Escalade Sports 2L-6193-02 User Manual

Size:
351.46 Kb
Download

OWNER'S

MANUAL FOR

MODEL NOS.

B9914-1B9940-1

B9941-1

READ THESE

INSTRUCTIONS

CAREFULLY

BACKBOARD & GOAL COMBO

Thank you for buying our product. We try hard to insure that our products are of high quality and free of problems, such as manufacturing defects or missing parts. However, if you have any problems with your new product, please call us at:

TOLL FREE 1-800-426-1421

(THIS IS A CONSUMER ONLY NUMBER)

Please have this Owner’s Manual with you when you call.

Or write us at: CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPT., P.O. Box 889

Evansville, IN 47706 Fax Number: (812) 467-1399.

Please provide model number and/or part number (not just the key number) of the product and/or part when you call or write. These numbers can be found on the product, packaging, and/or in this Owner’s Manual (Parts list can generally be found near the back of manual.).

LIMITED WARRANTY

Manufacturer warrants to the original retail purchaser, this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship which impair the use of the product for a period of eight (8) years from the date of purchase for the backboard and ninety (90) days for all accompanying parts.

Should this product become defective due to material or workmanship within the warranty period, contact our Customer Service Department for repair or replacement at our option. This warranty is not transferable and does not cover scratching or scuffing of the product(s) which may result from normal usage, or damage caused by shipping, improper handling, installation or use of this product. Nor does this warranty cover rusting or fading due to weather conditions, climate conditions, or exposure to corrosives such as salts, pesticides, etc. This warranty is also void if product is in any way abused, damaged, or modified from its original state, or if used for other than residential use.

Repair or replacement as provided under this warranty is the exclusive remedy of the consumer. The manufacturer shall not be liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or other damages with respect to any economical loss, loss of property, loss of enjoyment of use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages for breach of any expressed or implied warranty on this product. Except to the extent prohibited by applicable law, any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose on this product is limited in duration of this warranty.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, or allow limitations of how long an implied warranty lasts, so the limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives specific rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

EXTENSION

ARM

POLE

BEFORE MOUNTING THE BACKBOARD:

If using a universal mounting bracket, note that you will need to use the Temporary Safety Strap shown at the right. It should be placed between the top left-hand goal mounting hole in the backboard and thebottom left hand backboard mounting hole in the backboard (See right).

Follow steps 1-2below to secure backboard (and safety strap) to your mounting structure.

TOOLS NEEDED: Two ½" Wrenches, Pliers, Slotted Screwdriver

We strongly recommend mounting this backboard and goal to an extension arm pole for maximum goal support! See instructions shipped with your pole for mounting details.

However, if mounting to a Universal Mounting Bracket (like the one shown) or similar mounting system where the goal is only supported by the backboard, you must use the Temporary Safety Strap shipped with this backboard. Without extra support behind the goal such as provided by an extension arm pole (see above, left), hanging from the rim and slam dunking the ball may cause the backboard to break.

P/N 2L-6193-02

PRODUCT PARTS LIST FOR MODEL Nos.

B9914-1,B9940-1,B9941-1

 

 

ITEM #

PART NOS.

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

 

 

1

900-133V

Goal Assembly

1

 

 

2

904

-101

Plastic Cover

1

 

 

 

 

3

900

-122B

Backplate Assembly

1

 

 

4

910

-103B

Leaf Spring

1

 

 

5

3F-6001-00

Net

1

 

 

6

2B-6024-00

5/16 Std. Washer

12

 

 

7

2B-6025-00

5/16-18Hex Nut

8

 

 

8

2B-6023-00

5/16 SplLockwasher

8

 

 

9

1B-6047-00

5/16-18x 3 Hex Bolt

4

 

 

10

901

-157

5/16-18Flange Nut

1

 

 

11

1B-6045-00

5/16-18x 2½ Carr. Bolt

2

 

 

12

See Model No.

Backboard

1

 

 

13

1B-6046-01

5/16-18x 2¾ Sl. Scr.

2

 

 

14

2S-6049-00

Safety Strap

1

 

 

15

1B-6208-00

5/16" x 1-1/2"Yellow Hex Blt

1

 

 

16

2B-6089-00

5/16" Jam Nut, Yellow

1

 

 

17

2L-6193-02

This Owner's Manual

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We also recommend ordering a Safety Bracket free of charge to permanently secure the goal to your mounting structure. This safety bracket is not required when using an extension arm pole.

Please mail to: Customer Service

P.O. Box 889

Evansville, Indiana 47706-9989

1. Attach TOP HALF of backboard to your mounting structure with

two bolts #11, two washers #6, two split lockwashers #8, and

two hex nuts #7. Do not tighten nuts yet. (See FIGURE 2, right)

FIGURE 2

2. Locate the yellow bolt (#15) and yellow jam nut (#16) in

 

hardware bags. Assemble nut and bolt to backplate (#3) as

 

shown in Detail A. Tighten securely by threading nut and bolt

Detail A

against one another.

 

3. Attach TOP HALF of backplate #3 and plastic cover #2 to your backboard with two bolts #9, four washers #6, two split lockwashers #8, and two hex nuts #7.

NOTE: If mounting backboard to a universal mounting bracket (or other four hole mount), secure the temporary safety strap to goal at this time. (See FIGURE 1 and FIGURE 2) Do not tighten nuts yet. Also secure the temporary safety strap and the BOTTOM HALF of the backboard to mounting structure with two bolts #13, two washers #6, two split lockwashers #8, and two hex nuts #7. (See bolts #13 in Hardware Identifier)(See FIGURE 1)

4. Slide goal ass'y #1 over hex bolt (#15). (See FIGURE 3)

FIGURE 3

Slide leaf spring #4 over the hex bolt (#15) and the brace on goal ass'y #1. Secure with two bolts #9, four washers #6, two split lockwashers #8, and two hex nuts #7.

Square up goal and tighten all four nuts tight. (See FIGURE 3)

5. Go back and tighten all other loose nuts and bolts at this time.

6.Cover the leaf spring with the loose section of the plastic cover as shown in FIGURE 4. The hole in this section hooks over the threaded stud. Put flange nut #10 on threaded stud.

NOTE: There are two different ways this goal can be used:

1)as a spring goal

2)as a conventional goal

For spring loaded goal:

Screw flange nut onto hex bolt (#15) only until the end of the stud extends through the flange nut. (See FIGURE 4)

For conventional goal:

Screw flange nut completely onto hex bolt (#15). (See detail in FIGURE 4)

7. Attach long loops of net to hooks on bottom of rim. (See FIGURE 5)

FIGURE 4

FIGURE 5

This backboard and goal are not designed to withstand the weight of a person hanging from the rim or net. DO NOT HANG FROM THE RIM OR NET!

COPYRIGHT © 1994 Indian Industries, Inc.