Lift-Master GH 5HP User Manual

Size:
2.85 Mb
Download

F A C T O R Y S E T

C2 Wiring

See page 8 for other wiring configurations

OWNER'S MANUAL

MODEL GH 5HP

HEAVY DUTY DOOR OPERATOR

2 YEAR WARRANTY

Serial #

(located on electrical box cover)

Installation Date

Wiring Type

SPECIFICATIONS

 

MOTOR

TYPE: ....................................

AC Synchronous

 

continuous duty

 

brake motor

ENCLOSURE:.......................

ODP NEMA 184TC face

 

mount.

HORSEPOWER: ...................

5 HP

 

Three phase

SPEED: .................................

1725 RPM

VOLTAGE: .............................

208/230 & 460 Three phase

 

OR 575V Three Phase

BRAKE HOLDING

 

FORCE:.................................

15 Ft-Lbs

DRIVE SYSTEM

CONTINUOUS

 

POWER RATING: .................

1000 Ft-Lbs/Sec

GEAR BOX: ..........................

Worm gear

LUBRICATION: .....................

Oil Bath

RATIO: ..................................

45:1

OUTPUT SPEED: .................

38 rpm

DOOR SPEED: .....................

5” per sec.

 

depending on door

OUTPUT SHAFT:..................

1.5” Dia. with 3/8” keyway

OVERHUNG LOAD:..............

1752 Lbs.

 

(1.5” from output bearing face)

HOIST WHEEL: ....................

Standard mounting on

left or right side.

 

DISCONNECT:......................

Floor level chain hoist with

 

electrical interlock for

 

emergency manual door

 

operation.

 

 

ELECTRICAL

TRANSFORMER: ...............3PH: 208/230/480 VAC 24VAC OR 3PH:575VAC-24VAC

CONTROL STATION: ........NEMA 1 three button station. OPEN/CLOSE/STOP

WIRING TYPE: ...................Standard C2 WiringStandard operators are shipped from the factory set for C2 wiring, which requires momentary contact to open, constant pressure to close, stop on release.

Optional B2 WiringWhich requires momentary contact to open, close and stop. See schematic diagram on page 12 for instructions on how to configure the operator for B2 wiring

Wiring for sensing device to reverse and auxiliary devices to open and close with open override.

LIMIT ADJUST: ..................

Rotary driven, fully

adjustable screw type cams. Adjustable to 50 feet.

(Provides 2 minutes of operator running time).

DUTY CYCLE: ....................

25 Reversing cycles per hour

DELAY ON REVERSE:.......

Standard

SAFETY

REVERSING EDGE:.......(Optional) Electric or pneumatic sensing device attached to the bottom edge of door.

A REVERSING EDGE IS STRONGLY RECOMMENDED FOR ALL COMMERCIAL OPERATOR INSTALLATIONS.REQUIRED WHEN THE 3 BUTTON CONTROL STATION IS OUT OF SIGHT OF DOOR OR ANY OTHER CONTROL (AUTOMATIC OR MANUAL) IS USED.

SHOULD THE CHAIN OR OPERATOR FAIL AS AN ADDED SAFETY FEATURE, IT IS RECOMMENDED TO USE STOP LOCK BEARINGS ON THE DOOR SHAFT TO PREVENT THE DOOR FROM CRASHING DOWN.

WEIGHTS AND DIMENSIONS

HANGING WEIGHT: .......300 LBS.

18.00”

8.50” 7.87”

40.25”

11.61”

See

Note #1

2.38”

Hand Chain Wheel

26.38”

 

NOTES:

1) Output Shaft 1.5” Dia. with 3/8” Keyway.

2

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES

CAUTION

TO AVOID DAMAGE TO DOOR AND OPERATOR, MAKE ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE. SECURE LOCK(S) IN "OPEN" POSITION.

IF THE DOOR LOCK NEEDS TO REMAIN FUNCTIONAL, INSTALL AN INTERLOCK SWITCH.

DO NOT CONNECT ELECTRIC POWER UNTIL INSTRUCTED TO DO SO.

WARNING

KEEP DOOR BALANCED. STICKING OR BINDING DOORS MUST BE REPAIRED. DOORS, DOOR SPRINGS, CABLES, PULLEYS, BRACKETS AND THEIR HARDWARE MAY BE UNDER EXTREME TENSION AND CAN CAUSE SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY. CALL A PROFESSIONAL DOOR SERVICEMAN TO MOVE OR ADJUST DOOR SPRINGS OR HARDWARE.

