Gentek 3980421 User Manual

Size:
1.34 Mb
Download

Chapter 8: Troubleshooting

 

 

 

Service Operating Record Log

 

 

 

Customer Name

 

Model Number

 

 

 

 

Date Installed

 

Serial Number

 

 

 

Unit Location

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

 

Comments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

APPENDIXA

FILTEREDENCLOSURE

COMPONENTSAND

REPLACEMENTPARTS

The components that are available for your filtered enclosure are listed. The parts shown are the most commonly requested. If other parts are required, please contact Product Service.

Appendix A: Replacement Parts

Item

Qty.

Part Number

Description

1

1

3911000

Glass, Side

2A

1

3911900

Glass, Sash 2'

2B

1

3911901

Glass, Sash 3'

2C

1

3911902

Glass, Sash 4'

3A

1

3911800

Sash Assembly, 2'

3B

1

3911801

Sash Assembly, 3'

3C

1

3911802

Sash Assembly, 4'

4A

1

3905600

Lower Air Foil, 2'

4B

1

3905601

Lower Air Foil, 3'

4C

1

3905602

Lower Air Foil, 4'

5A

1

3907400

Bracket, Air Foil R.H.

5B

1

3907401

Bracket, Air Foil L.H.

6A

1

3907500

Stop, Sash R.H.

6B

1

3907501

Stop, Sash L.H.

7A

1

6916500

Latch, Sash

7B

1

3906700

Bracket, Latch

7C

1

1927403

Spring, Compression Latch

7D

2

1893206

Screw, 8-32x .38" Lg. Phillips Pan S.S. Type F

9A

2

1889316

Screw, 10-24x 1.00 PH Phil S.S.

9B

2

1912108

Washer, Plastic .194 ID. x .380 OD

9C

2

7868402

Bushing, Spacer .31 x .63

10

1.9 Ft

6913700

Wiper, Sash Seal

11A

2

1936800

Bushing, Heyco closed 1.50 Dia.

11B

2

1934601

Bushing, Heyco w/ Flex Shutter 1.50 Dia.

12A

1

3915401

Side Air Foil

12B

2

1889912

Screw, #6-32x .75" Oval Hd. Type F (S.S.)

13A

1

3907700

Reflector, Light 2'

13B

1

3907701

Reflector, Light 3'

13C

1

3907702

Reflector, Light 4'

13D

2

1889308

Screw, Mach. 10-24x .50 PH Phillips

14A

1

3708300

Lamp, Fluorescent 2' Enclosure (F15T8-SP35)

14B

1

9721902

Lamp, Fluorescent 3' Enclosure (F17T8)

14C

1

9721901

Lamp, Fluorescent 4' Enclosure (F25T8)

15A

1

1270100

Lamp, UV 2' or 3' Enclosure (G15T8)

15B

1

1271300

Lamp, UV 4' enclosure (G30T8)

16A

1

3911700

Bracket, Right Reflector Support

16B

1

3911701

Bracket, Left Reflector Support

16C

4

1893108

Screw, #8 x 1/2 AB Hex Washer Head

68

Appendix A: Replacement Parts

Item

Qty.

Part Number

Description

17A

1

3918500

Wiring Harness Main, 115V

17B

1

3918600

Wiring Harness Main, 230V

18A

1

3811500

Guardian Airflow Monitor Printed Circuit Board

18B

2

1885405

Screw Mach #6-32x .31 PH Phil. S.S.

19A

1

3926600

Label, Front Class I

19B

1

3926700

Label, Front HEPA

20A

1

3910700

Airflow Switch

20B

2

1891808

Screw, Thread Cutting #6-32x .50 PH

21A

1

3906200

Cover Plate for HEPA 2'

21B

1

3906201

Cover Plate for HEPA 3'

21C

1

3906202

Cover Plate for HEPA 4'

21D

Multiple

1905617

Nut, KEPS 10-24

22A

1 or 2

1307000

Switch, Rocker (2 position)

22B

1

1306300

Switch, Rocker (3 position) – UV Light Only

23A

1 or 2

3904800

Front Panel, 2'

23B

1

3904801

Front Panel, 3'

23C

1

3904802

Front Panel, 4'

23D

1

4472400

Screw, Thread cut 10-24x .50 Type F PH Phillips

24A

1

3916500

Impeller, Motorized 2' or 3' Enclosure, 115V

24B

1

3916501

Impeller, Motorized 2' or 3' Enclosure, 230V

24C

1

3903300

Impeller, Motorized 4', 115V

24D

1

3903301

Impeller, Motorized 4', 230V

24E

4

1601800

Vibration Isolator Mount

25A

1

1306900

Capacitor, 2', 115V 10 MFD

25B

1

1306900

Capacitor, 3', 115V 10 MFD

25C

1

1306600

Capacitor, 4', 115V 15 MFD

25D

2

1306800

Capacitor, 2', 230V 4 MFD (effective 2MFD)

