Delta SA446 User Manual

Size:
984.42 Kb
Download

4" Belt / 6" Disc Sander

(Model SA446)

PART NO. 905578 -05-03-02

Copyright © 2002 Delta Machinery

To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY

ESPAÑOL: PÁGINA 21

visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.

 

 

For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,

 

please call 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

MANUAL INSTRUCTION

GENERAL SAFETY RULES

Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs,featherboards, goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention.Always use common sense and exercisecaution in the workshop. If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer.REMEMBER: Your personal safety is your responsibility.

This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to a particular application, DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should be performed on the product.

Technical Service Manager Delta Machinery

4825 Highway 45 North Jackson, TN 38305

(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)

WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY

1.FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE TOOL. Learn the tool’s application and limitations as well as the specific hazards peculiar to it.

2.KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.

3.ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION. Wear safety glasses. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses; they are not safety glasses. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty. These safety glasses must conform to ANSI Z87.1 requirements. NOTE:Approved glasses have Z87 printed or stamped on them.

4.REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches

are removed from tool before turning it “on”.

5.KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.

6.DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don’t use power tools in damp or wet locations, or expose them to rain. Keep work area well-lighted.

7.KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children and visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area.

8.MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF – with padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.

9.DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and be safer at the rate for which it was designed.

10.USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force tool or attachment to do a job for which it was not designed.

11.WEAR PROPER APPAREL. No loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry to get caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.

12.SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical. It’s safer than using your hand and frees both hands to operate tool.

13.DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.

14.MAINTAIN TOOLS IN TOP CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.

15.DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when changing accessories such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.

16.USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta may cause hazards or risk of injury to persons.

17.REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging in power cord. In the event of a power failure, move switch to the “OFF” position.

18.NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted.

19.CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to ensure that it will operate properly and perform its intended function – check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced.

20.DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter only.

21.NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN POWER OFF. Don’t leave tool until it comes to a complete stop.

22.STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING, AND USE COMMON SENSE WHEN OPERATING A POWER TOOL. DO NOT USE TOOL WHILE TIRED OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR MEDICATION. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may result in serious personal injury.

23.MAKE SURE TOOL IS DISCONNECTED FROM P O W E R S U P P LY w h i l e m o t o r i s b e i n g m o u n t e d , connected or reconnected.

24.THE DUST GENERATED by certain woods and wood products can be injurious to your health. Always operate machinery in well ventilated areas and provide for proper dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever possible.

25.WARNING: SOME DUST CREATED BY POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING, AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIEScontains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:

· lead from lead-basedpaints,

· crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and

· arsenic and chromium from chemically-treatedlumber. Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.

2

ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR

BELT / DISC SANDERS

WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.

1. DO NOT operate your machine until it is completely assembled and installed according to the instructions.

2.IF YOU ARE NOT thoroughly familiar with the operation of abrasive finishing machines, obtain advice from your supervisor, instructor or other qualified person.

3.CAUTION: This machine is designed to sand wood orwood-likeproducts only. Sanding or grinding other materials could result in fire, injury or damage to product.

4.ALWAYS wear eye protection.

5.THIS MACHINE is intended for indoor use only.

6.IMPORTANT: Mount and use this machine on horizontal surfaces only. Operating machine when mounted onnon-horizontalsurfaces might result in motor damage.

7.IF THERE IS ANY TENDENCY for the machine to tip over or move during certain operations such as when sanding long or heavy boards, the machine must be securely fastened to a supporting surface.

8.MAKE SURE the sanding belt is tracking correctly in order that it does not run off the pulleys.

9.MAKE SURE the sanding belt runs in the proper direction. See directional arrow on back side of belt.

10.MAKE SURE the sanding belt or disc is not torn or loose.

11.SUPPORT workpiece firmly with the miter gage, backstop or work table when sanding with the belt.NOTE: The only exception is curved work performed on the top wheel of belt.

12.ALWAYS hold the workpiece firmly on the table when sanding on the disc.

