Rover 9885 User Manual

Size:
747.28 Kb
Download

Owners Manual

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

Model No:

98117 - Petrol

 

9862

- Petrol

 

9848

- Petrol

 

9885

- 240 Volt Electric

TM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handle

Baffle

 

 

 

 

 

 

Right

 

 

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

Hand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Side

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Left Hand

Side

Figure 1. Hopper Assembly

 

 

 

Figure 2. Hopper baffle fitting

Figure 3. Hopper handle to hopper

Figure 4. Hopper assembly to body

 

 

 

 

Spreader tube

Rear wheel supports

 

 

Mulch bag

 

Front leg support

Mulch bag frame

 

 

Figure 5. Chipper tube to body assembly

Figure 6. Mulch bag fitting

i

R-Clip

Screen bar

Figure 7. Clutch Lever - Petrol Models

Figure 8. Screen fitting

A

6mm

AB

C

Figure 9. Drive belt adjustment - Petrol Models Figure 10. Drive beltAdjustment - Electric Models

Figure 11. Chipper blade removal and fitting

Figure 12. Rotor assembly

ii

Rover Mowers Limited

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

PREFACE

Congratulations on your purchase of a quality Australian made and owned ROVER product.

This manual covers the operation of the petrol and electric powered Rover Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

Please read and understand this Owners Manual, and the accompanying Engine manufacturers manual for petrol models.

If any point is unclear, contact Rover Mowers Limited or any authorised Rover Mower service dealer.

WARNING

The safety of the user and others involved. Personal injury may result should this information be disregarded

CONTENTS

 

 

Preface.........................................................................

 

iii

Safety instructions.......................................................

 

iv

1.

Specifications......................................................

 

1

2.

Setting up.............................................................

 

1

2.1

Loose parts kit.....................................................

 

1

2.2

Hopper, handle and baffle assembly....................

2

2.3

Hopper assembly to body....................................

2

2.4

Chipper tube to body...........................................

2

2.5

Mulch bag............................................................

 

2

2.6

Engine lubrication - Petrol Models.....................

2

2.7

Fuel - Petrol Models............................................

3

3.

Operation.............................................................

 

3

3.1

To start the engine

- Petrol Models....................

3

3.2

To stop the engine

- Petrol Models.....................

3

3.3

Rotor engagement - Petrol Models.....................

3

3.4

Rotor disengagement - Petrol Models ...............

3

3.5

Operation - Electric Models................................

3

3.6

Shredding Material..............................................

 

3

3.7

Chipper tube feeding...........................................

3

3.8

Screens................................................................

 

4

3.9

Screen removal....................................................

 

4

3.10

Screen fitting.......................................................

 

4

4.

Maintenance........................................................

 

4

4.1

Oil Change - Petrol Models.................................

4

4.2

Lubrication points - Petrol Models......................

4

4.3

Drive belt adjustment - Petrol Models................

4

4.4

Drive belt adjustment - Electric Models.............

4

4.5

Chipper blade removal and fitting.......................

5

4.6

Chipper blade sharpening....................................

5

4.7

Flails....................................................................

 

5

4.8

Flail removal.......................................................

 

5

4.9

Flail fitting...........................................................

 

5

4.10

Routine maintenance...........................................

5

CAUTION

Follow these instructions to avoid machine damage and possible loss of warranty.

5.

Composting.........................................................

6

5.1

Mulch..................................................................

6

5.2

Compost..............................................................

6

5.3

Humus.................................................................

6

5.4

Mulching the garden............................................

6

5.5

Composting.........................................................

6

5.6

Suitable materials for composting.......................

6

5.7

Materials that should never be composted..........

6

ILLUSTRATIONS

 

Figure 1.

Hopper assembly........................................

i

Figure 2.

Hopper baffle fitting..................................

i

Figure 3.

Hopper handle to hopper............................

i

Figure 4.

Hopper assembly to body...........................

i

Figure 5.

