Lasko 3138 User Manual

Size:
783.41 Kb
Download

30" INDUSTRIAL GRADE OSCILLATING PEDESTAL FAN WITH WHEELS

Model 3138

READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

READ CAREFULLY BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, INSTALL, OPERATE OR MAINTAIN THE PRODUCT DESCRIBED. PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS BY OBSERVING ALL SAFETY INFORMATION. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE!

RETAIN INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.

INCLUDED WITH THIS FAN:

(1) 3 Speed, Oscillating Motor Assembly

(1) Column Assembly

(1) Base

(1) Blade

(1) Front Grill

(1) Rear Grill

(1) Hardware Bag

(1) Motor Hardware Bag

(1) Wheel Kit Bag

(1) Instruction Sheet

GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION

1.Read all instructions before using Fan.

2.Make certain that the power source conforms to the electrical requirements of the Fan.

3.Use this Fan only as described in this manual. Any other use not recommended by the manufacturer may cause fire, electrical shock, or injury to persons.

4.To reduce the risk of personal injury and electric shock, the Fan should not be played with or placed where small children can reach it.

5.Unplug power cord before servicing, or moving the Fan.

WARNING: DO NOT DEPEND UPON THEON-OFFSWITCH

AS THE SOLE MEANS OF DISCONNECTING POWER WHEN INSTALLING OR SERVICING THE FAN. ALWAYS UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.

6.This Fan must NOT be used in potentially dangerous locations such as flammable, explosive, chemical-ladenor wet atmospheres.

7.DO NOT use Fan in or near a window. Rain may create an electrical hazard.

8.Completely reassemble Fan, according to instructions, before reconnecting to power supply.

9.The power cord is equipped with a three-pronggrounded plug that must be inserted into a matching receptacle. Under no circumstances should the grounding prong be cut off the plug. Where atwo-prongwall receptacle is encountered, it must be replaced with a properly groundedthree-prongreceptacle installed in accordance with the National Electrical Code (NEC) and all applicable local codes and ordinances. This work must be done only by a qualified electrician, using copper wire only.

WARNING: USE OF ATHREE-PRONGTOTWO-PRONGADAPTER IS NOT RECOMMENDED. IMPROPER CONNECTION MAY CREATE THE RISK OF ELECTROCUTION. USE OF SUCH ADAPTER IS NOT PERMITTED IN CANADA.

10.Where possible, avoid the use of extension cords. If they must be used, minimize the risk of overheating by ensuring that they are UL listed. Never use a single extension cord to operate more than one Fan.

11.NEVER operate any Fan with a damaged cord or plug or after the Fan malfunctions, has been dropped or damaged in any manner.

12.Do not insert or allow fingers or foreign objects to enter any ventilation or exhaust opening as it may cause an electric shock or fire, or damage the Fan. Do not block or tamper with the Fan in any manner while it is in operation.

13.Always place the Fan on a stable, flat, level surface when operating, to avoid the chance of the Fan overturning. Locate the Power Cord so the Fan or other objects are not resting on it. Do not run cord under carpeting. Do not cover cord with throw rugs, runners, or similar coverings. Do not route cord under furniture or appliances. Arrange cord away from traffic area and where it will not be tripped over.

14.This Fan is not intended for use in wet or damp locations. Never locate a Fan where it may fall into a bathtub or other water container.

15. Do not use Fan outdoors.

16.This Fan is not suitable for use in agricultural facilities including areas where livestock, poultry or other animals are confined. Please refer to National Electric Code (NEC) Article 547-7(2008), or applicable state or local codes or standards relating to electrical requirements for Agricultural Buildings.THIS FAN

DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF NEC ARTICLE 547-7(2008).

17.This Fan is not suitable for use in hazardous locations. Please refer to National Electric Code (NEC) Article 500 or applicable state or local codes or standards relating to electrical requirements for Hazardous locations. THIS FAN DOES NOT

MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF NEC ARTICLE 500 (2008). WARNING: REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC SHOCK

– DO NOT USE THIS FAN WITH ANY SOLID STATE SPEED CONTROL DEVICES.

