Simplicity 7555M, 8660EX, 8660EI, 7555EX User Manual

Size:
673.64 Kb
Download

Parts Manual

Intermediate

Walk-BehindSnowthrowers

7.5HP Snowthrowers

Mfg. No. Description

1694836 7555M, 7.5HP Snowthrower (MS)

1694837 7555EX, 7.5HP Snowthrower (MS) (CE)

8.5HP Snowthrowers

Mfg. No. Description

1694845 8560El, 8.5HP OHV Snowthrower (ES)

1694846 8560EX, 8.5HP OHV Snowthrower (MS) (CE)

Part No.: 1732357

Rev. 11/2005

TP 400-4248-00-IW-S

 

Table Of Contents

PRODUCT COMPONENTS

PAGES

Handles & Controls Group ...................................................................................................................................

4

Engine, Pulleys, & Frame Group - 7-1/2&8-1/2HP Briggs ...............................................................................

8

Auger & Impeller Group .......................................................................................................................................

12

Auger Housing Group ..........................................................................................................................................

14

Traction Drive Group ............................................................................................................................................

16

Wheels & Tires Group ..........................................................................................................................................

20

Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................

22

Chute Crank Control Group .................................................................................................................................

24

Torque Specification Chart .....................................................................

Inside Back Cover

Handles & Controls Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,

4248uhdc

use the standard hardware torque

 

specification chart.

 

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1694836 - 7555M

1694837 - 7555EX

1694845 - 8560El

1694846 - 8560EX

© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

4

TP 400-4248-00-IW-S

Handles & Controls Group

REF NO

PART NO.

QTY. DESCRIPTION

1

7091298

2

NUT, 5/16-18Hex Nyloc

2

1726727

1

BRACKET, Snow StickLower

3

1921332

4

SCREW, 5/16-18x 3/4" Hex Head Cap

4

7027426

1

CLUTCH CABLE, Auger DriveRH

5

1726574

1

HANDLE, Upper, Right Hand

6

1722638

1

GRIP, Clutch, RH

7

1726317

2

GRIP, Foam, Black

8

1722460

3

HAIR PIN

9

1666255

1

ROD, Shift, Lower

10

1916622

2

NUT, 1/4-202B Hex

11

1916964

3

LOCKWASHER, 1/4" Spring

12

1931317

2

BOLT, 1/4-20x 2" Short Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

13

1720238

1

ROD, Upper, Shift

14

1668524

2

BLOCK, Pivot

15

1720240

1

WELDMENT, Shift Rod Pivot

16

1715123

1

SPRING, Compression

17

1918452

1

COTTER PIN, .125 x 1.00

18

1668185

2

BUSHING, .500 ID x .750 OD x .25

19

1924361

1

WASHER, 1/2" Flat (.531 ID x 1.250 OD x .08 Thick)

20

1668523

1

WELDMENT, Shift Rod

21

1960705

1

SCREW, 1/4-20x2-1/4"Hex Flange Lock

22

1921319

2

WASHER, .250 (.27 ID x .62 OD)

23

1726734

1

KNOB, Tapered - 3/8-16Internal ThreadRed

24

1726983

1

WELDMENT, Dash

25

1726572

1

HANDLE, Lower

26

7035744

2

WING KNOB, 5/16-18

27

7090391

2

WASHER, 5/16" Internal Tooth Lock

28

1960686

4

NUT, 5/16-18Hex Flange Nyloc

29

1919326

2

WASHER, .312 (.34 ID x .75 OD)

30

1722633

1

ASSEMBLY, Rod w/Pin (Includes Ref. Nos. 31, 47, 54, 55 & 56)

31

1722690

1

SPRING, Compression

32

1960519

1

PUSH NUT

33

1722630

1

ROD, Hold Down

34

1960662

1

SCREW, 1/4-20x 2" Hex Head Cap, GR 5

35

1722667

1

GRIP, Clutch, LH

36

1923358

2

NUT, 1/4-20Hex Centerlock

37

1715655

2

SPACER, Handle

38

1726573

1

HANDLE, Upper, Left Hand

39

1922837

2

SCREW, 1/4-20x1-1/2"Hex Head Cap

40

1715654

2

SPACER, .268 ID x .394 x .165

41

1960671

2

SCREW, 1/4-20x 3/4" Pan Head TorxSelf-Tap

42

1921221

5

SCREW, 5/16-18x1-1/2"Hex Head Cap, GR 5

43

1722631

1

LEVER, Pivot

44

1920397

2

NUT, 1/4-20Hex Nyloc

Footnotes

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1694836 - 7555M

1694837 - 7555EX

1694845 - 8560El

1694846 - 8560EX

© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

5

TP 400-4248-00-IW-S

Handles & Controls Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,

4248uhdc

use the standard hardware torque

 

specification chart.

 

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1694836 - 7555M

1694837 - 7555EX

1694845 - 8560El

1694846 - 8560EX

© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

6

TP 400-4248-00-IW-S

Handles & Controls Group

REF NO

PART NO.

