Escalade Sports 2L-6542-00 User Manual

Size:
1.03 Mb
Download

Mobile Basketball System Manual

Model #'s B3009

Welcome to S E R I O U S P L AYfrom

The innovative MOBILE BASKETBALL SYSTEM you have purchased brings true playability to the game of basketball. The unit you are about to assemble is the most unique "movable" piece of basketball equipment ever developed by Harvard. Please follow closely the enclosed assembly instructions and you will soon be enjoying your MOBILE SYSTEM. Soon you will discover how a LARGER playing surface,GREATER rigidity, andSUPERIOR rebound combine to deliver true performance to your game.

We try hard to ensure that out products are of high quality and free of problems, such as manufacturing defects or missing parts. However, if you have any problems with your product, please understand that the retailer from which you purchased your product will not carry the specific performance parts you may require. You will receive excellent service and rapid response by calling us directly at:

TOLL FREE 1-800-426-1421

FAX 812-467-1399

(These are consumer only numbers)

Please be sure to have this Owner's Manual with you when you call.

When purchasing replacement parts a major credit card can be used for your convenience. Or write us at:

Customer Service Dept.

P.O. Box 889

Evansville, IN 47706

Please provide model numbers and/or part numbers (not just the item numbers) of the product and/or part when you call or write. These numbers can be found on the product, packaging, and/or in the Owner's Manual.

Do not hang on rim. Do not tilt unit into WARNING play position without proper ballast.

Before beginning:

!Read and understand these instructions completely before using your Mobile Basketball Unit.

!Watch for sharp edges on steel parts!

!At least two adults are needed to assemble and move this unit.

Tools Needed:

"(1) 5/8" wrench

"(2) 9/16" wrenches

"(2) 1/2" wrench

"(2) 7/16" wrench

"(1) hammer

"(1) blade screwdriver

LIMITED WARRANTY

MANUFACTURER WARRANTS TO THE ORIGINAL RETAIL PURCHASER, THIS PRODUCT TO BE FREE FROM DEFECTS IN MATERIAL AND WORKMANSHIP WHICH IMPAIR THE USE OF THE PRODUCT FOR A PERIOD OF TWELVE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE. SHOULD THIS PRODUCT BECOME DEFECTIVE DUE TO MATERIAL OR WORKMANSHIP WITHIN THE WARRANTY PERIOD, CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT FOR OPTIONS ON PURSUING A WARRANTY CLAIM.

THIS WARRANTY IS NOT TRANSFERRABLE AND DOES NOT COVER SCRATCHING OR SCUFFING OF THE PRODUCT(S) WHICH MAY RESULT FROM NORMAL USAGE, OF DAMAGE CAUSED BY SHIPPING, IMPROPER HANDLING, INSTALLATION OR USE OF THIS PRODUCT(S). NOR DOES THIS WARRANTY COVER RUSTING OR FADING DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS, CLIMATE CONDITIONS, OR EXPOSURE TO CORROSIVES SUCH AS SALTS, PESTICIDES, ETC... THIS WARRANTY IS ALSO VOID IF PRODUCT(S) IS IN ANY WAY ABUSED, DAMAGED, MODIFIED FROM ITS ORIGINAL STATE, OR IF USED FOR OTHER THAN RESIDENTIAL USE.

REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT AS PROVIDED UNDER WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF THE CONSUMER. THE MANUFACTURER SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE PRODUCT OR OTHER DAMAGES WITH RESPECT TO ANY ECONOMICAL LOSS, LOSS OF PROPERTY, LOSS OF ENJOYMENT OF USE, COST OF REMOVAL, INSTALLATION OR OTHER DAMAGES FOR BREACH OF ANY EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED WARRANTY ON THIS PRODUCT. EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ON THIS PRODUCT IS LIMITED IN DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.

SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR ALLOW LIMITATIONS OF HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THIS WARRANTY GIVES SPECIFIC RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.

2L-6542-00

Patented or licensed under one or more of the following patents: U.S. Patent Numbers - 4,365,802 - 4,465,277 - 4,424,968

1

2

Assembly Instructions

S E R I O U S P L A Y

IMPORTANT! DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN THE FASTENERS IN THE FOLLOWING TWO STEPS. DOING SO WILL CRUSH THE TUBES!

1. Assemble lower base tube (#37) to rear brace bracket (#38) using four carriage bolts (#16) and four nylock nuts (#25). Tighten fasteners securely.

2. Assemble rear upright tube (#39) to rear brace bracket (#38) using two each hex bolts (#20), flat washers (#19), and nylock nuts (#25). Tighten fasteners securely.

