FMI W26LTF User Manual

Size:
806.41 Kb
Download

W26LTF Wall Mantel and Base

ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Important: Read entire instruction sheet before assembling or installing mantel kit.

This mantel is only approved for use with any ComfortGlow26"intermediatefireplacesystem,Dimplex Electric 26" intermediate fireplace and Style Selections 26" intermediate fireplace. Do not use mantel with any other product.

This mantel kit contains the following:

Mantel pieces - unassembled and marked as follows: #1 Base

#2 Right Side with arrow

#3 Right Front Leg with arrow #4 Left Side with arrow

#5 Left Front Leg with arrow #6 Header with arrow

#7 Top

#14 Style Selections Filler Panel (for use with Style Selections gas fireplace model #256032 only)

#15 Filler Panel Assembly Block (3 pieces)

Hardware Kit*

16

- Metal Brackets

118937-01

32

- Screws M6 x 12 mm (1/2")

121149-01

13

- Screws M6 x 30 mm (1 1/4")

121335-01

13

- Washers M6

121336-01

1 - Allen Wrench

121337-01

*Extra hardware may be included.

If any wood pieces are missing or damaged, contact the dealer where you purchased this mantel for replacement. If hardware is missing or damaged, contact DESA Heating Products at 1-866-672-6040for referral information. You can also visit DESA Heating Products’ technical service web site atwww.desatech.com.

Note: Gather all mantel pieces together before assembling mantel.

WARNING: Use only 1/2" screws to attach metal angle brackets. Damage to mantel will result if other screws are used for this purpose.

Assembling Mantel

IMPORTANT: More than one person is required to assemble and lift mantel.

Estimated assembly time: 30 minutes.

When assembling mantel do not tighten screws completely until told to do so. There should be some play in the pieces to allow for proper alignment and best possible fit. It is very importantthatmorethanonepersonassemblemanteltogether. Panels must be held in proper alignment to each other while tightening screws to assure fewer gaps and proper surface alignment. When tightening screws, do not over tighten. This may cause threads to strip. For this reason, the suppliedAllen wrench should be used rather than a power screwdriver. The panels have threaded inserts installed to mark your screw locations. Screws should start and turn easily in threaded holes when assembled according to instructions. Do not force screws into holes.

IMPORTANT: There is a serial number label inside of right side panel and on outside package. When calling to request technical assistance or for replacement parts please have that number ready.

www.desatech.com

Leg Assembly

1.Lay right side panel (#2) face down on a soft surface to avoid marking finish. Attach three brackets with 1/2" screws to bottom of right front leg (#3), leaving screws slightly loose. Face brackets out toward tongued side

(see Figure 1). Place right front leg over right side (#2) matching groove in leg to tongue on side, as shown in Figure 1, matching trim pieces on side with trim on front. Align threaded holes with brackets on side. Start three 1/2" screws through brackets. Align bottom of side and leg assembly so they are flush with each other. Hold these pieces securely in alignment while tightening (but not over tightening) screws.

2.Assemble left side (#4) and left leg (#5) as described in step 1.

 

Tongue on

 

Leg Side

Leg Side (#4) 1/2" Screw

 

Bracket

 

 

Leg Front (#5)

 

Groove in

 

Leg Front

Groove in

 

Leg Front

 

Leg Front (#3)

 

Tongue on

 

Leg Side

Leg Side (#2)

 

Figure 1 - Right and Left Leg Assemblies

Right

Side/Leg

Assembly

Base (#1)

Bracket

1/2" Screw

Figure 2 - Leg Assembly to Base

3.Attach 6 brackets to base (#1) at threaded hole locations using 1/2" screws leaving screws loose. Face brackets toward outside.

4.Place right side/leg assembly on base and align threaded holes with brackets. Start 1/2" screws through brackets into threaded holes in side/leg assembly. Back of side/ leg assembly should be flush with back of base. Assure alignment is correct and spaces are at a minimum. Leave screws slightly loose.