CAUTION: BECAUSE OF THE SIZE AND WEIGHT OF THIS FAN, MAKE SURE ALL PARTS ARE COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED ACCORDING TO INSTRUCTIONS. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN FAN COMING APART DURING OPERATION AND/OR PERSONAL INJURY.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

Rev. E 8/10

1

5084445

HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS

HARDWARE BAG A:

 

HARDWARE BAG D:

(1)

Mounting Flange

(1)

Left Wheel Assembly

(1)

Square Head Bolt (3/8-16X 1”)

(1)

Right Wheel Assembly

(4)

Carriage Bolts (3/8-16X 1”)

(4)

Carriage Bolts (5/16-18X 1”)

(4)

Split Lockwashers (3/8”)

(4)

Split Lockwashers (5/16”)

(4)

Hex Nuts (3/8-16)

(4)

Hex Nuts (5/16-18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Square Head Bolt

Carriage Bolt

Carriage Bolt

(3/8-16X 1”)

(5/16-18X 1”)

(3/8-16X 1”)

 

 

 

Split Lockwasher (3/8”)

Split Lockwasher (5/16”)

 

 

 

Hex Nut (5/16-18)

Hex Nut (3/8-16)

 

 

 

Mounting Flange

 

MOTOR HARDWARE BAG

(1) Hex Bolt (1/2-13X 1”)

(1) Split Lockwasher (1/2”)

(1) Hex Nut (1/2-13)

(1) Carriage Bolt (1/4-20X 1 5/8”)

(1)Lockwasher (1/4” Internal Tooth)

(2)Flatwashers (1/4”)

(1) Adjustable Knob

(6) Hex Head Screws (10-32X 5/16”)

(1) Pull Cord

Hex Bolt (1/2-13X 1”)

Carriage Bolt

 

 

(1/4-20X 1 5/8”)

 

 

Hex Head Screws

 

 

(10-32X 5/16”)

 

Split Lockwasher (1/2”)

Flatwasher (1/4”)

 

 

 

 

Lockwasher (1/4” Internal Tooth)

 

Hex Nut (1/2-13)

Flatwasher (1/4”)

 

 

 

 

 

Adjustment Knob

Rev. E 8/10

2

5084445

BASE ASSEMBLY

Locate Hardware Bag “A” to Assemble Base. (Figure 1)

1.Place Base on floor.

2.Fit Mounting Flange through large hole in center ofBase.

3.Insert (4) 3/8-16X 1” Carriage Boltsthrough Mounting Flangeand Base.

4.Tilt Base and secure oneCarriage Bolt at a time by first putting on a3/8” Split Lockwasher and then a3/8-16 Hex Nut. DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Repeat above procedure with remaining Bolts.

5.GO BACK AND FULLY TIGHTEN each Hex Nutso that the

Flange is securely assembled to theBase.

6.Thread the 3/8-16X 1” Square Head Boltinto the Mounting Flange.

Carriage Bolts (4)

Square Head

Bolt

Mounting Flange

Base

Split Lockwasher (4)

Hex Nut (4)

 

Figure 1

WHEELS TO BASE ASSEMBLY

Locate Hardware Bag “D” to Assemble Wheels to Base. (Figures 2 and 3)

1. Remove Wheel Assemblies from Hardware Bag “D”.

2. Take note that Wheel Assemblies are RIGHT and

LEFT handed. (Figure 3)

3.Place one Wheel Assembly on Base location as shown.

4.Align two bolt holes and insert 5/16 - 18 X 1” Long Carriage Bolt. (Figure 2)

5.Tilt Base and Secure one bolt at a time by first putting on a 5/16 Split Lockwasher and then a 5/16-18Hex Nut.

6.Repeat steps 2 thru 5 with other Wheel Assembly.

Figure 2

CORRECT

INCORRECT

Figure 3

Rev. E 8/10

3

5084445

COLUMN AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY

Locate Motor Hardware Bag to Assemble Column and Motor Assembly.

