Escalade Sports F1120 User Manual

Size:
560.98 Kb
Download

OWNERS ASSEMBLY MANUAL & OPERATING

INSTRUCTIONS

ESCALADE INT. LTD

PRODUCT CODE : F1120 BLK RACING BIKE

Escalade International Limited, Unit 1 Viking Way, Winch Wen Industrial Estate, Swansea.

SA1 7DA. Tel 01792 796893 Fax 01792 796627 Email: sales@escaladeinternational.co.uk

1

1 / IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

READ ALL INSTRUCTION BEFORE USING

THIS OWNER’S MANUAL CONTAINS ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE AND SAFETY INFORMATION. IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY, PLEASE MAKE CERTAIN THAT YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL THE INFORMATION BELOW.

1.This machine is intended for household use only. It is not designed for commercial use.

2.Read the OWNER’S OERATION MANUAL and all accompanying literature and follow it carefully before using your machine.

3.Inspect your exercise machine prior to exercising to ensure that all nuts and bolts are fully tightened before each use.

4.Most exercise equipment is not recommended for small children. Children should not use the machine unless they are under adult supervision.

5.Exercise equipment has moving parts. In the interest of safety, keep other, especially children, at a safe distance while exercising.

6.Warm up 5 to 10 minutes before each workout and cool down 5 to 10 minutes afterward. This allows your heart rate to gradually increase and decrease and will help prevent straining muscles.

7.Never hold your breath while exercising. Breathing should remain at a normal rate in conjunction with the level of exercise being performed.

8.Rest adequately between workouts. Muscles tone and develop during these rest periods. Beginners should work out twice a week and increase gradually to 4 to 5 times per week.

9.Remove all jewelry, including rings, chains and pins before commencing exercise.

10.Always wear suitable clothing and footwear during exercise. Do not wear loose fitting clothing that could become entangled with the moving parts of your exercise machine.

IMPORTANT!!! THE MAXIMUM RECOMMENDED WEIGHT CAPACITY FOR YOUR RACING

CYCLE IS 260 LBS ( 120 KGS) , PER USER

The Surgeon General

Has determined that lack of

Physical activity is

Detrimental to your health

WARNING: Before commencing with any exercise program, please consult your family physician. If at any time during exercise you feel faint, dizzy or experience pain, stop and consult your family physician. In the event any of the above mentioned warnings are breached by the consumer, the manufacturer may use same as a defense to any claim for injuries, damage or loss. The above warnings are in no way intended to limit or modify the consumer’s remedies for breach of warranties pursuant to applicable Federal and State Laws of Regulations. They are being supplied

strictly to ensure the safety of the individuals using this product.

2

2 / Before you begin

IMPORTANT: Read all instructions carefully. Assemble the RACING BIKE in accordance with the steps in the manual. Two wrenches are included for assembly. Lay out all parts on the floor. Make sure that you have all the parts listed below before beginning assembly. In case of discrepancy, please call our Customer Service Department at the numbers listed on front cover page of this owner’s Manual.

3

F1120 BLK SPARE PARTS

NO

Parts Name

QUANTITY

 

 

 

1

COMPUTER

1PCS

 

 

 

2

SENSOR WIRE

1PCS

 

 

 

3

SCREW FOR COMPUTER

2PCS

 

 

 

4

INNER COVER FOR HANDLEBAR

1PCS

 

 

 

5

FLAT WASHER

2PCS

 

 

 

6

SPRING WASHER

2PCS

 

 

 

7

BUSHING FOR FIXING HANDLEBAR

1PCS

 

 

 

8

HANDLEBAR POST

1PCS

 

 

 

9

SCREW

4PCS

 

 

 

10

CURVED WASHER

8PCS

 

 

 

11

TENSION CABLE (UPPER)

1PCS

 

 

 

12

TENSION CABLE (LOWER)

1PCS

 

 

 

13

SENSOR WIRE

1PCS

 

 

 

14

FRONT STABILIZER

1PCS

 

 

 

15

CARRIAGE BOLT

4PCS

 

 

 

16

PEDAL (LEFT & RIGHT)

1SET

 

 

 

17

ACRON NUT

4PCS

 

 

 

18

REAR STABILIZER

1PCS

 

 

 

19

MAIN FRAME

1SET

 

 

 

20

TENSION CONTROLLER

1PCS

 

 

 

21

SEAT POST

1PCS

 

 

 

22

LOCKNUT

3PCS

 

 

 

23

WASHER

3PCS

 

 

 

24

SEAT

1PCS

 

 

 

25

T KNOB

1PCS

 

 

 

26

VHCOVER FOR HANDLEBAR

1PCS

 

 

 

27

ROUND HEX-SCREW

1PCS

 

 

 

28

HANDLEBAR

1PCS

 

 

 

29

SEAT BELLOW

1PCS

 

 

 

4

PRE-ASSEMBLYDRAWING – HARDWARE PACK

 

 

Acorn Nut

for

 

 

Carriage Bolt M8*P1.25*75MM (4)

M8 Bolt (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INNER (1)

Allen Bolt

Flat Washer

Spring Washer

VH COVER (1)

 

M7*P1.0*30MM (1)

7* 12*1t(2)

7*2t(2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bushing

 

 

 

Curved Washer

 

12*25MM (1)

 

SPANNER (1St.)