5.Assemble left side/leg assembly to base following step #4.

Header Assembly

1.Using 1/2" screws, secure brackets to 2 threaded holes at both ends of header (#6). Turn brackets to the outside.

2.Place header (#6) into position on top of leg assemblies with arrow pointing up. Bottom of header will slide behind upper portion of leg front panels and rest on shoulders

(see Figure 3).Align bracket holes with threaded inserts in leg assemblies. Using four 1/2" screws through brackets, attach header to leg assemblies. Leave screws loose.

3.Be sure alignment is correct and spaces are at a minimum having at least one person holding panels securely. Tighten all screws with Allen wrench provided.

 

Header (#6)

Bracket

Threaded

1/2" Screw

Insert

 

Shoulder of

Leg Front

Panel

Figure 3 - Attaching Header

www.desatech.com

121341-01A

Filler Panel Assembly (for use with Style Selections gas fireplace only)

If you are installing a Style Selections Gas Fireplace in this mantel, you will need to follow the instructions in this section. If you are not installing a Style Selections Gas Fireplace, go to Mantel Top Assembly and discard items #14 and #15.

1.Place Style Selections filler panel (#14) in position in front of mantel with trim strip to outside covering joint between filler panel and mantel (see Figure 4).

2.With one person holding filler panel in place, attach filler assembly (#14) to bottom of header mantel side using 3 filler panel blocks #15 and six 1 1/4" screws with washers (see Figure 4). Do not tighten screws.

1 1/4" Screw with Washer

Filler Panel (#14)

View

Filler Panel (#14)

Figure 4 - Attaching Style Selections Filler Panel

Mantel Top Assembly

Place mantel top (#7) on mantel assembly. Align back of top with back of sides. Using seven 1 1/4" screws with washers, place two in each mantel side assembly and three in the header

(see Figure 5). Make sure all pieces are aligned properly and tighten all seven screws.

Mantel Top (#7)

Washer

1 1/4"

Screw

Mantel

Side

Assembly

Figure 5 - Attaching Mantel Top

electric Fireplace Installation

This mantel can be used with a 26" intermediate Fireplace.

Electric fireplaces install from the front of mantel. To install electric fireplace see fireplace instruction manual.

121341-01A

www.desatech.com

2701 Industrial Drive

 

P.O. Box 90004

 

Bowling Green, KY 42102-9004

121341-01

www.desatech.com

Rev. A

1-866-672-6040

05/07

Base y repisa de chimenea para pared W26LTF

INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLE E INSTALACIÓN

Importante: lea toda la hoja de instrucciones antes de ensamblar o instalar el paquete de repisa de chimenea.

Esta repisa de chimenea ha sido aprobada para ser usada exclusivamente con cualquier sistema de chimenea de tamaño intermedio de 26" Comfort Glow, Style Selections y chimeneas eléctricas Dimplex. No utilice la repisa de chimenea con ningún otro producto.

Este paquete de repisa de chimenea contiene lo siguiente:

Piezas de la repisa de chimenea: sin ensamblar y marcadas como se indica a continuación:

nº 1 Base

nº 2 Lateral derecho con flecha

nº 3 Columna anterior derecha con flecha nº 4 Lateral izquierdo con flecha

nº 5 Columna anterior izquierda con flecha nº 6 Cabecera con flecha

nº 7 Parte superior

n° 14 Panel de relleno Style Selections (para su uso sólo con chimeneas Style Selections modelo n° 256032)

n° 15 Bloque de ensamble para panel de relleno (3 piezas)

Accesorios de ferretería

16 soportes metálicos

118937-01

32 tornillos M6 x 12 mm (1/2")

121149-01

13 tornillos M6 x 30 mm (1 1/4")

121335-01

13 arandelas M6

121336-01

1 llave Allen

121337-01

*Es posible que se incluya ferretería adicional.