SITE PREPARATIONS

It is imperative that the wall or mounting surface provide adequate support for the operator.

This surface must:

a)Be rigid to prevent play between operator and door shaft.

b)Provide a level base.

c)Permit the operator to be fastened securely and with the drive shaft parallel to the door shaft.

The safety and wear of the operator will be adversely affected if any of the above requirements are not met.

FIGURE 1

HEX NUT

LOCK WASHER

BEARING PLATES RECOMMENDED MIN. SIZE 1/4” THK. 2” X 2” SQ. MIN. STEEL

USE 5/8” DIA. BOLTS THAT

PROTRUDE THROUGH THE

WALL, WITH BEARING PLATES

ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE

BUILDING TO DISPLACE THE

LOAD.

5/8” DIA. BOLT

OPTIONAL MOUNTING PLATE (SEE PAGE 16)

OPERATOR PREPARATION

The GH operator may be mounted on either the right (standard) or left side of door, and in either a vertical (standard) or horizontal mounting position. Refer to the steps below if you require the hand chain and/or disconnect chain to be on the opposite side of the operator; Or if the operator is being mounted in a horizontal position.

Hand Chain Right/Left Conversion

Remove the outer snap ring securing the chain wheel assembly. In reverse of disassembly, install the chain wheel assembly on the opposite side of the gear hoist housing.

Chain Guide

Hand

Chain Wheel

FIGURE 2

3

OPERATOR MOUNTING

Before your operator is installed, be sure the door has been properly aligned and is working smoothly. The operator may be wall mounted or mounted on a bracket or shelf. If necessary, refer to the operator preparations on page 3. Refer to the illustration and instructions below that suits your application. NOTE: The operator has a weight of 300 lbs.

1a. Wall Mounting

The operator should generally be installed below the door shaft, and as close to the door as possible. Refer to Figure 3.

1b. Bracket or Shelf Mounting

The operator may be mounted either above or below the door shaft. Refer to Figure 4.

Typical Right Hand

Wall Mounted Operator

FIGURE 3

1c. Place door sprocket on the door shaft. Do not insert the key at this time.

2.Place drive sprocket on the appropriate side of the operator. Do not insert the key at this time.

3.Wrap drive chain around door sprocket and join roller chain ends together with master link.

4.Raise operator to approximate mounting position using suitable lifting apparatus and position chain over operator sprocket.

5.Raise or lower operator until the chain is taut (not tight). Make sure the operator output shaft is parallel to door shaft and sprockets are aligned. When in position, secure the operator to wall or mounting bracket.

6.Align sprockets and secure, (see Figure 5).

IMPORTANT: The shelf or bracket must provide adequate support, prevent play between operator and door shaft, and permit operator to be fastened securely and with the drive shaft parallel to the door shaft.

FIGURE 4

Be sure door sprocket is properly aligned with drive before securing to the shaft.

Chain Keeper

FIGURE 5

4

7. Install Hand Chain

Place hand chain around hand chain wheel. Be sure to pass it through both openings in the chain guide. Remove enough links so chain hangs approximately two feet above the floor

8.Mount Chain Keeper / Keyhole Bracket

Using suitable hardware mount the chain keeper approximately 4 feet above the floor, near the free hanging chain. Remove disconnect sash chain from bag. Install locking collar onto the disconnect chain. Place end through the keyhole in the chain keeper. With the disconnect chain having no slack slide collar up 3” from keyhole in the chain keeper and lock into place by tightening the set screw. Confirm that when the sash chain is pulled, the locking collar is against the chain keeper and at the same time, the bevel gears located in the operator hoist mechanism are in full engagment. If not then readjust the collar to assure full engagment. Remove excesss links if necessary.

3”

Released Position

COLLAR 12-14737

Engaged Position

EMERGENCY MANUAL OPERATION

This operator has provisions for manually operating the door in case of emergency or power failure.

Model GH 5HP

This operator is equipped with a manual hoist. An electrical interlock will disable the electrical controls when the hoist is used.

To operate the hoist:

1.Pull the disconnect chain (small chain) to engage the hoist mechanism. The disconnect chain may be locked in position by slipping the end through the keyhole of the chain keeper mounted on the wall.

2.Operate the door in the desired direction by pulling on one side or the other of the continuous loop hoist chain (large chain).

