Delta 50-866 User Manual

Size:
672.26 Kb
Download

5 H.P. Dust Collector

(Model 50-866Single Phase)

(Model 50-861Three Phase)

MODEL 50-861SHOWN

PART NO. 902110 -04-18-02

Copyright © 2002 Delta Machinery

To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY

visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.

For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,

please call 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

MANUAL INSTRUCTION

GENERAL SAFETY RULES

Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs,featherboards, goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention.Always use common sense and exercisecaution in the workshop. If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer.REMEMBER: Your personal safety is your responsibility.

This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to a particular application, DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should be performed on the product.

Technical Service Manager Delta Machinery

4825 Highway 45 North Jackson, TN 38305

(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)

WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY

1.FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE TOOL. Learn the tool’s application and limitations as well as the specific hazards peculiar to it.

2.KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.

3.ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION. Wear safety glasses. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses; they are not safety glasses. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty. These safety glasses must conform to ANSI Z87.1 requirements. NOTE:Approved glasses have Z87 printed or stamped on them.

4.REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches

are removed from tool before turning it “on”.

5.KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.

6.DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don’t use power tools in damp or wet locations, or expose them to rain. Keep work area well-lighted.

7.KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children and visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area.

8.MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF – with padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.

9.DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and be safer at the rate for which it was designed.

10.USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force tool or attachment to do a job for which it was not designed.

11.WEAR PROPER APPAREL. No loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry to get caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.

12.SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical. It’s safer than using your hand and frees both hands to operate tool.

13.DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.

14.MAINTAIN TOOLS IN TOP CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.

15.DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when changing accessories such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.

16.USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta may cause hazards or risk of injury to persons.

17.REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging in power cord. In the event of a power failure, move switch to the “OFF” position.

18.NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted.

19.CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to ensure that it will operate properly and perform its intended function – check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced.

20.DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter only.

21.NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN POWER OFF. Don’t leave tool until it comes to a complete stop.

22.STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING, AND USE COMMON SENSE WHEN OPERATING A POWER TOOL. DO NOT USE TOOL WHILE TIRED OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR MEDICATION. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may result in serious personal injury.

23.MAKE SURE TOOL IS DISCONNECTED FROM POWER SUPPLY while motor is being mounted, connected or reconnected.

24.THE DUST GENERATED by certain woods and wood products can be injurious to your health. Always operate machinery in well ventilated areas and provide for proper dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever possible.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.

2

IMPORTANT SAFETY RULES FOR

DUST COLLECTORS

WARNING: Basic precautions should always be followed when using your dust collector. To reduce the risk of injury, electrical shock or fire, comply with the safety rules listed below:

1.DO NOT leave the dust collector plugged into the electrical outlet. Unplug dust collector from the outlet when not in use and before servicing, changing bags, unclogging and cleaning.

2.ALWAYS turn all controls “OFF” before unplugging the dust collector.

3.WARNING: TO REDUCE THE RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK, do not use on wet surfaces. Do not expose to rain. Store indoors.

4.FOLLOW all electrical and safety codes, including the National Electric Code (NEC) and the Occupational Safety and Health Regulations (OSHA). All electrical connections and wiring should be made by qualified personnel only.

5.DO NOT use the dust collector to pick up flammable or combustible liquids, such as gasoline.NEVER use the dust collector near any flammable or combustible liquids.

6.USE the dust collector to pick up wood materials only.DO NOT use the dust collector to pick up metal shavings, metal dust, or metal parts.

7.NEVER use the dust collector to dissipate fumes or smoke.NEVER pick up anything that is burning or smoking, such as cigarettes, matches or hot ashes.

8.DO NOT pull the dust collector by the power cord.NEVER allow the power cord to come in contact with sharp edges, hot surfaces, oil or grease. Do not place anything over the top of the power cord.