Si alguna pieza de madera faltase o estuviese rota, contacte a la tienda donde adquirió la repisa de chimenea para su reemplazo. Si le falta material de ferretería o está dañado, contacte a DESA Heating Products al 1-866-672-6040para obtener información de referencia. También puede visitar el sitio web de servicio técnico de DESA Heating Products enwww.desatech.com.

Nota: reúna todas las piezas de la repisa de chimenea antes de ensamblarla.

ADVERTENCIA: use sólo tornillos de 1/2" para fijar los soportes metálicos angulares. Si se utilizan otros tornillos para este fin, la repisa de chimenea resultará dañada.

Ensamble de la repisa de chimenea

IMPORTANTE: se requiere de más de una persona para ensamblar y levantar la repisa de chimenea.

Tiempo estimado de ensamblaje: 30 minutos.

Al ensamblar la repisa, no apriete por completo los tornillos mientras no se le indique que lo haga. Las piezas deberán tener cierto juego para poder darle la alineación correcta y el mejor encaje posible. Es de suma importancia ensamblar la repisa de chimenea con la ayuda de otra persona. Los paneles se deben mantener correctamente alineados entre sí mientras se aprietan los tornillos para que quede el menor espacio libre posible y la superficie quede bien alineada.

Cuando apriete los tornillos, no lo haga en exceso. Ello podría dañar las roscas. Por este motivo, deberá usar la llave Allen en vez de un destornillador eléctrico. Los paneles tienen piezas de inserción roscadas para marcar el lugar donde van los tornillos. Los tornillos deben comenzar a girar con facilidad en los orificios roscados cuando el ensamble se efectúa según las instrucciones. No fuerce los tornillos para introducirlos en los orificios.

IMPORTANTE: hay una etiqueta con el número de serie en el interior del panel lateral derecho y en el paquete externo. Cuando solicite asistencia técnica o pida piezas de repuesto, tenga a la mano este número.

www.desatech.com

Ensamble de columna

1. Apoye el panel lateral derecho (nº 2) hacia abajo sobre

una superficie suave para no dejar marcas en el acabado.

Fije tres soportes con tornillos de 1/2" a la parte inferior

de la columna anterior derecha (nº 3) dejando los tornillos

un poco flojos. Coloque los soportes hacia afuera, hacia

el lado de la lengüeta (consulte la figura 1). Coloque

la columna anterior derecha sobre el lado derecho (nº

2), haciendo que el canal en la misma coincida con la

lengüeta del costado, tal como se ve en la figura 1 de la

página 2, y que los adornos laterales coincidan con el

adorno de la parte anterior. Alinee los orificios roscados

a los soportes al costado. Pase tres tornillos de 1/2" a

través de los soportes. Alinee la parte inferior del ensam-

ble de lateral y columna para que queden parejos entre

sí. Sostenga estas piezas con firmeza mientras aprieta

los tornillos (pero no apriete en exceso).

Lengüeta en

 

Tornillo de 1/2"

el lateral de

la columna

Lateral de la

columna (nº 4)

 

Soporte

 

 

Parte anterior de

 

la columna (nº 5)

 

Canal en la

Canal en la parte anterior

parte anterior de

la columna

de la columna

 

Parte anterior de la columna (nº 3)

Lengüeta en

Lateral de la

el lateral de la

columna (nº 2)

columna

 

Figura 1 - Ensambles de columna izquierdo y derecho

Ensamble derecho de lateral y columna

Base (nº 1)

Soporte

Tornillo de 1/2"

Figura 2 - Ensamble de columna a la base

2.Ensamble el lado izquierdo (nº 4) y la columna izquierda (nº 5) según se describe en el paso 1.

3.Fije 6 soportes a la base (nº 1) en el lugar donde se encuentran los orificios roscados usando tornillos de 1/2", dejándolos flojos. Coloque los soportes hacia afuera.

