Escalade Sports 2L-6470-00 User Manual

Size:
775.58 Kb
Download

ASSEMBLY

EASY ADJUST BASKETBALL SYSTEM

REPLACEMENT KIT

INSTRUCTIONS

 

Thank you for buying our product. We try hard to ensure that our products are of high quality

 

and free of problems, such as manufacturing defects or missing parts. However, if you have

 

any problems with your new product, please Call us at:

MODEL NO. 5A-6615-00

NOTE: Actual product may differ slightly than that shown in the illustrations.

IMPORTANT! READ

THROUGH THIS

MANUAL COMPLETELY TO DECIDE WHICH ASSEMBLY SEQUENCE IS BEST SUITED FOR YOUR APPLICATION

TOLL FREE 1-800-426-1421

(THIS IS A CONSUMER ONLY NUMBER)

Please have this Owner’s Manual with you when you call.

Or write us at:

CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPT.

P.O. Box 889

Evansville, IN 47706

Fax Number: (812) 467-1399.

Please provide model number and/or part number (not just the KEY/ITEM number) of the product and/ or part when you call or write. These numbers can be found on the product, packaging, and/or in this Owner’s Manual.

This product is designed to replace the height adjustment system on your basketball pole. Its design allows for installation on all 3½" round, 4" round, and 4" square poles. The first step in utilizing this kit is to determine which type of pole you have. After you determine the type of pole you have, follow the appropriate instructions in this manual for that pole. Due to the multipurpose nature of this kit, you will have leftover parts when finished.

BUILDING THE ADJUSTMENT ASSEMBLY

1.Using two bolts #4 and two locknuts #3, attach adjustment plates #2 to the

angled brackets #1, placing two

 

spacers #5 between the two angled

 

brackets as shown in figure 1. Also

 

place locking rod #6 into the slot in

FIGURE 1

each of the adjustment plates as shown

 

in figure 1.

 

NOTE: Do not tighten locknuts #3 completely yet. Leave them slightly loose until instructed to tighten them.

Copyright © 1997, Escalade Sports

1

2L-6470-00

 

USE CAUTION WHEN HANDLING SPRING

SO THAT YOU DON'T PINCH YOUR FIGURE 2

FINGERS!

2. Slide spring over end of locking rod and up to the approximate position shown in figure 2.

3. You may want to use a pair of pliers to help you do this step. Hook spring into the long slot that is indicated by the arrow in figure 2. Use caution not to get fingers pinched between metal edge and hook.

4.Attach two adjustment tubes #8 to the top of the assembly as follows:

A)Start with one bolt #21, one washer #10, one adjustment tube #8, one washer #10, and one spacer #5

as shown.

B) Then slide bolt through angled bracket, through one curved washer #26, the broom attachment #14, another curved washer #26 and through the other angled bracket.

C) Finally slide on one spacer #5, one washer #10, one adjustment tube #8, another washer #10, and one locknut #13 as shown in figure 3.Do not tighten locknuts completely yet.

FIGURE 3

5. Attach two adjustment tubes #8 to the bottom of the assembly as follows:

A) Slide spacer #5 between angled brackets and center over ½" hole.

B) Slide long spacer #9 through angled brackets and spacer #5 (from step 5A above).

C) Slide one bolt #21 through one washer #10, one tube #8, another washer #10 and one spacer #5.

D) Slide bolt through angled bracket and long spacer #9 from step 5B, and then through the other angled bracket.

E) Slide end of the locking rod #6 into the hole closer to the front of the adjustment tube #8 as shown in figure 3.

F)Finally attach one spacer #5, one washer #10, remaining adjustment tube #8 (aligned with locking rod #6), another washer #10, and one locknut #13. (See figure 3.) Do not tighten locknuts completely yet.

2

6.Attach large spring #12 to open hole in bottom adjustment tubes #8 as shown in figure 4 using one bolt #21, two spacers #11 and two washers #10 (which go on either side of spring #12) and one locknut #13. Do not tighten locknut completely yet.

7.Attach large spring #12 to hole indicated in figure 5 in top adjustment tubes #8, Use one bolt #21, two spacers #11 and two washers #10 (which go on either side of spring #12) and one locknut #13. Do not tighten locknut completely yet.

FIGURE 4

FIGURE 5

3

INSTRUCTIONS FOR MOUNTING KIT TO 4" SQUARE POLE:

4" SQUARE POLE:

If you are installing this kit on a 4" square pole, you may need to drill four holes in the pole before installing the kit.

1.If your pole does not already have holes in the locations described in step 2 below, you will need to drill your pole as described in step three.

2.On the side of the pole facing the court, measure upfrom the ground 95.25 inches and make a mark on the pole. NOTE: Use a level to make sure this mark is level with the ground. From that mark, measure up 12 inches and make another mark on the pole. If the top mark extends beyond the top of your pole, you cannot use this kit.