Chipper tube to body assembly..................

i

Figure 6.

Mulch bag fitting........................................

i

Figure 7.

Clutch lever - Petrol Models .....................

ii

Figure 8.

Screen fitting..............................................

ii

Figure 9.

Drive belt adjustment - Petrol Models.......

ii

Figure 10.

Drive belt adjustment - Electric Models....

ii

Figure 11.

Chipper blade removal and fitting..............

ii

Figure 12.

Rotor assembly...........................................

ii

iii

Rover Mowers Limited

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

Training

*Become familiar with the Owner’s Manual before attempting to operate this equipment.

*Do not allow children to operate this equipment.

*Do not operate this equipment in the vicinity of bystanders.

*Carbon dioxide can be extremely dangerous in enclosed areas; do not run the machine in an enclosed area since the exhaust from the engine contains carbon monoxide, which is colourless, odourless, and tasteless.

*Do not place hands or any other part of the body or allow clothing inside the feeding chamber, discharge chute, or near any moving part.

*Before inspecting or servicing any part or the machine, shut off the power supply, disconnect the power cord or disconnect the spark plug lead from the spark plug, and make sure that all moving parts have come to a complete stop.

Preparation

*Obtain and wear safety glasses and gloves at all times while operating the machine.

* Avoid wearing loose fitting clothing. Operate the machine only on a level surface.

*Do not operate the machine on a paved or gravel surface. Thrown objects could cause injury.

*Before starting the machine, check that all screws, nuts, bolts, and other fasteners are properly secured. Replace damaged or unreadable warning and operator labels.

*Use extra care in handling petrol and other fuels.

They are flammable and vapours are explosive.

a.Use only an approved container.

b.Never remove fuel cap or add fuel with the engine running. Allow engine to cool before refuelling. Do not smoke.

c.Never refuel the machine indoors.

d.Never store the machine or fuel container inside where there is an open flame, such as a gas water heater.

Operation

*Before starting the machine, make certain that the cutting chamber is empty.

*When feeding shreddable material into the equipment beextremelycarefulthatpiecesofmetal,rocks,bottles, cans or other foreign objects are not included.

*If the cutting mechanism strikes any foreign objects or if the machine should make any unusual noise or vibration, immediately switch off the engine and allow the machine to stop. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug or remove power cord from power supply and take the following steps.

a.Inspect for damage

b.Replace or repair any damaged parts.

c.Check for and tighten any loose parts.

Do not attempt to repair the machine unless you are competent to do so.

*Keep the engine clean of debris and other accumulations to prevent damage to the engine or possible fire.

*Do not allow processed material to build up in the discharge area. This may prevent proper discharge and can result in kickback of material through the feed opening.

*Keep all guards and deflectors in place and in good working condition.

*Always stand clear of the discharge area when operating this machine.

*Keep your face and body away from the feed opening.

*Do not overreach. Keep proper balance and footing at all times.

*Do not tamper with the engine governor settings on petrol engines; the governor controls the maximum safe operating speed and protects the engine and all moving parts from damage caused by over speed. Seek authorised service if a problem exists.

*Do not transport this machine while the engine is running.

*If the machine becomes clogged, switch-offthe engine and disconnect the spark plug lead or remove the power lead from power supply, before cleaning debris away.

*Switch-offthe unit before attaching or removing the mulch bag.

Maintenance

*When this equipment is stopped for servicing, inspection, or storage, or to change an accessory, make sure the spark plug lead is disconnected from the spark plug, or the power cord is removed from power supply.Allow the machine to cool before making any inspections, adjustments, etc. Maintain the machine with care and keep it clean.

*Store the machine out of the reach of children and where petrol vapours will not reach an open flame or spark. For extended storage periods, run the unit dry of fuel. Always allow the machine to cool before storing.

iv

Rover Mowers Limited

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

General Electrical Safety Rules

1.Avoid dangerous environments such as damp locations.