9.DO NOT unplug the dust collector by pulling on the power cord.ALWAYS grasp the plug, not the cord.

10.DO NOT handle the plug or dust collector with wet hands.

11.REPLACE a damaged cord immediately.DO NOT use a damaged cord or plug. If the dust collector is not operating properly, or has been damaged, left outdoors or has been in contact with water, take it to an Authorized Service Center for service.

12.DO NOT use the dust collector as a toy.DO NOT use near or around children.

13.DO NOT insert fingers or foreign objects into the dust intake port. Keep hair, loose clothing, fingers, and all body parts away from openings and moving parts of the dust collector.

14.DO NOT use with any opening blocked; keep openings free of dust, lint, hair, and anything that may reduce air flow.

15.NEVER operate the dust collector without the dust collection bag in place and properly secured.

16.ALWAYS use intake caps to cover unused dust ports when the dust collector is not in use.

17.PERIODICALLY INSPECT dust bag for any cuts, rips or tears.NEVER operate the dust collector with a damaged bag or vacuum hose.

18.The dust collector is designed for home use or light commercial duty ONLY!

19.CONNECT dust collector to a properly grounded outlet only. See grounding instructions.

20.USE EXTRA CARE when cleaning on stairs.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them often

and use them to instruct others.

NOTICE: THE MANUAL COVER PHOTO ILLUSTRATES THE CURRENT PRODUCTION MODEL. ALL OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS ARE REPRESENTATIVE ONLY AND MAY NOT DEPICT THE ACTUAL COLOR, LABELING OR ACCESSORIES AND MAY BE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE TECHNIQUE ONLY.

3

UNPACKING AND CLEANING

Carefully unpack the tool and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from all unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household floor paste wax.

1

9

8

2

3

4

5

7

6

Fig. 2

1.Base

2.Side Supports (2)

3.Hardware for Mounting Side Supports

Includes: 5/16-18x 5/8" Hex Head Screws (4), and 5/16" Lockwashers (4)

4.Cross-MemberSupports (2)

5.Hardware for Mounting Cross-Members

Includes: 5/16-18x 5/8" Hex Head Screws (4), 5/16" Flat Washers (4), 5/16" Lockwashers (4), and5/16-18Hex nuts (4 )

6.Hardware for Mounting Drum Supports:

Includes 5/16-18x 5/8" Hex Head Screws (16), 5/16" Lockwashers (16), 5/16" Flat Washers (8), and5/16-18Hex nuts (8)

7.Drum Supports (4)

8.Hardware for Mounting Caster Assemblies to Base.

Includes: 5/16-18x 5/8" Hex Head Screws (24), 5/16" Lockwashers (24), and 5/16" Flat Washers (24)

9.Caster Assemblies (6)

4

1.Motor, Fan and Blower Assembly (Hardware for mounting not shown: 5/16" flat washer (4), 5/16" lockwasher (4), 5/16-18hex nut (4)

2.Drums (2)

3.Gaskets (2)

4.Switch Control Box for Model 50-866only.( 3 sheet metal screws for mounting)

5.Hardware for Mounting Drums to Fan and Blower Assembly Includes: 5/16-18x 5/8" Hex Head Screws and 5/16" Lockwashers (16 ea.)

6.Dust Intake Port

7.Sheet metal Screws (4)

8.Dust Intake Port Caps (4)

1.Filter Bag Supports (2)

2.Filter Bags (12)

3.Upper Bag Supports Poles (2)

4.Lower Bag Supports Poles (2)

5.Special Washer 30mm O.D. 8mm I.D. 3mm thick (4)

6.5/16-18x 1¼" Hex Head Screws (4)

7.5/16" Lockwashers (4)

8.Dust Collection Bags (2)

9.Band Clamp (2)

10.Special Washer 51½mm O.D., 9.8mm I.D., 4mm thick (2)

1

2

3

4

6

8

7 5

Fig. 3

1

3

4

10 2

5

7

6

9

8

 

Fig. 4

5

ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLING CASTERS TO BASE

Turn base over. Align four holes in caster (A) Fig. 5, with four holes at one corner of base (B) and assemble caster to base. Place a 5/16" lockwasher (D), then a 5/16" flat washer (E) on a 5/16-18x5/8"hex head screw (C), insert the hex head screw through the hole in the wheel caster and thread the screw into the base. Repeat this process for the three remaining holes. Assemble the remaining five casters (A) Fig. 6, to the underside of the base (B) in the same manner.