3.The disconnect chain must be released from the chain keeper before the door will operate again electrically.

WARNING

TURN OFF POWER TO THE OPERATOR BEFORE MANUALLY OPERATING YOUR DOOR.

Chain Keeper

(with pad locking provisions)

Manual Hoist

5

ENTRAPMENT PROTECTION ACCESSORIES (OPTIONAL)

SENSING EDGES

All types of sensing edges with an isolated normally open (N.O.) output are compatible with your operator. This includes pneumatic and electric edges. If your door does not have a bottom sensing edge and you wish to purchase one, contact the supplier of your operator.

If not pre-installedby the door manufacturer, mount the sensing edge on the door according to the instructions provided with the edge. The sensing edge may be electrically connected by either coiled cord ortake-upreel. Refer to the steps below.

Important Notes:

a)Proceed with Limit Switch Adjustments before making any sensing edge wiring connections to operator as described below.

b)Electrician must hardwire the junction box to the operator electrical box in accordance with local codes.

IT IS STRONGLY RECOMMENDED THAT A SENSING EDGE OR OTHER ENTRAPMENT PROTECTION DEVICE BE USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THIS OPERATOR.

WIRING:

For wiring of your sensing device to the operator, refer to the schematic diagram supplied with your operator. See field connection terminals identified as Sensing Device or Safety Edge.

TAKE-UP REEL: Take-upreel should be installed 12" above the top of the door.

COIL CORD: Connect operator end of coil cord to junction box (not supplied) fastened to the wall approximately halfway up the door opening.

LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT

MAKE SURE THE LIMIT NUTS ARE POSITIONED BETWEEN THE LIMIT SWITCH ACTUATORS BEFORE PROCEEDING WITH ADJUSTMENTS.

1.

To adjust limit nuts depress retaining plate to allow

WARNING

 

nut to spin freely. After adjustment, release plate

 

 

 

and ensure it seats fully in slots of both nuts.

 

2.

To increase door travel, spin nutaway from

TO AVOID SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH

 

actuator. To decrease door travel, spin limit nut

FROM ELECTROCUTION, DISCONNECT ELECTRIC

 

toward actuator.

POWER BEFORE MANUALLY MOVING LIMIT NUTS.

3.Adjust open limit nut so that door will stop in open position with the bottom of the door even with top

of door opening.

If other problems persist, call our toll-freenumber for

4. Repeat Steps 1 and 2 for close cycle. Adjust close

assistance - 1-800-528-2806.

limit nut so that actuator is engaged as door fully

 

seats at the floor.

 

CLOSE Limit Switch

OPEN Limit Switch

 

 

Actuator

Retaining Plate

SAFETY

Aux. OPEN Limit Switch

(Aux. Close) Limit Switch

 

6

POWER WIRING CONNECTIONS

Remove the cover from the electrical enclosure. Inside this enclosure you will find the wiring diagram(s) for your unit. Refer to the diagram (glued on the inside of the cover) for all connections described below. If this diagram is missing, call the number on the back of this manual. DO NOT INSTALL ANY WIRING OR ATTEMPT TO RUN THIS OPERATOR WITHOUT CONSULTING THE WIRING DIAGRAM.

WARNING

DISCONNECT POWER AT THE FUSE BOX BEFORE PROCEEDING.

OPERATOR MUST BE PROPERLY GROUNDED AND PERMANENTLY WIRED IN ACCORDANCE WITH LOCAL ELECTRICAL CODES. NOTE: THE OPERATOR SHOULD BE ON A SEPARATE FUSED LINE OF ADEQUATE CAPACITY.

ALL ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS MUST BE MADE BY A QUALIFIED INDIVIDUAL.

WARNING

TO AVOID DAMAGE TO DOOR AND OPERATOR, MAKE ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE. SECURE LOCK(S) IN "OPEN" POSITION.

IF THE DOOR LOCK NEEDS TO REMAIN FUNCTIONAL, INSTALL AN INTERLOCK SWITCH.

POWER WIRING

1.Be sure that the power supply is of the correct voltage, phase, frequency, and amperage to supply the operator. Refer to the operator nameplate on the cover, and motor nameplate.

2.Recommended conduit entrance to be 7/8” Dia. to be drilled by installer. Take care not to damage the internal components, see below. Bring supply lines to the operator and connect wires to the terminals indicated on the WIRING CONNECTIONS DIAGRAM.