4.Coloque el ensamble derecho de lateral y columna sobre la base y alinee los orificios roscados a los soportes. Pase los tornillos de 1/2" a través de los soportes para colocarlos en los orificios roscados del ensamble de lateral y columna. La parte posterior del ensamble de lateral y columna debe quedar pareja con la parte posterior de la base. Asegúrese de que la alineación sea correcta y que los espacios libres sean mínimos. Deje los tornillos un poco flojos.

5.Ensamble el conjunto izquierdo de lateral y columna a la base según el paso nº 4.

Ensamble de la cabecera

1.Con tornillos de 1/2", fije los soportes a los dos orificios roscados en ambos extremos de la cabecera (nº 6). Gire los soportes hacia afuera.

2.Coloque la cabecera (nº 6) en su sitio, sobre la parte superior de los ensambles de columna, con la flecha apuntando hacia arriba. La parte inferior de la cabecera entrará haciéndola deslizar por detrás de la porción superior de los paneles anteriores de las columnas y se apoyará sobre los resaltes (consulte la figura 3).Alinee los orificiosdelossoportesalaspiezasdeinserciónroscadas en los ensambles de las columnas. Fije la cabecera a los ensambles de las columnas usando cuatro tornillos de

1/2" a través de los soportes. Deje los tornillos flojos.

3.Asegúrese de que la alineación sea correcta y que los espacios libres sean mínimos pidiéndole a otra persona, por lo menos, que sostenga los paneles con firmeza. Apriete todos los tornillos con la llave Allen que se incluye.

 

Cabecera (nº 6)

Soporte

Pieza de

inserción

Tornillo de 1/2"

roscada

 

Resalte del panel anterior de la columna

Figura 3 - Fijación de la cabecera

www.desatech.com

121341-01A

Ensamble del panel de relleno (sólo para usarse con chimeneas a gas Style

Selections)

Si está instalando una chimenea a gas Style Selections en esta repisa, necesitará seguir las instrucciones de esta sección. Si no está instalando la chimenea a gas Style Selections, vaya a la sección Ensamble superior de la repisa de chimenea y deshágase de los artículos nº 14 y n° 15.

1.Coloque el panel de relleno Style Selections (nº 14) en su sitio, sobre la parte anterior de la repisa con la banda de adorno hacia afuera, cubriendo la junta entre el panel y la repisa (consulte la figura 4).

2.Con una persona sosteniendo el panel de relleno en su sitio, una el ensamble de relleno (n° 14) a la parte inferior de la cabecera de la repisa usando 3 bloques para panel de relleno n° 15 y seis tornillos con arandelas de 1 1/4"

(consulte la figura 4). No apriete los tornillos.

Tornillo de 1

1/4" con arandela

Panel de relleno (nº 14)

 

 

Vista postViewrior

Panel de relleno (nº 14)

Figura 4 - Cómo fijar el panel de relleno Style Selections

Ensamble superior de la repisa de chimenea

Coloque la parte superior de la repisa de chimenea (nº 7) sobre el ensamble de la misma. Alinee el respaldo de la parte superior con la parte posterior de los laterales. Tome siete tornillos de 1 1/4" con arandelas y coloque dos a cada lado del ensamble de la repisa y tres en la cabecera (consulte la figura 5). Compruebe que todas las piezas estén correctamente alineadas y apriete los siete tornillos.

Parte superior de la repisa de chimenea (nº 7)

Arandela

Tornillo de 1 1/4"

Ensamble del lateral de la repisa de chimenea

Figura 5 - Cómo fijar la parte superior de la repisa

Instalación de la chimenea eléctrica

Esta repisa se puede usar con una chimenea eléctrica de tamaño intermedio de 26". Las chimeneas eléctricas se instalan por la parte anterior de la repisa. Para instalar una chimenea eléctrica consulte el manual de instrucciones correspondiente.