1.Place flat section on Upper Tube of Column Assembly next to Neck on Motor Assembly. Align the 1/2” diameter hole in the flat section on the Upper Tube of Column Assembly with the 1/2” diameter hole in the Motor Assembly. (Figure 4)

2.Insert the 1/2” X 1” Hex Bolt (3/4” head) through the Motor Neck, and the Upper Tube Assembly. Place 1/2” diameter Split Lockwasher then the 1/2” diameter Hex Nut (3/4” head) and tighten fully with a adjustable wrench. (Figure 4)

3.From the same side of the Motor Neck,insert one 1/4-20X 1 5/8” Carriage Bolt through theArc-ShapedSlot in the Motor Neck and Hole in the Upper Pipe of Column Assembly.(Figure 4)

To Fasten: Place one 1/4” Flatwasher, one 1/4” Internal Tooth Lockwasher, a second 1/4” Flatwasher and then tighten the Adjustable Knob over the remaining threads.

4. Attach pull string to motor speed switch, if desired.

Actual motor not shown for detailed hardware view.

Figure 4

COLUMN/MOTOR TO BASE ASSEMBLY

1.Rest Column and Motor Assembly on floor next to the Base Assembly. Tilt Base Assembly up on end. Pick up lower pipe of Column Assembly and insert into the Mounting Flange. (Figure 5)

2. Tighten the 3/8-16X 1” Square Head Bolt into the Mounting Flange.

3. Tilt entire assembly to the upright position.

MAKE SURE BOLTS IN COLUMN AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY STEPS ARE TIGHT BEFORE STANDING FAN UPRIGHT.

4.Loosen 3/8-16X 1” Square Heat Bolt in the Mounting Flange. This will allow the Column to settle in the bottom of the Base after setting the Fan upright.

5.Tighten the 3/8-16X 1” Square Head Bolt in the Mounting Flange.

 

Figure 5

Rev. E 8/10

4

GRILL AND BLADE ASSEMBLY

Locate remaining parts from Motor Hardware Bag to Assemble Grills and Blade to the Motor.

1.Install the Rear Grill onto the Motor, lining up the six holes in the grill with the six threaded holes in the motor mounting flange. Install (6) 10-32X 5/16” Hex Screws through the rear grill into the mounting flange. Securely tighten all (6) screws.(Figure 6)

2.Push the Fan Blade onto the Motor Shaft, centering the Hub facing away from the motor, until it stops against the shaft (Inset A) . Align Square Head Bolt with flat of the motor shaft.

TIGHTEN VERY SECURELY WITH AN ADJUSTABLE WRENCH.

Failure to securely tighten the Bolt could result in damage to the Fan and/or personal injury.

3.Hold the Front Grill so that the name, in the center, is right side up and straight across. Starting at the top: Fasten Front Grill to Rear Grill by sliding the hooked wires on the Front Grill over the outermost ring on the Rear Grill. (Figure 7 / Detail A). The bottom most hooks will require the use of a flathead screwdriver to complete assembly. Stand behind the Fan. Slip the flat of the screwdriver between the Front and Rear Grills, next to one of the unfastened hooks.(Figure 7 / Detail B) Pull screwdriver handle upwards towards the Rear Grill. Slip the Front Grill hook over the Rear Grill outer ring with a push. Repeat procedure with remaining hooks.

CAUTION: DO NOT BEND WIRES ON THE FRONT OR THE REAR GRILLS.

Inset A

Figure 6

 

Detail A

Figure 7

Detail B

 

5084445

REPOSITIONING INSTRUCTIONS

1.Disconnect ALL POWER before repositioning Fan. Never move Fan while blade is in motion.

2.Make sure Fan Head is secured by tightening 1/2” Hex Bolt and adjustment knob to secure the head assembly.

3.Make sure that the oscillation knob in the motor is in the locked down position.

4.Position and lower Fan head as shown for stability.

5.Tilt fan back onto wheels as shown. Fan is heavy and awkward; make certain to use extra care.

