Escalade Sports M01510 User Manual

Size:
4.95 Mb
Download

R

Arcade Games

We strive to ensure that our products are of the highest quality and free of manufacturing defects or missing parts. However, if you have any problems with your new product,

DO NOT RETURN IT TO THE STORE,

Please contact us toll free @:

1-888-996-2729

FAX: 1-866-873-3535

arcadegames@escaladesports.com

Please have your model number when inquiring about parts.

Or write to:

Escalade Sports

Customer Service Department

P. O. Box 889

Evansville IN 47706

Please visit our Web site at:

WWW.ESCALADESPORTS.COM

Please have your model number when inquiring about parts.

When contacting Escalade Sports please provide your model number, serial number (if applicable), and part number if requesting a replacement part. These numbers are located on the product, packaging, and in this owner's manual.

Your Model Number: M01510

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

1

IMPORTANT! READ THIS MANUAL ALL THE WAY THROUGH BEFORE BEGINNING TO PUT YOUR GAME TABLE TOGETHER! THEN READ EACH STEP CLOSELY.

IMPORTANT!

THE DRAWINGS IN THIS MANUAL

MAY BE EXAGGERATED OR MODIDIFIED

TO SHOW DETAILS.

TWO (2) ADULTS ARE REQUIRED TO ASSEMBLE

THIS GAME

TOOLS NEEDED

Wrenches (L) and (M) included with the hardware Kit

Philips Screwdriver

Adjustable Wrench or Socket Set is helpful but not required.

IMPORTANT

Make sure you understand the following tips before you begin to assemble your game.

1.This is an electrically operated product. It is intended for INDOOR use ONLY. 2.This product is not designed to use in a garage or on a patio, sunlight may effect

the infrared sensors and the unit will not perform correctly. 3.Tighten hardware as you complete each step.

4.Do not over tighten hardware, as you could crush the tubing.

5.Some drawing or images in this manual may not look exactly like your product. 6.You may need to move the unit if it does not perform correctly. Sunlight or

Halogen lighting may have an effect on the infrared sensors performance. Do not put directly in front of a window. Position the unit next to the wall, with the back of the unit facing closely to the wall.

WARNING:

READ AND F OLLOW ALL IN STRUCTIONS

CAREFULLY. AT L EAST TWO ADULTS ARE N EEDED

TO PUT THIS GAME TABLE TOGETHER

2

A-1/4"x45mmBolt

B-1/4"x26mmBolt

C-1/4"x55mmBolt

D-1/4"x48mmBolt

E-3/16"x22mmBolt

F-4x20mmBolt

G-3x16mmBoltH-3/16Flat Washer

I-3/16Locknut

J-1/4Flat Washer

K-1/4Locknut

L-LargeAllen Wrench

M-Wrench

N-1/4"x40mmBolt

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

3

4

14-PlasticFoot

15-Electronic

16Plastic Spacer

 

Scorer

Plate

17Wire

18-RimNet

19-RampNet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20-NylonCord

21-AirPump

22-Adapter

23-Basketball

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

5

1. Attach the plastic foot 24 to both1 and6 tubes using screwsF as shown in

FIGURE 1.

16Tubes

24Foot

Figure:1

F Screw

2.Place the support tube 5 between the3-L And3-R with the snap rings facing each other.Attach the rear base tube2 OUTSIDE of the3-L And3-R using boltsB and washersJ .One washer goes between the tubes because this is a pivot point.The support tube5 goes in the lower hole closest to the floor.Please see

DETAIL A in FIGURE 2and TOP VIEWimage.

3.Insert tube 1 into the ends of tubes3-L And3-R as shown inFIGURE 2

.Next insert the "U" tube4 into the ends of tubes1.

Detail A

 

5

J

 

 

 

2

 

3

 

B

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

4

 

 

 

3

5

 

 

-L

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

3

Top view

 

 

-R

 

1

 

2

 

 

 

Figure:2

3

6

4.Slide the 6 tubes into the2 tubes Attach. the8 tubes to the6 and2 joint using boltsA ,washersJ and nutsK.

