Escalade Sports 2L-6516-01 User Manual

Size:
470.21 Kb
Download

OWNER'S MANUAL

For Model No.

T8261

CAUTION

READ THESE

INSTRUCTIONS

CAREFULLY!

S P O R T S

Thank you for buying our product. We try hard to ensure that our products are of high quality and free of problems, such as manufacturing defects or missing parts. However, if you have any problems with your new product, please DO NOT RETURN IT TO THE STORE!.

DO NOT RETURN THIS PRODUCT TO THE STORE!

Call us at:

TOLL FREE 1-800-426-1421

(THIS IS A CONSUMER ONLY NUMBER)

Please have this Owner’s Manual with you when you call.

Or write us at: CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPT., P.O. Box 889, Evansville, IN 47706 Fax Number: (812) 467-1399.

Or E-mailus at: customerservice@escaladesports.com

Please provide model number and/or part number (not just the key number) of the product and/or part when you call or write. These numbers can be found on the product, packaging, and/or in this Owner’s Manual.

LIMITED 1 YEAR WARRANTY

Manufacturer warrants to the original retail purchaser, this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase. Should this product become defective due to material or workmanship within the warranty period, contact our Customer Service Department. If defective by the terms of this warranty, we will, at our option, repair or replace the product. This warranty is not transferable and does not cover normal wear and tear, or damage caused by improper handling, installation or use of this product. This warranty is also void if product is in any way abused, damaged, or modified from its original state. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from state to state.

2L-6516-01

TOOLS NEEDED FOR ASSEMBLY

AT LEAST TWO ADULTS ARE NEEDED TO COMPLETE THIS CAUTION ASSEMBLY ! DO NOT LEAVE TABLE UNATTENDED

UNTIL ASSEMBLY IS COMPLETE!

Tools Needed: 7/16 Open or Boxed End Wrenches (2)

Rachet (optional)

9/16 Open or Boxed End Wrenches (2)

7/16 Socket (If using rachet)

Pliers

9/16 Socket (If using rachet)

Hammer

 

CASTER BEAM ASSEMBLY

5

6

1

5 6

2

1.Attach one non - locking caster #3and one locking caster #2to each caster rail #1 using one washer #6 and one jam nut #5, as shown in figure 1. Do not over tighten jam nuts crushing tubes.

2.Place tube plugs #10 into the ends of caster rails #1. (See figure 2)

FIGURE 1

3.

Attach one mounting plate #4 to each

 

 

side of caster rail #1. Secure using two

 

 

bolts #18, and two locknuts #9. Do not

 

 

tighten locknuts completely until

3

10

instructed. (See figure 3)

 

1

4.

Assemble other three caster rails using

 

 

steps 1 thru 3.

FIGURE 2

18 4

1

 

FIGURE 3

 

Orient mounting plates to

4

tube in this manner

2

ATTACHING UPRIGHTS

8

18

4

Do not place nut on bolt #18.

FIGURE 4

Locking casters MUST be on opposite sides of each other.

Locking casters MUST be on opposite sides of each other.

21

Three holes go toward caster rail.

5.Attach two caster rail assemblies to upright #21 as shown in figure 4. Placing the end with three holes towards caster rail. (See figure 4) Secure using two bolts #8 in the top holes, two bolts #18 in the bottom holes, and two locknuts #9 on bolts #8 ONLY. Do not place locknut #9 on bolt #18 until instructed. (See figure 4) Secure all bolts.

9

4

8

18

Bolt heads

MUST face

OUTWARD.

6.Attach remaining two caster rail assemblies to other upright #21 in same manner.

ATTACHING SAFETY LATCHES

25

25

14

Detail A

9

 

27

19

13

12

FIGURE 5

21

Attach safety latch using this hole.

4

8

7.Place end protectors #25 on safety latch #14 as shown in detail A.