2.Do not abuse the power cord. Never pull a machine by the cord or pull the cord to disconnect it from the outlet socket. Keep the cord away from excessive heat, oil, and sharp edges.

3.Disconnect the machine when not in use, before servicing and when changing attachments.

4.Avoid accidental starting. Be sure to switch off before plugging the cord into a power outlet.

5.To prevent electrical shock, use the machine only with an extension cord suitable for outdoor use as recommended by the extension cord manufacturer; the use of suitable extension cords is extremely important for the operator’s personal safety.

6.Never use an indoor type of extension cord: these cords are designed for use with lamps and small appliances and are inadequate for high-poweredmachines.

7.Make sure the extension cord is in good condition. A cord with cracked or broken insulation is hazardous, particularly in the presence of moisture or combustible material. It is also important that the cord connectors be of rugged construction, in good condition, and securely attached to the outer jacket.

8.If the extension cord is damaged in any manner while operating the machine, immediately switch off the power supply and remove the extension cord from the power outlet.

9.If the supply cord is damaged it must be replaced by a CMG Service Agent or similarly qualified person in order to avoid a hazard.

Electrical Supply Capacity and Fuses

1.Use only an electric circuit having adequate capacity.

2.Blowing a fuse or tripping a circuit breaker is a warning that you are overloading your machine or have too many devices in use on that circuit, or both. Determine the cause and correct it. Do not install a higher capacity fuse.

1.SPECIFICATIONS

Rover Model No.

9885 (Electric)

9848 (Petrol)

9862 (Petrol)

 

98117 (Petrol)

 

Engine Model No.

A09189

93302

 

127432

 

G200F

 

Power Rating

2.2 kW

2.6 kW

 

4.1 kW

 

4.1 kW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fuel Capacity

 

2.4 litres

 

4.5 litres

 

3.6 litres

 

Oil Capacity

 

600ml

 

600ml

 

600ml

 

Oil Grade

 

Refer engine manufacturer's

Refer engine manufacturer's

Refer engine manufacturer's

 

 

 

booklet

 

booklet

 

booklet

 

Voltage

230-240volts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current FL

9.8 amps

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frequency

50Hz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phase

Single

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No. Flails

12

12

 

12

 

12

 

 

No. Chipper Blades

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

 

Chipper Opening

71 x 71 mm

71 x 71 mm

71 x 71 mm

 

71 x 71 mm

 

Weight (kg)

56

51

 

56

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. SETTING UP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.1 Loose Parts Kit

 

 

Nyloc nuts- 1/4” unc....................................................

4

 

 

Screws- 3/16” x 5/8” mush.head

4

 

 

 

Feed hopper half LH

 

1

Nyloc nuts- 3/16” unc..................................................

4

 

Washer- 3/16” x 1/2” x 20g.flat

4

Feed hopper half RH

 

1

 

Washer- 3/16” x 3/4” x 16g.flat

4

Hopper baffle

 

1

 

Nyloc nuts- 5/16” unc

7

Hopper handle

 

1

 

Setscrew- 5/16” x 1” unc. hex

7

Hopper washers

 

4

 

Washers- 5/16” x 5/8” x 18g. flat

7

Chipper tube assembly................................................

 

1

Manual.........................................................................

 

1

When disassembling the timber packing, discard the four

Bar screen assembly

 

1

 

nuts and retain the bolts and washers for the handle as-

Screws10 x 3/4” pan p/head

12

sembly. The four nyloc nuts found in the loose parts list

Bolts- 1/4” x 1-1/2”unc. cuphead

4

are to be used on the handle bolts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 1

Rover Mowers Limited

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

2. SETTING UP

2.2 Hopper handle and baffle assembly

The feed hopper as supplied with the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM needs to be assembled before use.

1.Lay the right hand side half of the hopper down on a flat surface with the joint flange pointing up.

