FMI WS26DS User Manual

Size:
671.34 Kb
Download

WS26DS, W32DS and W36DS Wall Mantel and Base with Trim

ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

 

Firebox

Perimeter

rimIncluded

T

 

his

 

With

T

 

antel

 

M

 

Important: Read entire instruction sheet before assembling or installing mantel kit.

These mantels are only approved for use with any

DESAHeating Products compact fireplace system.

Do not use mantel with any other product.

This mantel kit contains the following:

• Mantel pieces - unassembled and marked as follows:

Base #1

Left Side #4 with arrow

Right Side #2 with arrow

Left Front Leg #5 with arrow

Right Front Leg #3 with arrowHeader #6 with arrow Top #7

Hardware Package (117197-01)

Bracket Hardware Kit (118983-01)

Trim Kit 113140-02(26"),113140-01(32") or

113140-14(36")

Trim Kit Hardware (102866-01)

The hardware kit 117197-01contains the following:

28 - 1 14" Screws

2 - 3" Screws Tools required:

#2 Phillips drill bit (3 1/2" min. length)

Slotted screw driver

Drill Driver

Measuring Tape

Pencil

If any wood pieces are missing or damaged, contact the dealer where you purchased this mantel for replacement.

If hardware or trim is missing or damaged, contact DESA

Heating Products at 1-866-672-6040 for referral information. YoucanalsovisitDESAHeatingProducts'technicalservice web site at www.desatech.com.

Note: Gather all mantel pieces together before assembling mantel.

WARNING: Only use 11/4" screws in pocket holes to assemble mantel. Damage to mantel will result if other screws are used for this purpose.

WARNING: Use only 1/2" or 3/4" screws with brackets in hardware pack118983-01.Damage to mantel will result if other screws are used for this purpose.

Assembling Mantel

IMPORTANT: More than one person is required to lift assembled mantel. Lift mantel by leg assemblies.Lifting by header or mantel top could damage mantel.

1.For leg assembly, lay side or front that does not contain pocket holes front side down on a soft surface. Pocket hole locations will vary by model. Pay special attention to the up direction arrows on panels.

2.Position second panel as shown in Figure 1, page 2. Align panels at bottom. With one person holding the panel alignment secure, attach panels using 1 1/4" screws through pocket holes. Check assembly for correct alignment.

3.Repeat steps 1 and 2 for second leg assembly.

4.Each leg assembly will use 3 brackets for stability. Your bracket hardware kit will contain either 1/2" or 3/4" screws.

Using two 1/2" or 3/4" screws, install a bracket in the center of each leg assembly and one at each end within 1" of but not over the last pocket hole (see Figure 2, page 2).

www.desatech.com

5.Position header between leg assemblies with direction arrow pointing up (see Figure 3). Attach header to leg assemblies through predrilled holes with 1 14" screws in each leg assembly as shown in Figure 4. You may prefer to lay mantel face down on a soft surface instead of upright. Using pocket holes and 11/4" screws, attach header to leg assemblies. Be sure you have proper alignment between the header and leg assemblies.Attach flat brackets with 1/2" or 3/4" screws using 1 flat bracket and

4 screws per side (see Figure 4).

1 1/4" Screw for

Pocket Holes

Pocket

Holes

Bottom of

Panel

Leg

Front

Leg Side

Figure 1 - Assembling Legs

1/2" or 3/4" Screws Brackets

Screw

Figure 2 - Attaching Brackets

Right Side Leg

Assembly

Top of

Mantel

Header

Left Side Leg

Assembly

Figure 3 - Installing Header

Left Side Leg

1/2" or 3/4" Screws

 

 

 

Assembly

Flat Bracket

 

 

 

 

1

1/

" Screw

 

 

4

 

Header

Figure 4 - Attaching Header to Leg Assembly

Attaching top of mantel

1.Turn top (#7) and leg assembly upside down on soft surface. Place header/leg assembly inside top (see Figure 5).

2.Make sure mantel is centered left to right inside top and rearoflegsareflushwithbackoftop.Gapbetweenmantel top and leg should be the same from front to back (see

Figure 5).

3.Attach side and header assembly to mantel top using 1 14" screws inserted through pocket holes (see Figure 6).

4.Attach 3 brackets to assembly using two 1/2" or 3/4" screws per bracket. One bracket should be in center of header and the other two toward back of leg assembly on each side (see Figure 6).

5.With assistance, carefully turn assembly upright.

Leg

Assembly

Header

Top

Figure 5 - Placing Mantel Assembly onto Mantel Top

Screws

Small

Gap

Make certain

Bracket with 1/2"

spacing is the

or 3/4" Screw

same front and

 

back.

Legs Should Be

 

 

Flush With Top

Figure 6 - Attaching Top to Leg and Header Assembly

www.desatech.com

119360-01B

Assembling Trim

1.Remove packaging from three pieces of trim.

2.Locate two adjusting plates with set screws, and two shims in the hardware packet.

3.Align shim under adjusting plate as shown in Figure 7.

4.Slide one end of adjusting plate/shim in slot on mitered edge of top trim (see Figure 7).

5.Slide other end of adjusting plate/shim in slot on mitered edge of side trim (see Figure 7).

