Simplicity 1695906, 1695843, 1695735, 1695734, 1695821, 1695853, 1695964, 1695820, 1695908 User Manual

Size:
1.53 Mb
Download

Setup Guide

Dual Stage Snow Thrower

Mfg. No.

1695734, 1695735, 1695820, 1695821, 1695824, 1695825, 1695826, 1695827, 1695843, 1695853, 1695906, 1695908, 1695964

WARNING: Always wear safety glasses or eye shields

E

when assembling the snow thrower.

Handle Assembly

1. Carefully unfold the handle while guiding the speed control rod over the tire before cutting the orange ties.

2. Raise the upper handle (A, Figure 1) to the operating

 

G

 

position.

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Make sure the Z fittings at the ends of the cables are

 

 

 

secured in the holes on the control levers. Make sure

 

 

 

the cables are not caught between the upper and lower

 

 

 

handle.

 

 

Reproduction

 

 

 

 

 

3. Insert two bolts (B) into lower holes and fasten with two

 

 

 

lock washers and wing knobs (C) or nuts (if equipped).

H

D

F

Tighten all four fasteners securely.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Use the supplied ties to secure the EZ Steer™ cable (if

Figure 2

 

 

equipped) to the left handle and the wire harness to the

 

 

right handle.

 

 

 

ofr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Install the Chute Control Rod

 

 

A

Not

 

NOTE: Some models have the chute control already installed.

 

B

 

 

M els with an electric chute do not have a control rod.

 

 

 

 

1. Insert the chute control handle (if equipped) through the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

opening in the upper handle control panel.

 

 

 

 

2. Insert the end of the chute control rod (I) into the uni-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

versal joint assembly (J) located next to the chute gear.

 

 

 

 

 

Secure with hair pin (K).

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

Figure 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Install the Speed Control Rod

I

J

Attach the ball joint (D, Figure 2), located on the bottom end

of the speed control rod (E), to the shift yoke assembly (F)

Figure 3

with 5/16” lock washer (G) and 5/16” nut (H). Tighten nut

 

securely.

 

Copyright Briggs & Stratton Corporation

1739435 (Rev. B)

 

Route Deflector Cable & Clip (if included)

L

 

Figure 4

 

NOTE: If the chute rotation is slow or binding, loosen the

Figure 6

chute rotation screws (L, Figure 4) 1/4 turn.

 

Install the Discharge Chute

 

 

 

NOTE: Some models have the discharge chute already

 

installed.

 

 

 

 

1.

Place discharge chute (M, Figure 5) over tabs chute

 

 

ring (N) as shown.

 

 

 

 

2.

Secure discharge chute with three carriage bolts (O) and

 

 

nuts (P).

 

 

for

 

 

M

 

 

Figure 7

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

P

Not

 

 

 

 

 

P

N

 

Figure 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.

Tighten hardware to 66 in-lbs(7.6 Nm).

 

4.

 

 

Reproduction

Connect the wire harness (electric chute models only).

 

NOTE: Check all bolts and nuts in flange for tightness. Do not overtighten.

CHECK OIL LEVEL

Remove oil dipstick (Q, Figure 8). Check oil level. Oil level should be betweenFULL andADD marks. Add oil if required (See Operator’s Manual). Reinstall oil dipstick.

FULL

Q

Figure 8

Check the Tires

Check tires for damage. Check the air pressure in the tires with an accurate gauge. See the sidewall of the tire for the proper inflation.

WARNING: Avoid Injury! Explosive separation of

 

tire and rim parts is possible when they are serviced

 

incorrectly.

 

 

 

 

• Do not attempt to mount a tire without the p per

 

equipment and experience to perform the j b.

 

• Do not inflate the tires above the recommended

 

pressure.

 

 

for

 

• Do not weld or heat a wheel and

 

 

ire assembly. Heat can

 

cause an increase in air pressure resulting in an

 

explosion. Welding can structurally weaken or defo m

 

the wheel.

 

 

 

 

• Do not stand in front or over the tire ass mbly wh

 

 

Not

 

 

inflating. Use appropriate tool that allows you to stand

 

to one side.

 

 

 

 

NOTICE: Check side of tire for maximum tire pressure.

 

DO NOT exceed maximum.

Reproduction

 

 

 

 

 

Remove Snow Thrower from Pallet

1.Remove straps that secure snow thrower to pallet.

2.Remove snow thrower from pallet.

3.Adjust the skid shoes so that the scraper bar has 1/8-

3/16” clearance above the ground.

Mfg. No.

1695734, 1695735, 1695820, 1695821, 1695824, 1695825,

Guide d'installation rapide 1695826, 1695827, 1695843, 1695853, 1695906, 1695908, 1695964

AVERTISSEMENT : Portez toujours

 

 

des lunettes de sécurité ou des écrans

E

 

protecteurs lors de l’assemblage de la

 

souffleuse à neige.

 

 

ASSEMBLAGE DES POIGNÉES

G

F

1. Dépliez soigneusement la poignée tout en guidant la

 

 

tige de commande de vitesse au-dessusdu pneu avant

 

 

de couper les liens orange.

