillez à ce qu’il ne soit pas directement exposé aux rayons du soleil.

Châssis TFC-1600(non fourni) ou une surface plane pouvant supporter le poids de du convertisseur fibre

Switch Ethernet 10/100Mbps

Câbles fibres multi-modeou monomode

Câble Ethernet RJ-45CAT-5ourCAT-6

Détails du produit

Model Name

Multi/Single-Mode

Fiber Connector

TFC-1000MSCMulti-Mode

TFC-1000S20

SC (Duplex)

TFC-1000S50Single-Mode

TFC-1000S70

TFC-1000S10D3

Single-Mode

SC (Simplex)

Bidirectional

TFC-1000S10D5

1

Français

2. Installation du matériel

Installation de 2 convertisseurs fibre autonomes

1.Branchez le câble fibre aux convertisseurs fibre. Ce câble doit être multi-modepour leTFC-1000MSCet monomode pour leTFC-1000S20/S50/S70/S10D3/S10D5.

2.Branchez un câble Ethernet RJ-45ente le port Ethernet des convertisseurs de fibre et le port Ethernet de votre switch (e.gTEG-S160TXouTEG-S240TX).

3.Branchez l'adaptateur secteur à l'arrière du convertisseur fibre.

Remarque: Les câbles TX et RX doivent être inversés par rapport à la connexion fibre opposée.

Remarque: Le TFC-1000S10D3doit être appareillé avec leTFC-1000S10D5.

2

Français

Installation d’un convertisseur media dans un châssis

4.Dévissez le cache baie de la baie choisie sur le châssis.

5.Desserrez la vis à molette et enlevez le convertisseur fibre du logement métallique

6.Glissez le convertisseur media dans un logement disponible et serrez la vis à molette.

L'installation est maintenant complète.

3

Français

Specifications

Applicable Standards:

IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-TX

IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX

 

Fixed Ports:

1 TX port, 1 FX port

 

Forwarding rate:

1488000pps for 1000Mbps

LED Indicators:

PWR, LNK/ACT

 

DIP Switches:

Switch 1: On(Forced Mode); Off(Auto-Negotiation)

Switch 2: On(LLR enabled); Off(LLR disabled)

 

 

 

 

 

1000BASE-T

 

 

Cat. 5e or Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568100-ohmscreened

 

twisted-pair(STP)

 

 

1000BASE-SX

 

Cable :

62.5/125µm multi-modefiber optic cable

 

50/125µm multi-modefiber optic cable

 

1000BASE-LX

 

 

9/125µm single-modefiber optic cable

 

10/125 µm single-modefiber optic cable

 

 

 

Dimensions:

L120 × W88 × H25 mm

 

 

 

 

Weight:

305 g

 

Power:

External power adaptor 7.5V 1.5A

Power Consumption:

5.5 Watts Max.

 

Temperature:

Operating: 0°C ~ 40°C

(32°F ~ 104°F)

Storage: -25°C~ 70°C

(-13°F~ 158°F)

 

 

 

Humidity:

10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

Certifications:

FCC part 15 Class B, CISPR ClassB, VCCI Class B,

CE Mark

 

 

 

4

Ordering Information

Media Converters

 

 

Port 1

 

 

 

Port 2

 

Model Number

Speed

Cable/Connector

Max.

Speed

Wavelength

Cable(/125 µm )

Max.

 

(Mbps)

Distance

(Mbps)

/Connector

Distance

 

 

 

 

 

Cat. 3, 4, 5,

 

 

 

MMF

220M

 

 

 

 

 

62.5/125µm

TFC-1000MSC

1000

EIA/TIA-568

100M

1000

1300nm

(50µm or 62.5µm )

550M

 

 

100-ohmSTP

 

 

 

MT-RJ

50/125µm

 

 

Cat. 3, 4, 5,

 

 

 

MMF

 

TFC-1000S20

1000

EIA/TIA-568

100M

1000

1300nm

(50µm or 62.5µm )

20 km

 

 

100-ohmSTP

 

 

 

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat. 3, 4, 5,

 

 

 

MMF

 

TFC-1000S50

1000

EIA/TIA-568

100M

1000

1300nm

(50µm or 62.5µm )

50 km

 

 

100-ohmSTP

 

 

 

ST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat. 3, 4, 5,

 

1000

1300nm

SMF

70 km

TFC-1000S70

1000

EIA/TIA-568

100M

(9µm or 10µm )

 

 

100-ohmSTP

 

 

 

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat. 3, 4, 5,

 

1000

TX: 1310nm

Bi-directionalSMF

20 km

TFC-1000S10D3

1000

EIA/TIA-568

100M

(9µm or 10µm )

RX: 1550nm

 

 

100-ohmSTP

 

 

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat. 3, 4, 5,

 

 

TX: 1310nm

Bi-directionalSMF

20 km

TFC-1000S10D5

1000

EIA/TIA-568

100M

1000

(9µm or 10µm )

RX: 1550nm

 

 

100-ohmSTP

 

 

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note: MMF (multi-modefiber); SMF(single-modefiber)

5

Troubleshooting

Q1: After connecting the Fiber converter, the LEDs do not turn on. What should I do?

A1: First, check that the power outlet is receiving power. Second, make sure the power adapter is firmly connected to the Fiber converter and the power outlet. Third, make sure the Ethernet and the Fiber cables are connected.

Q2: All the LEDs are on, but I can't make a connection. What should I do?A2: First, verify that you are using the proper fiber cable (e.g. multi-mode fiber cable for multi-mode converter; single-mode fiber cables for single-mode

converters). Second, verify that the TX and RX cables have been reverse on the opposite Fiber connection. Third, power down the fiber converters and the switches. Wait 15 seconds, then plug the switches and the fiber converters back in.

Q3: What is the maximum distance that is supported by the fiber converter?

A3: Please reference section 4 for distance information.

If you still encounter problems or have any questions regarding the Fiber Converters please contact TRENDnet's Technical Support Department.

6

Limited Warranty

TRENDnet warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

Fiber Converters - 5 Year Warranty

If a product does not operate as warranted above during the applicable warranty period, TRENDnet shall, at its option and expense, repair the defective product or deliver to customer an equivalent product to replace the defective item. All products that are replaced will become the property of TRENDnet. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned.

TRENDnet shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to TRENDnet pursuant to any warranty.

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product through any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if

(i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting TRENDnet office within the applicable warranty period for a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number, accompanied by a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Products returned to TRENDnet must be preauthorized by TRENDnet with RMA number marked on the outside of the package, and sent prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment.

7

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE TRENDNET PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT TRENDNET’S OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. TRENDNET NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE OR USE OF TRENDNET’S PRODUCTS.

TRENDNET SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW TRENDNET ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT TRENDNET’S OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

Note: AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, Cables and Power Supply carry1-YearWarranty

8