Escalade Sports M01500 User Manual

Size:
5.98 Mb
Download

R

Arcade Games

We strive to ensure that our products are of the highest quality and free of manufacturing defects or missing parts. However, if you have any problems with your new product,

DO NOT RETURN IT TO THE STORE,

Please contact us toll free @:

1-888-996-2729

FAX: 1-866-873-3535

arcadegames@escaladesports.com

Please have your model number when inquiring about parts.

Or write to:

Escalade Sports

Customer Service Department

P. O. Box 889

Evansville IN 47706

Please visit our Web site at:

WWW.ESCALADESPORTS.COM

Please have your model number when inquiring about parts.

When contacting Escalade Sports please provide your model number, serial number (if applicable), and part number if requesting a replacement part. These numbers are located on the product, packaging, and in this owner's manual.

Your Model Number: M01500

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

1

IMPORTANT! READ THIS MANUAL ALL THE WAY THROUGH BEFORE BEGINNING TO PUT YOUR GAME TABLE TOGETHER! THEN READ EACH STEP CLOSELY.

IMPORTANT!

THE DRAWINGS IN THIS MANUAL

MAY BE EXAGGERATED OR MODIDIFIED

TO SHOW DETAILS.

TWO (2) ADULTS ARE REQUIRED TO ASSEMBLE

THIS GAME

TOOLS NEEDED

Wrenches (L) and (M) included with the hardware Kit

Philips Screwdriver

Adjustable Wrench or Socket Set is helpful but not required.

IMPORTANT

Make sure you understand the following tips before you begin to assemble your game.

1.This is an electrically operated product. It is intended for INDOOR use ONLY. 2.This product is not designed to use in a garage or on a patio, sunlight may effect

the infrared sensors and the unit will not perform correctly. 3.Tighten hardware as you complete each step.

4.Do not over tighten hardware, as you could crush the tubing.

5.Some drawing or images in this manual may not look exactly like your product. 6.You may need to move the unit if it does not perform correctly. Sunlight or

Halogen lighting may have an effect on the infrared sensors performance. Do not put directly in front of a window. Position the unit next to the wall, with the back of the unit facing closely to the wall.

WARNING:

READ AND F OLLOW ALL IN STRUCTIONS

CAREFULLY. AT L EAST TWO ADULTS ARE N EEDED

TO PUT THIS GAME TABLE TOGETHER

2

A-1/4"x50mmBolt

B-1/4"x26mmBolt

C-1/4"x65mmBolt

D-1/4"x55mmBolt

E-3/16"x22mmBolt

F-4x20mmBolt

G-3x16mmBolt

H-3/16Flat Washer

I-3/16Locknut

J-1/4Flat Washer

K-1/4Locknut

L-LargeAllen Wrench

M-Wrench

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

3

4

15-Electronic

16Plastic Spacer

17Wire

Scorer

Plate

 

18-RimNet

19-Ramp Net 20-NylonCord

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21-AirPump

22-Adapter

23-Basketball

24-PlasticFoot

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

5

4.Slide the 6 tubes into the2 tubes .Attach the14 tubes to the6 and2 joint using boltsA ,washersJ and nutsK.

5.Slide the 7 tubes into the6 tubes.Attach the other end of the14 tubes to the corresponding hole in the7 tubes using boltsA,washersJ and nutsK.

Lock Nut

7

K

7

 

 

 

A Bolt

6

J Washer

 

14

6

Lock Nut

2

K

A Bolt

JWasher

Figure:3

6. Find the top of the ramp netting and slide over the 12 tubes as shown in

FIGURE 4.

1912

Figure:4

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

7

7.Slide tubes 12 into10 as shown inFIGURE 5.

8.Slide two tubes 10 to the end of the7 tubes.Using two8 support tubes from an "X" between the rear uprights as shown inFIGURE 5. One tube will be on the front of the uprights and one will be on the back.Attach the tubes at the bottom using boltsA,washersJ and nutsK.

9.At the top of the "X" attach tube11 and Ramp Net19 horizontally between the rear uprights using boltsD,washersJ and nutsK.The11 tube will be on the outside of the uprights.

ONCE ALL TUBES ARE IN

PLACE TIGHTEN ALL HARD

WARE FROM THE

PREVIOUS 5 STEPS.

 

 

12

 

Washer

 

 

J

 

Washer

Lock Nut

10

K

 

D J

11

 

 

11

K

 

19

J

Bolt

D

 

 

 

8

7

Lock Nut

A

 

K

Bolt

JWasher

Figure:5

8

10.Attach the rim 13 to the backboard9 and16 using boltsB,plastic spacer plate16 and nutsK as shown inFIGURE 6.The spacer goes between the rim and the backboard.

11.Peel the protective coating from the electronics 15 and attach them to the backboard9 using boltsE ,washerH and nutsI.Attach the sensors to the backboard using screwsG .There are three sensors per rim.