3.Drill two 5/16" diameter holes 1¾" apart (centered on pole and level with the ground) at the first mark you made at 95.25 inches from the ground. See illustration at right. Drill two more 5/16" diameter holes 1¾" apart (centered on pole and level with the ground) at the second mark you made 12" above the first set of holes. See illustration.

MAKE SURE ALL FOUR HOLES GO ALL THE WAY THROUGH THE POLE AND OUT THE OTHER SIDE.

You will use these holes to mount the new Easy Adjust system.

4.Find mounting channel #20. Turn channel until it is positioned as shown in figure 6 with hole indicated towards the ground.

5.Attach both sets of adjusting tubes #8 to round holes indicated below in channel #20. It is very important that you use these holes so that adjustment unit will pivot properly. Use two bolts #21, four washers #10, four nylon spacers #15, two metal spacers #16, and two locknuts #13.Tighten hardware only until snug. Do not tighten hardware completely. These joints must pivot. (See figure 6)

6.Go back and tighten all locknuts. Tighten locknuts only until snug.

USE CAUTION WHEN HANDLING THESE PARTS. ADJUSTING TUBES PIVOT FREELY AND ARE CAPABLE OF PINCHING HANDS AND FINGERS!

Channel #20

FIGURE 6

4

7. Attach the entire adjustment assembly to your pole utilizing the holes you drilled in step 3 on page 4. Fasten mounting channel to pole at holes indicated in Figure 7 with four bolts #24, eight washers #23, two spacers #25 (used with top two bolts #24 only) and four locknuts #3. Tighten hardware until snug. Do not overtighten hardware, causing pole to collapse. (See figure 7).

FIGURE 7

REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 5A-6615-00

(For use with 4" square pole)

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty.

1

2S-6149-01

Angled Bracket

2

2

2S-6148-00

Adjustment Plate

2

3

2B-6009-02

5/16 Locknut

6

4

1B-6140-00

5/16-18x 2½ Hex Bolt

2

5

901-126

5/8 O.D. x 1½" Spacer

7

6

8S-6211-01

Locking Rod

1

7

5V-6013-00

Small Spring

2

8

8S-6210-01

Adjustment Tubes

4

9

1B-6145-00

½ O.D. Spacer

1

10

701-50

3/8 Washer

16

11

7S-6266-00

5/8 O.D. x 2¼ Spacer

4

12

901-101

Large Spring

1

13

901-28

3/8 Locknut

6

14

2S-6150-00

Broom Tip Adjustment Bracket

1

15

3M-6065-00

Nylon Spacer

4

16

903-24Z

5/8 O.D. x 2¾" long Spacer

2

20

8S-6338-01

Mounting Channel

1

21

901-175

3/8-16x 8 Hex Bolt

6

23

2B-6024-00

5/16 Flat Washer

8

24

901-66

5/16-18x 5 Hex Bolt

4

25

903-211Z

5/8 O.D. x 3¾" Spacer

2

26

7B-6210-00

Curved Spring Washer

2

5

INSTRUCTIONS FOR MOUNTING KIT TO 4" ROUND POLE:

4" ROUND POLE:

If you are installing this kit on a 4" round pole, you MUST drill TWO holes in the pole before installing the kit.

1. If you are installing this kit onto a 4" round pole, you must drill two holes in your pole as described in steps 2 and 3 below.

2. On one side of the pole perpendicular to the court (see illustration), measure up from the ground 100.5 inches and make a mark on the pole. Next, measure up from that mark 8 inches and make another mark on the pole.

3.Drill a 13/32" diameter hole in the center of

the pole (perpendicular to the court) at 100.5" from the ground (your first mark). Drill another 13/32" hole in center of pole at your second mark, 8" above the first hole. See illustration at right. MAKE SURE BOTH HOLES GO ALL THE WAY THROUGH THE POLE AND OUT THE OTHER SIDE.

4. Build adjustment assembly following steps 1 through 7 on pages 1 through 3 of this manual. Tighten all locknuts snugly. Do not overtighten.

5. Attach adjusting unit to pole using the holes you

 

drilled in step 3 above, as shown in figure 8. Use

 

two bolts #21, four washers #10 and two locknuts

 

#13. Tighten locknuts only until snug. These

FIGURE 8

joints must pivot.

 

6. Go back and check all locknuts for tightness. Tighten only until snug.

6

REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 5A-6615-00

(For use with 4" round pole)

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty.

