Sears NTL19010.0 User Manual

Size:
4.8 Mb
Download

www.nordictrack.com

Model No. NTL19010.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts

are damaged or missing, DO NOT

CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-800-TO-BE-FIT

(1-800-862-3348)Mon.–Fri.6a.m.–6p.m. MT Sat. 8a.m.–4p.m. MT

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . .

 

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7

THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . .

.

. . . . . .

. .

. . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . 14

HOW TO MOVE THE INCLINE TRAINER . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27

TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28

EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . .

.

. . . . . .

. .

. . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . 31

PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33

EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The

decals may not be shown at actual size.

NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precations and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your incline trainer before using your incline trainer. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existinghealth problems.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this incline trainer are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

3.Use the incline trainer only as described.

4.Keep the incline trainer indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the incline trainer in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

5.Place the incline trainer on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the incline trainer on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the incline trainer.

6.Do not operate the incline trainer where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

7.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the incline trainer at all times.

8.The incline trainer should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.

9.Never allow more than one person on the incline trainer at a time.

10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the incline trainer. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the incline trainer. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women.

Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the incline trainer with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

11.When connecting the power cord (see page 14), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.

12.Use only a single-outletsurge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local NORDICTRACK dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your local electronics store.

13.Failure to use a properly-functioningsurge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the incline trainer. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

14.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

15.Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the incline trainer if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the incline trainer is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 28 if the incline trainer is not working properly.)

16.Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the incline trainer (see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16).

17.Never start the incline trainer while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the incline trainer.

18.The incline trainer is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

3

19.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

20.Never leave the incline trainer unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, unplug the power cord, and press the power switch into the off position when the incline trainer is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)

21.Do not attempt to move the incline trainer until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 7, and HOW TO MOVE THE INCLINE TRAINER on page 27.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the incline trainer.

22.When moving the incline trainer, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.

23.Never insert any object into any opening on the incline trainer.

24.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the incline trainer regularly.

25.DANGER: Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the incline trainer, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

26.This incline trainer is intended for home use only. Do not use this incline trainer in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

27.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NORDICTRACK® INCLINE TRAINER X9i INTERACTIVE. The INCLINE TRAINER X9i INTERACTIVE offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the incline trainer. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number is shown on the front cover of this manual. The location of the serial number decal is shown below.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Heart Rate Monitor

Console

 

 

Accessory Tray

 

Handrail

 

Fan

 

 

Key/Clip

 

 

Idler Roller

 

 

Adjustment Screws

Walking Belt

 

Walking Platform

 

 

 

Wheel

 

 

Platform Cushion

 

 

Power Cord

Length:

5 ft. 9 in. (175 cm)

Power Switch

Width:

3 ft. 1 in. (94 cm)

 

 

 

5

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each draw-

ing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra hardware may be included.

5/16" Star

3/8" Star

#8 x 3/4"

#8 x 1 1/4"

Washer (9)–4

Screw (1)–8

Screw (36)–2

 

Washer (8)–10

 

 

#8 x 3/4"

5/16" x 5/8"

5/16" x 2 1/2" Screw (4)–4

Machine Screw

 

 

(16)–9

Screw (11)–4

 

 

 

3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw (17)–2

 

 

3/8" x 5 1/2" Screw (5)–8

 

6

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you finish all assembly steps.

The underside of the walking belt is coated with high-performancelubricant. After shipping, there may be some lubricant on top of the walking belt or on the shipping carton. This is normal. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild,non-abrasivecleaner.

To identify small parts, see page 6.

Assembly requires the following tools:

the included hex keys

one Phillips screwdriver

To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

1

 

 

 

Identify the right Upright (77), which has a wire

 

 

tie in it. Hold the Upright near the right side of

 

 

the incline trainer.

 

 

See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the

 

Wire

right Upright (77) around the end of the Upright

 

Tie

Wire (78). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie

 

 

until the Upright Wire is routed out of the top of

 

 

the Upright.

 

 

 

 

77

 

Wire

 

 

Tie

78

 

 

 

78

77

 

7

 

2. Attach the Upright (77) to the Base (80) with two

2

3/8" x 5 1/2" Screws (5), two 3/8" Star Washers

 

(8), and a 3/8” x 2 3/4” Screw (17) with a 3/8”

 

Star Washer (8) as shown. Start all three

77

Screws, and then tighten them. Be careful

not to pinch the Upright Wire (not shown) in

 

the Upright.

5

Attach the other Upright (not shown) as de-

 

scribed above. Note: There is not a wire on the

 

left side.

 

 

8

 

17

 

8

 

80

3. Set the Console (37) face down on a soft sur-

3

face to avoid scraching the Console. Remove

and discard the four screws (A) from the

A

Console Base Back (89). Lift off the Console

 

Base Back.

 

 

89

 

A

 

37

8

4.Have a second person hold the console assembly near the Uprights (77). Insert the console wire and the “R” pulse wire from the console assembly through the indicated tie.

Connect the Upright Wire (78) to the wire extending from the console assembly. See the inset drawing. The connectors should slide together easily and snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again.IF

YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON THE POWER.

Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (78).

5.Insert the Upright Wire (78) into the right Upright (77) as you insert the Console Crossbar (101) into the Uprights. Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (78).

Loosen the four #8 x 1” Screws (102) (only two are shown) one turn.

Tighten two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws (4) with two 5/16" Star Washers (9) into the side of the right

Upright (77) and into the Crossbar (103). Do not overtighten the Screws. Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (78).

Next, tighten two 5/16" x 5/8" Screws (11) into

the right Upright (77) and the Console Crossbar (101). It may be necessary to slide the

Console Crossbar (102) to align the holes.

Then, tighten the two #8 x 1" Screws (102).

Repeat this step on the other side of the incline trainer.

4

Tie

 

R

“R” Pulse

 

 

 

L

 

 

Wire

Console

 

Console

Assembly

78

 

Wire

 

 

Wire Tie

77

Console

Wire

 

 

78

 

5

 

 

 

 

101

 

 

 

78

 

102

4

9

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

103

L

 

 

 

 

77

11

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

6. Tighten two #8 x 3/4" Screws (1) into the

6

 

 

Console Base (87). Do not overtighten the

 

 

 

Screws.

 

 

 

Identify the right handrail assembly (B). Hold the

 

 

 

right handrail assembly near the right Upright

 

 

 

(77). Insert the wire from the right handrail as-

1

 

 

sembly into the hole in the top of the Upright

 

 

and out of the end of the Upright.

 

 

 

 

B

 

Wire

 

1

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

77

7. Set the right handrail assembly (B) onto the

7

 

 

right Upright (77). Make sure that no wires are

 

 

 

 

 

pinched. Attach the right handrail assembly

 

 

 

with two 3/8" x 5 1/2" Screws (5) and two 3/8"

 

 

 

Star Washers (8). Note: Start the lower Screw

 

 

 

first.

 

 

 

Connect the two “R” pulse wires.

B

 

 

 

“R”

 

 

 

Pulse

 

 

 

Wires

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

L

 

 

Console

 

 

8

Assembly

 

 

“L” Pulse

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wire

 

5

 

 

 

Start First

 

 

10