2.Position the left hand side half of the hopper on top of the right hand side aligning the joint flange and screw holes. Figure 1.

3.Insert the self tapping screws in the front flanged joint in the sequence shown (1-6)and tighten.

Figure 1.

4.Insert the self tapping screws in the rear flanged joint in the same sequence as in the front flange and tighten. Figure 1.

5.Support the hopper in an upright position and fit the hopper baffle inside the hopper by aligning the four holes in the top edge of the baffle with the four matching holes on the ledge in the top of the hopper. Figure 2.

6.Retain the hopper baffle with the four 3/16” x 5/8” mush.head screws with the four large 3/16” Flat washers under their heads and inserted from the inside with the 3/16” small flat washers and 3/16” nyloc nuts on the outside of the hopper. Figure 2.

7.Locate the hopper handle and slide it into the grooves located near the top of the hopper body so that the holes in the handle are in alignment with the holes in the hopper. Figure 3.

8.Retain the hopper handle with the four 1/4” x 1-1/2”unc. cuphead bolts inserted from the inside of the hopper with the four 1/4” unc. nyloc nuts on the outside. Figure 3.

2.3 Hopper assembly to body

WARNING

The hopper assembly must be fitted to the Chip

‘N’ ShredTM body before attempting to start or use the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

1.Lift the hopper into position on top of the flange on the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM body with the hopper handle pointing out over the engine.

2.Align the slots in the hopper flange with the holes in the body flanges, and insert four 5/16” x 1” unc bolts with the hopper washers under their heads. Figure 4.

3.Retain with four 5/16” washers and four 5/16” nyloc nuts under the body flange and tighten. Figure 4.

2.4 Chipper tube to body

WARNING

The chipper tube assembly must be fitted to the

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM body before attempting to start or use the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

1.Remove the rotor shaft cover from the bearing.

2.Slide the chipper tube assembly into the rectangular port on the right hand side of the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM so that the holes in the flanges on the chipper tube align with the studs on the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM body. Figure 5.

3.Retain the chipper tube assembly with three 5/16” unc. nyloc nuts and three 5/16” flat washers.

4.Replace the rotor shaft cover.

2.5 Mulch bag

Assembly

1.Slide the Mulch bag frame into the pockets along the top edge of each side of the mulch bag.

2.Slide the spreader tube onto the ends of the bag frame till the hole in the frame are within the tube and retain

with the two ‘R’ clips inserted into the holes in the frame.

Fitting

3.Slide the mulch bag under the Chip ‘N’ShredTM from the front between the support legs and rest the mulch bag frame on the rear wheel supports. Lift the front bar of the mulch bag frame over the front lip on the front legs support. Figure 6.

2.6 Engine lubrication - Petrol Models

The engine oil level must be checked before attempting to start the engine. Refertotheenginemanufacturer’s instructions.

CAUTION

Avoid premature engine failure by using a clean funnel and cleaning away any possible contaminants.

Page 2

Rover Mowers Limited

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

 

SETTING UP

2.7 Fuel

 

3.

Usingacleanfunnelfillthefueltankwithcleanfresh

1.

Position the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM on a level surface in a

 

unleaded petrol.

4.

Replace the fuel tank cap.

 

well ventilated area. Clean around the fuel tank cap.

5.

Wipe up any spilt petrol.

2.

Remove the fuel tank cap.

 

 

3. OPERATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.1 To start the engine - Petrol Models

Refer to the engine manufacturers instructions

1.Move the clutch lever to the disengaged position.

2.Move the choke lever to the choke position.

3. Move the throttle lever to the fast

position.

4.Move the fuel shutoff valve to the on position (if fitted).

5.Move the Stop Control switch to the on position (if fitted).

6.Grasp the starter cord and pull.

7.When the engine starts, move the choke lever to the run position and the throttle lever to the slow position.