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

1.To Operate: Plug cord into a grounded 120V, 60 Hz outlet. Select desired operating speed with pull cord on the rear of the motor.

CAUTION: FAN MAY START UP WHEN INITIALLY PLUGGED IN.

First Pull:High

Third Pull: Low

Second Pull: Medium

Fourth Pull: OFF

2.To Adjust Head Height: While holding upper column firmly, loosen bolt on column collar (turn counterclockwise). Raise or lower head to desired position. FIRMLY retighten bolt.

NOTE: This Fan is very heavy. Failure to securely hold onto the head assembly while adjusting head height or head angle could result in personal injury.

3.Oscillation: Push down oscillation knob on motor housing to make fan head move from side to side.

NOTE: FAN IS SHIPPED WITH 90º OSCILLATION ANGLE, FOR 45º OSCILLATION ANGLE, CONNECT THE OSCILLATION LINK TO THE INNERMOST HOLE IN THE CAM GEAR.(Inset A)

MAINTENANCE

WARNING: ALWAYS UNPLUG THE CORD BEFORE MOVING OR SERVICING.

WARNING: DO NOT IMMERSE FAN IN WATER!

CLEANING: Use a soft cloth and mild soap solution such as liquid dish washing detergent. Dry all parts completely before reconnecting to power supply.

CAUTION: Do not use gasoline, benzine, thinner, harsh cleaners, etc. as they will damage the Fan. NEVER use ALCOHOL OR SOLVENTS.

SERVICING: For servicing, other than general user maintenance, please contact Customer Service at800-233-0268,Monday through Friday, from8am-5pmEastern.

LUBRICATION: Precision bearings are sealed at the factory for life and do not require further lubrication.

45˚

90˚

 

 

 

3.

Cam Gear

 

 

(Inset A)

1.

 

 

2.

Rev. E 8/10

 

STORAGE: Store the Fan, with these instructions, in a clean and dry place.

5

5084445

LASKO PRODUCTS, INC. LIMITED WARRANTY (NOT VALID IN MEXICO) WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS:  This product is warranted against defects in workmanship and/or materials.

HOW LONG THIS WARRANTY LASTS:  This warranty extends only to the original purchaser of the product and lasts for one (1) year from the date of original purchase or until the original purchaser of the product sells or transfers the product, whichever first occurs.

WHAT LASKO WILL DO:  During the warranty period, Lasko will, at its sole option, repair or replace any part or parts that prove to be defective or replace the whole product with the same or comparable model.

WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER:  This warranty does not apply if the product was damaged or failed because of accident, improper handling or operation, shipping damage, abuse, misuse, unauthorized repairs made or attempted.This warranty does not cover shipping costs for the return of products to Lasko for repair or replacement.  Lasko will pay return shipping charges from Lasko following warranty repairs or replacement.

ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY), LAST ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF ORIGINAL PURCHASE OR UNTIL THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER OF THE PRODUCT SELLS OR TRANSFERS THE PRODUCT, WHICHEVER FIRST OCCURS AND IN NO EVENT SHALL LASKO’S LIABILITY UNDER ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY INCLUDE (I) INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, OR (II) REPLACMENT OR REPAIR OF ANY HOUSE FUSES, CIRCUIT BREAKERS OR RECEPTACLES.  NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY, IN NO EVENT SHALL LASKO’S LIABILITY UNDER ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE PRODUCT AND ANY SUCH LIABILITY SHALL TERMINATE UPON THE EXPIRATION OF THE WARRANTY PERIOD.

Some states and provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so these exclusions or limitations may not apply to you.  This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state and province to province.

Proof of purchase is required before a warranty claim will be accepted.

CUSTOMER SERVICE:

Toll-Free(800)233-0268.Email: producthelp@laskoproducts.com

Our Customer Service team is available to assist you with product and service questions, and replacement parts. They can be reached Monday through Friday, 8am-5pmEastern. Please have your model number available, as well as the type and style (located on the underside of your product).