DO NOT TURN POWER ON UNTIL YOU HAVE FINISHED MAKING ALL POWER AND CONTROL WIRING CONNECTIONS AND HAVE COMPLETED THE LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE.

IMPORTANT: THIS UNIT MUST BE PROPERLY GROUNDED. A GROUND SCREW IS SUPPLIED IN THE ELECTRICAL BOX FOR CONNECTION OF THE POWER SUPPLY GROUND WIRE. FAILURE TO PROPERLY GROUND THIS UNIT COULD RESULT IN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SERIOUS INJURY.

WARNING

 

 

Do Not Run Power &

 

 

 

Recommended location for

Control Wiring in the

 

 

7/8” Dia Holes for

Same Conduit

 

 

power wiring conduit access

 

 

 

 

 

7

CONTROL WIRING

DETERMINE WIRING TYPE

Refer to the wiring diagram located on the inside cover the electrical box to determine the type of control wiring.

Standard C2 or B2 Wiring

Standard operators are shipped from the factory with jumper set for C2 wiring, which requires constant pressure on button to close the door. If momentary contact on close direction is desired (B2 wiring) you must include an entrapment protection device. See close control jumper setting below.

Constant pressure on close (C2 wiring)

Red jumper wire was placed on terminal #2 in electrical enclosure. The operator will require constant pressure on close control in order to keep door moving in the close direction.

Momentary contact on close (B2 wiring)

Move red jumper wire from terminal #2 to terminal #3. The operator will require only momentary contact to close the door.

SPECIAL CONTROL WIRING

 

If your operator was shipped from the factory with

 

non-standardcontrol wiring or with optional

 

accessories that require addition instructions, refer to

 

the wiring diagram(s) indicated in the special control

IMPORTANT NOTE: If your wiring diagram is

wiring data box. When a replacement wiring diagram

present, wiring diagrams in this manual will not

missing, or you are unsure of the wiring type for

apply. Refer only to the replacement wiring diagram

your operator, contact the customer service

for all connections.

department @ 1-800-528-2806.

LOCATING THE CONTROL STATION

All operators are supplied with some type of control station. Generally a three button station (OPEN/CLOSE/STOP) is provided. A two-positionkey switch or control station (OPEN/CLOSE) may be added or substituted when requested at the time of order. Mount the control station near the door.

WARNING

 

MOUNT WARNING NOTICE

 

IMPORTANT: Mount WARNING NOTICE beside or

 

 

INSTALL THE CONTROL STATION WHERE THE

 

below the push button station.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOOR IS VISIBLE, BUT AWAY FROM THE DOOR AND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Control Station

ITS HARDWARE. IF CONTROL STATION CANNOT BE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INSTALLED WHERE DOOR IS VISIBLE, OR IF ANY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEVICE OTHER THAN THE CONTROL STATION IS

 

OPEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USED TO ACTIVATE THE DOOR, A REVERSING EDGE

 

Push

 

 

 

 

 

W A R N I N G

 

 

MUST BE INSTALLED ON THE BOTTOM OF THE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLOSE

 

 

 

 

 

TO PREVENT ENTRAPMENT

 

DOOR. FAILURE TO INSTALL A REVERSING EDGE

 

Buttons

 

 

 

 

DO NOT START DOOR DOWNWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER THESE CIRCUMSTANCES MAY RESULT IN

 

STOP

 

 

 

 

 

UNLESS DOORWAY IS CLEAR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH TO PERSONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WARNING Notice

TRAPPED BENEATH THE DOOR.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

CONTROL WIRING (con’t)

Radio Controls

On all models with type B2 control wiring, a terminal block marked R1 R2 R3 is located in the inside of the electrical enclosure. All standard radio control receivers may be used. The operator will then open a fully closed door, close a fully open door, and reverse a closing door from the radio transmitter. However, for complete door control from a transmitter, a commercial three-channelradio set (with connections for OPEN/CLOSE/STOP) is recommended.

WARNING

DO NOT USE RADIO CONTROLS WITH YOUR OPERATOR UNLESS YOU HAVE INSTALLED SOME TYPE OF ENTRAPMENT PROTECTION DEVICE. THE USE OF RADIO CONTROLS PRESENTS POTENTIAL HAZARDS DUE TO THE USER’S ABILITY TO OPEN OR CLOSE THE DOOR WHEN OUT OF SIGHT OF THE DOOR. IN ADDITION, IF A SINGLE CHANNEL CONTROL IS USED, THE USER WILL NOT BE ABLE TO STOP THE DOOR FROM THE TRANSMITTER.

