Escalade Sports G03960 User Manual

Size:
383.14 Kb
Download

TABLE HOCKEY

Thank you for buying our product. We strive to ensure that our products are of the highest quality and free of manufacturing defects or missing parts. However, if you have any problems with your new product, please call us at:

1-800-426-1421

(THIS IS A CONSUMER ONLY NUMBER)

FAX: 812-467-1399

YOU MUST HAVE YOUR MODEL NUMBER

WHEN INQUIRING ABOUT PARTS.

OR WRITE TO:

ESCALADE SPORTS

CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT

P.O. BOX 889

EVANSVILLE, IN 47706

When contacting Escalade Sports please provide model number, serial number (if applicable), and part number if requesting a replacement part.

These numbers can be found on the product, packaging, and in this Owner's Manual.

Your Model Number__________________

Please write your model number in the space provided. Your model number can be found on the original carton and under the table. Please retain these instructions for ordering parts.

1

WARNING!

Read all instructions carefully before you begin to play. Remember, table hockey is designed to be played by adults and/or children under adult supervision.

This product requires a 120-voltAC, 60 cycle power source. The game has a polarized alternating current line plug (one blade is wider than the other). If the plug does not fit into your outlet, you may have an obsolete outlet. You may need to contact an electrician to install the proper outlet.

Place the power cord where it won’t be stepped on or pinched by objects such as furniture, lamps, etc. It is unsafe to overload your wall outlets and extension cords.

Never push objects of any kind into the openings on the game table. Contact with a voltage point may cause an electric short, which could result in fire or shock. Never spill liquids of any kind onto the game table.

Don’t block the openings on the game table. They are designed for ventilation and exhaust. Blocking any opening can cause overheating and damage to the game.

REQUIRED TOOLS

PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER

ADJUSTABLE WRENCH

OR STANDARD SOCKET SET

2

PARTS IDENTIFIER

ASSEMBLY PARTS (ACTUALSIZEMAYVARY)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DESCRIPTION

QTY. REQUIRED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(EXTRA PIECES MAY BE INCLUDED)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H1 3/8” X 2” LEG BOLT

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H2

3/8” WASHER, FLAT BLACK

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H3

3/8” HEX NUT

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H4

1” SCREW

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H5

1 1/4” SCREW

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P1

MAIN CABINET

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P2

LEG

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P3

LEG PANEL

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P4

HOCKEY GOAL (PRE-INSTALLED)

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P5

LEG LEVELER

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P6

SLIDE SCORER

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For Customer Service Call 800-426-1421

3

PARTS IDENTIFIER

PRE-INSTALLEDPARTS(ACTUALSIZEMAYVARY)

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

C1

APRON CORNER

4

C2

BLOWER MOTOR

1

C3

BLOWER MOTOR GRILL

1

C4

JUNCTION BOX W/ CORD

1

C5

OWNERS MANUAL

1

ACCESSORIES (ACTUALSIZEMAYVARY)

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

A1

STRIKER WITH FELT PAD STICKER

4

A2

PUCK

6

A3

WRENCH

1

For Customer Service Call 800-426-1421

4

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

HOCKEY TABLE ASSEMBLY

WARNING: TWO ADULTS NEEDED TO ASSEMBLE HOCKEY TABLE

IMPORTANT:

Please read through the instruction book before attempting assembly to familiarize yourself with all parts and assembly steps.

1.PLACE MAIN CABINET P1 WITH PLAYING SIDE DOWN

ON CLEAN, FLAT SURFACE.

2.ATTACH THE LEG PANELS P3 USING SCREWSH4 TO THE INSIDE OF THE LEGSP2 AS SHOWN. FIX LEG LEVELERP5 ON THE LEGP2.

3.ATTACH THE ABOVE LEG ASSEMBLIES USING LEG MOUNTING BOLTS H1, WASHERSH2, AND LOCKING HEX NUTSH3. THERE ARE 4 BOLTS AND 8 WASHERS USED PER LEG.

4.CAREFULLY TURN TABLE TO ITS UPRIGHT POSITION. (2 ADULTS)

STEPS 1-3

For Customer Service Call 800-426-1421

5

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

HOCKEY TABLE ASSEMBLY

WARNING: TWO ADULTS NEEDED TO ASSEMBLE HOCKEY TABLE

5.ATTACH THE TWO SETS OF SLIDE SCORER P6 TO THE SIDE TOP RAIL WITH SCREWSH5.

STEP 5

For Customer Service Call 800-426-1421

6

GAME RULES

TABLE HOCKEY

Table Hockey is a game for two players.

To play you need the following:

a puck

each player will need a striker

The Object of the Game:

To score a predetermined number of points or to score the most points in given amount of time.

How To Play:

Flip a coin to determine who will begin to play. Play begins when the puck is placed on the playing surface. Players must hit the puck with the striker and attempt to shoot it into opponent’s goal. One point is awarded when a puck is shot into the opponent’s goal.

7

90 DAY WARRANTY

Manufacturer warrants to the original retail purchaser, this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. Should this product become defective due to material or workmanship within the warranty period, contact our Customer Service Department.This warranty is not transferable and does not cover normal wear and tear or damage caused by improper handling, installation, or use of this product.This warranty is also void if product is in any way abused, damaged, or modified from its original state, or if used for other than indoor residential use. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from state to state.

8