3.2 To stop the engine - Petrol Models

Refer to the engine manufacturers instructions

WARNING

Blades continue to free wheel after engine has been switched off

1.Move the throttle lever to the off position. O

2.Move the fuel shutoff valve to the off position (if fitted).

3.Move the stop control switch to the off position (if fitted).

4.Move the clutch lever to the disengaged position if engaged.

3.3Rotor engagement - Petrol Models

1.Start the engine as per the section 3.1.

2.Move the throttle control to the fast position.

3.Slowly move the clutch lever on the left hand side of the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM to theengaged position. Figure 7.

3.4 Rotor disengagement - Petrol Models

1.Move the rotor clutch lever to the disengaged position. ‘O’ Figure 7.

2. Move the throttle control to the slow

or off ‘O

position as required.

 

3.5 Operation - Electric Models

1.Connect the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM to a suitable power supply with a 15amp rated power cord fitted with 10 amp fittings no longer than 20 meters long.

Longer cords will result in voltage drop and possible premature overload drop out and or possible motor damage.

2.To start the Chip ‘N’ShredTM move the motor switch to the ‘On’ position ‘I’.

3.To stop the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM move the motor switch to the ‘Off’ position ‘O’.

4.If the overload switch activates during operation wait 60 seconds, reset the overload and switch the unit back on. This will allow the electric motor time to cool and the overload switch to reset.

5.If after waiting 60 seconds the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM fails to restart the following procedure should be followed.

a.Switch the machine off and disconnect the power supply.

b.Check for blockages and that the rotor is free to rotate. If the rotor is jammed remove the screens to clear blockage. Refer to section 3.9.

c.Connect to the power supply and switch on the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

d.If the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM will not start check the fuse or circuit breaker on the electrical circuit being used and rectify if necessary.

e.If the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM will not start and the electrical circuit is found to be operational, contact your local authorised Rover service dealer.

3.6 Shredding material

1.Start the Chip ‘N’ShredTM engine as per section 3.1.for petrol models or section 3.5 for electric models.

WARNING

Operators should always wear safety glasses, hearing protection and gloves while operating the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

2.Engage the rotor clutch as per section 3.3. Petrol Models only.

3.Feed branches with foliage first into hopper so as to control the rate of feed. Maximum branch size in shredder hopper is approximately 20mm diameter.

4.When feeding vines or long stringy types of material into the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM, cut them first into lengths of no more than 600mm long. Be careful not to wrap materials around hands when feeding.

5.Do not feed at a faster rate than the Chip ‘N’ShredTM can shred and discharge material, as you may stall the rotor and overload the engine and or damage the drive belt.

3.7 Chipper tube feeding

Feed larger branches, up to approximately 70mm diameter, into the chipper tube. Control the rate of feed by pulling back on the branch so as not to block the unit and cause it to stall.

Page 3

Rover Mowers Limited

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

 

OPERATION

3.8 Screens

 

3.10 Screen fitting

Two screens are supplied with the Chip ‘N’ShredTM, the

1.

Switch the engine off and remove the spark plug lead

standard screen consisting of numerous holes in a curved

 

from the spark plug or disconnect the power cord

plate and a bar screen consisting of widely spaced bars

 

from the power supply.

between two side plates.

 

2.

Choose the correct screen for the material to be

The size of the mulch produced by either shredding or

 

processed (refer to section 3.8).

3.

Lift and position the screen in the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

chipping is dependent on the screen fitted to the Chip

 

by aligning the holes in the screen and the Chip ‘N’

‘N’ ShredTM

 

 

 

 

ShredTM body. Insert the screen rod closest to the

The screen to be used depends on the type of material

 

enginefirstandsecurewiththeR-clipretainer.Figure

to be processed. The standard screen suits most types of

 

8.

material found in the garden. If moist, pulpy or soggy

Note:ThestandardscreencanbefittedintheChip‘N’

types of material are to be processed the bar screen should

ShredTM in eitherdirection.The BarScreen will only

be fitted to avoid blockages.