5.Slide the 7 tubes into the6 tubes.Attach the other end of the8 tubes to the corresponding hole in the7 tubes using boltsA,washersJ and nutsK.

Lock Nut

7

K

7

 

 

 

A Bolt

6

8

J Washer

6

Lock Nut

2

K

A Bolt

JWasher

Figure:3

6. Find the top of the ramp netting and slide over the 12 tubes as shown in

FIGURE 4.

1912

Figure:4

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

7

7.Slide tubes 12 into10 as shown inFIGURE 5.

8.Slide two tubes 10 to the end of the7 tubes.Using two 8 support tubes from an "X" between the rear uprights as shown inFIGURE 5.One tube will be on the front of the uprights and one will be on the back.Attach the tubes at the bottom using boltsA,washersJ and nutsK.

9.At the top of the "X" attach tube11 and Ramp Net19 horizontally between the rear uprights using boltsD,washersJ and nutsK.The11 tube will be on the outside of the uprights.

ONCE ALL TUBES ARE IN

PLACE TIGHTEN ALL HARD

WARE FROM THE

PREVIOUS 5 STEPS.

 

 

12

 

Washer

 

 

J

 

Washer

Lock Nut

10

K

 

D J

11

 

 

11

K

 

19

J

Bolt

D

 

 

 

8

7

Lock Nut

A

 

K

Bolt

JWasher

Figure:5

8

10. Attach the rim 13 to the backboard9 using boltsB and nutsK as shown in

FIGURE 6.

11.Peel the protective coating from the electronics and attach the electronic scorer 15 to the backboard9 using boltsE ,washerH and nutsI.Attach the sensors to the backboard using screwsG .The two sensors with the white wires go in the top two holes and the single sensor with the black wire goes in the bottom hole.

Washer

H Bolt

E

Rim

13

 

Backboard

9

B

 

 

Bolt

Electronics

 

 

Sensors with White

 

 

Wire

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single sensor with

 

17

 

Black Wire

 

 

16

I

 

 

H

 

K Plastic Spacer Plate

Lock Nut

 

Lock Nut

Washer

G

Screw

Figure:6

C 2005 Escalade Sports

9

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

12.Attach the backboard and ramp net to the frame using bolts C ,washerJ and nutsK as shown inFIGURE 7 except for the bottom hole on the backboard you will also attach the ramp as shown inDETAIL A.Make sure you put the ramp behind the horizontal bar11.

Net

 

Detail A

 

18

 

 

KLock Nut

 

 

 

Washer

 

 

 

J

19

 

 

C

Washer

 

 

 

 

J

Velcro straps

 

 

 

used when

Bolt

 

 

 

folding unit

N

J

11 K

Lock Nut

Figure:7

Velcro strap

Vinyl ramp goes behind horizon tal bar 11

13.Slide support tube 11 through the bottom of the ramp net and attach using boltsN, washersJ and nutsK as shown inFIGURE 7.

14.Attach the velcro strap around the tubes under the backboard as shown This . is to be used to hold the unit together when folded in the storage position.

10

15.Attach the nylon cord 20 as shown inFIGURE 8. This will allow one person to be able to fold the unit into storage position. Attach the cord, with the rings, to

the 3-R& 3-L.

2

Figure:8

20

Nylon Cord

3 -L

3 -R

Congratulations! You have now assembled your Shotclock. Please note the Care and Use instructions below to insure many years of trouble free use of your game table.

CARE AND USE OF YOUR GAME

1.Plug the adapter into a suitable 120v AC household outlet. 2.This product is intended for INDOOR use only.

3.DO NOT sit, climb or lean on the unit.

4.DO NOT drag the unit when moving it. This will damage the legs.

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

11

.