121341-01A

www.desatech.com

2701 Industrial Drive P.O. Box 90004

Bowling Green, KY 42102-9004,EE.UU. www.desatech.com

1-866-672-6040

121341-01Rev. A 05/07

MANTEAU ET BASE DE FOYER MURAL W26LTF

INSTRUCTIONS D'ASSEMBLAGE ET D'INSTALLATION

IMPORTANT : lisez le manuel d'instructions au complet avant d'assembler et d'installer le prêt-à-monterdu manteau de foyer.

Cemanteauestuniquementapprouvépourlesfoyers de taille moyenne de 66 cm (26 po) de Comfort Glow, Dimplex Electric et Style Selections. N'utilisez pas ce manteau avec d'autres produits.

Ce prêt-à-monterde manteau de foyer contient ce qui suit :

Pièces du manteau prêtes-à-assembleret indiquées comme suit :

N° 1 Base

N° 2 Côté droit avec flèche

N° 3 Support latéral avant droit avec flèche N° 4 Côté gauche avec flèche

N° 5 Support latéral avant gauche avec flèche N° 6 Linteau avec flèche

N° 7 Tablette

N° 14 Panneau entretoise Style Selections (à utiliser uniquement avec le modèle de foyer au gaz Style Selections no 256032)

N° 15 Bloc de panneau entretoise Dimplex (3 pièces)

Prêt-à-monterde quincaillerie*

16

- Équerres de fixation métalliques

118937-01

32

- Vis M6 x 12 mm (1/2 po)

121149-01

13

- Vis M6 x 30 mm (1 1/4 po)

121335-01

13

- Rondelles M6

121336-01

1 - Clé hexagonale

121337-01

* Des pièces de quincaillerie supplémentaires peuvent être inclues.

S'il manque des pièces de bois ou si des pièces de bois sont endommagés, contactez le marchand de ce manteau de foyer pour obtenir des pièces de rechange. S'il manque des pièces de quincaillerie ou si des pièces de quincaillerie

sont endommagées, contactez DESA Heating Products au

1-866-672-6040pour plus de renseignements. Vous pouvez aussivisiterlesitewebduservicetechniquedeDESAHeating

Products à l'adresse www.desatech.com.

Remarque : rassemblez toutes les pièces du manteau de foyer avant de l'assembler.

AVERTISSEMENT : utilisez uniquement les vis de

12 mm (1/2 po) pour monter les équerres de fixation métalliques. Le manteau risque d'être endommagé si d'autres vis sont utilisées pendant l'assemblage.

ASSEMBLAGE DU MANTEAU DE FOYER

IMPORTANT : il faut plus d'une personne pour assembler et soulever le manteau.

Durée d'assemblage estimée : 30 minutes.

Pendant l'assemblage du manteau, ne serrez pas les vis à fond

à moins que ce ne soit indiqué. Il devrait y avoir suffisamment d'espaceentrelespiècespourpermettreunalignementcorrectet lemeilleurmontagepossible.Veillezàcequeplusieurspersonnes participent à l'assemblage du manteau. Les panneaux doivent être soutenus de manière à ce qu'ils s'alignent correctement pendant que vous serrez les vis pour assurer le moins d'espacement et un alignement correct sur toute la surface. Pendant que vous serrez les vis, ne les serrez pas à fond. Ceci pourrait arracherlesfiletages.Pourcetteraison,utilisezlacléhexagonale fournie au lieu d'un tournevis électrique. Les panneaux ont des chevillesfiletéesinstalléespourmarquerlesemplacementsdes vis. Si vous suivez les instructions d'assemblage, les vis doivent s'insérer et se visser facilement dans les trous filetés. Ne forcez pas les vis dans les trous.