13.AVOID kickback by sanding in accordance with directional arrows. Sand on downward side of disc. Sanding on the upward side could cause the workpiece to fly up causing injury.

14.ALWAYS maintain a maximum clearance of 1/16" or less between the table or backstop and the sanding belt or disc.

15.NEVER wear gloves or hold the work with a rag when sanding.

16.SAND with the grain of the wood.

17.DO NOT sand pieces of material that are too small to be safely supported.

18.AVOID awkward hand positions where a sudden slip could cause a hand to move into the sanding belt or disc.

19.WHEN sanding a large workpiece, provide additional support at table height.

20.DO NOT sand with the workpiece unsupported. Support the workpiece with the backstop or table. The only exception is curved work performed on the outer sanding drum.

21.ALWAYS remove scrap pieces and other objects from the table, backstop or belt before turning the machine “ON.”

22.NEVER perform layout, assembly orset-upwork on the table while the sander is operating.

23.ALWAYS turn the machine “OFF” and disconnect the cord from the power source before installing or removing accessories.

24.NEVER leave the machine work area when the power is “ON” or before the machine has come to a complete stop.

25.NEVER use solvents to clean plastic parts. Solvents could possibly dissolve or otherwise damage the material. Only a soft damp cloth should be used to clean plastic parts.

26.SHOULD any part of your sander be missing, damaged, or fail in any way, or any electrical components fail to perform properly, shut off switch and remove plug from power supply outlet. Replace missing, damaged or failed parts before resuming operation.

27.THE USE of attachments and accessories not recommended by Delta may result in the risk of injuries.

28.ADDITIONAL INFORMATION regarding the safe and proper operation of this product is available from the National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201, in the Accident Prevention Manual for Industrial Operations and also in the Safety Data Sheets provided by the NSC. Please also refer to the American National Standards Institute ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machinery and the U.S. Department of Labor OSHA 1910.213 Regulations.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them often

and use them to instruct others.

3

POWER CONNECTIONS

A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wireextension cords which have 3- prong grounding type plugs and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. Before connecting the motor to the power line, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the same characteristics as indicated on the machine. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low voltage will damage the motor.

WARNING: DO NOT EXPOSE THE MACHINE TO RAIN OR OPERATE THE MACHINE IN DAMP LOCATIONS.

MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS

Your machine is wired for 120 volt, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the machine to the power source, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position.

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS

WARNING: THIS MACHINE MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK.

1. All grounded, cord-connectedmachines:

In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This machine is equipped with an electric cord having an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

Do not modify the plug provided - if it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

Improper connection of the equipment-groundingconductor can result in risk of electric shock. The conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is green with or without yellow stripes is the equipmentgrounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect theequipment-groundingconductor to a live terminal.

Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if in doubt as to whether the machine is properly grounded.

Use only 3-wireextension cords that have3-pronggrounding type plugs and matching3-conductorreceptacles that accept the machine’s plug, as shown in Fig. A.

Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.

2. Grounded, cord-connectedmachines intended for use on a supply circuit having a nominal rating less than 150 volts:

If the machine is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet that looks like the one illustrated in Fig. A, the machine will have a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Fig. A. A temporary adapter, which looks like the adapter illustrated in Fig. B, may be used to connect this plug to a matching 2-conductorreceptacle as shown in Fig. B if a properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician. Thegreen-coloredrigid ear, lug, and the like, extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place with a metal screw.

NOTE: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is not permitted by the Canadian Electric Code.

WARNING: IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN THE RECEPTACLE IN QUESTION IS PROPERLY G R O U N D E D . I F Y O U A R E N O T S U R E H AV E A

QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE RECEPTACLE.

