Simplicity Baker 1692615 User Manual

Size:
366.72 Kb
Download

 

 

Table of Contents

HANDLE

& CONTROLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

ENGINE

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

FRAME

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

AUGER

DRIVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

AUGER HOUSING & CHUTE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10

WHEELS

& TRACTION DRIVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12

TRANSMISSION . PEERLESS MODEL 700-027 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14

DECAL

&WRAPPER EXTENSION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16

STANDARD HARDWARE TORQUE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18

PART NUMBER INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Al

Simplicity

Sno-AwayModels

5-55&7-55

5 HP Models

Mfg.No. 1691411

Serial No. 6137 & Up

7 HP Models

Mfg.No. 1691413

Serial No. 13781 & Up

Mfg.No. 1691414

Serial No. 2000 & Up

1

Handle & Controls

Apply adhesive

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

43 -3

2

All Models

Handle & Controls

REF.

PART

 

 

NO.

NO.

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

 

 

 

1

121175

1

LINER, Rod Guide

2

176934

1

GRIP

3

916168

2

PIN, Roll, 1/8x 3/4

4

1916964

1

LOCKWASHER, l/4

5

1923341

2

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20x 3/4

6

1960093

1

PALNUT

7

1668188

2

GEAR, Universal

8

1668189

1

ROD, Chute Control

9

1674177

1

HANDLE PANEL, Upper

10

1674178

1

HANDLE PANEL, Lower

1 1

1674329

1

SPROCKET, Chute

12

1674580

2

SPACER

13

1676252

1

ARM, Shift Assy. - 5 HP Only

14

1676253

1

SPRING (Qty. 2 on 7 HP)

15

1676325

1

SUPPORT, Gear

16

1676390

1

BRACKET, Control Rod

17

1676444

2

BUMPER

18

1676450

2

SPRING

19

1676451

2

ROD, Clutch

2 0

1676452

2

CHAIN

2 1

1676484

1

SHIFT ROD, Lower

2 2

1676485

1

SHIFT ROD, Upper - 5 HP Only

2 3

1676486

2

SLEEVE, Vinyl

2 4

1676954

2

GRIP, Handle

2 5

1677355

1

GUIDE, Adj. Rod

2 6

1960122

2

SCREW, Special, 5/16-18 x 3/4

2 7

1678696

1

ARM, Shift Assy. - 7 HP Only

2 8

1678938

1

HANDLE, Tube, LH - Black Finish

2 9

1678939

1

HANDLE, Tube, RH - Black Finish

3 0

1679227

1

CLUTCH LEVER ASSY., RH

3 1

1679228

1

CLUTCH LEVER ASSY., LH

3 2

1700886

1

ROD, Chute, Lower

3 3

1704682

1

SHIFT ROD, Upper - 7 HP Only

3 4

1714084

1

KNOB, Spinner

3 5

1919326

1

WASHER, 5/1 6

3 6

1921319

1

WASHER, 114

3 7

1921221

1

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18x1-1/2

3 8

1921961

6

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20x1-1/4

3 9

1922234

1

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20x 5/8

4 0

1922837

4

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20xl-112

4 1

1923358

10

NUT, Centerlock, 1/4-20

4 2

1923362

1

NUT, Hex, Centerlock, 5/1 6-l8

4 3

1926228

1

PIN, Roll, 5/32 x 1

4 4

1927426

2

SCREW, Thd. Cutting Pan Hd. #10-24

4 5

1930641

2

NUT, Hex, Whizlock, 1/4-20

3

All Models

Engine

REF.

PART

 

 

 

NO.’

N O .

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

 

 

 

 

1

*

1

ENGINE, Tecumseh

 

*

 

2

1

SWITCH ASSY., Ignition w/keys

 

3

905121

1

KEY, Woodruff, 1/8 x 5/8

 

4

905850

1

KEY, Sq., 3/16x 3/16 x 1

 

5

1667700

1

GROUND WIRE

 

6

1674308

1

BELT, Traction Drive (5 HP only)

7

1674312

1

BELT, Auger Drive

 

8

1674325

1

PULLEY, Idler (5 HP only)

9

1675339

1

NUT, Hex, Lock, 5/16-18

(5 HP only)

10

1674328

1

PULLEY, Engine

 

1 1

1677924

1

GUIDE, Belt

 

12

1677925

1

GUIDE, Belt (5 HP only)

 

13

1678600

1

BELT, Traction Drive (7 HP only)

14

1678692

1

PULLEY, Traction Drive (7 HP only)

15

1678925

1

GUIDE, Belt (7 HP Only)

 

16

1919326

4

WASHER, 5/16 (Qty. 3 used on 5 HP)

17

1921515

2

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-24

x 3/4 (Qty. 1 used on 5 HP)

18

1921962

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20x1-3/4)

19

1928691

2

SETSCREW, Socket Hd., 5/1 6-18 x5/1 6

 

 

 

(Qty. 1 used on Mfg. No. 1691414)

2 0

1931277

4

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 5/16-18

* See

your local Tecumseh dealer

for parts & service.

 

NOTE: Use Simplicity SAE 5W-30Cold Weather Engine Oil. Part Number 1685576 (12 qts. / case).

5

All Models

Frame

REF.

PART

 

 

NO.

N O .

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

 

 

 

 

1

174870

1

SPACER

2

916169

3

PIN, Roll

3

925160

2

RIVET

4

1608310

2

SPACER (7 HP only)

5

1611743

1

FRAME

6

1668477

1

PULLEY, Idler, Auger

7

1673911

1

SPRING, Brake Return

8

1674297

1

COVER, Belt

9

1674316

1

IDLER ARM & BRAKE ASSY. (Incl. Ref. Nos. 21 & 3)

10

1674315

1

GUIDE, Belt

1 1

1674318

1

IDLER ARM ASSY., Traction (5 HP only)

12

1674320

2

ROD, Idler

13

1675112

1

MOUNTING PLATE, Transmission

14

1675114

1

SUPPORT, Transmission

15

1676210

1

SPRING

16

1676219

1

BELT GUIDE, LH

17

1676220

1

BELT GUIDE, RH

18

1676442

1

PAN, Bottom

19

1676501

1

GUIDE, Shift

2 0

1676508

1

GUARD, Belt (5 HP only)

2 1

1676543

1

PAD, Brake

2 2

1677237

1

SPACER

2 3

1678694

1

IDLER ARM ASSY., Traction (7 HP only)

2 4

1678699

1

GUARD, Belt (7 HP only)

2 5

1685370

1

PULLEY, Idler (Incl. Ref. No. 1)

2 6

1919326

1

WASHER, 1 1/32

2 7

1921221

4

SCREW, Hex, 5/16-18x1-1/2(5 HP only)

2 8

1921332

4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18x 3/4 (7 HP only)

29

1921969

2

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16x 1-1/2

30

1924940

1 1

WASHER

3 1

1925003

9

SCREW, Hex, Taptite,1/4-20x 1/2 (Qty. 7 on 7 HP)

32

1928731

5

NUT, Hex, Jam 3/8-16

3 3

1930591

6

SCREW, Hex, Flange Lock, 5/1 6-18x 3/4

3 4

1930595

2

SCREW, Hex, Flange Lock, 5/16-18x1-1/4

35

1930645

4

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 3/8-16

36

1930810

2

SCREW, Hex Hd., Taptite 1/4-20x1-1/2(7 HP only)

3 7

1931277

4

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 5/1 6-18

3 8

1935255

8

PALNUT, 5/1 6-18

7