Horizon Fitness ROJO T4 User Manual

Size:
6.33 Mb
Download

ROJO SERIES

FOR MODEL :

ROJO T4

ROJO T5

ASSEMBLY’S GUIDE

02/12/09 11:05 AM

A S S E M B L Y

IMPORTANT: READ THESE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USE!

WARNING

During the assembly process of the treadmill there are several areas that special attention must be paid. It is very important to follow the assembly instructions correctly and to make sure all parts are firmly tightened. If the assembly instructions are not followed correctly, the treadmill could have frame parts that are not tightened and will seem loose and may cause irritating noises. There should be no side-to-sideplay in the console masts or any forward and back play in the console assembly or handlebars. If there is any play in these areas, the treadmill has not been properly assembled. To prevent damage to the treadmill, the assembly instructions must be reviewed and corrective actions should be taken.

UNPACKING

Place the treadmill carton on a level flat surface. It is recommended that you place a protective covering on your floor. Take CAUTION when handling and transporting this unit. Never open box when it is on its side. Once the banding straps have been removed, do not lift or transport this unit unless it is fully assembled and in the upright folded position, with the lock latch secure. Unpack the unit where it will be used. The enclosed treadmill is equipped with high-pressureshocks and may spring open if mishandled. Never grab hold of any portion of the incline frame and attempt to lift or move the treadmill. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN INJURY!

LED DISPLAY WINDOWS IPOD DOCKING STATION

AUDIO-INJACK

HEADPHONE JACK

PULSE GRIPS

SUPPORT BAR

CONSOLE

WATER BOTTLE POCKET

HANDLEBAR

SAFETY KEY PLACEMENT

CONSOLE MAST

ON/OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT BREAKERPOWER CORD

FOOT LOCK LATCH

TRANSPORT WHEEL

WHEEL LOCK

MOTOR COVER RUNNING BELT / RUNNING DECK SIDE RAILROLLER END CAP

REAR ROLLERADJUSTMENT BOLTS

TOOLS INCLUDED

Screwdriver

8 mm T-wrench

5 mm T-wrench

5 mm L-wrench

PARTS INCLUDED

 

1

Console Assembly

1 Safety Key

 

 

(located under treadmill deck)

1 Bottle of Silicone Lubricant

 

 

2

Console Masts

 

 

3 iPod Dock Inserts

 

 

2 Handlebars

1 Universal MP3 Player Dock Insert

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Support Bars

1 iPo d Docking Station Rubber Plug

 

 

2 Water Bottle Pockets

1 Audio Adaptor Cable

 

 

6 Hardware Bags

1 Power Cord

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

 

 

2/15/09

10:18 AM

P R E - A S S E M B L Y

Disassemble box and remove the cardboard packaging that is not beneath the treadmill. Do not attempt to lift the treadmill at this time. Remove plastic wrap from console masts.

*NOTE: During each assembly step, ensure that ALL nuts and bolts are in place and partially threaded in before completely tightening any ONE bolt. A light application of grease may aid in the installation of hardware. Any grease, such as lithium bike grease is recommended.

ASSEMBLY STEP 1

HARDWARE BAG 1 CONTENTS:

BOLT (A)

FLAT WASHER (B)

SPRING WASHER (C)

 

 

 

ARC WASHER (D)

 

 

20 mm

8 mm

8 mm

 

 

 

8 mm

Qty: 6

Qty: 4

Qty: 6

 

 

 

Qty: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Open HARDWARE BAG 1.

 

 

B

Slide LEFT CONSOLE MAST into MAIN FRAME

 

 

 

BRACKET.

 

 

C

Insert 2 B OLTS (A), 2 SPRING WASHERS (C)

 

 

 

and 2 FLAT WASHERS (B) from the bottom outside

 

 

 

of the mast to secure the CONSOLEMAST to the

 

FLAT WASHERS (B)

 

MAINFRAMEBRACKET.