ASSEMBLING SUPPORTS, MOTOR AND BLOWER ASSEMBLY TO BASE

1.Turn base over so it is resting on the casters.

2.Assemble two supports (A) Fig. 7, to the threaded holes at the sides of the base (B). Place a 5/16" lockwasher (C) on a 5/16-18x 5/8" hex head screw (D), and insert the screw through the side support and thread the screw into the base. Repeat this process for the remaining screw. Attach the other side support in the same manner.NOTE: Do not completely tighten hardware at this time.

3.Assemble two cross-membersupports (D) Fig. 8, diagonally to the two side supports (A). Align the holes in thecross-membersupports (D) with the holes in the side supports (A). Place a 5/16" flat washer (B) on a5/16-18x 5/8" hex head screw (C), insert the screw through thecross-membersupport and side support, and place a 5/16" lockwasher onto the screw and fasten with a5/16-18hex nut (E). Repeat this process for the remaining hole. Attach the othercross-membersupport in the same manner. Thecross-membersupports (D) Fig. 9, are shown assembled to the side supports.NOTE: Tighten hardware at this time.

D

A

A

C

B

E

Fig. 8

B

A

E D C

Fig. 5

A

B

Fig. 6

B

A

C

D

Fig. 7

D

Fig. 9

6

4.NOTE: FOR MODEL 50-866MAKE SURE THAT THE FRONT OF THE MOTOR ASSEMBLY IS ATTACHED TO THE SUPPORT WITH THREE PREDRILLED HOLES IN IT, (THESE HOLES ARE WHERE THE CONTROL BOX IS TO BE MOUNTED).Carefully place the motor/blower assembly

(F) Fig. 10, onto two side supports (A), which were assembled in STEP 2.CAUTION: The motor/blower assembly (F) is extremely heavy. It is recommend that two or more people lift the motor/blower assembly onto the side supports. Make certain the four pre-assembled threaded studs (G) are inserted into the four top holes of the side supports (A).

5.Fasten motor/blower assembly (F) Fig. 10, to side supports (A). Place a 5/16" flat washer onto the stud that was inserted through the side support, place a 5/16" lockwasher onto the stud, thread a 5/16-18hex nut onto the stud and tighten securely. Repeat this process for the three remaining studs.

6.Fig. 11, illustrates the motor/blower assembly attached to the side supports.

7.Align holes in gasket (J) Fig. 12, with the mounting holes in blower flange (H) and press gasket (J) onto motor flange.

8.Align threaded holes in drum (K) Fig. 13, with holes in motor/blower assembly (F). Place a 5/16" lockwasher on a 5/16-18x 5/8" hex head screw and insert screw through the hole in the motor/blower assembly and thread screw into the drum. Repeat this process for the seven remaining holes.NOTE: It is recommended that two people perform this operation. Fig. 14, illustrates the drum assembled to the left side of motor/blower assembly. Assemble the remaining drum to the other side of the motor/blower assembly in the same manner.

F

K

Fig. 13

G G

 

F

A

A

 

Fig. 10

H

Fig. 11

J

H

Fig. 12

Fig. 14

7

9. Fig. 15, illustrates both drums (K) assembled to the fan and blower assembly (F).

ASSEMBLING DRUM

SUPPORT POSTS TO

BASE AND DRUMS

1.Assemble end of drum support post (A) Fig. 16, to threaded holes in one corner of base (B). Place a 5/16" lockwasher (C), on a 5/16-18x 5/8" hex head screw (D), insert the screw through the hole in the support post and thread the screw into the hole in the base. Repeat this process for the remaining hole. Assemble the remaining three drum support posts to the base in the same manner.