Customer Service Dept., 820 Lincoln Ave., West Chester, PA 19380 (Please do not send product to this location) www.laskoproducts.com

Rev. E 8/10

6

5084445

Ventilador Oscilante de Pedestal de 30” con Ruedas, para Uso

Industrial

Modelo 3138

LEA Y GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES

LEA CUIDADOSAMENTE LAS INSTRUCCIONES ANTES DE INTENTAR ARMAR, INSTALAR, USAR O DAR

MANTENIMIENTO AL PRODUCTO DESCRITO.

PROTÉJASE A SÍ MISMO Y A LOS DEMÁS CUMPLIENDO CON TODA LA INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD. EL NO SEGUIR LAS INSTRUCCIONES PODRÍA RESULTAR EN LESIONES PERSONALES Y/O DAÑOS A LA PROPIEDAD.

CONSERVE LAS INSTRUCCIONES COMO FUTURA REFERENCIA.

INCLUIDO CON EL VENTILADOR:

(1) Conjunto de motor oscilante de 3 velocidades

(1) Conjunto de columna

(1) Base

(1) Hélice

(1) Parrilla delantera

(1) Parrilla trasera

(1) Bolsa de tornillería

(1) Motor bolsa tornillería

(1) Bolsa de juego de ruedas

(1) Hoja de instrucciones

INFORMACIÓN GENERAL SOBRE SEGURIDAD

1.Lea todas las instrucciones antes de utilizar el Ventilador.

2.Cerciórese de que la fuente de poder sea compatible con las demandas eléctricas del Ventilador.

3.Use este Ventilador sólo en la forma que se describe en el manual. Cualquier otro uso no recomendado por el fabricante podría ocasionar un incendio, golpes de electricidad o lesiones a personas.

4.Para disminuir el riesgo de lesiones físicas y golpes de electricidad, no debe jugarse con el ventilador no deberá éste ser ubicado al alcance de los niños pequeños.

5.Desenchufe el cable eléctrico antes de instalar, proporcionar

servicio o mover el Ventilador.

ADVERTENCIA: NO DEPENDA DEL INTERRUPTOR DE ENCENDIDOAPAGADO COMO EL ÚNICO MEDIO PARA DESCONECTAR LA POTENCIA AL INSTALAR O PROPORCIONARLE SERVICIO AL VENTILADOR. DESENCHUFE SIEMPRE EL CABLE ELÉCTRICO.

6.Este Ventilador NO debe usarse en ubicaciones potencialmente peligrosas, tales como en ambientes inflamables, explosivos, cargados de sustancias químicas o húmedos.

7.NO use el ventilador ante una ventana, pues la lluvia podría presentar riesgos eléctricos.

8.Vuelva a armar el ventilador por completo, siguiendo las instrucciones, antes de reconectarse a la fuente de poder.

9.El cordón eléctrico está equipado con una clavija a tierra de tres espigas que tiene que ser enchufada a un receptáculo del mismo diseño. Bajo ninguna circunstancia deberá cortarse la espiga a tierra de la clavija. De existir un receptáculo de pared de dos espigas, deberá reemplazarse por uno de tres espigas debidamente puesto a tierra e instalado de conformidad con el Código Nacional de Electricidad y todos los códigos y ordenanzas locales aplicables. El trabajo deberá hacerlo un

electricista calificado, utilizando exclusivamente alambre de cobre.

ADVERTENCIA: NO SE RECOMIENDA EL USO DE UN ADAPTADOR DE TRES A DOS ESPIGAS. LA CONEXIÓN INDEBIDA PODRÍA CREAR EL RIESGO DE SER ELECTROCUTADO. EL USO DE TALES ADAPTADORES

NO ESTÁ PERMITIDO EN CANADÁ.

10.De ser posible, evite el uso de cables de extensión. Si debieran usarse, minimice el riesgo de sobrecalentamiento procurando que estén aprobados por UL. Nunca use un solo cable de extensión para hacer funcionar más de un Ventilador.

11.No haga funcionar ningún Ventilador con un cable o enchufe dañado o después de que el ventilador presente algún desperfecto o haya sido dejado caer o sufriera cualquier tipo de daño.