 

 

 

 

SPRING WASHERS (C)

 

 

 

BOLTS (A)

D

Insert 2 BOLTS (A), 2 SPRING WASHERS (C) and

 

 

LEFT CONSOLE MAST

 

 

2 FLAT WASHERS (B) from the bottom inside of

 

 

 

the mast to secure the CONSOLEMAST to the

ARC WASHERS (D)

 

 

MAINFRAMEBRACKET.

SPRING WASHERS (C)

 

 

 

BOLTS (A)

 

E

Insert 2 BOLTS (A), 2 SPRING WASHERS (C) and2

 

 

FLAT WASHERS (B)

 

 

ARCWASHERS (D) from the front of the mast to

 

 

secure the CONSOLEMAST to the MAINFRAME-

SPRING WASHERS (C)

 

 

 

 

BRACKET.

BOLTS (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAIN FRAME BRACKET

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Do not completely tighten any

 

 

 

screws or bolts until step 6 is complete!

3

ASSEMBLY STEP 2

HARDWARE BAG 2 CONTENTS:

BOLT (A)

FLAT WASHER (B)

SPRING WASHER (C)

 

 

 

ARC WASHER (D)

 

 

20 mm

8 mm

8 mm

 

 

 

8 mm

Qty: 6

Qty: 4

Qty: 6

 

 

 

Qty: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONSOLE CABLE

RIGHT CONSOLE MAST

 

LEAD WIRE

RIGHT CONSOLE MAST

FLAT WASHERS (B)

 

 

SPRING WASHERS (C)

ARC WASHERS (D)

BOLTS (A)

 

SPRING WASHERS (C)

 

BOLTS (A)

 

 

CONSOLE CABLE

 

MAIN FRAME BRACKET

FLAT WASHERS (B)

 

SPRING WASHERS (C)

 

BOLTS (A)

 

APull LEAD WIRE through RIGHT CONSOLE MAST.

After pulling the lead wire through the mast, the top of the console cable should be located at the top of the mast. Detach and discard lead wire.

BOpen HARDWARE BAG 2.

CSlide RIGHT CONSOLE MAST into MAIN FRAME BRACKET.

NOTE: Do not pinch CONSOLE CABLE when placing the mast onto the main frame.

DInsert 2 BOLTS (A), 2 SPRING WASHERS (C) and 2 FLAT WASHERS (B) from the bottom outside of the mast to secure the CONSOLE MAST to the MAIN FRAME BRACKET.

EInsert 2 BOLTS (A), 2 SPRING WASHERS (C) and 2 FLAT WASHERS (B) from the bottom inside of the mast to secure the CONSOLE MAST to the MAIN FRAME BRACKET.

FInsert 2 BOLTS (A), 2 SPRING WASHERS (C) and 2 ARC WASHERS (D) from the front of the mast to secure the CONSOLE MAST to the MAIN FRAMEBRACKET.

NOTE: Do not completely tighten any screws or bolts until step 6 is complete!

4

2/15/09 10:20 AM

ASSEMBLY STEP 3

HARDWARE BAG 3 CONTENTS:

BOLT (A)

FLAT WASHER (B)

SPRING WASHER (C)

 

 

 

ARC WASHER (D)

 

 

20 mm

8 mm

8 mm

 

 

 

8 mm

Qty: 6

Qty: 4

Qty: 6

 

 

 

Qty: 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RIGHT HANDLEBAR

CONSOLE CABLE

ARC WASHERS (D)

SPRING WASHERS (C)

BOLTS (A)

BOLTS (A)

SPRING WASHERS (C)

FLAT WASHERS (B)

CONSOLE MASTS

POWER CABLE

PULSE CABLE

CONSOLE CABLE

CABLE HOLE

RIGHT HANDLEBAR

RIGHT CONSOLE MAST

5

CONSOLE CABLE

NOTE: Carefully align holes when assembling handlebars to console mast, making sure to not press down on handlebars.

AOpen HARDWARE BAG 3.

BWith the running deck in the lowered position, place the RIGHT HANDLEBAR on top of the RIGHT CONSOLE MAST. Carefully route the CONSOLE CABLE through the bottom of the handlebar and out the CABLE HOLE as shown in second drawing below. The PULSE CABLE and POWER CABLE should be pulled out of the hole as well.