Peel the protective

Washer

 

coatingfrom the

H Bolt

 

backboard before

E

Rim

attaching

electroinics

 

13

9

 

B

Backboard

 

 

 

Bolt

Electronics

15

17

16 Plastic Spacer Plate

I

H

K

Lock Nut

Lock Nut

 

Washer

 

G

Screw

Figure:6

Grey Wire

White Wire

Brown Wire

Black Wire

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

9

12.Attach the backboard and ramp net to the frame using bolts C ,washerJ and nutsK as shown inFIGURE 7 except for the bottom hole on the backboard you will also attach the ramp as shown inDETAIL A.Make sure you put the ramp behind the horizontal bar11.

Net

Detail A

 

Lock Nut

 

 

K

18

 

9

 

Washer

 

C

J

 

 

J

Velcro straps

 

19

used when

Bolt

 

 

folding unit

 

N

Vinyl ramp

 

goes behind

11

horizontal

J

bar 11

Lock Nut K

 

 

Figure:7

Velcro strap

13.Sli de support tube 11 through the bottom of the ramp net and attach using boltsA, washersJ and nutsK as shown inFIGURE 7.

14.Attach the velcro strap around the tubes under the backboard as shown.This

is to be used to hold the unit together when folded in the storage position.

10

.

To perform the testso the unit will function correctly, put a ball slowly into the top of the basket. The scorer will change from 88 to 11 as it reads the ball and will give an audible sound. If there is no reading on the scorer during this test or if it changes to an 11 with no ball near the rim, slowly turn the upper control knob and adjust the sensitivity. The control knobs are located on the back of the electronic scorer. Adjust sensitivity to read to ball as it pass through the front area of the rim. Repeat test from the bottom of the basket for the lower sensor.

You may also need to move the unit if you cannot get it to adjust correctly. Sunlight or halogen lighting will have an effect on the sensors to where they may not work. If the unit is relocated at a later date, the test procedure must again be followed.

12

PRODUCT PARTS LIST

Part #

Description

Qty.

Part #

Description

Qty.

A

1/4"x50mm Bolt

8

7.

Back Upright

2

B

1/4"x26mm Bolt

10

8.

Support Tube

2

C

1/4"x65mm Bolt

6

9.

Backboard

1

D

1/4"x55mm Bolt

2

10.

Back Upright

2

E

3/16"x22mm Bolt

4

11.

Support Tube

2

F

4x20mm Bolt

4

12.

Top Tube

2

G

3x16mm Bolt

12

13.

Rim

2

H

3/16 Flat Washer

8

14.

Support Tube

2

I

3/16 Locknut

4

15.

Electronic Scorer

1

J

1/4 Flat Washer

36

16.

Plastic Spacer Plate

2

K

1/4 Locknut

24

17.

Wire

6

L

Large Allen Wrench

1

18.

Rim Net

2

M

Wrench

1

19.

Ramp Net

1

1.

Base Tube

2

20.

Nylon Cord

1

2.

Rear Base Tube

2

21.

Air Pump

1

3.

Front Base Tube

2

22.

Adapter

1

4.

U-Tube

1

23.

Basketball

6

5.

Support Tube

1

24.

Plastic Foot

4

6.

Base Tube

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C 2005 Escalade Sports

For Customer Service Call 1-888-996-2729

13

90 DAY LIMITED WARRANTY

This consumer warranty extends to the original consumer purchase of any ESCALADE SPORTS Product (hereinafter referred as the Product ).

WARRANTY DURATION: This Product is warranted to the original consumer purchase of a period of 90 day from the original purchase.

WARRANTY COVERAGE: ESCALADE SPORT warrants to the original Consumer Purchaser that any Product of its manufacture is free from defects in material and workmanship when used for the intended purpose under normal use and conditions. THIS WARRANTY IS VOID IF THE PRODUCT HAS BEEN DAMAGED BY ACCIDENTAL UNREASONABLE USE, NEGLIGENCE, IMPROPER SERVICE, FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED WITH THE PRODUCT OR OTHER CAUSES NOT ARISING OUT OF DEFECTS IN MATERIAL AND WORKMANSHIP.

WARRANTY PERFORMANCE: During the above 90 day warranty period, ESCALADE SPORTS shall repair or replace with a comparable model, and Product, or component thereof, Which may prove defective under normal use and proper care, and which our examination shall disclose to our satisfaction to be thus defective, please contact our Warranty Dept.

1-888-996-2729/Warranty Dept.

Or Write us at:

Escalade R Sports,inc.-P.O.Box 889,Evansville IN 47706

Attn: Warranty Dept.

Or E-mailus at:

arcadegames@escaladesports.com

Other than shipping requirements no charge will be made for such repair or replacement of in-warrantyProducts. ESCALADE SPORTS strongly recommends that the Product is insured for value prior to mailing.

WARRANTY DISCLAIMERS: ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARISING OUT OF THIS SALE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCANTABILITY FOR AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE ABOVE 90 DAY PERION. ESCALADE SPORTS

SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR LOSS OR USE OF THE PRODUCT OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL COSTS, EXPENSES OR DAMAGES INCURRED BY THE CONSUMER OF ANY OTHER USE.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or such repair or replacement of in-warrantiesor consequential or incidental damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.

LEGAL REMEDIES: This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.

14