2.Assemble the top of drum support post (A) Fig. 17, to drum (D). Place a 5/16" flat washer onto a 5/16-18x 5/8" hex head screw, insert screw through the drum support post and drum, and place a 5/16" lockwasher onto the screw, and thread5/16-18nut onto screw and tighten securely. Repeat this process for the remaining hole. Assemble the remaining three drum support posts to the drums in the same manner.

3. Fig. 18, illustrates the four drum support posts (A) assembled to the base and drums.

K

K

F

Fig. 15

B A

DC

Fig. 16

D

A

Fig. 17

A

A

Fig. 18

8

ASSEMBLING INTAKE PORT TO MOTOR AND BLOWER ASSEMBLY

Place the intake port (A) Fig. 19, onto the flange of motor/blower assembly (B). Align the holes in the flange

(B) of the motor/blower assembly with the mounting holes in the dust intake port and fasten with four sheet metal screws (C) as shown in Fig. 20. WARNING:

The blower housing contains a high speed radial blade that can amputate fingers, grab loose clothing and neckties, or propel dust at high speeds.

WARNING: NEVER INSERT FINGERS OR ANY FOREIGN MATTER INTO THE DUST INTAKE PORTS.

ASSEMBLING BAG SUPPORTS, BAG HANGERS, AND FILTER BAGS TO DRUMS

1.Assemble bottom half of threaded lower bag support (A) Fig. 21, to center of drum assembly (B). Place a 5/16" lockwasher on a 5/16-18x 1¼" hex head screw (C), insert screw (C) up through the bottom of drum (B), and place special washer (E) (51½mm O.D. 9.8mm I.D. 4mm thick), onto the screw that was inserted through drum (B). Thread screw (C) into lower bag support (A) and tighten securely. Bottom half of lower bag support can be identified by the protrusion “pin” (F) in the support. Repeat this process for the other drum assembly.

2.Fig. 22, illustrates the lower bag support assembled to the drum assembly.

A

B

C

Fig. 19

Fig. 20

F

AB

E

D C

Fig. 21

Fig. 22

9

3. Assemble six-positionfilter bag hanger assembly

(G) Fig. 23, to the top half of the upper bag support (H). Place a 5/16" lockwasher (I) onto a 5/16-18x1¼"hex head screw (J), place a special washer (K) (30mm O.D., 8mm I.D., 3mm thick), onto the screw, insert the screw through the filter bag hanger and place special washer

(L) (30mm O.D., 8mm I.D., 3mm thick) onto screw. Thread the screw into the top half of upper bag support. Assemble the remaining six-positionhanger to the other upper bag support (H) in the same manner.

4.Insert the upper bag support (H) Fig. 24, into the lower bag support (H), making certain the pin (F) in lower bag support engages hole in upper bag support. Assemble the remaining bag support in the same manner.

5.Position top of filter bags (J) Fig. 24, onto both hanger assemblies (G) as shown, until all twelve filter bags are positioned (6 each) on both hanger assemblies.

6. IMPORTANT: Each filter bag (J) Fig. 25, features a channel (K) in the hem of the bag. This will allow the filter bag (J) to be positioned and held inside the lip of six holes in each drum assembly (B). Insert the open end of each bag (J) Fig. 26, into the hole in the drum assembly until the channel (K) in the bag is positioned over the lip of each drum opening as shown. Assemble the remaining 11 filter bags to the two drums in the same manner.

G H

J

L

H

I

G

K

J

Fig. 23

G

G

J

H

J

F

A

Fig. 24

J

K

B

Fig. 25

J

K

B

Fig. 26

10