 

 

fit with the bars pointing away from the engine.

 

 

 

3.9 Screen removal

 

4. Lift the front of the screen and insert the screen rod

 

 

through the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM side plate, retaining

 

 

 

 

1.

Switch engine off.

 

 

with the R-clip.

 

 

 

2. Remove the spark plug lead from the spark plug or

 

 

 

CAUTION

 

disconnect the power cord from the power supply.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. When the rotor has come to a stop remove the R-clips

Do not tip petrol models over when full of Petrol

 

from the screen bars and remove the screen bars, the

and Oil.

 

screen should then drop out through the discharge

 

 

 

chute. Figure 8.

 

 

4. MAINTENANCE

 

 

 

 

4.1 Oil Change Petrol Models

 

 

about 6mm when hand pressure is applied, between the

Refer to the manufacturer’s instructions.

 

 

engine pulley and the rotor shaft pulley. Figure 9.

 

6.

Tighten the engine mount bolts.

1.

Position the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM on a level surface in a

7.

Replace the drive belt guard aligning the ‘E’ hole

 

well ventilated area.

 

 

with retaining stud.

2.

Start and run the engine for 5 minutes to warm up

8.

Move the clutch engagement lever to the disengaged

3.

the engine oil.

 

 

position and replace the spark plug lead.

Place a container under the oil drain plug.

 

 

4.

Using a 10mm open end spanner remove the engine

 

 

 

CAUTION

 

drain plug and tilt the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM to allow the

 

 

 

 

 

engine oil to drain completely.

 

 

Do not over tighten drive belt.

5. Refit the engine drain plug tightly and clean up any

 

 

 

 

spilt oil.

 

 

 

 

 

4.4 Drive Belt adjustment - Electric Models

6.

Fill the engine crankcase with oil. Refer to section

 

2.6 Engine Lubrication.

 

1.

Stop the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM and disconnect from the

 

 

 

4.2 Lubrication Points Petrol Models

 

 

power supply.

 

2. Remove the drive belt guard

 

 

 

Using 10w -30or S.A.E. 30 oil

 

3.

Loosen the four engine mount bolts ‘A’figure 10.

 

4.

Tension the drive belt to give a 6mm deflection

1.

Clutch lever point.

 

 

 

when hand pressure is applied, by holding the nut

2.

Throttle control.

 

 

B’ with a 9/16” A/F spanner and rotating the bolt

4.3 Drive belt adjustment - Petrol Models

5.

C’ clockwise.

Tighten the four engine mount bolts.

 

 

 

6.

Replace the drive belt guard aligning the ‘E’ hole

1. Stop the Chip ‘N’ShredTM and remove the spark plug

 

with retaining stud.

 

lead from the spark plug.

 

 

 

 

 

 

WARNING

2.

Remove the drive belt guard.

 

 

3. Move the clutch lever to the engaged position.

 

The chipper blade is extremely sharp and

4. Loosen the four engine mount bolts.

 

 

 

 

caution must be used when handling or

5. Slide the engine away from the Chip ‘N’ShredTM body

 

 

to tighten the drive belt. The drive belt should deflect

 

working with it.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 4

Rover Mowers Limited

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

MAINTENANCE

4.5 Chipper blade removal and fitting

Chipper blade removal

1.Stop the Chip ‘N’ShredTM and remove the spark plug lead from the spark plug, or remove the power cord from the power supply.

2.Remove the three retaining nyloc nuts and washers from the chipper tube and lift off.

3.Remove the hopper assembly fasteners and lift the hopper assembly off the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM body.

4.Rotate the rotor to expose the chipper blade in the chipper tube port.

5.Using a 1/2”AF ring spanner and aAllen key remove the chipper blade fasteners and remove the chipper blade. Figure 11.

Chipper blade fitting

1.Clean the surface of the rotor plate where the chipper blade is attached.