To perform the testso the unit will function correctly, put a ball slowly into the top of the basket. The scorer will change from 88 to 11 as it reads the ball and will give an audible sound. If there is no reading on the scorer during this test or if it changes to an 11 with no ball near the rim, slowly turn the upper control knob and adjust the sensitivity. The control knobs are located on the back of the electronic scorer. Adjust sensitivity to read to ball as it pass through the front area of the rim. Repeat test from the bottom of the basket for the lower sensor.

You may also need to move the unit if you cannot get it to adjust correctly. Sunlight or halogen lighting will have an effect on the sensors to where they may not work. If the unit is relocated at a later date, the test procedure must again be followed.

12

PRODUCT PARTS LIST

Part #

Description

Qty.

Part #

Description

Qty.

A

1/4"x45mm Bolt

6

6.

Base Tube

2

B

 

1/4"x26mm Bolt

6

7.

Back Upright

2

C

 

1/4"x55mm Bolt

6

8.

Support Tube

4

D

 

1/4"x48mm Bolt

2

9.

Backboard

1

E

 

3/16"x22mm Bolt

4

10.

Back Upright

2

F

 

4x20mm Bolt

4

11.

Support Tube

2

G

 

3x16mm Bolt

6

12.

Top Tube

2

H

 

3/16 Flat Washer

8

13.

Rim

1

I

 

3/16 Locknut

4

14.

Plastic Foot

4

J

1/4 Flat Washer

36

15.

Electronic Scorer

1

K

 

1/4 Locknut

20

16.

Plastic Spacer Plate

2

L

 

Large Allen Wrench

1

17.

Wire

3

M

 

Wrench

1

18.

Rim Net

1

N

 

1/4"x40mm Bolt

2

19.

Ramp Net

1

1.

 

Base Tube

2

20.

Nylon Cord

1

2.

 

Rear Base Tube

2

21.

Air Pump

1

3.

 

Front Base Tube

2

22.

Adapter

1

4.

 

U-Tube

1

23.

Basketball

3

5.

 

Support Tube

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

13

90 DAY LIMITED WARRANTY

This consumer warranty extends to the original consumer purchase of any ESCALADE SPORTS Product (hereinafter referred as the Product ).

WARRANTY DURATION: This Product is warranted to the original consumer purchase of a period of 90 day from the original purchase.

WARRANTY COVERAGE: ESCALADE SPORT warrants to the original Consumer Purchaser that any Product of its manufacture is free from defects in material and workmanship when used for the intended purpose under normal use and conditions. THIS WARRANTY IS VOID IF THE PRODUCT HAS BEEN DAMAGED BY ACCIDENTAL UNREASONABLE USE, NEGLIGENCE, IMPROPER SERVICE, FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED WITH THE PRODUCT OR OTHER CAUSES NOT ARISING OUT OF DEFECTS IN MATERIAL AND WORKMANSHIP.

WARRANTY PERFORMANCE: During the above 90 day warranty period, ESCALADE SPORTS shall repair or replace with a comparable model, and Product, or component thereof, Which may prove defective under normal use and proper care, and which our examination shall disclose to our satisfaction to be thus defective, please contact our Warranty Dept.

1-888-996-2729/Warranty Dept.

Or Write us at:

Escalade R Sports,inc.-P.O.Box 889,Evansville IN 47706

Attn: Warranty Dept.

Or E-mailus at:

arcadegames@escaladesports.com

Other than shipping requirements no charge will be made for such repair or replacement of in-warrantyProducts. ESCALADE SPORTS strongly recommends that the Product is insured for value prior to mailing.

WARRANTY DISCLAIMERS: ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARISING OUT OF THIS SALE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCANTABILITY FOR AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE ABOVE 90 DAY PERION. ESCALADE SPORTS

SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR LOSS OR USE OF THE PRODUCT OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL COSTS, EXPENSES OR DAMAGES INCURRED BY THE CONSUMER OF ANY OTHER USE.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or such repair or replacement of in-warrantiesor consequential or incidental damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.

LEGAL REMEDIES: This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.

14