6.While firmly holding edges of trim together, tighten both set screws on the adjusting plate with slotted screwdriver.

7.Repeat steps 2 through 6 for other corner.

Set Screws

Slot

 

Adjusting

Top Trim

 

Plate

Mitered Edge

Shim

Side Trim

 

Slot

Figure 7 - Assembling Trim

Fireplace Installation

1.Fireplace should be fully assembled. See Assembling

Fireplace in fireplace owner’s manual.

2.Place mantel base close to installation location. See fireplace owner’s manual for installation clearances. Leave enough room to get behind mantel once fireplace and mantel assembly have been attached to base if installing a fireplace with flange.

3.Install gas line. See Connecting to Gas Supplyinfireplace owner’s manual. Remember to leave access to the gas shutoff valve somewhere on the base or where it is accessible to the user.

4.Check for leaks. See Checking Gas Connections in fireplace owner’s manual.

IMPORTANT:IfyourfireplacehasanailingflangeseeInstalling

Fireplace with Flange.Ifyourfireplacedoesnothaveanailing flange seeInstalling Fireplace without Flange, page 4.

Installing Fireplace with Flange

1.Place mantel assembly on wood base and center left to right having back of assembly flush with back of base.

Mark placement on base along inside front of mantel assembly. Remove mantel assembly from base.

2.Position fireplace on base centering left to right between markings. Carefully position gas lines. IMPORTANT: Use caution when positioning fireplace on base as base may scratch.

3.With assistance, carefully place mantel over fireplace

(see Figure 8). Fireplace nailing flanges will be to inside of mantel. Align mantel with markings made previously.

Make sure back of mantel is flush with back of mantel base. Adjust fireplace as necessary.

4.Attach mantel to base using 1 1/4" screws through pocket holes. Using brackets and 1/2" or 3/4" screws from bracket hardware kit, attach brackets to base and mantel assembly using one bracket at each back corner of leg sides and one on each leg front (see Figure 9).

5.Adjust fireplace so that it fits into mantel opening properly.

(Side view for clarity)

Shoulder

Screw

Gas Line

Access Hole

Assembled

 

Possible

Trim

 

 

 

 

Shutoff Valve

 

 

 

 

 

Shoulder

Locations

 

 

Mantel

 

 

Screws

 

 

Base

 

 

 

 

Figure 8 - Installing Fireplace with Flange

11/4" Screw

Bracket with 1/2" or 3/4" Screw

Figure 9 - Installing Brackets to Mantel Base

119360-01B

www.desatech.com

6.Fireplace with louver door: Lower bottom louver door. Use two screws provided in hardware package and attach fireplace to wooden base (see Figure 10). Close louver door

Fireplacewithfixedlouver: Before installing logs or burner assembly (see owner’s manual) remove screws securing floortoassembly.Liftfloorforaccesstobottomoffireplace. Use two screws provided in fireplace hardware package andattachfireplacebasetowoodenbase(seeFigure11).

Reinstall floor with screws removed previously.

7.Place metal trim on shoulder screws. Firmly snap trim assembly over shoulder screws on fireplace.

8.Carefully push mantel and base into position against wall.

Bottom

Louver Door

Hole for Attaching

Fireplace System to

Wooden Mantel Base

Figure 10 - Attaching Fireplace to Mantel and Mantel Base

Screws

Fixed

Holes are Behind Louver on

Louver

Fireplace Bottom for Attaching

 

Fireplace to Wooden Mantel

 

Base.

Figure 11 - Screw Locations for Fireplaces with Fixed Louver

Installing Fireplace without Flange

1.Place mantel assembly on wood base and center left to right having back of assembly flush with back of base.

2.Attach mantel to base using 1 1/4" screws through pocket holes. Using brackets and 1/2" or 3/4" screws from bracket hardware kit, attach brackets to base and mantel assembly using one bracket at each back corner of leg sides and one on each leg front (see Figure 9, page 3).

3.Position fireplace inside mantel (see Figure 12). Carefully position gas lines. Important: Use caution when positioning fireplace on base. Base may scratch easily.

4.Fireplace with louver door: Lower bottom louver door. Use two screws provided in hardware package and attach fireplace to wooden base (see Figure 10). Close louver door

Fireplacewithfixedlouver: Before installing logs or burner assembly (see owner’s manual) remove screws securing floor to assembly. Lift floor for access to bottom of fireplace. Use two screws provided in fireplace hardware package and attach fireplace base to wooden base (see Figure 11). Reinstall floor with screws removed previously.

5.Place metal trim on shoulder screws. Firmly snap trim assembly over shoulder screws on fireplace.

6.Carefully push mantel and base into position against wall.

(Side view for clarity)

Shoulder Screw

Mantel Possible

Base Shutoff

Valve

Locations

Assembled

Shoulder

Metal Trim

Screws

Figure 12 - Installing Fireplace without Flange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2701 Industrial Drive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P.O. Box 90004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowling Green, KY 42102-9004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119360-01

Technical Service and Parts

119360 01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rev. B

 

 

 

 

 

NOT A UPC

 

 

 

 

 

1-866-672-6040

 

 

 

 

 

07/06