3.Attach two rear foot brackets (#40) to each other using hex bolt (#3) and nylock nut (#4). These brackets are light gauge steel channels with sharp edges. Avoid touching sheared edges.

4.Attach rear foot assembly

(#40) to rear upright tube (#39) using two each carriage bolts (#16) and nylock nuts (#25). Tighten fasteners securely.

Note: Only one lower brace assembly is shown for clarity.

3

5. Thread a hex nut (#11) onto threaded stud on front foot (#41) until distance between top of foot and top of nut measures 2 inches. Then place a bellows (#50) over threaded stud and insert it through the hole in the lower base tube assembly. Thread another hex nut (#11) onto the stud and snug top nut against assembly holding bottom nut. Repeat for opposite side. These nuts will be readjusted to level later.

S E R I O U S P L A Y

6. Assemble upper base tubes (#43), stabilizer brackets (#32) and pivot tube (#42). Don't tighten bolts yet. Pivot has four holes in one side and two in the other. The side with four holes has two holes which are closer together. These are the holes used for this assembly. Use hex bolts (#10), four washers (#8), and two nylock nuts (#12).

4

7. Place cap (#29) on assembly. Insert two bubble vials (#67) into level housing (#68) as shown in detail 'A '. Peel one piece of backing off of adhesive strip (#69) and adhere tightly to back of bubble level assembly, making sure that bubble vials seat firmly in level housing. Peel other piece of backing off of the adhesive strip and adhere the level assembly to the cap (#29). Place upper base tube assembly on lower base tube assembly. Make sure upper base tube assembly seats completely onto lower base tube assembly. Slide on evenly to prevent binding. At this time, tighten bolts securely.

IMPORTANT! DO NOT

OVERTIGHTEN THE FASTENERS! DOING SO WILL CRUSH THE TUBES!

S E R I O U S P L A Y

Detail 'A'

8 . Find a suitable place for unit to be played on away from power lines. Place unit in final position ready for play and use hex nuts (#11) to level.

Level the unit front to back and side to side by getting the bubbles centered between the lines in both bubble vials.

To level, loosen top hex nut (#11), then either turn bottom hex nut counter-clockwiseto raise, or clockwise to lower. Then retighten top hex

nut while holding bottom hex nut.

5

S E R I O U S P L A Y

9. Attach upper pad (#44) to pivot tube/upper tube assembly by sliding it over the tubes so that SERIOUS PLAY reads in front of the unit.

Slightly bending the pad will be necessary to accommodate the round tubes.

10. Slide axle (#46) into rear support tube (#39). Place wheels (#45) on both ends. Note: Recesses go to the outside of the unit. Tap axle caps (#6) onto axle. Push square cap (#29) into top of assembly.

NOTE: Lower base tubes and other parts have been omitted from illustration for clarity.

6

S E R I O U S P L A Y

11.Join upper slider tube (#47) to lower slider tube (#48) with hex bolt (#2) and nylock nut (#4). NOTE: Longer tube (#47) goes on top.

12. Attach lower end of assembly from Step 11 to rear upright tube (#39) using two each hex bolts (#21), flat washers (#19) and nylock nuts (#25).

7

13.Attach upper end of slider tube and pivot stop bracket (#66) to upper assembly with two each hex bolts (#21), washers (#19) and nylock nuts (#25). The bracket goes on the top bolt and the washers go on the bottom bolt. Tighten fasteners securely.

S E R I O U S P L A Y

14.Push caps (#29) into ends of the two vertical tubes (#49) as shown (there are three holes close together at one end of the vertical tubes and one hole at the other - push caps into the end with just one hole). Attach vertical tubes (#49) to upper assembly. Assemble one at a time, using hex bolt (#9), two plastic washers (#13), two flat washers (#8) and one nylock nut (#12). There are four holes in the vertical tubes (the two closest together are used in this assembly). Allow the first tube to rest atop the pivot stop bracket (#66) while assembling the other tube. Don't tighten bolt completely.

8

S E R I O U S P L A Y

15. Attach carriage bolt (#1), flat washer (#19), and nylock nut (#4) to lower board arm assembly for later use.

16. Assemble lower board arm (#51) to vertical tubes (#49). Use hex bolt (#9), two flat washers (#8), two plastic washers (#13), and a nylock nut (#12). Don't tighten bolt completely. Also, assemble safety strap to pivot bolt with cap nut (#7). The lower end of lower board arm will rest on slider tube (not shown). Cover slider tube to prevent lower board arm from scratching.

