Escalade Sports G03602 User Manual

Size:
415.19 Kb
Download

We strive to ensure that our products are of the highest quality and free of manufacturing defects or missing parts. However, if you have any problems with your new product,

DO NOT RETURN IT TO THE STORE, please contact us toll free @:

1-866-556-2759FAX:1-866-873-3531

tablehockey@escaladesports.com

Or write to:

Escalade Sports

Customer Service Department

P.O. Box 889

Evansville IN 47706

Please have your model number when inquiring about parts.

When contacting Escalade Sports please provide your model number, serial number (if applicable), and part number if requesting a replacement part. These numbers are located on the product, packaging, and in this owners manual.

G03602

Your Model Number _______________________

© 2003 Escalade Sports

1

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

IMPORTANT! READ THIS MANUAL ALL THE

WAY THROUGH BEFORE BEGINNING TO

PUT YOUR GAME TABLE TOGETHER! THEN

READ EACH STEP BEFORE STARTING

THAT STEP.

TWO ADULTS ARE REQUIRED TO ASSEMBLE

THIS GAME TABLE

Tools Required:

Allen Wrenchs H8 and H9 included with the Hardware Kit

Philips Screwdriver

Furniture Polish and Cloth

An electric screwdriver is helpful in assembly. However, please set at low torque and use extreme caution with an electric screwdriver because you could overtighten the hardware and strip the screws.

Assembly Tips

Make sure you understand the following tips before you begin to assemble your soccer table.

1.When installing parts that have more than one bolt, start ALL the bolts in that part by hand before tightening anything.

2.Some drawings or images in this manual may not look exactly like your product. Please read and understand the text before starting each assembly step.

READ AND FOLLOW ALL ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, AND

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY. AT LEAST TWO

ADULTS ARE NEEDED TO PUT THIS GAME TABLE

TOGETHER!

© 2003 Escalade Sports

2

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

© 2003 Escalade Sports

3

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

© 2003 Escalade Sports

4

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

1.Find a clean, level place to begin the assembly of your hockey table. We recommend building the table on the box top to protect the parts during assembly. Place the main cabinet P1 on the ground with the playing surface facing down.

2.Using the apron supports P5 with screwsH7 attach the lower side apronP7 and lower end apronP6 to the main cabinet. Make sure the aprons are flush on the ends with the existing top aprons that are already attached to the main cabinet. Secure thepre-attachedapron hinges to the lower aprons using screwsH6 as shown inFIGURE 1.

Figure 1

Figure 1

© 2003 Escalade Sports

5

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

3.Attach the leg bracket P2 to the legP4 using boltsH2 and washerH3 as shown inFIGURE 2. Repeat this step for all four legs.

Figure 2

4.Attach the legs to the main cabinet using bolts H1 and washersH3 as shown inFIGURE 3. Remember to start all hardware by hand before you tighten anything.

5.Screw one leg leveler P8 to the bottom of each leg.

Figure 3

© 2003 Escalade Sports

6

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

6.Attach the apron corners P3 using boltsH4 and washersH5 as shown inFIGURE 4. Repeat this step for all four corners.

Figure 4

© 2003 Escalade Sports

7

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

THIS STEP REQUIRES TWO OR MORE ADULTS.

VERY CAREFULLY TURN THE TABLE OVER AND SET IT ON ITS LEGS. BE CAREFUL, THE TABLE IS VERY HEAVY.

Congratulations! You have now assembled your hockey table. Please note the Care and Use instructions below to insure many years of trouble free use of your game table.

CARE AND USE OF YOUR TABLE

1.Apply spray furniture polish to a clean cloth and wipe down the playfield to make the pucks slide faster on the table.

2.You may use spray furniture polish to clean all exterior surfaces of your game table.

3.Use only a suitable 120v AC household outlet.

4.This product is intended for INDOOR use only.

5.DO NOT operate the motor if the cord is damaged in any way.

6.DO NOT sit, climb or lean on the table.

7.DO NOT drag the table when moving it. This will damage the legs

© 2003 Escalade Sports

8

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

Operation of the game

1. Plug the blower motor and the adapter into the outlet box under the table.

2. Plug the other end of the adapter into the control box.

3.Plug the cord coming out of the control box into a suitable 120v household outlet.