NOTE: Do not pinch the CONSOLE CABLE when placing right handlebar on top of the RIGHT CONSOLE MAST.

CTo assemble the RIGHT HANDLEBAR to the RIGHT CONSOLE MAST, insert 2 BOLTS (A), 2 SPRING WASHERS

(C) and 2 FLAT WASHERS (B) in the inside of the mast and 1 BOLT (A), 1

SPRING WASHER (C) and 1 ARC WASHER (D) in the rear of the mast as shown.

DRepeat on other side.

NOTE: Only the pulse cable will need to be routed through the cable hole on the left handlebar.

NOTE: Do not completely tighten any screws or bolts until step 6 is complete!

ASSEMBLY STEP 4

HARDWARE BAG 4 CONTENTS:

SCREW (E)

SCREW (F)

15 mm

30 mm

Qty: 4

Qty: 2

CONSOLE

CUP HOLDER

SCREW (F)

SCREWS (E)

AOpen HARDWARE BAG 4.

BAttache CUP HOLDERS to CONSOLE by inserting 4 SCREWS (E) and 2 SCREWS (F).

NOTE: Assembly of cup holders may be easier if console is flipped upside down before inserting screws. Be careful not to overtighten screws.

6

2/15/09 10:22 AM

ASSEMBLY STEP 5

HARDWARE BAG 5 CONTENTS:

BOLT (G)

FLAT WASHER (B)

SPRING WASHER (C)

16 mm

8 mm

8 mm

Qty: 4

Qty: 4

Qty: 4

A

Open HARDWARE BAG 5.

B

Place CONSOLE onto HANDLEBAR BRACKETS

 

as shown.

 

NOTE: Do not pinch CONSOLE CABLE when

HANDLEBAR BRACKET

placing the console onto the handlebar brack-

ets.

CONSOLE

C Insert 2 BOLTS (G), 2 SPRING WASHERS (C)

FLAT WASHERS (B)

and 2 FLAT WASHERS (B) through the bottom

of the HANDLEBAR BRACKET to secure the

SPRING WASHERS (C)

console to the HANDLEBAR BRACKET.

BOLTS (G)

LEFT SIDE:

CONNECT PULSE

CABLES ONLY

RIGHT SIDE:

CONNECT CONSOLE

CABLES, PULSE CABLES

AND POWER CABLES

DRepeat on other side.

EReach inside the right underside of the console to pull out the CONSOLECABLE, PULSECABLE and POWER CABLE. Attach to the matching cables that are hanging out of the cable hole in the handlebar.

FRepeat on left side to attach PULSECABLE.

GThread attached cables back through the cable holes when finished.

NOTE: Do not completely tighten any bolts until step 6 is complete!

7

ASSEMBLY

STEP 6

 

 

HARDWARE BAG 6 CONTENTS:

 

 

 

BOLT (A)

FLAT WASHER (B)

SPRING WASHER (C)

ARC WASHER (D)

20 mm

8 mm

8 mm

8 mm

Qty: 6

Qty: 4

Qty: 6

Qty: 2

ARC WASHER (D)

 

SPRING WASHER (C)

HANDLEBAR

BOLT (A)

 

SUPPORT BAR

 

BOLTS (A)

 

SPRING WASHERS (C)

 

FLAT WASHERS (B)

 

MAIN FRAME

 

ON/OFF SWITCH

CIRCUIT BREAKER

AOpen HARDWARE BAG 6.

BWith the running deck in the lowered position, place the SUPPORT BAR between the HANDLEBAR and the

MAIN FRAME.

CTo attach the SUPPORT BAR, insert 1 BOLT (A), 1 SPRING WASHER (C) and 1 ARC WASHER (D) in the top of the SUPPORT BAR and 2 BOLTS(A), 2 SPRING WASHERS (C) and 2 FLAT WASHERS (B) in the bottom of the

SUPPORTBAR as shown.

DRepeat on the other side.

EConnect power plug to the treadmill and connect the cord to a power outlet. The on/off switch is located next to the power cord. Flip this switch to the 'ON' position, so that the switch is lit. You will hear a beep and the console will light up.

