JL Audio Stealthbox M-770x User Manual

Size:
345.96 Kb
Download

Stealthbox

I n s t a l l a t i o n G u i d e for the

SB-POL-RNGR700

SKU#94457

2009+

Thank you for choosing a JL Audio Stealthbox® for your side by side sport utility sound system. With proper installation, your newvehicle-specificenclosed subwoofer system will deliver years of listening pleasure.

We strongly recommend that you have your new Stealthbox® installed by your authorized JL Audio dealer. The installation professionals employed by your dealer have the necessary tools and experience to disassemble and reassemble your vehicle properly. Also, keep in mind that your warranty coverage extends to 2 years if your system is installed or approved by your authorized JL Audio dealer. If you prefer to perform your own installation, please read this installation guide completely

before beginning the process.

SB-POL-RNGR700INSTR_SKU# 011295

If you choose to perform the installation yourself, it is absolutely vital that the Slampak® be properly mounted to the vehicle according to these instructions. Failure to mount the enclosure properly presents two problems:

1)The sub-bassperformance will suffer due to the movement of the enclosure caused by the force exerted by the woofer(s).

2)A loose enclosure presents a serious safety hazard in the event of a collision or sudden deceleration.

INSTALLATION D I F F I C U LT Y :

1OUT OF

5

Estimated TIME:

1-2HOURS

S T E P 1

Clean off the area around the drivers seat, and the floor around the drivers side.

Remove the seat bottom cusion.

#2

#1

#1

S T E P 2

Looking down from the passenger side through the opening where the driver would sit. Use the long bolt going down through location #1 as reference (see detail below), pivot bracket untill the end at #2 is parallel with the outer frame rail. Mark the hole at #2 and drill the frame rail.

Notice the orientation of the bracket with the hole closer to the end being installed towards the frame rail.

D E T A I L

Continued on Next Page

S T E P 3

Looking from the front of the vehicle towards location #1 from the previous steps, notice mounting and, orientation of Hex Head Bolt, Split Lock Washer, Hex Nut. Use the Long gold colored bolt, Split Lock Washer and Hex Nut at location #2 in the previous step.

Once all of this hardware is installed, It’s also safe to now tighten this all of this hardware.

S T E P 4

Set the enclosure on the ground in front of the drivers side rear wheel oriented as shown.

S T E P 5

Lift the enclosure up onto the previously installed bracket.

S T E P 6

From underneath the enclosure, start the hardware through the holes in the bracket installed in STEP 2.

DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME.

SB-POL-RNGR700INSTR_SKU# 011295

S T E P 7

Install the “ZigZag” bracket as shown, line it up with the upper seat rail and drill the upper mount hole. Install a Hex Head Bolt, Split Lock Washer and Hex Nut, Tighten all of this hardware as well as the hardware installed in STEP6.Re-installthe previously removed seat bottom cusion.

Run the speaker wire alongside the large harness (indicated by the arrow) to the front of the vehicle (in this installation, we ran the wire inside split loom (not included)), secure as neccessary using zip ties to ensure that there is no chance of the speaker wire getting entangelled in anything ie: moving parts for suspension, steering, hot exhaust...

S T E P 8

Looking from the front back through the front suspension, you can see the tunnel that the braided flexible brake line goes through as well as the big harness that was indicated in STEP7, Run the speaker wire alongside the large harness (indicated by the arrow) to the front of the vehicle, secure as neccessary using zip ties to ensure that there is no chance of the speaker wire getting entangelled in anything ie: moving parts for suspension, steering, hot exhaust...

S T E P 9

Run the speaker wire through the front of the vehicle, up under the hood, coming out near the other harnesses (as indicated by the arrow) secure as neccessary using zip ties to ensure that there is no chance of the speaker wire getting entangelled in anything ie: moving parts for suspension, steering, hot exhaust...

Route the wire to your chosen amplifier mounting location, secure and protect the wire as needed.

C O N G R A T U L A T I O N S !

You have completed the installation for this model! Enjoy your new Stealthbox®!

Page 2 • JL Audio, Inc 2009

Continued on Next Page

I N C L U D E D H A R D W A R E

 

 

SB-POL-RNGR700INSTR_SKU# 011295

2) Custom Steel Bracket

2) 3/8-16x 2 3/4” Hex Head Bolt

1) 3/8-16x1” Hex Head Bolt

1) 3/8 x 1 1/4” Fender Washer

3) 3/8 Split Locking Washer

4)

5/16 SS Black Washer

2) 5/16-18x 3/4” Steel Black Cap Screw

4)

5/16 Steel Split Lock Washer

1) 5/16-18x3-1/2”Steel Cap Screw

3) 5/16-18Steel Hex Nut

S P E C I F I C A T I O N S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subwoofer Enclosure Type: Acoustic Suspension (sealed)

Driver Type: M10W5

Nominal Impedance: 4 Ohms

Continuous Power Handling: 250 Watts (RMS)

P o w e r R e c o m m e n d a t i o n

JL Audio recommends using a high quality amplifier such as the JL Audio M4500. The diagram below shows the recommended crossover and input settings for the M4500 when being used to power your Stealthbox® and a pair of mids and highs such as the speakers suggested below.

The JL Audio M4500 is a very versatile audio component. Please consult the owner’s manual for even more detailed information about installing and tuning this amplifier.

C o n n e c t i o n s

Using quality power, signal and speaker wire is essential in ensuring the performance of your Stealthbox®. JL Audio recommends using a 4 AWG power kit such as the XC-PCS4-1Bfor your Stealthbox® amplifier, other kits are available should you be using more than one amplifier. Signal wire such as the JL Audio Premium

Audio Interconnect Cables should be used that will provide signal for both channels of the amplifier. JL Audio reccommends using 12AWG speaker wire for subwoofers such as our XC-BCS12-25.

M I D / H I G H F r e q u e n c y D r i v e r F I T M E N T

A variety of JL Audio coaxial and component systems will fit in the various speaker locations available, we suggest using either our MX-650,M-650,M-770orM-770xspeakers to compliment your new Stealthbox®.

(954) 443-1100

 

www.jlaudio.com

 

 

 

All specifications are subject to change without notice. “JL Audio®” and the JL Audio logo, “Stealthbox” and the Stealthbox logo are registered

 

 

 

 

trademarks of JL Audio, Inc. “Ahead of the Curve” and its respective logo is a trademark of JL Audio, Inc.

 

 

 

 

JLA-SKU#011295©9-15-2009• Printed in USA • ©2008 JL Audio, Inc. • U.S. PATENTS: #5,734,734 #5,949,898 #6,118,884 #6,229,902 #6,243,479

 

 

 

 

#6,294,959 #6,501,844 #6,496,590 #6,441,685 #5,687,247 #6,219,431 #6,625,292 #D472,891 #D480,709 Other U.S. & Foreign patents pending.

 

 

 

 

For more detailed information please visit us online at www.jlaudio.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 0 3 6 9 N O R T H C O M M E R C E P A R K W A Y

M I R A M A R , F L O R I D A

3 3 0 2 5

U S A

Page 3 • JL Audio, Inc 2009