Additional Access Control Equipment

Locate any additional access control equipment as desired (but so that the door will be in clear sight of the person operating the equipment), and connect to the terminal block in the electrical enclosure as shown on the FIELD WIRING CONNECTIONS diagram. Any control with a normally (N.O.) isolated output contact may be connected in parallel with the OPEN button. More than one device may be connected in this manner. Use 16 gauge wire or larger for all controls. DO NOT USE THE CONTROL CIRCUIT TRANSFORMER (24VAC) IN THE OPERATOR TO POWER ANY ACCESS CONTROL EQUIPMENT OTHER THAN A STANDARD TYPE RADIO RECEIVER.

External Interlock Switch

The operator has a terminal connection for an external interlock switch. This switch must be a normally closed (N.C.) two-wiredevice with a contact rating of at least 3 amps @ 24VAC. When such a switch is connected as shown on the FIELD WIRING CONNECTIONS diagram, the control circuit will be disabled when the switch is actuated, thereby preventing electrical operation of the door from the control devices.

9

CONNECT REVERSING EDGE DEVICE (OPTIONAL)

WARNING

IF CONTROL STATION CANNOT BE INSTALLED WHERE DOOR IS VISIBLE, OR IF ANY DEVICE OTHER THAN THE CONTROL STATION IS USED TO ACTIVATE THE DOOR, A REVERSING EDGE MUST BE INSTALLED ON THE BOTTOM OF THE DOOR. FAILURE TO INSTALL A REVERSING EDGE UNDER THESE CIRCUMSTANCES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH TO PERSONS TRAPPED BENEATH THE DOOR.

The operator has been pre-wiredto accept connection of a reversing edge device. Connect the normally open contacts to terminals T4 and T8 on the low voltage terminal block. Acut-offswitch will deactivate the safety device during the last few inches of the door's downward travel.

NOTICE:

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at his own expense.

TEST THE SYSTEM

Turn on power. Test all controls and safety devices to make sure they are working properly. It will be necessary to refer back to page 6 for fine adjustment of the limit switches.

IMPORTANT NOTES:

Do not leave operator power on unless all safety and entrapment protection devices have been tested and are working properly.

Be sure you have read and understand all Safety Instructions included in this manual.

Be sure the owner or person(s) responsible for operation of the door have read and understand the Safety Instructions, know how to electrically operate the door in a safe manner, and know how to use the manual disconnect operation of the door operating system.

WARNING

DO NOT PLACE HANDS OR TOOLS IN OR NEAR THE OPERATOR WHEN THE POWER IS ON OR WHEN TESTING CONTROL OR SAFETY DEVICES. ALWAYS DISCONNECT POWER BEFORE SERVICING OR ADJUSTING THE OPERATOR.

10

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE

Check at the intervals listed in the following chart.

 

 

EVERY

EVERY

EVERY

ITEM

PROCEDURE

3 MONTHS

6 MONTHS

12 MONTHS

Drive Chain

Check for excessive slack.

 

 

 

 

Check & adjust as required.

z

 

U

 

Lubricate.*

 

Sprockets

Check set screw tightness

z

 

U

Fasteners

Check & tighten as required

 

z

U

Manual Disconnect

Check & Operate

 

z

U

Bearings & Shafts

Check for wear & lubricate

z

 

U

 

 

 

 

 

Use SAE 30 Oil (Never use grease or silicone spray).

U Repeat ALL procedures.

Motor grease fitting to be greased every 12,000 Hrs. of Motor operation. Recommended grease for standard service conditions is Polyrex EM (Exxon Mobile).

Inspect and service whenever a malfunction is observed or suspected.

CAUTION: BEFORE SERVICING, ALWAYS DISCONNECT OPERATOR FROM POWER SUPPLY.

HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS

OUR LARGE SERVICE ORGANIZATION

SPANS AMERICA

INSTALLATION AND SERVICE INFORMATION

ARE AVAILABLE 6 DAYS A WEEK

CALL OUR TOLL FREE NUMBER - 1-800-528-2806

HOURS 7:00 TO 3:30 p.m. (Mountain Std. Time)

MONDAY Through SATURDAY

WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS

PLEASE SUPPLY THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:

PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION MODEL NUMBER

ADDRESS ORDER TO:

THE CHAMBERLAIN GROUP, INC.