IMPORTANT : une étiquette avec un numéro de série se trouve à l'intérieur du côté droit du panneau et à l'extérieur de l'emballage.Référez-vousà ce numéro de série lorsque vous faites une demande d'assistance technique ou de pièces de rechange.

www.desatech.com

ASSEMBLAGE DES SUPPORTS LATÉRAUX

1.Placez le panneau du côté droit (n° 2) face en dessous sur une surface coussinée pour éviter toute égratignure du fini. Montez les trois équerres de fixation de 12 mm (1/2 po) sur la partie inférieure du support latéral avant droit (n° 3) en laissant les vis un peu desserrées. Les équerres de fixation doiventfairefaceaucôtédelalanguette(voirfigure1).Placez le support latéral avant droit sur le côté droit (n° 2) en faisant correspondre la rainure du support à la languette sur le côté, commeillustréàlafigure1,etlespiècesdefinitionsurlecôté à la finition sur le devant. Alignez les trous filetés avec les

équerres sur le côté. Insérez trois vis de 12 mm (1/2 po) dans leséquerresdefixation.Alignezlabasedel'assemblagedes côtés et du support latéral pour qu'ils s'affleurent. Tenez ces pièces fermement alignées pendant que vous serrez (mais

ne serrez pas à fond) les vis.

 

 

Languette

 

 

sur le côté du

Côté du

Vis de 12 mm

support latéral

 

support

(1/2 po)

 

latéral (n° 4)

 

 

 

Avant du

Équerre

support

de fixation

latéral

 

(n° 5)

Rainure dans le côté du

support latéral

Avant du supportlatéral (n° 3)

Languette

Côté du support

sur le côté du

support latéral

latéral (n° 2)

2.Assemblez le côté gauche (n° 4) et le support latéral

(n° 5) comme indiqué à l'étape 1.

3.Montez 6 équerres de fixation sur la base (n° 1) dans les emplacementsdestrousfiletésenutilisantlesvisde12mm

(1/2 po) et en les laissant un peu desserrées. Les équerres de fixation doivent faire face à l'extérieur.

4.Placez l'assemblage du côté et du support latéral droits sur la base et alignez les trous filetés sur les équerres.

Faites passer les vis de 12 mm (1/2 po) par les équerres de fixation et dans les trous filetés de l'assemblage du côté et du support latéral. L'arrière de l'assemblage du côté et du support latéral doit être affleuré à l'arrière de la base. Assurez-vousque l'alignement est correct et qu'il y a peu d'espace. Laissez les vis un peu desserrées.

5.Montez l'assemblage du côté et du support latéral gauches sur la base en suivant l'étape 4.

ASSEMBLAGE DU LINTEAU

1.En utilisant les vis de 12 mm (1/2 po), montez les équerres de fixation sur les 2 trous filetés aux deux extrémités du linteau (n° 6). Tournez les équerres de fixation vers l'extérieur.

2.Placez le linteau (n° 6) au-dessusdes assemblages des supports latéraux avec les flèches pointant vers le haut.

La base du linteau va se glisser dans la portion supérieure arrière des panneaux avant des supports latéraux et se positionner sur les épaulements (voir figure 3). Alignez les trous des équerres de fixation sur les chevilles filetées des assemblages des supports latéraux. En faisant passer quatre vis de 12 mm (1/2 po) par les équerres, fixez le linteau aux assemblages des supports latéraux.

Laissez les vis un peu desserrées.

3.Pour garantir que l'alignement est correct et que les espacements sont minimes demandez à une personne de tenir les panneaux fermement. Serrez toutes les vis avec la clé hexagonale fournie.

Figure 1 - Assemblages des supports latéraux droit et gauche

Linteau (n° 6)

 

Équerre

 

de fixation

Cheville

Vis de 12 mm

filetée

 

(1/2 po)

 

Assemblage

Épaulement

du côté et

du panneau

du panneau

avant du

latéral droits

support

 

 

latéral

Base (n° 1)

Équerre de fixation

Vis de 12 mm (1/2 po)

Figure 2 - Montage du support latéral sur la base Figure 3 - Pose du linteau

www.desatech.com

121341-01A