2.Using new 5/16” Nyloc nuts fit the chipper blade to the rotor plate and tighten the nyloc nuts to 19 Nm.

3.Fit the hopper assembly to the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM body. Refer to section 2.3.

4.Fit the chipper tube to Chip ‘N’ ShredTM body. Refer section 2.4.

5.Move the clutch engagement lever to the disengaged position and replace the spark plug lead.

4.6 Chipper blade sharpening

To maintain optimum performance from the chipper the blade should be kept sharp. The chipper blade can be ground back a total of 3mm before replacement of the chipper blade is necessary.

1.Remove the chipper blade from the Chip ‘N’ShredTM Refer to section 4.5.

2.Maintain the same angle on the blade cutting edge when grinding.

3.Remove any feathers that form by lightly honing the chipper blade on an oil stone.

4.Refit to the Chip ‘N’ShredTM. Refer to section 4.5.

4.7 Flails

The Chip ‘N’ ShredTM is fitted with 12 individual flail blades.Therelativepositionoftheflailsoneachbarand tothoseonotherbarsisimportant.Iftheflailbaristobe removedforanyreasontheflailsmustbereassembledin the same position as before disassembly. Figure 12.

4.8 Flail removal

1.Remove the hopper assembly.

2.Remove the belt guard.

3.Remove the chipper tube assembly.

4.Rotate the rotor assembly until the flail bar to be removed is opposite the pilot hole in the left hand side of the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM body.

5.Remove the flail bar retaining nut and bolt from the shaft.

6.Using a drift inserted through the pilot hole in the chipper shredder side plate, drive out the flail bar through the chipper tube port.

4.9 Flail fitting

1.Determine which flail bar is to be fitted from (Figure

12), and layout next to the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM the flail blades and spacers.

2.Insert the flail bar through the chipper tube port into the rotor plate.

3.Astheflailbarisbeingpushedintoposition,placethe flail blades and spacers on the flail bar as indicated in figure 12.

4.Replace the flail bar retaining bolt and nut.

5.Fit the chipper tube assembly. Refer section 2.4.

6.Fit the drive belt guard aligning the retainings stud in the correct hole for Petrol and Electric models.

7.Fit the hopper assembly. Refer section 2.3.

8.Fit the spark plug lead to the spark plug - Petrol Models.

4.10 Routine maintenance

After use, always clean down the outside of the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM to remove anybuild-upof material. Visually inspect all safety labels and replace any that have become damaged or illegible during operation of the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

WARNING

Do not hose down the motor or switch on electric models

The inside of the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM may be hosed out to clean away any build up of mulched material. After hosing out the inside of the Chip ‘N’ ShredTM spray the rotor assembly, flails and chipper blade with a suitable water dispersant agent (WD 40).

Page 5

Rover Mowers Limited

Chip ‘N’ ShredTM

COMPOSTING

5.1 Mulch

Mulch is a mixture of broken down vegetable and organic materials which is used in the creation of compost or used as a covering in a garden bed.

5.2 Compost

Compost is a mixture of organic materials, mulch, loam soils, or other medium with added organic matter used to enrich garden beds to promote plant growth.

5.3 Humus

Humus is the organic constituents of soils formed by the decomposition of vegetable and organic materials. The Rover Chip ‘N’ ShredTM helps in the production of Mulch by shredding vegetable and organic materials into small pieces to make mulch that may be either spread throughout the garden bed as a thick layer or can be used to produce a rich compost.

5.4 Mulching the Garden

The spreading of a thick layer of mulch throughout the garden bed of between 50 and 150mm thick has many benefits for the garden:

*Protects the root system of the plants.

*Retains moisture in the soils.

*Retards the growth of weeds which can be harmful to plants.

*Slowly releases nutrients into the soil to enhance plant growth.

*Eliminates the need to use dangerous chemicals and fertilizers and therefore leads to be a healthier

environment.