 

 

2. Ramener le levier (A, Figure 1) supérieur à sa position

H

 

de marche.

 

D

 

REMARQUE : S'assurer que les raccords aux extrémités

 

des câbles soient sécurisés dans les trous des leviers de

Figure 2

 

contrôle. Assurez-vousque les câbles ne sont pas coincés

 

entre la poignée supérieure et inférieure.

INSTALLER LA TIGE DE COMMANDE CHUTE

 

3.Insérez deux boulons (B) dans les trous inférieurs et attachez à l’aide des deux rondelles (C) et des boutons

à ailettes (éventuellement). Serrez à fond les quatre

REMARQUE :Certains modèles sont munis d'une commande de

goulotte pré-installée.

Les modèles munis de goulotte électri-

boutons.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

que n'ont pas de tige de contrôle.

 

4 À l’aide des liens noirs fournis, attachez le câble EZ

 

1. Insérer le guidon de contrôle de goulotte (si équipé) dans

Steer™ à la poignée gauche et le faisceau de câbles

l'ouverture pa

eau de commande du guidon supérieur.

à la poignée supérieure droite.

 

 

 

 

2. Insérer l'extrémité de la tige de contrôle de goulotte (I) dans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

l'ensemble de j i

t u iversel (J) situé près de l'engrenage de

 

 

 

 

 

la goulo e. Sécur ser avec une goupille en épingle à cheveux

 

 

B

 

 

(K).

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ofr

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figure 1

 

Not

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INSTALLATION DE LA TIGE DE COMMANDE DE VITESSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reproduction

 

 

Attachez le joint sphérique (D, Figure 2), situé à l’extrémité

Figure 3

 

 

 

inférieure de la tige de commande de vitesse (E) à

 

 

 

l’assemblage de fourchette de boîte (F) avec une rondelle frein de 5/16 po (G) et un écrou de 5/16 po (H). Serrez l’écrou à fond..

L

Figure 4

REMARQUE : Si la rotation de la goulotte est lente ou grippée, desserrez les vis de rotation de goulotte (L, Figure 4) d’un 1/4 de tour.

Acheminer le câble du déflecteur et le clip (si inclus)

Figure 6

1. Placez la goulotte d’éjection (M, Figure 5) sur les

 

 

pattes de l’anneau de goulotte (N) selon l’illustration.

 

2. Attachez la goulotte d’éjection à l’aide de trois boulons

 

 

de carrosserie (O) et des écrous (P).

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

for

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figure 7

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

P

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

Figure 5

 

 

Reproduction

 

 

 

 

 

3.Serrez la quincaillerie avec 66 in-lb(7.6 Nm).

4.Connecter le faisceau de câbles (modèles à goulotte électrique uniquement).

NOTE: Vérifiez tous les boulons et les écrous une fois apposés pour serrage. NE PAS trop serrer.

VÉRIFIEZ LE NIVEAU D’HUILE

1.Retirez la jauge d’huile (Q, Figure 8). Vérifi ez le niveau d’huile. Le niveau d’huile doit être entre les marques PLEIN et AJOUTER. Réinstaller la jauge d'huile.

FULL

Q

Figure 8

VÉRIFICATION DES PNEUS

Vérifi ez les pneus pour dommage. Vérifi ez la pression d’air des pneus avec une jauge. Veuillez voir le fl anc de pneu pour le gonfl age adéquat.

 

 

 

 

palette.

 

Reproduction

AVERTISSEMENT : Évitez les blessures! Lorsqu’elles sont mal

entretenues les pièces des pneus et des jantes risquent de se

séparer avec une force explosive.

 

 

• N’essayez pas de monter une roue sans

 

 

 

for

 

l’équipement approprié et l’expérience pour

 

exécuter le travail.

 

 

 

Ne gonflez pas les pneus plus que la pressi n

 

recommandée.

 

 

 

Ne soudez ou ne chauffez pas la roue c mplète.

 

 

Not

 

La chaleur peut causer une augmen a i n de

 

pression d’air résultant en une explosion. La

 

soudure peut faiblir ou déf

rmer la s ructure de

 

la roue.

 

 

 

• Ne restez pas debout devant u ne penchez

 

pas au-dessusde la roue c

mplète lors

 

gonflage. Utilisez des outils appropriés qui vous

 

permet de tenir debout latéralement.

AVIS: Vérifi ez le fl anc du pneu pour pression d’air

maximum. NE PAS excéder le maximum.

 

 

 

 

 

ENLEVER LA SOUFFLEUSE À NEIGE DE LA PALETTE

1. Retirez les sangles qui fi xent la souffleuse à neige à la

2.Retirez la souffleuse à neige de la palette.

3.Réglez les patins pour que la barre de raclage ait un dégagement de 3,2 mm à 4,8 mm (1/8 po à 3/16 po) au-dessusdu sol.

Reproduction

Not

for

 

Reproduction

Not

for