Simplicity Hitch 1692624 User Manual

Size:
364.14 Kb
Download

ATTACHMENT

OPERATOR’S MANUAL

Snow/Dozer

Blade & Hitch

Snow Plow/Dozer Blade

Mfg. No. Description

1691520 42” Snow Plow/Dozer Blade

Hitch

Mfg. No.

Description

1692039

Hitch (for Landlord / 1700 / 2700 Series

 

& Broadmoor / 1600 / 2600 Series)

1692624

Hitch (for Regent / 500 / 2500 Series)

1715046-02

Rev 10/97

TP 100-2122-02-AT-SMA

 

Table of Contents

Recommended Accessories...................................................................................................................................

1

Safety Rules .............................................................................................................................................................

2

Components.............................................................................................................................................................

3

Assembly..................................................................................................................................................................

7

Installation..............................................................................................................................................................

10

Removal..................................................................................................................................................................

13

Operation & Normal Care......................................................................................................................................

13

Adjustments...........................................................................................................................................................

14

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications...............................................................................................

16

NOTE: In these instructions, “left” and “right” are referred to as seen from the operating position.

Recommended Accessories

For best performance, it is recommended to use tire chains and two (2) rear wheel weights. A rear-mountedweight box can also be added for additional traction. The maximum weight added to the tractor should not exceed 35 lbs./wheel, plus100 additional pounds in the rear weight box.

An Electric Lift Kit is available for the 14 HP Landlord/1700 Series tractors to raise and lower attachments.

Required Accessories

A Lift Lever Kit is required for the following models, and must be installed prior to hitch installation.

- Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600:

Lift Kit, mfg. no. 1691832

- Regent/500/2500Series:

Lift Kit, mfg. no. 1692623

TP 100-2122-02-AT-SMA

1

Safety Rules

Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of control of vehicle, severe personal injury to yourself or bystanders, or damage to property or equipment. The triangle in the text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.

WARNING

For operation on slopes greater than 15% (8.5°), weight box, tire chains, and wheel weights are recommended. Never operate on slopes greater than 30% (16.7°)

General

Read the operator’s manual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and proper use of the equipment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly.

Never allow children to operate the machine. Do not allow adults to operate it without proper instruction.

Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.

Do not carry passengers.

Make sure:

a.tractor and attachments are in good operating condition.

b.all safety devices and shields are in place

c.and in good working condition, and

d.all adjustments (skid shoe height, etc.) have been made.

Preparation

Handle gasoline with care — it is highly flammable.

a.Use only an approved gasoline container.

b.Never remove the cap of the fuel tank or add gasoline to a running or hot engine, or fill the fuel tank indoors. Wipe up spilled gasoline.

Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.

Shift into neutral before attempting to start the engine.

Wear proper footwear. Do not operate tractor when barefoot or when wearing open sandals or canvas shoes.

Operation

Do not allow anyone to use the snow plow/dozer blade unless they have been instructed on how to operate it safely.

Never attempt to adjust, repair or service the snow plow/dozer blade while the tractor engine is running.

Do not allow others near the snow/dozer blade while it is being used.

Use the snow plow/dozer blade only in daylight, or good artificial light.

Always lower the snow plow/dozer blade completely to the ground when leaving it unattended to prevent it from being accidentally lowered and causing injury. Make sure blade is locked in “DOWN” position due to spring-assist.

Always operate the tractor at reasonable speeds to prevent the blade from catching an object and stopping the tractor abruptly.

2

Components

F

A

B

C

 

 

H

G

 

I

 

D

M

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

L

 

 

K

 

 

J

P

L

O

N

Figure 1. Mfg. No. 1691520 42” Snow Plow/Dozer Blade Components

A.

Blade Assembly

I.

Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13x 1 (2)

B.

I.D. Plate

J.

Shoe Assembly (2)

C.

Hex Nut, 5/16-18(4)

K. Plain Washer, 3/8 (4)

D.

Eyebolt (2)

L. Lockwasher, 3/8 (10)

E.

Tension Spring (2)

M. Hex Head Capscrew, 3/8-16x 3/4 (4)

F.

Pivot Frame Assembly

N. Wear Plate

G.

Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13(2)

O. Hex Nut, 3/8-16

H.

Spacer (2)

P. Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16x 1

3

Components

Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600, & Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series Parts

Manual Lift Rod

Lift Rod Assembly

Electric Lift Rod

Push Bar Assembly

Spring Assist & Chain Assembly

Figure 2. Mfg. No. 1692039 Push Bar & Lift Rod Components

A.

Set Collar (Qty. 2)

M. Lockwasher, 5/16

B.

Setscrew, 5/16 x 1/2 (Qty. 2)

N. Full Hex Nut, 5/16-18

C.

Rod Guide Assembly

O. Hitch Pin

D.

Spring

P. Plain Washer, 5/16 (Qty. 2)

E.

