Paxar Mobile Printing Station Monarch 9476 User Manual

Size:
5.24 Mb
Download

MonarchTM 9476TM

Mobile Printing Station

Assembly and Setup

Instructions

TC9476OI Rev. AA 4/99

©1995 Monarch Marking Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Each product and program carries a respective written warranty, the only warranty on which the customer can rely. Monarch reserves the right to make changes in the product, the programs, and their availability at any time and without notice. Although Monarch has made every effort to provide complete and accurate information in this manual, Monarch shall not be liable for any omissions or inaccuracies. Any update will be incorporated in a later edition of this manual.

©1995 Monarch Marking Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, stored in a retrieval system, or translated into any language in any form by any means, without the written permission of Monarch Marking Systems, Inc.

WARNING

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at his own expense.

CANADIAN D.O.C. WARNING

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise emissions from digital apparatus set out in the Radio Interference Regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications.

Le présent appareil numérique n’émet pas de bruits radioélectriques dépassant les limites applicables aux appareils numériques de la classe A prescrites dans le Réglement sur le brouillage radioélectrique édicte par le ministère des Communications du Canada.

9476 and 9490 are trademarks and Monarch is a registered trademark of Monarch Marking Systems, Inc. Paxar is a trademark of Paxar Corporation.

Monarch Marking Systems P.O. Box 608

Dayton, Ohio 45401

Preface

The Monarchä 9476ä Mobile Printing Station, or "the Station," allows you to mobilize and use up to four Monarch® 9490ä printers. The12-voltbattery stored in the Station powers the printers. A portable data collection device or portable PC sends the data to the printers through a single, shared communication cable.

This document describes how to

Fassemble the Station

Finstall the printers

Fload fan-foldsupplies

Fcharge the Station’s battery.

Audience ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This manual is designed for the person assembling the Station and setting it up to print supplies.

w

Only qualified service personnel may install or replace the 12-voltbattery for the Station.

Service personnel should have appropriate technical training and experience necessary to:

Finstall or replace a 12-voltbattery

Fbe aware of hazards to which they are exposed in installing or replacing the battery, and of measures to minimize the danger to themselves or other persons.

i

9476 Assembly and Setup Instructions

Other Documentation ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

To send data to the printers and print labels or tags, see the following additional manuals:

To:

See:

create online packets to

MPCLII Packet Reference Manual

send data to the printer

(TCMPCL2PM)

 

 

F define an online

Addressing a Monarch 9490

address for a printer

Printer (TCMPCLIDAD)

Fselect a printer on the Station to receive online packets

Fselect printer voltage

F load ribbon

9490 Operator’s Handbook

 

(TC9490OH)

Ftroubleshoot printers

Fsolve printer problems

ii

Table of Contents

Chapter 1. Assembling the Station . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-1

Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1Tools You Need . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-3Step 1: Attaching the Wheels and Casters . . . . . . . . . . . .1-3Step 2: Adjusting the Station’s Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-6Step 3: Attaching the Cabinet Handle and Cord Bracket . .1-7Step 4: Attaching Optional Items . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-8

Attach the Push Handle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-9Attach the Drop Shelf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-10Attach the Data Entry Terminal Cradle . . . . . . . . .1-13Step 5: Installing the Battery and Charger . . . . . . . . . . . .1-14Install the Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-14Install the Battery Charger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-18

Step 6: Installing the Printers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-22

Attach the Printer Brackets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-22

Attach the Printers. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-23

Chapter 2. Loading Supplies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-1

Loading Fan-FoldSupplies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-3

Loading Roll Supplies in Fan-FoldPrinters . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-9

Loading Ribbon. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-14

Reloading a Ribbon Cassette . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-15

Printing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-17

Chapter 3. Charging the Battery. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-1

Important Charging Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-2

Battery Life . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-3

iii

9476 Assembly and Setup Instructions

Chapter 4. Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4-1

Solving Problems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-1

Changing Fuses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-2

Changing the Battery Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-2

Changing the AC Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-4

Chapter 5. Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5-1

Utility Cart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1

Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1

Charger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-3

iv

Chapter 1. Assembling the Station

This chapter describes how to assemble the Station and install

the battery, battery charger, printers, and optional items.

Parts List ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Make sure you received the listed quantity of the following parts. Check all internal cartons and packaging for these parts. A ruler is shown to help you identify screws and bolts.

nThis list does not include parts for optional items. See "Attaching Optional Items" for a list of these parts.

General Cart Packaging

 

 

 

Packaged separately:

 

Package #1:

F

(1) utility cart

F

(2)

large washers

F

(1) axle

F

(2) axle end caps

F

(2) axle mounts

F

(1) chrome handle insert

F (2) axle end caps

F

(4)

1/4"-20wing nuts (black)

F (1) heavy duty power cordF

(2)

5/8" phillips screws

 

 

 

(black)

F(2) 4" casters with brakes F

F(1) plastic cable-tubeandF clamp

F(2) keys (in envelope)

(2) M3.5 washers

(4) 1/4"-20x 3/4" slotted bolts (black)

1-1

9476 Assembly and Setup Instructions

Package #2:

F(2) 8-32nuts/ lockwashers (black)

F(2) 8-32x 1/2" slotted screws (black)

F(1) cord bracket

Package #3

F (2) 8" wheels

Inside Cart:

F(1) green wire (inside cart)

F(1) host input cable (encased in cable tube)

F(1) battery harness cable

Battery and Charger Packaging:

F

(4) retainer rods

F

F

(2-8)supply holder

F

 

brackets with magnets

 

(1)battery charger

(2)universal battery

hold-downrubber brackets

F(1) power cord (packaged in charger carton)

Package #1

F

(1) rechargeable 12-volt

F (2) M5 x 15mm phillips/hex

 

battery

bolts

F

(3 ) M5 lock washers

 

Package #2

F

(4)

1/4"-20wing nuts

F

F

(2)

M5 washers

F

F

(2)

M5 nuts

F

(4) 1/4"-20lock washers

(4) 1/4"-20washers

(1) M5 x 10mm phillips screw

1-2

Chapter 1. Assembling the Station

Tools You Need--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

To assemble the Station, you need:

Fflathead (common) screwdriver

FPhillips screwdriver

Fwrenches: 7/16", 11/32", 1/4" and adjustable

Frubber mallet

Fslip-jointpliers

Fneedle-nosepliers

Fhammer

Step 1: Attaching the Wheels and Casters --------------------------------------------

1.Remove the following items from their packaging:

F (2) 8" wheels

F (2) 4" casters with brakes

F (2) axle mounts

F (2) axle end caps

F (2) large washers

F (1) axle

w

To avoid hitting your fingers, use needle-nosepliers to hold the end cap as you are hammering it onto the axle.

2.You may need an assistant for this step. Remove the collapsed Station assembly from the carton. Hold the top piece of packaging against the top of the Station and turn the Station upside down on a firm surface. The top packaging serves as a pad to protect the printer power packs, which are attached to the top of the Station.

cMake sure the printer power packs attached to the top of the

Station are not crushed during the next three steps.

1-3

9476 Assembly and Setup Instructions

3.On a firm surface, using a piece of cardboard for a pad, stand the axle on one end. Hammer an end cap onto the axle. The end cap should lock firmly.

4.Slide the following parts, in this order, onto the axle: one wheel, one washer, and two axle mounts. (Figure 1.)

Washer

Axle

Mount

Washer end cap

Wheel

Axle

Figure 1

nDo Not install the second end cap without first inserting the axle mounts into the sockets. The sockets prevent the axles from being positioned too close together.

1-4