Escalade Sports STEEL CLAD BASKETBALL User Manual

Size:
44.27 Kb
Download

Owner'sManual

Model No.

B9136

CAUTION : READ

INSTRUCTIONS

CAREFULLY

Readandunderstand

theseinstructions

beforebeginning

assembly.

STEEL CLAD BASKETBALL

BACKBOARD

PATENT No. 4,424,968

Thank you for buying our product. We try hard to ensure that our products are of high quality and free of problems, such as manufacturing defects or missing parts. However, if you have any problems with your new product, please call us at:

TOLL FREE 1-800-426-1421

(THIS IS A CONSUMER ONLY NUMBER)

Or write us at:

CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPT., P.O. Box 889, Evansville, IN 47706

Fax Number: (812) 467-1399

Please provide model number and/or serial number of the product or part when you call or write . Model numbers , serial numbers and/or part numbers can be found on product , packaging , or instruction sheet .

IMPORTANT : AT LEAST TWO PEOPLE ARE NEEDED TO MOUNT THIS BACKBOARD !

To mount your backboard , you will need a 1/2" wrench , or an adjustable wrench and a large standard screwdriver (not furnished with board) .

DO NOT DRILL HOLES IN THE BOARD

Mounting holes in the goal must match the holes in this board . If holes do not match , "Goal" must be drilled to fit or replaced .

MOUNTING BACKBOARD

Mount backboard using four 5/16-18x 1 3/4 truss head screws(#1) , four 5/16 split lockwashers (#2) and four5/16-18hex nuts (#3) as shown .

GOAL HEIGHT-Officialheight is 10 feet from top of goal to ground .

REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST

KEY

PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

NO.

NUMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

901-17

5/16-18X 1 3/4 SLD TRS SCREW

4

 

 

 

 

2

2B-6023-00

5/16 SPLIT LOCKWASHER

4

 

 

 

 

3

2B-6025-00

5/16 HEX NUT

4

 

 

 

 

4

2l-6389-00

INSTRUCTION SHEET

1

 

 

 

 

IMPORTANT CUSTOMER INFORMATION

This basketball backboard may not withstand the weight of a person hanging from the rim, or net, or "slam dunking" the ball unless used with shear pin (drop down) goal.

Use the mounting holes that are in the board . Do not drill new holes . Adding new holes will affect the durability of this board .

2L-6389-00