QTY. DESCRIPTION

45

7075909

1

SNOW STICK

46

7091267

1

NUT, #10-24Hex Center Lock

47

1722632

1

ROD, Hand Control (Not shown; Part of Ref> No. 30)

48

7071895

1

HOLDER, SnostikUpper

49

7027425

1

CLUTCH CABLE, Ground DriveLH

50

7091189

4

BOLT, 5/16-18x 2" Curved Head Square Neck GR 2

51

7090011

1

WASHER, #10 Internal Tooth Lock

52

7091266

1

SCREW, #10-24x 2" Hex Washer Head Machine, GR 5

53

1917356

4

LOCKWASHER, Spring .312

54

1722635

1

BUSHING, .250 ID x .375 OD x .750 (Not shown; Part of Ref> No. 30)

55

1722634

1

PIN, Clevis (Not shown; Part of Ref> No. 30)

56

1722613

1

SPRING, Compression (Not shown; Part of Ref> No. 30)

Footnotes

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1694836 - 7555M

1694837 - 7555EX

1694845 - 8560El

1694846 - 8560EX

© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

7

TP 400-4248-00-IW-S

Engine, Pulleys, & Frame Group - 7-1/2&8-1/2HP Briggs

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,

4248epib

use the standard hardware torque

 

specification chart.

 

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1694836 - 7555M

1694837 - 7555EX

1694845 - 8560El

1694846 - 8560EX

© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

8

TP 400-4248-00-IW-S

Engine, Pulleys, & Frame Group - 7-1/2&8-1/2HP Briggs

REF NO

PART NO.

QTY. DESCRIPTION

1

7090188

8

WASHER, 5/16" Flat

2

7012114

1

BUSHING, Differential Link

3

7100117

1

BELT GUIDE, LH, Traction Drive Belt

4

7100118

1

BELT GUIDE, RH, Traction Drive Belt

5

*

1

ENGINE, 7-1/2HPBriggs OHV (Model: 12D196, Type:0110-E1)

5

*

1

ENGINE, 7-1/2HPBriggs OHV Euro (Model: 12D296, Type:0113-E1)

5

*

1

ENGINE, 8-1/2HPBriggs Intek Mod 15 ES (Model: 15B194, Type:0110-E1)

5

*

1

ENGINE, 8-1/2HPBriggs Intek Mod 15 Manual (Model: 15B196, Type:0111-E1)

6

1726942

1

HOSE, Oil Drain

7

7090187

5

WASHER, 5/16" Split Lock

8

7090196

4

NUT, 5/16-18Hex, GR 5 or B

9

1715092

1

ROD, Idler

10

2816169

2

ROLL PIN, 3/16 x 3/4"

11

7072566

1

WELDMENT, Intermediate FrameOrange

12

1926018

6

SPEED NUT, 1/4-20U-Type

13

1666001

2

BUSHING, 1.00 long

14

1715559

1

SUPPORT, Tie Bar

15

1929477

2

SCREW, #10-24x 1/2" Hex WasherSelf-Tap

16

1960251

4

JAM NUT, 3/8-16Hex Center Lock

17

1924940

4

WASHER, 3/8" SAE Flat

18

1674315

2

ROD, Belt Guide

19

1960687

4

NUT, 3/8-16Hex Nyloc

20

1715756

1

SUPPORT, Frame

21

1924856

4

SCREW, 5/16-18x 1/2" Hex WasherSelf-Tap

22

1715111

1

SUPPORT, Pivot

23

1919381

2

WASHER, 5/16" Flat

24

1922127

3

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18x1-3/4Hex Head, G5

25

7027174

2

SCREW, 5/16-18x 2" Hex Head Cap, GR 5

26

7072555

1

COVER, BottomOrange

27

7090362

9

SCREW, 1/4-20x 5/8" Hex WasherSelf-Tap

28

1925125

1

WASHER, 7/16" Flat

29

7091598

1

COTTER PIN, 1/8 x 3/4"

30

1725369

1

WELDMENT, Idler Arm

31

1960268

1

BOLT, 3/8-16x1-1/4"Short Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

32

2174870

1

SPACER, .377 ID x .75 OD x .312 Long

33

2118414

1

PULLEY, Idler

34

1717393

1

V-BELT,Auger Drive

35

1725371

1

V-BELT,Traction Drive

36

1715118

1

SPRING, Extension

37

1669313

1

PAD, Brake

38

2825160

2

RIVET, Blind

39

1717320

1

ASSEMBLY, Idler Arm w/Brake Pad (Includes Ref. Nos. 37 & 38)

40

7091158

1

BOLT, 3/8-16x1-3/4"Short Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

Footnotes

Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1694836 - 7555M

1694837 - 7555EX

1694845 - 8560El

1694846 - 8560EX

© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

9

TP 400-4248-00-IW-S

Engine, Pulleys, & Frame Group - 7-1/2&8-1/2HP Briggs

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,

4248epib

use the standard hardware torque

 

specification chart.

 

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1694836 - 7555M

1694837 - 7555EX

1694845 - 8560El

1694846 - 8560EX

© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

10

TP 400-4248-00-IW-S