FBefore the first use, lubricate the treadmill deck by following the instructions in the Maintenance section.

YOU’RE FINISHED!

8

2/15/09 10:28 AM

EXPLODED VIEW ROJO T4 / ROJO T5

SPARE PARTS LIST

ROJO T4 / ROJO T5

Reference

English Description

number

 

Q02

Right Foot Rail Set

 

 

Q02

Left Foot Rail Set

 

 

M01

Motor Set

 

 

Q01

Motor Cover Set

 

 

AN1

Console Set

 

 

AG3

Left Handlebar Set

 

 

AB2

Elevation Rack Set

 

 

AG4

Right Handlebar Set

 

 

AK1

Base Frame Set

 

 

AB1

Frame Set; Painting; LM445; TM364

 

 

AB2

Elevation Rack Set

 

 

AB3

Supt Plate; Folding; Painting; TM363

 

 

AG3

Left Handlebar Set

 

 

AG4

Right Handlebar Set

 

 

AK1

Base Frame Set

 

 

AN1

Console Set

 

 

AN2

Console Base Set; Painting; LM445;

TM363

 

 

 

AR1

Roller Set; Front; Texture; TM136

 

 

AR2

Roller Set; Rear; TM105

 

 

B07

Running Deck; Silicon;

1340*608*18T; TM36

 

 

 

B08

Fix Plate; CTL Board; SPC; TM148

 

 

B18

Air Shock; QDY1000N; TM364

 

 

Reference

English Description

number

 

B36

Elastomer Rubber 40 Long Thread

 

 

B37

Elastomer; Running Deck;

30x37x26; TM41

 

 

 

B38

Wheel; Nylon; 74; TM27

 

 

B39

Fix Plate; Side Rail; TM08-141F

 

 

B41

Fix Plate; Sensor; AL

 

 

B42

End board; Painting; KD-A732B(No

Rohs); TM3

 

 

 

B44

Foam Tape; Double; 150x30x3t;

TM27

 

 

 

B45

Side Rail Fixing Board (Paint)

 

 

B50

Motor Fix plate; Painting; TM284;

 

 

B52

Screw; Hex Socket; Sink;

M8x1.25Px35L; Adher

 

 

 

B53

Nut LK M8 CHM; Zn-BL

 

 

B54

Washer; Flat; 10.5x20.0x2.0t; Black

Zinc

 

 

 

B55

Nut; Nylon;3/8'-16UNC;Bed

 

 

B57

Screw BH M3X8 Tapped Gap

 

 

B58

Screw; Phillip; Sink; Tapped;

φ5x15L; Gap

 

 

 

B59

Screw; Phillip; BH; Big;

M5x0.8Px12L; Zn-BL

 

B66

Screw; Phillip; BH; T apped; 4x12L;

Gap; Zn-B

 

 

 

B72

Washer; Flat; Teflon; 10.5x20.0x1.0t

 

 

B73

Nut; Nylon; M6x1.0P; Zn-BL

 

 

B74

Washer; Flat; φ6.5xφ19.0x2.0t;

Black Zinc

 

 

 

B75

Screw; Special

 

 

B80

Screw; Special; **Disc Not Stocking

 

 

Reference English Description number

B81 Washer; Flat; φ8.2xφ16.0x2.0t; Zn-

BL

C01

Console Mast Set; L; Exrta-Work;

Net Print

 

 

 

C02

Console Mast Set; R; Exrta-Work;

Net Print

 

G06

Cover; left;Arm Rest; R; ABS; Black;

TM364

 

G07

Cover; right; Arm Rest; R; ABS;

Black; TM364

 

 

 

G08

Cover; left; Arm Rest; L; ABS; Black;

TM364

 

 

 

G09

Cover; right; Arm Rest; L; ABS;

Black; TM364

 

 

 

G29

Cap; PVC; BL; TM67

 

 

K16

Leveler Side

 

 

K18

Screw; Hex Socket; Sink;

M8x1.25Px40L

 

 

 

K19

Screw; M8x1.25P

 

 

K23

Screw; Umbrella Hex Scoket;