Electronic Parts & Service Dept.

6020 S. Country Club Road

Tucson, AZ 85706

11

THREE PHASE SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

1942

 

12

THREE PHASE FIELD WIRING

1942

 

13

REPAIR PARTS KITS – ELECTRICAL BOX

Below are replacement kits available for your operator. For replacement of electrical box, motor or brake components be sure to match model number of your unit to kit number below to ensure proper voltage requirements. Optional modifications and/or accessories included with your operator may add or remove certain components from these lists. Please consult a parts and service representative regarding availability of individual components of kits specified below. Refer to page 11 for all repair part ordering information.

 

 

COMPLETE ELECTRICAL BOX KITS

 

 

 

Overloads

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25-4018-DOverload

Model GH5HP23M

 

Item

Qty

 

Description

 

P/N

 

 

1

03-8224-D

 

Contactor

 

1

 

25-4010-DOverload

Model GH5HP43M

 

2

03-ABDIN-4

 

Din Rail

 

1

 

25-4008-DOverload

Model GH5HP53M

 

3

10-10477-1

 

Electrical Panel (Reworked)

 

1

 

 

 

 

4

21-xxxx

 

Transformer 230/460V 3 HP

 

1

 

Transformers

 

 

5

24-24-1

 

24VAC DPDT Relay

 

1

 

21-3460-1

Model GH5HP23M &

 

6

24-264-4

 

24VDC DPDT Relay

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model GH5HP43M

 

7

25-xxxx

 

(See Overloads)

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

21-3575-1

Model GH5HP53M

 

8

27-8002-D

 

Contact Block

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

35-204

 

Fuse 4 Amp 125V

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

42-114

 

Terminal Block, 14 Position

 

1

 

Electrical Box Kits

 

 

11

44-18194

 

Enclosure 12 x 10 x 6

 

1

 

74-17965

Model GH5HP23M

 

12

80-10054

 

Washer, #8 Terminal

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

74-17966

Model GH5HP43M

 

13

82-HS10-06

 

Screw, #10-32x 3/8” Long

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

74-18081

Model GH5HP53M

 

14

82-PX08-04T

 

Screw, #8-32x 1/4” Long

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

82-PX08-10T

 

Screw, #8-32x 11/16” Long

 

6

 

 

 

 

16

82-WS08-06G

 

Screw, #8-32x 3/8” Long

 

2

 

 

 

 

17

85-FW-10

 

Flatwasher, #10

 

4

 

 

 

 

18

85-LS-10

 

Lockwasher, #10

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K74-18346LIMIT SHAFT ASSEMBLY KIT

Item

P/N

 

Description

Qty

L1

11-10480

 

Limit Shaft

1

L2

12-10481

 

Flange Bearing

2

L3

12-10483

 

Bearing Seal, 3/8” I.D.

2

L4

13-10024

 

Limit Nut

2

L5

13-10516

 

Neoprene Gasket

2

L6

15-48B18AXX

 

Sprocket 48B18 x 3/8” Bore

1

L7

80-10026

 

Washer, Shim

32

L8

82-PX08-10T

 

Screw, #8-32

4

L9

84-FN-08

 

Nut , #8-32Serrated Flange

4

L10

86-RP04-100

 

Roll Pin, 1/8 DIA. x 1” Long

1

L11

87-E-038

 

E Ring, 3/8”

2

 

 

 

 

 

K72-18345LIMIT SWITCH ASSEMBLY KIT

Item

P/N

 

Description

 

Qty

S1

10-10476

 

Depress Plate

 

1

S2

10-10478

 

Aux. L/S Mtg. Bracket

 

1

S3

10-12553

 

Nut Plate, Switch

 

4

S4

18-10036

 

Spring, Depress Plate

 

2

S5

23-10041

 

Limit Switch

 

4

S6

31-12378

 

Standoff, Limit Switch

 

4

S7

82-PX04-12

 

Screw, #4-40x 3/4” Long

 

4

S8

82-PX04-20

 

Screw, #4-40x1-1/2”Long

 

4

S9

82-PX06-16

 

Screw, #6-32x 1” Pan Hd Phillips

 

2

S10

82-PX08-04T

 

Screw, #8-32x 1/4” Long

 

2

S12

84-LH-06

 

Locknut, #6-32Nylon Hex

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

ILLUSTRATED PARTS – ELECTRICAL BOX

15

REPAIR PARTS KITS – MODEL GH 5HP

Refer to the parts lists below for replacement kits available for your operator. If optional modifications and/or accessories are included with your operator, certain components may be added or removed from these lists. Individual components of each kit may not be available. Please consult a parts and service representative regarding availability of individual components. Refer to page 11 for all repair part ordering information.