9

S E R I O U S P L A Y

17. Assemble upper board arms to vertical tube assembly using hex bolt (#9), two plastic washers (#13), and nylock nut (#12). Be sure back of lower board arm is below upper board arms. At this point, tighten all the fasteners going through vertical tubes.

18. Assemble Slider Clamps (#54) to Slider Tube (#48). Be sure the arrows on the Slider Clamp point up the tube. Assemble below the Slider Tube bolt with carriage bolt (#17), two Slider Films (#33), and nylock nut (#25) through bottom holes. Tighten only until end of bolt contacts plastic in nut.

10

S E R I O U S P L A Y

19. Assemble Pull Tube (#55) to Slider Clamp (#54) with carriage bolts (#15), metal spacer (#28), flat washer (#19), and knob (#36). Make sure the Pull Tube is between Slider Films and the longest flat portion of the tube is facing down on the clamp end. Pull Slider Clamp near rear Upright Tube (#39) and tighten securely.

20. Assemble upper end of Pull Tube (#55) to back end of lower board arm (#51). Trap Pull Tube inside lower Board Arm with a metal spacer (#28) on each side, a hex bolt (#21), two flat washers (#19), and a nylock nut (#25). Tighten fasteners securely.

11

S E R I O U S P L A Y

22.Lay unit down on front with feet and bottom of vertical tubes resting on the ground. Pad tubes with pieces of cardboard carton to prevent scratching paint. Attach upper backboard to upper board arms (#53) using the holes shown in the illustration. Fasten with two hex bolts (#21), two plastic washers (#13), four flat washers (#19), and two locknuts (#25). DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!

21.Slide the two board pads (#22) on the bottom two corners of backboard. Secure with two screws (#23).

23.Attach lower board arm (#51) to lower backboard as shown using bolt (#26), two flat washers (#19), two plastic spacers (#70), and locknut (#25). Next, place loose end of safety strap (#52) to bolt (#26), and secure with another locknut (#25).

12

S E R I O U S P L A Y

24. Locate the yellow bolt (#71) and yellow jam nut

(#72) in hardware bags. Assemble nut and bolt to backplate (#58) as shown. NOTE: Head of bolt should be in the indentation in backplate.

Tighten securely by threading nut and bolt against one another.

25. Attach top half of backplate (#58) and plastic boot (#57) to your backboard with two bolts (#21), four washers (#19), two lockwashers (#27), and two hex nuts (#24). Do not tighten nuts tight yet.

26.Slide goal assembly (#60) over threaded stud. Slide leaf spring (#59) over threaded stud and brace on

goal assembly. Secure with two bolts (#21), four washers (#19), two lockwashers (#27), and two hex nuts (#24). Square up goal and tighten all four nuts tight.

27Thread flange nut (#18) onto threaded stud. NOTE: there are two different ways this goal can be

used: 1) as a spring goal, 2) as a conventional goal.

(1) For spring loaded goal: Screw flange nut (#18) onto threaded stud only until the end of the stud extends out of the flange nut.

(2) For conventional goal: Screw flange nut (#18) completely onto threaded stud.

28. Fold in the two sides of the plastic boot, making sure that they clear the goal brace. Now lift the bottom part of the boot and snap it into both sides securely.

29. Attach net (#61) to hooks on bottom edge of rim. (You may need to use a key or other small object to aid in attaching the net to the rear hooks).

13

S E R I O U S P L A Y

30.Two Adults are needed to stand unit upright. Be sure slider clamp knob is tight. With one adult on each side of unit just below upper pad, lift unit straight up then rotate it up to standing

position. Allow front feet to rotate so the bottom only contacts the ground. Rotating unit up on feet can damage pins in feet.

31. Go back and tighten any loose hardware. Be sure the hardware at the pivoting joints is not too tight.

WARNING! Do not tilt backboard up until ballast is filled!

14

S E R I O U S P L A Y

32. Place the ballast (#62) onto lower assembly. The ballast fits into place securely trapped by the "Y" shape of the lower base assembly, the rear upright tube and the axles. Position ballast by moving around slightly until it seats itself. Be sure there are no sharp objects beneath ballast which could puncture the ballast.

33. Fill the ballast (#62) with sand or water. If the water level is about ½" to 1" from the top of the fill hole (or if sand is 1" to 2" from the top of fill hole) there will be plenty of stability. Once filled with water, the ballast will weigh about 300 to 350 pounds; with sand, about 450 to 600 pounds. 300 pounds will ballast the goal nicely. Snap ballast cap onto ballast after filling.