M10x1.5Px50L

 

 

 

K24

Washer; Flat; φ10.5xφ18.0x1.5t;

TM283

 

 

 

K26

Screw BH M4x0.7Px40L

 

 

K27

Spring; EXT; 2.0x16.0x50.0Lx12N;

CHM

 

 

 

M01

Motor Set

 

 

M02

AC Elevator; 110V/80mm(225/3.96-

4pin)

 

 

 

M06

Screw HEX 5/16-18UNCx16L

 

 

M07

Elastomer Motor; Ruber **Disc Use

056374-AA

 

 

 

M08

Nut LK M8 CHM; Zn-BL

 

 

M09

Washer; Flat; 8.3x16.0x1.3t; Zn-BL

 

 

M10

Screw; HH; 3/8”-16UNCx47mm;

MT; BZN; F-T

 

Reference

English Description

number

 

M12

Nut; NLK; 3/8 16UNC; BOX;

BED"USE 004934-Z"

 

M13

Washer; Flat; 10.5x20.0x2.0t; Black

Zinc

 

 

 

M14

Screw; Hex; W3/8x60L **Disc Use

004603-ZA

 

M23

Nut HEX M6;Zn-BL

 

 

M24

Screw; Phillip; BH; Tapped; 4x12L;

Gap; Zn-B

 

 

 

M25

Washer; SPL; 8.2x15.4x2.0t; CST;

BAN

 

 

 

M26

Screw; Hex Socket; Round;

M8x1.25Px20.0L; Ad

 

 

 

M28

Screw; Hex; M6x1.0Px30L

 

 

M30

Washer; Flat; 8x16x1.4t

 

 

N01

Cover; Console; U Panting; ABS;

Salsa

 

 

 

N02

Cover; Console; D; Panting; ABS;

Salsa

 

N03

Bottle Holder; L; painting; DM505;

TM363

 

 

 

N04

Bottle Holder; R; painting; DM505;

TM363

 

 

 

N05

Cover; Metal Net; Trumpet; Painting;

LM445

 

 

 

N06

Cover; Console; B; Panting; ABS;

Salsa

 

 

 

N07

Console Overlay; Panting; ABS;

Salsa

 

N10

Decal, Horizon; Marking; EP216

 

 

N15

Boot; iPod; TM308-1US

 

 

N17

Screw; Phillip; BH; Tapped; 4x8L;

Gap; Zn-BL

 

 

 

N19

Foam; iPoad; TM318-1US

 

 

N20

Screw; BH; M4x15L; SM; PH; CST;

BOX; F-T

 

 

 

N20

Screw; Phil; 4x12L; Bl**Disc Use

004620-00

 

 

 

SPARE PARTS LIST

ROJO T4 / ROJO T5

Reference

English Description

number

 

N21

Washer; Flat; 3.2x8.0x1.0t; Zn-BL

 

 

N22

Screw; Phillip; BH; Tapped; 3x6L

 

 

N23

Screw; Phillip; BH; Tapped; 3x10L;

Zn-BL

 

 

 

N25

Cover; iPoad; TM318

 

 

N26

Screw; Phillip; BH; Tapped; 3x12L;

Gap; Zn-B

 

 

 

N30

Screw; Phillip; BH; Tapped; 4x8L;

Color Zinc

 

 

 

N36

iPoad Spacer

 

 

N38

Screw; Phillip; Round; 3x20L; BED

(Black); Ga

 

 

 

N51

Foam; iPod; TM318-1US

 

 

N52

Foam; iPod; TM318-1US

 

 

N61

Overlay; Manipulate; 1 (0.25mmPC);

TM371

 

 

 

N62

Overlay; Manipulate; 2 (Keypad);

TM371

 

 

 

N65

Connect Wire;VFD-

IPod;600mm 500mm;TM371

 

 

 

N66

Trumpet; Voice Box; 3W; XHS-2Y;

250MM

 

 

 

N68

Grounding Wire; Pulse; 150L

 

 

N69

Three-DEarphone Wire;PJ-2030T

(Sockte 3)

 

 

 

N70

Wire; Safety Switch; 9216+2.5-2P;

480L

 

N70

Connect Wire;iPod-PCB;250 (XHS-

6Yx2)

 

 

 

N71

Connect Wire; Key250 (XHS-10Yx2)

 

 

N72

Connect Wire; Grip Pulse; SM-2A;

24AWG; 600

 

 

 

N73

Connector Wire; Earphone; 180mm;

2.54 (3P-3P

 

 

 

N74

UCB; T1201; H103S102

 

 

Reference

English Description

number

 

N76

Audio Frequency Set; OUT; H Ver.