12.No introduzca ni permita que se introduzcan dedos u objetos extraños en ninguna abertura de ventilación o escape, puesto que podría provocar un golpe de electricidad, incendio, o daños al ventilador. No bloquee ni manipule el Ventilador de ninguna manera mientras esté en funcionamiento.

13.Siempre coloque el Ventilador sobre una superficie, estable, plana y horizontal mientras esté en funcionamiento, para evitar la posibilidad de que el Ventilador se dé vuelta. Ubique el cable eléctrico de tal modo que el ventilador u otros objetos no descansen sobre él. No coloque el cable de corriente debajo de alfombras. No cubra el cable de corriente con tapetes, alfombras estrechas o artículos de coberturas similares. No coloque el cable de corriente debajo de muebles o artefactos. Coloque el cable de corriente lejos del tráfico de la habitación, donde las personas no se tropiecen con éste.

14.Este Ventilador no ha sido diseñado para usarse en lugares mojados o húmedos. Nunca coloque un Ventilador donde quepa la posibilidad de que caiga en una bañera u otro recipiente con agua.

15.No use el Ventilador en exteriores.

16.Este Ventilador no es adecuado para usar en instalaciones de agricultura incluyendo áreas donde se almacene ganado, aves de corral u otros animales. Por favor consulte el Articulo 547-7(2008) del Código Eléctrico Nacional (NEC), o los códigos o normas estatales o locales aplicables con relación a los requisitos eléctricos para edificios destinados a las agricultura.

ESTE VENTILADOR NO CUMPLE CON LOS REQUISITOS DEL ARTICULO 547-7DEL NEC (2008).

17.Este Ventilador no es adecuado para usar en lugares peligrosos. Por favor consulte el Artículo 500 del Código Eléctrico Nacional (NEC), o los códigos o normas estatales o locales aplicables con relación a los requisitos eléctricos para lugares peligrosos.

ESTE VENTILADOR NO CUMPLE CON LOS REQUISITOS DEL

ARTICULO 500 (2008).

ADVERTENCIA: DISMINUYA EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO O GOLPES DE ELECTRICIDAD – NO USE ESTE VENTILADOR CON ARTEFACTOS DE CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD EN ESTADO SÓLIDO.

Precaucion: Debido al tamano y peso de este Ventilador, asegurese de que todas las piezas estan COMPLETAMENTE MONTADASDEACUERDOCONLASINSTRUCCIONES.Unfallopodria causarladesuniondelaspiezasdurantesufuncionamiento

y/o danos personales.

CONSERVE ESTAS

INSTRUCCIONES

Rev. E 8/10

7

5084445

CONTENIDO DE LA BOLSA DE HERRAJES

BOLSA DE TORNILLERÍA A:

BOLSA DE TORNILLERÍA D:

(1)

Brida de montaje

(1)

Conjunto de Rueda Izquierda

(1)

Perno de cabeza cuadrada (3/8-16x 1 pulg)

(1)

Conjunto de Rueda Derecha

(4)

Pernos de carruaje (3/8-16x 1 pulg)

(4)

Perno de Carruaje (5/16-18x 1 pulg)

(4)

Arandelas de seguridad divididas (3/8 pulg)

(4)

Arandela de Seguridad Dividida (5/16 pulg)

(4)

Tuercas hexagonales (3/8-16)

(4)

Tuerca Hexagonal (5/16-18)

Perno de cabeza cuadrada

Pernos de carruaje

(3/8-16X 1 pulg)

(3/8-16X 1” pulg)

 

Arandelas de seguridad divididasr (3/8 pulg)

Tuercas hexagonales (3/8-16)

Perno de Carruaje (5/16-18x 1 pulg)

Arandela de Seguridad Dividida (5/16 pulg)

Tuerca hexagonal (5/16-18)

Brida de Montaje

bolsa tornillería DE Motor

(1) Perno Hexagonal (1/2-13X 1 pulg)