8.Attach safety latch #14 to upright assembly #21 using the hole above mounting plate #4. Secure with bolt #8, spacer #19, safety latch #14, and locknut #9.Do not over tighten locknuts, safety latches must be free to pivot.

Secure the eyelet end of safety latch spring #13 (See detail B) to upright assembly #21 with bolt #18 that was used in step 5, spacer #12, washer #27, and locknut #9. (See figure 5)

Using a pair of pliers hook spring #13 into hole in safety latch #14. (See figure 5)

18

9. Attach other safety latch to other frame

assembly the same way using step 7 and 8.

3

ATTACHING LINKAGE AND LEG ASSEMBLY

10.Place leg end caps #24 in the ends of legs #11. (See figure 6)

11.Attach linkages #20 to the outside of the upright #21 using bolt #18, spacer #12, and locknut #9. (See figure 6)Do not over tighten these locknuts, joints must be free to pivot.

IMPORTANT: Turn leg assembly #11 as shown in figure 6 and attach other end of linkages #20 to the outside of theleg assembly #11 using bolt #18, spacer #19, and locknut #9. (See figure 6) Do not over tighten these locknuts, joints must be free to pivot.

18

19

20

18

9

12

21

CAUTION

Leg assembly # 11 must be attached as shown with cross bar toward inside of table.

FIGURE 6

11

9

19

9

9

20

18

12

24

18

4

CAUTION

AT LEAST TWO ADULTS ARE NEEDED TO COMPLETE THIS ASSEMBLY.

DO NOT FOLD TABLE HALVES UP IN THE STORAGE POSITION UNTIL TABLE HALF IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND ALL OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD.

READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS STEP BEFORE ATTACHING TABLE TOPS! AT LEAST TWO ADULTS ARE NEEDED TO COMPLETE THIS STEP!

12.Find four bolts #8, spacers #19, and locknuts #9. Place one of each next to caster and leg assembly, so they are handy for this step.

With one adult on each side of either table top #23, place table half on frame assembly. (See figure 7) While at least one adult holds up table top half, align holes in upright #21 with top center hole (See detail

A)in leg mounting bracket #22. (See figure 7)

Secure table top half to upright #21 using bolts #8, spacer #19 between upright #21 and leg mounting bracket #22, and locknut #9. (See figure 7)

Secure table top half to leg assembly #11 using bolts #8, spacer #12 between leg assembly #11 and leg mounting bracket #22, and locknut #9.

Tighten nuts securely, but do not overtighten, these joints must be free to pivot.

13.Attach other table top half using step 12.

NOTE: Lift table half to align holes.DO NOT SCOOT

TABLE ACROSS FRAME.

FIGURE 7

5

ATTACHING NET AND POST ASSEMBLY

 

Net Retaining

 

FIGURE 8

Hook

Top Plug

 

C

G

 

Net

 

 

B

 

 

 

Tension

 

 

Rope

 

 

D

Clamp

Post

 

Tension

Screw

 

Chain

F

Assembly

 

E

 

A

 

 

 

 

Net Height

 

14. Place table halves together in playing position.

Adjustment

Post Assembly

Knob

Tab

15.Place post assembly A over the gap between the two table halves. Secure by turning clamp screw F. (See figure 8)

16.Put long end of net hook C in the end of net B. (See figure 8) Net hook C fits into hole in the groove of post assembly A with hook end in post.

17.Place top plug G in end of post.

18.Tie tension rope D to eyelet on end of tension chain E and tie.

19.Place tension rope through groove in top cap G. Hook tension chain to tab on post assembly A using a link in the chain.

NET AND POST ASSEMBLY MUST BE REMOVED FROM TABLE BEFORE TABLE IS PLACED IN STORAGE POSITION.

6

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

THIS IS NOT A TOY. TABLE IS TO BE OPENED OR CLOSED UNDER CLOSE

ADULT SUPERVISION. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH OPENING AND CLOSING

INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY

CAUTION DAMAGE.