4.From the control box, turn the main power on to activate the blower motor.

5.Turn the scoring power on to activate the electronic scoring. Use the select button to chose your time limit on the game. Press the reset button to start the electronics.

© 2003 Escalade Sports

9

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

TABLE HOCKEY RULES

The Object of the Game

To score a predetermined number of points or to score the most points in given amount of time.

To Play

Flip a coin to determine who will begin play. Play begins when the puck is placed on the playing surface. Players must hit the puck with the striker and attempt to shoot it into their opponent’s goal. One point is awarded when a puck is shot into the opponent’s goal.

Sometimes pucks can fly of the table. If this occurs players may take turns placing the puck back on the table.

PRODUCT PARTS LIST G03602

Part #

Description

Qty

Part #

Description

Qty

H1

3/8 x 1-1/4Bolt

32

A1

Striker

4

H2

3/8 x 3/4 Bolt

16

A2

Pucks

4

H3

3/8 Flat Washer

48

C1

Blower Motor

1

H4

3/16 x 3/4 Bolt

24

C2

Blower Motor Grill

1

H5

3/16 Flat Washer

24

C3

Junction Box with Cord

1

H6

5/8 Round Head Screw

28

C4

Flash Goal

2

H7

1-1/4Flat Head Screw

16

C5

Puck Catcher

2

H8

Small Allen Wrench

1

C6

Electronic Score Timer

2

H9

Large Allen Wrench

1

C7

Electronic Scorer

2

P1

Main Cabinet

1

C8

Main Electronic Unit

1

P2

Leg Bracket

4

C9

Switch control panel

1

P3

Apron Corner

4

C10

Wire Harness

1

P4

Leg

 

4

C11

Adapter

1

P5

Apron Support

8

C12

Outlet Box

1

P6

Lower End Apron

2

C13

Hardware Kit

1

P7

Lower Side Apron

2

C15

Owners Manual

1

P8

Leg Leveler

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLEASE RETAIN THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE. STORE THE MANUAL IN THE MANUAL STORAGE BAG LOCATED UNDER YOUR TABLE.

Rev 01

© 2003 Escalade Sports

10

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758

90 DAY LIMITED WARRANTY

This consumer warranty extends to the original consumer purchase of any ESCALADE

SPORTS Product (hereinafter referred as the "Product").

WARRANTY DURATION: This Product is warranted to the original consumer purchase of a period of 90 days from the original purchase.

WARRANTY COVERAGE: ESCALADE SPORTS warrants to the original Consumer Purchaser that any Product of its manufacture is free from defects in material and workmanship when used for the intended purpose under normal use and conditions. THIS WARRANTY IS VOID IF THE PRODUCT HAS BEEN DAMAGED BY ACCIDENT, UNREASONABLE USE, NEGLIGENCE,

IMPROPER SERVICE, FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED WITH THE PROD-

UCT OR OTHER CAUSES NOT ARISING OUT OF DEFECTS IN MATERIAL AND WORKMANSHIP.

WARRANTY PERFORMANCE: During the above 90 day warranty period, ESCALADE SPORTS shall repair or replace with a comparable model, and Product, or component thereof, which may prove defective under normal use and proper care, and which our examination shall disclose to our satisfaction to be thus defective, please contact our Warranty Dept.

1-866-556-2758 /Warranty Dept. Or Write us at:

Escalade® Sports, Inc. - P.O. Box 889, Evansville, IN 47706

Attn: Warranty Dept. Or E-mailus at:

tablehockey@escaladesports.com

Other than shipping requirements no charge will be made for such repair or replacement of inwarranty Products. ESCALADE SPORTS strongly recommends that the Product is insured for value prior to mailing.

WARRANTY DISCLAIMERS: ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARISING OUT OF THIS SALE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE ABOVE 90 DAY PERIOD. ESCALADE SPORTS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR LOSS OF USE OF THE PRODUCT OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL COSTS, EXPENSES OR DAMAGES INCURRED BY THE CONSUMER OF ANY OTHER USE.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of implied warranties or consequential or incidental damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.

LEGAL REMEDIES: This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.

© 2003 Escalade Sports

11

For Customer Service Call 1-866-556-2758