 

 

 

 

Allen Key

 

 

T knob

 

 

 

 

 

M7*55MM(1)

 

 

 

Screwdriver

1

 

 

 

 

5

EXPLODED-VIEWASSEMBLY DRAWING

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

27

 

52

3

 

 

26

 

 

4

25

 

 

5

24

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

23

 

 

8

 

 

9

22

 

 

 

 

10

21

 

 

13 UP

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

29

13 LO

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

20

 

 

15

 

 

 

16L

 

 

 

19

 

 

16R

 

 

 

18

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

6

 

 

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION

 

 

 

 

 

STEP 1

 

 

 

1. Connect the FRONT STABLIZER

 

 

 

BAR[ # 14 ] to the MAIN FRAME [ #

 

 

 

19 ] assemble using two CARRIAGE

 

 

 

BOLTS[ #15 ], two CURVED

 

19

 

WASHERS [# 10 ] and two ACRON

 

15

NUTS [ #17 ]

 

14

 

 

 

2. Repeat the same procedure to connect

 

 

 

the REAR STABLIZER BAR [ #18 ]to

 

 

 

the FRAME ASSEMBLY. Firmly tighten

16L

18

16R

the four bolts by using CARRIAGE

 

10

 

BOLT [#15] and two CURVED

 

17

 

WASHERS [#10].

 

 

 

3. The PEDALS [#16] are marked “L” and

 

 

 

“R”- Left and Right.

 

 

 

Connect them to their appropriate

 

 

 

Crank Arm [#47]. The right crank arm

 

 

 

is on the right hand side of the cycle as

 

 

 

you sit on it. Note that the Right pedal

 

 

 

should be threaded on clockwise and

 

 

 

the Left pedal on anti-clockwise.

STEP 2

24

 

1. Fix the SEAT [# 24] to the SEAT POST

 

[#21] by using three WASHER [#23]

 

 

23

 

and three LOCKNUT [#22] located

22

 

under the seat, and then insert the

21

 

SEAT BELLOW [#29].

 

 

29

 

2. Insert the SEAT POST [#21] into the

 

seat post housing and line up the holes

 

 

20

19

that give the correct seat height. (This

 

can be done after it has been

 

 

 

 

assembled.) Secure the SEAT in

 

 

position with SEAT-HEIGHT

 

 

ADJUSTER [#20]. User can set just

 

 

right position to adjust seat-height.

 

 

7

 

 

STEP 3

 

2

1. Take the HANDLEBAR POST [#8] and

 

 

connect the upper SENSOR WIRE [#11]

 

 

and the lower SENSOR WIRE [#12]. Then

 

8

connect the bottom of the TENSION

 

9

CABLE [#13 UP] and [# 13 LO]

13 UP

 

10

2. Then slide the HANDLEBAR POST [#8]

 

 

11

into the MAIN FRAME [#19] and tighten

13 LO

 

 

by four CURVED WASHER [#10] and

 

12

 

19

SCREW [#9].

 

 

 

 

STEP 4

 

 

Attach the HANDLEBAR [#28] to the

 

 

HANDLEBAR POST [#8] by using the INNER

 

 

COVER [#4] (as shown) fix with two FLAT

25 26 27 6 54

28

WASHER [#5] and SPRING WASHER [#6],

 

 

 

ROUND HEX-SCREW[#27], VH COVER

 

 

[#26], lastly use T KNOB[#25] tighten.

7

8

 

 

 

8

STEP 5

1. Remove the two SCREWS [3] from the back side of the COMPUTER[ #1]. Connect the COMPUTER to the bracket at the end of the HANDLEBAR POST [#8] using the two SCREWS.Firmly

tighten the screws

2. Connect the plug at the end of the SENSOR WIRE[#2] into the back side of the COMPUTER[#1] where is says ”SENSOR INPUT”

3. Note: You will need to install two “AA” batteries into the computer before it will work.

.

FINISHED ASSEMBLED BIKE

9

COMPUTER OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

COMPUTER STYLE: ST7100-7 BLK

1.Install 2 x 1.5V or UM-3batteries to power the computer. At this moment, the word "GAME" is flashing and the word " MANUAL" is fixed. Use "UP" ("+")and"DOWN"("-")buttons to select one of these 2 modes. Press the "MODE/ENTER" button to fix your selection Please ignore the flashing word "LINK". Note, if computer is not in use for one minute, it will automatically switch off to save battery power

2.If you select the "GAME" mode, there are 3 games "A", "B" and "C" The letters "B" and "C" will be flashing. Use "UP" "+") and "DOWN"("-")buttons to select the games type, then press the "MODE/ENTER" button to fix your game selection

10