ALWAYS LOCK TABLE TOP HALVES IN SAFETY LATCHES WHEN STORING, OR MOVING TABLE!

ALWAYS LOCK CASTERS, EXCEPT WHEN MOVING TABLE! DO NOT SIT, STAND, WALK OR JUMP ON THIS TABLE!

TO OPEN OR PLAY

20. Lock both locking casters to prevent the table from rolling while lowering the table top. (See figure 9)

21. Use your foot to lift up on the safety latch as shown in figure 9. At the same time open the table half by pulling in an outward and downward motion until the legs rest on the floor. (See figure 9)

FIGURE 9

TO CLOSE OR STORE TABLE:

22. Lock both locking casters.

23. Raise table half by lifting on playing end in an upward motion until top is vertical and safety latch is fully engaged.

24. Double check to be certain safety latch is fully engaged.

DO NOT ATTEMPT TO OPEN TABLE

WITHOUT UNLOCKING SAFETY LATCH

ON TABLE HALF!

7

Care and Maintenance

You have purchased a quality product that will give you years of enjoyment. By following these simple maintenance steps you will add to the life of your new table.

Storage for your table.

This table must be stored indoors to prevent damage to the playing surface. Dampness and extreme temperature changes can cause the wood to warp, swell, crack, or blister. When your table is not in use, it should be folded up in a dry area.

Replacement Parts List For T8261

 

1

8S-6201-01

CASTER RAIL

4

16

2S-6142-05

SIDE RAIL

4

 

 

2

2Q-6086-00

CASTER WITH BRAKE

4

17

2S-6143-04

END RAIL

2

 

 

3

2Q-6085-00

CASTER WITHOUT BRAKE

4

18

701-35

1/4-20X 2 1/4 HEX HEAD BOLT

20

 

 

4

2S-6144-01

MOUNTING PLATE

8

19

701-104

SPACER

12

 

 

5

701-49

3/8 JAM NUT

8

20

8S-6200-01

LINKAGES

4

 

 

6

701-50

3/8 WASHER

8

21

1A-6133-01

UPRIGHT ASSEMBLY

2

 

 

8

701-82

1/4-20X 2 HEX HEAD BOLT

14

22

2S-6139-00

LEG MNTG BRACKET

8

 

 

9

701-26

1/4-20LOCKNUT

34

23

705-165W

TABLE TOP

2

 

 

10

704-140

TUBE PLUG

8

24

704-138

LEG CAP

4

 

 

11

1A-6132-01

LEG ASSEMBLY

2

25

2M-6047-00

END PROTECTOR

4

 

 

12

7B-6161-00

SPACER

10

26

2L-6516-01

INSTRUCTION MANUAL

1

 

 

13

5V-6010-00

SAFETY LATCH SPRING

2

27

801-9B

1/4 WASHER

2

 

 

14

1A-6137-01

SAFETY LATCH

2

28

5A-6166-00

NET AND BRACKET KIT

1

 

 

15

701-105

#8 X 9/16 SCREW

108

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleaning your table.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To clean your table use a soft damp

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOT WET cloth only. To prevent dam-

 

 

 

 

 

 

age to your table's playing surfaceDO

 

 

 

 

#28

 

NOT use any chemicals, abrasive, or

 

 

 

 

Net and

 

cleaning products on your table's play-

 

 

 

 

Bracket Kit

 

ing surface.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maintenance for your table.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Be sure to oil all moving parts of your

 

 

 

 

 

 

table, including pivot points. This will

 

 

 

 

 

 

insure the safety and ease of use of

 

 

 

 

 

 

your table.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

9

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

8

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

18

8

 

 

 

 

16

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

9

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

4

1

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

9

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

24

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

25 9

 

 

 

4

9

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

6

 

 

14

 

 

 

NOTE:

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Only one half is shown.

 

 

27 19

 

 

Other half is identical.

 

 

 

13

8

 

2

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 1998 ESCALADE SPORTS

 

 

 

 

18

2L-6516-01