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

 

 

CURRENT

GROUNDING

 

MEANS

CARRYING

 

 

 

PRONGS

 

ADAPTER

 

 

 

GROUNDING BLADE

IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES

Fig. A

Fig. B

4

EXTENSION CORDS

Use proper extension cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition and is a 3-wireextension cord which has a3-pronggrounding type plug and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current of the machine. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. Fig. D, shows the correct gauge to use depending on the cord length. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD

RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES

Ampere

 

Total Length

Gauge of

Rating

Volts

of Cord in Feet

Extension Cord

 

 

 

 

0-6

120

up to 25

18 AWG

0-6

120

25-50

16 AWG

0-6

120

50-100

16 AWG

0-6

120

100-150

14 AWG

6-10

120

up to 25

18 AWG

6-10

120

25-50

16 AWG

6-10

120

50-100

14 AWG

6-10

120

100-150

12 AWG

 

 

 

 

10-12

120

up to 25

16 AWG

10-12

120

25-50

16 AWG

10-12

120

50-100

14 AWG

10-12

120

100-150

12 AWG

12-16

120

up to 25

14 AWG

12-16

120

25-50

12 AWG

12-16

120

GREATER THAN 50 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED

 

 

 

 

Fig. D

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

FOREWORD

The Delta ShopMaster Model SA446 is a 4" Belt; 6" Disc Sander and comes equipped with; 1/3 hp 120 Volt Single Phase Induction Motor, tilting table, miter gage, backstop, 4" x 36"- 60 grit sanding belt and 6"- 60 grit sanding disc. The tilting table can be mounted for use on either the belt or disc unit. The belt can be operated in the horizontal position, the vertical position, and any position in between. The 3100 rpm disc and 2000 sfpm belt speed will handle most sanding jobs in hard and soft wood.

UNPACKING AND CLEANING

Carefully unpack the machine and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from all unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household floor paste wax.

NOTICE: THE MANUAL COVER PHOTO ILLUSTRATES THE CURRENT PRODUCTION MODEL. ALL OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS ARE REPRESENTATIVE ONLY AND MAY NOT DEPICT THE ACTUAL COLOR, LABELING OR ACCESSORIES AND MAY BE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE TECHNIQUE ONLY.

5

4" BELT / 6" DISC SANDER PARTS

1

2

4

3

6

8

5

7

 

11

910

12

Fig. 1A

Fig. 1A Sander Parts

1.Motor and Base

2.Disc Table

3.Belt and Pulley Guard

4.Disc Plate

5.Dust Chute

6.Support Rod

7.Lower Disc Guard

8.Sanding Disc

9.Backstop

10.Miter Gage

11.1/8" Hex Wrench

12.6mm Hex Wrench

1

6

2

7

3

4

5

Fig. 1B

Fig. 1B Hardware

1.M8x1.25x20mm Hex Socket Head Screw (3)

2.M6x1x30mm Cheese Head Screws (2)

3.1/4-20x1/2"Hex Head Screw (1)

4.M5x.08x10mm Pan Head Screw (3)

5.M4x.7x12mm Sheet Metal Screw (3)

6.5/16" Flat Washer (1)

7.M5.3 Flat Washer (3)

6

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT CONNECT THE SANDER TO THE POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE OWNERS MANUAL.

ADJUSTING BELT TENSION

Your sander was shipped from the factory with the drive belt (A) Fig. 2, assembled to both pulleys (B) and (C). Before assembling the machine, check and adjust the belt tension as follows:

1. Loosen screw (D) Fig. 2, with the 6mm hex wrench, and move sanding arm (E) to the vertical position to expose belt tensioning screw (F) Fig. 3, and locknut (G).

2.Check to see if the belt (A) Fig. 4, is tensioned properly by applying light pressure to the belt at the center span of the pulleys as shown. NOTE: THERE

SHOULD BE APPROXIMATELY 1/4 INCH DEFLECTION IN THE BELT (A) AT THE CENTER SPAN OF THE PULLEYS USING LIGHT FINGER PRESSURE. THE BELT DOES NOT REQUIRE EXCESSIVE TENSION TO FUNCTION PROPERLY.

3.If an adjustment is necessary, loosen locknut (G) Fig. 4, and tighten or loosen adjusting screw (F), with 6mm hex wrench, until correct tension is obtained. Then tighten locknut (G).