*Eliminates the need to use land fill areas to dispose of unwanted garden rubbish. Some councils are now charging for the disposal of garden waste at local land fill areas.

5.5 Composting

With the mulch produced from the garden and vegetable waste these can be used to produce a nutrient rich compost. Compost can be produced in several ways from the mulch produced:

Compost Heap

A compost heap can be laid out under a tree or in a corner of the garden. Simply spread out a layer of mulch approximately 1200mm x 600mm. This can be then be built up in thin layers of soil and mulch to a height of

600mm. The compost heap should be covered to keep it from becoming water logged or drying out completely. To aid in the decomposition of the mulch, the compost heap should be turned over regularly.

Compost Bin

These either take the form of a drum mounted on a frame, or a simple drum standing on end with a removable lid. These types of units are used in a similar manner to the compost heap where mulch, soil and other organic materials are loaded into the drum for the production of compost. The drum mounted on the frame can be easily rotated to aerate the compost during decomposition of the organic materials.

5.6 Suitable materials for composting

* Vegetable and fruit waste from the kitchen.

* Dead plants and flowers Plant cuttings and prunes.

*Green branches from small trees Sawdust and pulverised wood shavings.

*Mulched material from the Rover Chip ‘N’ ShredTM.

*Cow, horse and chicken manure.

5.7 Materials that should NEVER be composted.

*Metal objects.

*Glass and ceramics Plastics.

*Chemicals and Solvents.

*Dog and cat droppings.

*Meat scraps and bones.

Page 6

Warranty Conditions

Australia & New Zealand Only

Rover Mowers Limited warrant that this machine is free from defects in material and workmanship. This warranty is limited to making good or replacing any part which appears upon inspection by the manufacturer or his agent to be defective in material or workmanship.

The petrol engine used to power this machine is warrantedbythemanufacturerwhosewarrantystatement has been included with the machine. As the warranty for the engine may differ from the warranty for the other components, you are advised to read the engine manufacturer's warranty carefully.

For other items this warranty shall apply for a period of 12 months from date of purchase except for products used commercially where the warranty is limited to 90 days.

This warranty does not obligate the manufacturer, his agents or dealers to bear the transport costs incurred in the repair or replacement of any defective part.

Online warranty registration - www.rovermowers.com.au

Thiswarrantyexcludesfairwearandtear,oranydamage caused by misuse or abuse. Parts such as blades, blade bolts, v-beltsand spark plugs, which can be subjected to use beyond their normal intended working capacity are also excluded.

This warranty is void if parts other than genuine have been used or if repairs or alterations have been made without the manufacturer's written authority.

The above warranty does not exclude any condition or warranty implied by the Trade Practices Act 1974 or any other relevant legislation which implies any condition which cannot be excluded.

REMEMBER:

P R O O F O F P U R C H A S E I S T H E RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OWNER AND IS NECESSARY PRIOR TO WARRANTY WORK BEING UNDERTAKEN. REPAIRS MUST BE CARRIED OUTBYANAUTHORISED DEALER AND GENUINE SPARE PARTS MUST BE USED OR YOUR WARRANTY WILL BE VOID.

For your record:

Dealer's name:.......................................................................................................................................

Dealer's address:...................................................................................................................................

Dealer's phone no:...............................................................................................................................

Product Model no:...............................................................................................................................

Product Serial no:.................................................................................................................................

Date of Purchase:.................................................................................................................................

RoverMowersLimitedreservestherighttomakechangesofand addimprovementsuponitsproductatanytimewithoutnoticeor obligation. The Company also reserves the right to discontinue manufacture of any product at its discretion at any time.

A.B.N. 11 000 257 303

Rover Mowers Limited, PO. Box 1235, Eagle Farm. Qld. Australia. 4009

Phone: 07 3213 0233

RECYCLED PAPER

© Copyright

04009134

10 - 2008

Rev. F

PRINTED IN AUSTRALIA