 

 

N77

CTL Board; iPod; H102; SOO-

C135A

 

N79

Connect Wire; VFD; 200mm (XHS-

4Y+XHS-3Y)

 

 

 

P01

Power Wire; Control Board; 500;

16AWG+150

 

 

 

P02

Adaptr; AC100~240V; 12V/1.5A-

Speaker Board

 

 

 

P03

PWR Wire; VFD; 2600L (VH-2Y+EL-

2Y)

 

 

 

P04

Switch; POWER; RF-1004ROHS;

TM13; TM13-1

 

 

 

P05

Breaker; Current; 12A125V/250V;

UL; TM44

 

 

 

P07

Connect Wire; Console; 2450L

 

 

P08

Wire; Bslink; 16AWG;60; **Disc Use

002124-B

 

 

 

P10

Sensor Wire; 1000(Magnet Reed

Tube+2.5-2P

 

 

 

P13

Screw; M3x0.5Px10LZinc **Disc Use

004415-Z

 

 

 

P17

Screw; Phillip; BH; M5x0.8Px25L; Ni;

Gap

 

 

 

P18

Washer; EXT; 5.3X10X0.6T; CST;

ZNC

 

 

 

P19

Nut; HX; M5x0.8P; CST; BAN

 

 

P21

Fixing Base; Power Switch; Painting;

MM330

 

 

 

P29

Screw BH M5X12 Self Tapping; Zn-

BL

 

Q01

Motor Cover Set

 

 

Q02

Left Foot Rail Set

 

 

Q06

Cover; L; B; Panting; Salsa

 

 

Q07

Cover; R; B; Panting; Salsa

 

 

Q13

Tinnerman Nut Sheet Metal M5

 

 

Reference

English Description

number

 

Q14

Cover; Motor; D; ABS; 75140;

TM145

 

Q19

Screw; Phillip; Big BH; Tapped;

4x12L

 

Q22

Screw; Phillip; Big BH; Tapped;

φ4x15L

 

 

 

Q23

Screw; BH; M4x15L; SM; PH; CST;

BOX; F-T

 

 

 

R02

Running Belt; B;

495x3048x1.6t; "Horizon"

 

 

 

R03

Belt; Poly-V;210-J8;Net Print

 

 

R04

Screw;Hex

Socket;Round;M10x1.5Px90L;;Zn-

 

 

 

R05

Nut LK M8 CHM; Zn-BL

 

 

R06

Washer; Flat; 10.2x20.0x1.5t; Zn-BL

 

 

R07

Washer; Flat; 8.3x16.0x1.3t; Zn-BL

 

 

R08

Screw; Hex Socket; Round;

M8x1.25Px25L; Zn-

 

 

 

R09

Screw; Hex Socket; Round;

M8x1.25Px55L; BED

 

 

 

R10

Magnet 10X3T

 

 

V04

Sticker; iPod; TM371-1USnoROHS

 

 

V05

Sticker; Audio out; TM318-1US

 

 

V33

Instruction Manual; TM371-1US

 

 

X01

Shipping Box; TM371B-1US

 

 

Z02

Tie Mount; Self Adhesive; Nylon66;

HC-101;W

 

 

 

Z04

Driver; Screw; Phillip; 5x75

 

 

Z13

Wrench; Hex;T-Type;#8x168L

 

 

Z24

Wrench; Hex; L-Type;5mmx168L

 

 

Z26

Wrench; L-Type#5x150L**Disc Use

005395-Z

 

 

 

2/15/09 13:57 PM