(1) Arandela de Seguridad Dividida (1/2 pulg)

(1) Tuerca Hexagonal (1/2-13)

(1) Perno de Carruaje (1/4-20X 1 5/8)

(1)Arandela de Seguridad (1/4 pulg, dientes internos)

(2)Arandela planas (1/4 pulg)

(1)

Perilla Ajustable

Tornillos de cabeza hexagonal

(6)

Tornillos de Cabeza Hexagonal (10-32X 5/16 pulg)

(10-32x 5/16 pulg)

(1)

Cordón de Tirar

Rev. E 8/10

Perno hexagonal (1/2-13X 1 pulg)

Perno de carruaje

 

(1/4-20X 1 5/8 pulg)

Arandela de seguridad dividida

Arandelas planas (1/4 pulg)

(1/2 pulg)

Arandela de Seguridad

 

(1/4 pulg, dientes internos)

Tuerca hexagonal (1/2- 13)

Arandelas planas (1/4 pulg)

Perilla Ajustable

8

5084445

MONTAJE DE LA BASE

Ubique la Bolsa de Herrajes “A” para Montar la Base. (Figura 1)

1.Coloque la Base sobre el piso.

2.Encaje el Patín de Montaje a través del orificio grande en el centro de laBase.

3.Introduzca (4) Tornillos de Carruaje de3/8-16X 1”a través del Patín de Montajey la Base.

4.Incline la Base y fije unTornillo de Carruaje a la vez, colocando primero unaArandela Fijadora Hendida de 3/8” y después unaTuerca Hexagonal de 3/8-16.NO APRIETE TOTALMENTE TODAVÍA. Repita el procedimiento anterior con los Tornillos restantes.

5.REGRESE Y APRIETE TOTALMENTE cada Tuerca Hexagonalde modo que el Patínesté fijo con firmeza a la

Base.

6.Introduzca el Tornillo de Cabeza Cuadrada de3/8-16X 1”dentro del Patín de Montaje.

Tornillo De Carruaje (4)

 

Tornillo De Cabeza

 

Cuadrada

 

Patín De Montaje

Base

 

Arandelas Figadora

Tuercas Hexagonales (4)

Hendida (4)

Figura 1

MONTAJE DE LAS RUEDAS EN LA BASE

Ubique la Bolsa de Herrajes “D” para Montar las Ruedas en la Base. (Figuras 2 y 3)

1.Retire los Conjuntos de Rueda de la Bolsa de Herrajes “D”.

2.Revise que los Conjuntos de Rueda son para los

costados DERECHOe IZQUIERDO. (Figura 3)

3.Coloque un Conjunto de Rueda en la ubicación de la Base como se indica.

4.Alinee dos orificios para tornillos e introduzca un

Tornillo de Carruaje Largo de 5/16 - 18 X 1”. (Figura 2)

5.Incline la Base y fije un tornillo a la vez, colocando primero una Arandela Fijadora Hendida de 5/16 y después una Tuerca Hexagonal de 5/16-18.

6.Repita los pasos 2 al 5 con el otro Conjunto de Rueda.

Figura 2

CORRECTO

INCORRECTO

Figura 3

Rev. E 8/10

9

5084445

MONTAJE DE COLUMNA Y MOTOR

Ubique la Motor de bolsa tornillería para Montar el Conjunto de Columna y Motor.

1.Deslice la sección plana del Tubo Superior del Conjunto de Columna junto al Cuello del Conjunto de Motor. Alinee el orificio de 1/2” de diámetro en la sección plana del Tubo Superior del /Conjunto de Columna con el orificio de 1/2” de diámetro del Conjunto de Motor. (Figura 4)

2.Introduzca el Tornillo Hexagonal de 1/2” X 1” (cabeza de 3/4”) a través del Cuello del Motor y el Conjunto del Tubo Superior. Coloque una Arandela de Fijadora Hendida de 1/2” de diámetro y luego la Tuerca Hexagonal de 1/2” de diámetro (cabeza de 3/4”) y apriételas completamente con una llave de tuerca ajustable.