4.After belt tension is checked and adjusted if necessary, move the sanding arm to the horizontal position.

D E

B

A

C

Fig. 2

F

G

Fig. 3

A

F

G

Fig. 4

7

ASSEMBLING BELT

AND PULLEY GUARD

Assemble the belt and pulley guard (A) Fig. 5, to the machine base using the two M6x1x30mm cheese head screws (B), as shown.

ASSEMBLING SANDING DISC PLATE

1. Back the 1/4-20x1/4"hex socket set screw (A) Fig. 6, out of the hole, just enough so that the set screw is not extending into hole (B) Fig. 6, in the sanding plate.

2. Slide sanding disc plate (B) Fig. 7, on drive shaft (C) making sure flat on drive shaft is aligned with set screw

(A) in hub of plate (B). Slide plate (B) onto shaft (C) until plate surface and shaft are nearly flush. Shaft must not extend out past surface of plate.

3. Insert the 1/8" hex wrench (D) Fig. 8, down through slot in the back of belt and pulley guard and tighten set screw against flat on shaft.

A

B

Fig. 5

B

A

Fig. 6

C

B

A

Fig. 7

D

Fig. 8

8

ASSEMBLING

SANDING DISC

1.Make sure sanding disc plate (A) Fig. 9, is clean.

2.Peel backing from sanding disc and press disc (B) firmly into position all the way around the sanding plate, as shown in Fig. 9.

ASSEMBLING LOWER COVER FOR SANDING DISC

Assemble the lower cover (A) Fig. 10, to the belt and pulley guard, using the three M4x.7x12mm sheet metal screws (B).

ASSEMBLING

DISC SANDER TABLE

1. Thread a M8x1.25x20mm hex socket head screw

(A) Fig. 11, part-wayinto threaded hole in base of sander and insert rod (B) into hole as shown. Align flat on rod (B) with screw (A) and tighten screw (A).

2.Slide table assembly (C) Fig. 12, onto rod (B) as shown.

3.Thread M8x1.25x20mm hex socket head screw (D) Fig. 12, into hole in table support bracket as shown. Align flat on rod (B) with screw (D) and tighten screw (D).

4. WARNING: TO AVOID TRAPPING THE WORK

OR FINGERS BETWEEN THE TABLE AND SANDING DISC, THE TABLE EDGE (E) FIG. 12, SHOULD BE POSITIONED A MAXIMUM OF 1/16" AWAY FROM SANDING DISC (F). LOOSEN SCREW (D) AND ADJUST TABLE ACCORDINGLY.

A

B

Fig. 9

AB

Fig. 10

A

B

Fig. 11

F

E

C

B

D

Fig. 12

9

ASSEMBLING DUST CHUTE

Align the three holes in the dust chute (A) Fig. 13 with the three holes in the left side of the sanding base. Place a M5.3 flat washer onto a M5x.08x10mm pan head screw

(B) Fig. 13, and insert screw through hole in dust spout and thread into taped hole in sander base. Repeat this process for the two remaining holes.

B

A

Fig. 13

ASSEMBLING BACKSTOP TO SANDING ARM

Assemble backstop (A) Fig. 14, to the sanding arm using the 1/4-20x1/2"hex head screw (B) and 5/16" flat washer (C).

WARNING: TO AVOID TRAPPING THE WORK OR FINGERS BETWEEN THE BACKSTOP AND SANDING BELT, THE EDGE (D) OF THE BACKSTOP SHOULD BE POSITIONED A MAXIMUM OF 1/16 INCH AWAY FROM SANDING BELT (E).

A

D

C

E B

Fig. 14

FASTENING SANDER TO SUPPORTING SURFACE

1. If your sander is to be used in a permanent location, it should be fastened securely to a firm supporting surface, such as a stand or workbench using the four holes, three of which are shown at (A) Fig. 15.

2. The diagram, shown in Fig. 16, illustrates the size and center to center distance of the holes to be drilled in the stand or workbench.

A A

Fig. 15

Fig. 16

10