INDIVIDUAL PARTS

 

ITEM

 

PART #

DESCRIPTION

QTY

 

1

 

09-17985

 

32 Degree Stop Block

 

1

 

2

 

09-17986

 

0 Degree Stop Block

 

1

 

3

 

09-17989

 

Wedge

 

2

 

4

 

10-17940

 

Elec. Box Mounting Bracket

 

1

 

5

 

10-17984

 

Interlock Bracket

 

1

 

6

 

10-17988

 

Housing-GearHoist

 

1

 

7

 

10-17990

 

Cover Gear Hoist

 

1

 

8

 

15-48B18TKK

 

Sprocket, 48B18 TKK

 

1

 

9

 

15-100B15TKK

 

Sprocket, 100B15 TKK

 

1

 

10

 

23-10916

 

SPDT Interlock Switch

 

1

 

11

 

32-17914-1

 

Gear Reducer

 

1

 

12

 

44-18194

 

Electrical Box

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K09-17987-1ENGAGEMENT LEVER ASSEMBLY

 

ITEM

 

PART #

DESCRIPTION

QTY

 

L1

 

09-17987-1

 

Engagement Lever

 

1

 

L2

 

10-17983

 

Interlock Actuator

 

1

 

L3

 

12-18052

 

Radial Ball Bearing

 

2

 

L4

 

31-18054

 

Spacer

 

2

 

L5

 

80-10022

 

Shim Washer

 

6

 

L6

 

82-SH31-10S

 

Shoulder Bolt 3/8” Body x 5/8” Long

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K75-18323CHAIN WHEEL ASSEMBLY KIT

 

ITEM

 

PART #

DESCRIPTION

QTY

 

C1

 

10-10882

 

Hand Chain Guide

 

1

 

C2

 

12-10883

 

Nyliner Bearing

 

1

 

C3

 

75-10884

 

Chain Wheel Assembly

 

1

 

C4

 

80-10022

 

Shim Washer

 

1

 

C5

 

87-E-075

 

E Ring, 3/4”

 

1

K75-13344CHAIN ASSY/ BRAKE RELEASE KIT

 

ITEM

 

PART #

DESCRIPTION

QTY

 

R1

 

18-18190

 

Safety Draw-BarExtension Spring

 

1

 

R2

 

80-11646

 

Double Sleeve

 

2

 

R3

 

80-1012

 

S-Hook

 

2

 

R4

 

82-18077

 

Hex Bolt-Modified

 

1

 

R5

 

84-FN31

 

Hex Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18

 

1

 

R6

 

85-FW-31

 

Flat Washer For 5/16 Bolt

 

1

 

R7

 

96-3575

 

Braided Cable

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES

PART #

DESCRIPTION

50-18084

Mounting Bracket Kit

 

 

Motors

 

20-3500C-4B

Model GH5HP23M &

 

Model GH5HP43M

20-3500C-5B

Model GH5HP53M

 

 

K75-18324HAND CHAIN SHAFT KIT

ITEM

PART #

DESCRIPTION

QTY

H1

 

08-17694-1

 

Bevel Gear

 

1

 

H2

 

08-17695-1

 

Bevel Gear

 

1

 

H3

 

11-18051

 

Shaft

 

1

 

H4

 

12-10029

 

Flanged Bearing

 

2

 

H5

 

18-9301

 

Compression, Spring

 

1

 

H6

 

31-18053

 

Spacer

 

1

 

H7

 

80-10022

 

Shim Washer, .050 Thk.

 

2

 

H8

 

80-10026

 

Shim Washer, 3/8” I.D. x .010 Thk.