Lift Rod, (Manual or Electric Lift)

Q. Chain

F.

Clip, Spring (Qty. 3)

R. Spring

G.

King Pin

S. Spring Anchor Bracket

H.

Push Bar Assembly

T. Bar Stop (Qty. 2)

I.

Safety Clip (Qty. 2)

U. Taptite Screw, 5/16-18x 1

J.

Pivot Pin

V. Lift Extension Lever

K.

Latch Rod (Qty. 4)

W. Clevis Pin

L.

Hex Capscrew, 5/16-18x 1

X. Spring Clip

4

Components

Regent/500/2500 Series Parts

Lift Rod Assembly

I

J

Push Bar Assembly

L

K

M

Spring Assist & Chain Assembly

N

Figure 3A. Mfg. No. 1692624 Push Bar & Lift Rod Components

A.

Set Collar (Qty. 2)

H.

Push Bar Assembly

B.

Setscrew, 5/16 x 2 (Qty. 2)

I.

Hitch Pin

C.

Rod Guide Assembly

J. Plain Washer 5/16

D.

Spring

K. Safety Clip

E.

Lift Rod

L. Chain

F.

Spring Clip (Qty. 3)

M. Spring

G.

Clevis Pin, 3/8 (Qty. 2)

N. Pivot Pin

5

Components

Regent/500/2500 Series Parts

 

 

F

 

D

C

 

 

 

 

D

 

E

 

 

 

M

A

J

L

 

 

K

Q

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

N

 

 

O

G

 

 

F

Q

H

 

 

Figure 3B. Mfg. No. 1692624

Assembly

A. Hitch Assy.

J. Capscrew, 3/8-16x 2

B. Rear Support Assy.

K. Spacer, 25/64 x 5/8 x 17/64

C. Washers (Qty. 2)

L. Spacer, 13/32 x 1 x 13/16

D. Hairpin Clip (Qty. 2)

M. Nut, Whizlock, 3/8-16

E. Pin

N. Lockwasher, 1/2

F. Spring Clip (Qty. 4)

O. Hex Nut, 1/2-13

G. Clevis Pin, 3/8 (Qty.

P. Capscrew, 1/2-13x1-1/4

H. Rod

Q. Upstop (Qty. 2)

I. Spring Assist Bracket

 

6

Assembly

All Models

1.Place the blade on a flat surface.

2.Regent/500/2500 & Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series: See Figure 4. Install one bar stop (A) using the two 5/16-18 x 1 taptite screws (B). Do not install second bar stop.

Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series: Do not install bar stops.

Figure 4. Bar Stop

A. Bar Stop

B. Taptite Screw, 5/16-18x 1

3.See Figure 5. Insert threaded end of eyebolt (A) thru lug on blade, and screw on 5/16 nut (B) just far enough so that it is flush with the end of the eyebolt.

4.See Figure 5. Hook the springs (C) into the pivot frame (D). Using a pliers, stretch the springs to hook the opposite ends to the eyebolts (A).

5.See Figure 5. Tighten the nut (B) on each eyebolt enough to expose about 3/4" (19 mm) of thread.

6.See Figure 5. Holding the first nut (B) with a wrench,add a second nut (E) to each eyebolt, and tighten securely against the first nut to act as a jam nut.

Figure 5. Tension Springs

 

A. Eyebolt

D. Pivot Frame

B. Nut, 5/16

E. Nut, 5/16

C. Spring

 

7

Assembly

NOTE: On single cylinder tractors, clevis pin (B, Figure 6) must be installed to bracket before mounting bracket on tractor frame.

NOTE: Spring-assistbracket (A, Figure 6) does not need to be installed on units with electric lift.

Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series &

Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series Only:

7.See Figure 6. Install the spring-assistbracket (A) to tractor frame (bracket is mounted underneath frame). Secure with capscrew (from top), lockwasher, and nut. Place clevis pin (B) through bracket and install flat washer, chain (C), flat washer, and safety clip.

Figure 6. Spring Assist Bracket

A. Bracket

B. Clevis Pin

C. 4-LinkChain

Regent/500/2500 Series Only:

8.See Figure

(A) to the

screw, lockwasher, and nut.

9.See Figure 7. Insert spring assist clevis pin through inside of spring-assistbracket (A), and secure spring assist chain using flat washers and safety clip in same manner as shown in Figure 6.

Regent/500/2500 Series &

Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series

NOTE: If your tractor is not equipped with the Large Lift Lever, install it at this time. Follow the instructions supplied with the kit.

-Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series, order Lift Lever Kit, mfg. no. 1691832.

-Regent/500/2500 Series, order Lift Lever Kit, mfg. no. 1692623.

E

 

 

B

Figure

Spring

Bracket

A. Spring Assist Bracket

B. Capscrew, 1/2-13

1/4

C.Lockwasher, 1/2

D.1/2-13

A

D

C

8