25E

2

1306800

Capacitor, 3', 230V 4 MFD (effective 2MFD)

25F

1

1306800

Capacitor, 4', 230V 4 MFD

26A

1

1235400

Ballast, Fluorescent 2', 115V

26B

1

1235500

Ballast, Fluorescent 2', 230V

26C

1

1294000

Ballast, Fluorescent 3' or 4', 115V or 230V

27A

1

1235400

Ballast, UV 2' or 3', 115V

27B

1

1235500

Ballast, UV 2' or 3', 230V

27C

1

1233400

Ballast, UV 4', 115V

27D

1

1233600

Ballast, UV 4', 230V

28A

1

1325500

Speed Control, 115V

28B

1

1325501

Speed Control, 230V

29A

1

3910800

Upper Diffuser Screen 2'

29B

1

3910801

Upper Diffuser Screen 3'

29C

1

3910802

Upper Diffuser Screen 4'

30A

2

3916700

Clip, Upper Diffuser

69

Appendix A: Replacement Parts

Item

Qty.

Part Number

Description

30B

2

1893708

Screw, #10 x .50 PH Phil. Thd. Forming

31A

2

1881196

Capscrew, 3/8 –16x 6.0 Lg. Hx. Hd.

31B

2

1924403

Sealing Washer 3/8

32A

1

3707900

HEPA Filter (2') 18 x 18 x 3.32 w/ Gasket

32B

1

3707901

HEPA Filter (3') 30 x 18 x 3.32 w/ Gasket

32C

1

3707902

HEPA Filter (4') 42 x 18 x 3.32 w/ Gasket

33A

1

3937200

2' Odor Control Organic Vapor Carbon Filter

33B

1

3937201

2' Odor Control Formaldehyde Carbon Filter

33C

1

3937202

2' Odor Control Ammonia Carbon Filter

33D

1

3937300

3' Odor Control Organic Vapor Carbon Filter

33E

1

3937301

3' Odor Control Formaldehyde Carbon Filter

33F

1

3937302

3' Odor Control Ammonia Carbon Filter

33G

1

3937400

4' Odor Control Organic Vapor Carbon Filter

33H

1

3937401

4' Odor Control Formaldehyde Carbon Filter

33I

1

3937402

4' Odor Control Ammonia Carbon Filter

34

1

7907802

Digital Monitor Outlet, 115V only, 230V

 

 

 

connected at laboratory outlet location.

35A

1

1333800

IEC Power Inlet

35B

1

1305800

Power Cord, 115V, Right Angle

35C

1

1334200

Power Cord, 230V, Right Angle

36A

1 - (115V)

1327200

Circuit Breaker, 3 AMP

36B

2 - (230V)

1327205

Circuit Breaker, 2 AMP

40A

1

1952500

Gauge, Pressure Mini Helic II

40B

1

3667400

Bracket, Gauge

40C

2

1905617

Nut, #10-24KEPS

40D

2

1551700

Tubing, 3/16" ID x 5/16" OD, PBC 7.00" Lg.

40E

2, 1" Long

3788200

Snubber, Filter Pressure Gauge

70

Appendix A: Replacement Parts

Use for Purifier Class I and Purifier HEPA Filtered Enclosures

18

40 19

13

14

7

21

20

17

25 27

22

24

26

 

23

 

28

29

30

33

Placed on ledge above HEPA filter

31

35

36

32

 

16

 

9

12

 

55

11

 

4

1

3

10

2 6

71

APPENDIXB

DIMENSIONS AND

EXHAUSTOPTIONS

See the following dimensions and exhaust options for all the Purifier Filtered Enclosures.

72

Appendix B: Dimensions and Exhaust Options

Figure B-1

Purifier Class I and Purifier HEPA Filtered Enclosure

73

Appendix B: Dimensions and Exhaust Options

Figure B-2

Exhaust Duct Connection Kit (Optional Installation on Integral Blower Models can be installed on Purifier Class I and Purifier

HEPA Filtered Enclosure)

74

APPENDIXC

FILTERED

ENCLOSURE

SPECIFICATIONS

This Appendix contains technical information about all the Purifier HEPA Filtered Enclosures including electrical specifications, environmental operating conditions and wiring diagrams.

3 Amps, 115V or 2 Amps, 230V, 50/60 Hz, XPert Filtered Balance System and XPert Filtered Balance Station.

Environmental Conditions

Indoor use only.

Maximum altitude: 6562 feet (2000 meters).

Ambient temperature range: 41° to 104°F (5° to 40°C).

Maximum relative humidity: 80% for temperatures up to 88°F (31°C), decreasing linearly to 50% relative humidity at 104°F (40°C).

Main supply voltage fluctuations not to exceed ±10% of the nominal voltage.

Transient over-voltagesaccording to Installation Categories II(Over-voltageCategories per IEC 1010). Temporary voltage spikes on the AC input line that may be as high as 1500V for 115V models and 2500V for 230V models are allowed.

75