34. Loosen the slider clamp knob (#36) and move the clamp (#54) up to just below the slider tube bolt (#2). Remove the bottom bolt (#25) from the slider clamp. This will allow the clamp to open slightly and slide over the bolt. Slide the clamp just over the slider tube bolt. Reattach the bottom clamp bolt (Tighten only until end of bolt contacts plastic in nut), then tighten the slider clamp knob (#36).

15

35. The upper portion of the unit can now be rotated into playing position. To do so, loosen slider clamp knob (#36) and slide it up as far as it will go. This will tilt backboard and goal into playing position. Attach vertical tubes to pivot tube through lower hole in vertical tubes, using one hex bolt (#9), two flat washers (#8), one split washer (#14) and knob (#35). Hold knob and tighten bolt.

36. TO ADJUST HEIGHT:

Detach safety strap from pivot bolt by removing cap nut. Reattach cap nut for later use, and attach other end of safety strap to lower board arm using the carriage bolt (#1), washer (#19), and nylock nut (#4) as in Step 16.

37.Now goal will adjust upward by loosening slider clamp knob and pulling the clamp downward. There will be three marks on the slider tube. When the top of the clamp is even with the highest mark, the goal will be approximately

8 feet; middle mark - 9 feet; third mark - 10 feet. Find the height you want and tighten the slider clamp knob.

Attaching the Front Pad

38.Attach Tie straps (#31) to backside of front pad at the locations shown. Insert a tie strap through the innermost hole in pad, and then guide it through the outermost hole. DO NOT CLOSE TIE STRAPS YET.

Repeat at all four locations.

NOTE: Moderately bending the tie strap in two places about one to two inches from the end (as shown) will

aid in guiding it through the second hole.

39.Attach the pad to the lower poles as shown, aligning the poles with the two channels on the backside of the pad, and tighten tie straps securely.

IT IS THE OWNER'S RESPONSIBILITY TO ENSURE ALL PLAYERS

UNDERSTAND ALL SAFE PLAY WARNINGS, INSTRUCTIONS, AND

CAUTIONS ON PRODUCT AND IN THIS OWNER'S MANUAL.

16

MOVING THE UNIT

S E R I O U S P L A Y

1.Adjust height of goal to lowest position. Remove safety strap from lower board arm. Attach safety strap to pivot bolt using cap nut. Remove lower vertical tube bolt by removing 3/8" knob and washers. Loosen the slider clamp knob and slide the clamp known to the slider tube bolt. Tighten slider clamp knob.

2.Remove ballast medium. Water must be siphoned out, and we recommend getting an inexpensive siphon pump for this purpose. Sand will have to be removed with a small industrial vacuum. Remove the ballast.

NOTE: Removing the front pad is recommended for ease of moving. However, only four Tie Straps are included with your goal. Replacement tie straps are available at your local hardware store.

3.Once the unit is tilted back and the ballast is removed, you can stand between the front poles. Raise the front, lifting below the joint of the upper and lower base tubes and move the unit easily (the joint between these tubes will pinch you if you hold above the joint). By tilting the unit farther back and having someone hold it up by the top of the board, it can be rolled into places with low overhangs. It can then either be set back on its feet of laid down on its front.

4.Reset the unit up in the opposite order, making sure you fill the ballast before tilting into playing position.

5.If cold weather is approaching and you want to move this unit, make sure you move it before the ballast water freezes. Once ballast water is frozen, you won't be able to move the unit!

STORAGE

If you know the unit won't be used or if high winds or severe weather is forecast, tilt the unit into the "movable/ assembly" position described in step 1 above. This will reduce the risk of the unit blowing over, which could cause property damage or personal injury. Do not store close to power lines.

MAINTENANCE

The life of your basketball pole system depends on many conditions and variables. The climate, the location of the pole, exposure to corrosives (such as salts, pesticides, or herbicides), and excessive use or abuse can all contribute to shortening the life of the basketball pole system or to causing personal injury or property damage.

Checking your pole system:

Check your pole system at least twice a year.

1.Check for loose nuts and bolts. If loose, tighten according to this Owner's Manual.

2.Check for loose paint or rust;

A)Sand areas to remove loose paint or rust.

B)Clean the sanded areas with a damp cloth and allow to dry thoroughly.

C)Apply two coats of high gloss enamel paint to the area. Follow the instructions on paint container.

3.If rust has penetrated through the pole, replace it immediately.

4.Check parts for excessive wear and tear. If worn or damaged, replace them.