 

5

 

H9

 

86-DP06-104

 

Dowel Pin 3/16 Dia. x 1.25 Long

 

1

 

H10

 

86-RP08-112

 

Roll Pin, 1/4” x 1-3/4”Long

 

1

 

H11

 

86-RP10-208

 

Roll Pin, 5/16” x 2-1/2”Long

 

2

 

H12

 

87-E-075

 

E-Ring,3/4”

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K75-18180MOTOR BRAKE ASSEMBLY KITS

ITEM

PART #

DESCRIPTION

QTY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B1

 

10-17996

 

Brake Release Bracket

 

1

 

B2

 

10-17997

 

Brake Motor Release Arm

 

1

 

B3

 

10-18057

 

Motor, Brake Cover (Reworked)

 

1

 

B4

 

12-18074-1

 

Flanged Bearing (Reworked)

 

1

 

B5

 

20-xxxx

 

(See Motors)

 

1

 

B6

 

80-10026

 

Shim Washer

 

5

 

B7

 

82-SH31-06S

 

Shoulder Bolt 3/8” Body x 3/8”Long

 

1

 

B8

 

82-PX25-10

 

Pan Head Screw 1/4-20x 5/8 Long

 

2

 

B9

 

84-FN-25-2

 

Hex Nut, Serrated Flange 1/4-20

 

2

 

B10

 

84-FN-31

 

Hex Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18

 

1

 

B11

 

85-FW-25

 

Flat Washer for 1/4 Dia. Bolt

 

2

 

B12

 

85-LS-25

 

Lock Washer for 1/4 Dia. Bolt

 

2

 

B13

 

39-18086

 

Friction Disc Kit

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K75-18075CHAIN ASSY/ CABLE - SASH KIT

 

ITEM

 

PART #

DESCRIPTION

QTY

 

S1

 

18-13343

 

Safety Draw-BarExtension Spring

 

1

 

S2

 

19-17160

 

Sash Chain-12’

 

1

 

S3

 

80-1012

 

S-Hook

 

2

 

S4

 

80-11646

 

Double Sleeve

 

2

 

S5

 

96-3575

 

Braided Cable

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

ILLUSTRATED PARTS – MODEL GH 5HP

17

OPERATOR NOTES

18

OPERATOR NOTES

19

CONTROL CONNECTION DIAGRAM

IMPORTANT NOTES:

1)The 3-ButtonControl Station provided must be connected for operation.

2)If a STOP button is not used, a jumper must be placed between termianls 3 and 4.

3)Auxiliary control equipment may be any normally open two wire device such as pullswitch, single button, loop detector, card key or such device.

ATTENTION ELECTRICIAN:

USE 16 GAUGE OR HEAVIER WIRE FOR ALL CONTROL CIRCUIT WIRING.

 

3 BUTTON STATION or 3 POSITION KEYSWITCH w/ SPRING RETURN TO CENTER AND STOP BUTTON

 

 

STANDARD

 

 

 

 

2 OR MORE

 

 

KEY LOCKOUT

1

2

3

4

 

1

2

3

4

 

 

1

2

3

4

 

Open

 

 

 

Open

Open

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Close

 

 

 

Close

Close

 

 

 

Close

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stop

 

 

 

Stop

Stop

 

 

 

Stop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keyswitch

 

ALL CONTROL WIRING TYPES

 

ALL CONTROL WIRING TYPES

 

ALL CONTROL WIRING TYPES

2 BUTTON STATION or 3 POSITION KEYSWITCH w/ SPRING RETURN TO CENTER

 

1 BUTTON STATION or

 

ANY AUXILIARY DEVICE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STANDARD

 

1

2

4

2 OR MORE

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

4

 

 

 

 

 

3

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE NOTE #2

 

 

 

SEE NOTE #2

 

 

 

SEE NOTES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#2 AND #3

 

Open

 

 

Open

 

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN / CLOSE

 

 

Close

 

 

Close

 

Close

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALL CONTROL WIRING TYPES

 

ALL CONTROL WIRING TYPES

 

 

B2 WIRING TYPES ONLY

SENSING DEVICE TO REVERSE OR STOP

 

 

 

RADIO CONTROLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R1

R2

R3

LOCATED ON MAIN

 

 

 

3

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TERMINAL BLOCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sensing Device

 

 

 

 

RADIO CONTROL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALL CONTROL WIRING TYPES

 

 

 

 

B2 WIRING TYPES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXTERNAL INTERLOCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Remove Jumper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

When Interlock is Used

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

5

 

 

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ONE

 

 

2 OR MORE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALL CONTROL WIRING TYPES

 

 

 

 

 

 

©2003, The Chamberlain Group, Inc.

01-18177E

All rights Reserved