(Figura 4)

3.Desde el mismo costado del Cuello del Motor, introduzca un Tronillo de Carruaje de 1/4-20X 1 5/8” a través de la Ranura con Forma de Arco en el Cuello del Motor y del Orificio en el Tubo Superior del Conjunto de Columna.(Figura 4)

Para Fijar: Coloque una Arandela Plana de 1/4”, una Arandela Fijadora de Diente Interno, una segunda Arandela Plana, y luego apriete la Perilla Ajustable sobre las roscas restantes.

4.Conecte la cadena de tiro al interruptor de velocidad del motor si así lo desea.

El motor verdadero no mostró para la vista de hardware de detalle.

Figura 4

MONTAJE DE COLUMNA / MOTOR

A LA BASE

1.Coloque el Conjunto de Columna y Motor sobre el piso al costado del Conjunto de Base. Incline el Conjunto de base hacia arriba, sobre uno de sus extremos. Levante el tubo inferior del Conjunto de Columna e introdúzcalo dentro del Patín de Montaje.

(Figura 5)

2.Apriete el Tornillo de Cabeza Cuadrada de 3/8-16X 1” dentro del Patín de Montaje.

3.Incline todo el conjunto hasta que quede en posición vertical.

PROCURE QUE LOS TORNILLOS INDICADOS EN LOS PASOS CORRESPONDIENTES AL CONJUNTO DE COLUMNA Y MOTOR ESTÉN FIJOS ANTES DE COLOCAR EL VENTILADOR EN POSICIÓN VERTICAL.

4.Afloje el Tornillo de Cabeza Cuadrada de 3/8-16X 1” en el Patín de Montaje. Esto permitirá que la Columna se asiente en la parte inferior de la Base después de colocar el Ventilador en posición vertical.

5.Apriete el Tornillo de Cabeza Cuadrara de 3/8-16X 1” en el Patín de Montaje.

 

Figura 5

Rev. E 8/10

10

MONTAJE DE ENREJADO Y HÉLICE

Ubique las partes restantes de la Motor de bolsa tornillería para Montar los Enrejados y la Hélice en el Motor.

1.Instale la Parrilla Trasera en el Motor, alineando los seis agujeros de la parrilla con los seis agujeros roscados de la brida de montaje del motor. Instale (6) tornillos hexagonales de 10-32x 5/16 a través de la parrilla trasera y dentro de la brida de montaje. apréte firmemente los (6) tornillos.(Figura 6)

2.Empuje la Hélice Del Ventilador en el Eje Del Motor, centrando el Cubo orientado en sentido opuesto al motor, hasta que tope contra el eje. (Inseto A) Alinee un perno de cabeza cuadrada con la superficie plana del eje del motor.APRÉTELO BIEN FIRME CON UNA LLAVE DE TUERCAS AJUSTABLE. Si no se apreta firmemente el perno se puede causar daños al ventilador y/o lesiones personales.

3.Sostenga la Parrilla Delantera de modo que el nombre, en el centro, esté al derecho y horizontal. Empezando en la parte superior: Fije la Parrilla Delantera a la Parrilla Trasera deslizando los ganchos de alambre de la Parrilla Delantera sobre el anillo exterior de la Parrilla Trasera. (Figura 7 / Detalle A) Será necesario usar un destornillador en los ganchos inferiores para terminar el armado. Párese detrás del ventilador. Deslice la punta plana del destornillador entre las Parrilla Delantera y Parrilla Trasera, junto a uno de los ganchos sin fijar.(Figura 7 / Detalle B) Tire del mango del destornillador hacia arriba hacia la Parrilla Trasera. Empuje el gancho de la Parrilla Delantera para deslizarlo sobre el anillo exterior de la Parrilla Trasera. Repita el procedimiento con los ganchos restantes.

PRECAUCIÓN: NO DOBLE LOS ALAMBRES EN LAS PARRILLAS DELANTERA Y TRASERA.

Inseto A

Figura 6

 

Detalle A

Figura 7

Detalle B

 

5084445