1

2S-6149-01

Angled Bracket

2

2

2S-6148-00

Adjustment Plate

2

3

2B-6009-02

5/16 Locknut

2

4

1B-6140-00

5/16-18x 2½ Hex Bolt

2

5

901-126

5/8 O.D. x 1½" Spacer

7

6

8S-6211-01

Locking Rod

1

7

5V-6013-00

Small Spring

2

8

8S-6210-01

Adjustment Tubes

4

9

1B-6145-00

½ O.D. Spacer

1

10

701-50

3/8 Washer

16

11

7S-6266-00

5/8 O.D. x 2¼ Spacer

4

12

901-101

Large Spring

1

13

901-28

3/8 Locknut

6

14

2S-6150-00

Broom Tip Adjustment Bracket

1

15

3M-6065-00

Nylon Spacer

4

21

901-175

3/8-16x 8 Hex Bolt

6

26

7B-6210-00

Curved Spring Washer

2

7

INSTRUCTIONS FOR MOUNTING KIT TO 3½" ROUND POLE:

1.Build adjustment assembly following steps 1 through 7 on pages 1 through 3 of this manual. Tighten all locknuts snugly. Do not overtighten.

2.Measure up from the ground 98 inches, and make a mark on the pole. (See Figure 9).

3.Attach the bottom pair of clamp halves #18 to your pole as follows:

A)Use two bolts #27, two spacers #17 (three inches long) and two locknuts #13 to loosely attach clamp halves together around pole. Bolts go through the upper and lower holes in the side of the clamp halves with the three holes. Do not tighten hardware yet. (See figure 10)

B)Finally put one bolt #19 through the bottom hole in the side of the clamp halves with two holes. Secure bolt with one locknut #3.Do not tighten hardware yet. (See figure 10)

4.Attach the top pair of clamp halves #18 to pole as follows:

A)Use two bolts #27, two spacers #17 (three inches long) and two locknuts #13 to loosely attach clamp halves together around pole. Bolts go through the upper and lower holes in the side of the clamp halves with the three holes. Do not tighten hardware yet. (See figure 11)

B)Finally put one bolt #19 through the top hole in the side of the clamp halves with two holes.

Secure bolt with one locknut #3. Do not tighten hardware yet. (See figure 11)

FIGURE 9

FIGURE 10

FIGURE 11

8

5. Slide spacer bar #22 against clamp halves #18 as shown and attach to open holes in clamp halves with bolts #19 and locknuts #3. Do not tighten hardware yet. (See figure 12)

6. Slide one spacer #17 between each set of clamp halves at the middle hole (on the side of the clamp halves with three holes). Put bolt #21 through the middle hole in each clamp half as shown to align spacers with holes and to hold them in place. Do not attach locknuts to bolts #21 yet. Bolts will be removed after this step. (See figure 13)

7. Slide clamp halves up until the bottom edge of the bottom set of clamp halves is even with the mark you made in step 2 on page 8. (98 inches from the ground). See figure 13. Be careful not to scratch pole.

8. Tighten all hardware holding clamp halves to pole.

9.Remove bolts #21, leaving spacers #17 in place between clamp halves.

USE CAUTION WHEN HANDLING THESE

PARTS. ADJUSTING TUBES PIVOT FREELY

AND ARE CAPABLE OF PINCHING HANDS

AND FINGERS!

10 . Attach adjustment assembly to clamp halves #18 on pole as shown in Figure 14. Use two bolts #21, four washers #10, two thick nylon spacers #15, and two locknuts #13. TIGHTEN

LOCKNUTS ONLY UNTIL SNUG DO NOT TIGHTEN LOCKNUTS COMPLETELY! THESE JOINTS MUST PIVOT.

6. Go back and tighten all loose hardware until secure. Do not overtighten hardware at joints that pivot. TIGHTEN LOCKNUTS ONLY UNTIL

SNUG! THESE JOINTS MUST MOVE FREELY!

9

FIGURE 12

FIGURE 13

FIGURE 14

REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 5A-6615-00

(For use with 3½" round pole)

 

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty.

1

2S-6149-01

Angled Bracket

2

2

2S-6148-00

Adjustment Plate

2

3

2B-6009-02

5/16 Locknut

6

4

1B-6140-00

5/16-18x 2½ Hex Bolt

2

5

901-126

5/8 O.D. x 1½" Spacer

7

6

8S-6211-01

Locking Rod

1

7

5V-6013-00

Small Spring

2

8

8S-6210-01

Adjustment Tubes

4

 

9

1B-6145-00

½ O.D. Spacer

1

 

10

701-50

3/8 Washer

16

 

11

7S-6266-00

5/8 O.D. x 2¼ Spacer

4

 

12

901-101

Large Spring

1

 

13

901-28

3/8 Locknut

8

14

2S-6150-00

Broom Tip Adjustment Bracket

1

15

3M-6065-00

Nylon Spacer

4

17

903-28

5/8 O.D. x 3" Long Spacer

6

18

2S-6214-02

Clamp Half

4

19

901-25

5/16-18x 1" Hex Bolt

4

21

901-175

3/8-16x 8 Hex Bolt

6

22

910-114W

Clamp Spacer

1

26

7B-6210-00

Curved Spring Washer

2

27

901-36

3/8-16x 4" Hex Bolt

4

10