17

Evansville, IN 47706

1-800-426-1421

18

PARTS LIST

ITEM#

PART#

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

 

1

1B-6061-02

1/4" CARRIAGE BOLT 2.5"

1

 

2

701-47

1/4" HEX BOLT 1.5"

1

 

3

901-102

1/4" HEX BOLT .5"

1

 

4

2B-6016-02

1/4" NYLOCK NUT

3

 

5

3M-1019-00

18 GA. 1"RD. CAP

2

 

6

3M-6247-00

3/4" AXLE CAP

2

 

7

2B-6077-00

3/8" CAP NUT

1

 

8

701-50

3/8" FLAT WASHER

12

 

9

901-103

3/8" HEX BOLT 7"

4

 

10

901-175

3/8" HEX BOLT 8"

2

 

11

701-49

3/8" JAM NUT

4

 

12

901-28

3/8" NYLOCK NUT

5

 

13

3M-6245-00

3/8" PLASTIC WASHER

6

 

14

901-69

3/8" SPLIT WASHER

1

 

15

1B-6045-00

5/16" CARRIAGE BOLT 2.5"

1

 

16

1B-6062-00

5/16" CARRIAGE BOLT 3"

6

 

17

1B-6154-00

5/16" CARRIAGE BOLT 1"

1

 

18

901-157

5/16" FLANGE NUT

1

 

19

2B-6024-00

5/16" FLAT WASHER

24

 

20

1B-1004-00

5/16" HEX BOLT 2.75"

2

 

21

1B-6140-00

5/16" HEX BOLT 2.5"

9

 

22

3M-6421-00

BOARD PAD

2

 

23

1B-6210-00

#10 X 1/2 PAN HD SCREW

4

 

24

2B-6025-00

5/16-18HEX NUT

4

 

25

2B-6009-02

5/16" NYLOCK NUT

18

 

26

1B-6197-00

5/16" HEX HEAD BOLT 5-1/2"

1

 

27

2B-6023-00

5/16" SPLIT WASHER

4

 

28

901-50

7/8" METAL SPACER 1-1/4"

3

 

29

3M-6248-00

2" SQUARE CAP

4

 

31

4B-6017-00

TIE STRAPS

4

 

32

2S-6244-00

STABILIZER BRACKET

4

 

33

2M-6100-00

SLIDER FILM

2

 

34

801-142

5/16 -18x1-3/4

2

 

35

2Q-6092-00

3/8" KNOB

1

 

36

2Q-6091-00

5/16" KNOB

1

 

37

1A-6196-03

LOWER BASE ASSEMBLY

2

 

38

2S-6241-03

REAR BRACE BRACKET

1

 

39

8S-6369-03

REAR UPRIGHT TUBE

1

 

40

2S-6243-00

REAR FOOT BRACKET

2

 

41

3A-6006-00

FRONT FOOT

2

 

42

8S-6363-03

PIVOT TUBE

1

 

43

8S-6361-03

UPPER BASE TUBE

2

 

44

3M-6235-00

UPPER PAD

1

 

45

3M-6236-00

WHEEL

2

 

46

8S-6399-01

AXLE

1

 

47

8S-6364-03

UPPER SLIDER TUBE

1

 

48

8S-6365-03

LOWER SLIDER TUBE

1

 

49

8S-6362-03

VERTICAL TUBE

2

 

50

3M-6244-00

2.5" BELLOWS

2

 

51

8S-6493-03

LOWER BOARD ARM

1

 

52

8S-6370-03

SAFETY STRAP

1

 

53

8S-6492-03

UPPER BOARD ARM

2

 

54

2S-6240-03

SLIDER CLAMP

2

 

55

8S-6368-03

PULL TUBE

1

 

56

SEE MODEL #

BACKBOARD

1

 

57

3M-6266-00

PLASTIC BOOT

1

 

58

900-122D

COATED PLATE

1

 

59

910-103B

LEAF SPRING

1

 

60

1A-4054-02

GOAL ASSEMBLY

1

 

61

920-16

NET

1

 

62

3M-6251-00

BALLAST

1

 

63

3M-6197-00

BALLAST CAP

1

 

64

3M-6250-00

FRONT PAD

1

 

65

2B-6044-00

PLASTIC WASHER

2

 

66

2S-6239-03

PIVOT STOP BRACKET

1

 

67

3M-6163-00

BUBBLE VIAL

2

 

68

3M-6258-00

LEVEL HOLDER

1

 

69

1M-6026-00

ADHESIVE STRIP

1

 

70

3M-6269-00

1/4" NYLON SPACER

2

2L-6542-00

71

1B-6208-00

5/16" x 1-1/2"Hex Bolt, Gr. 5, Yellow

1

 

72

2B-6089-00

5/16" Jam19Nut, Yellow

1