Delta 46-464 User Manual

Size:
1.05 Mb
Download

N039890 - JULY09 - REV0

46-464MIDI-LATHESTAND EXTENSION

For use with Delta midi-lathes46-455and46-460AND LATHE STAND46-462

iF YoU HAVE ANY QUESTioNS oR CoMMENTS ABoUT THiS oR ANY DELTA MACHINERY ACCESSORY, CALL US ToLL FREE AT 800-223-7278.

Safety Instructions

To reduce the risk of injury, read the tool instruction manual before using any accessory. Failure to heed these warnings may result in personal injury and serious damage to the tool and the accessory. When servicing this tool, use only identical replace­ ment parts.

To reduce the risk of injury, turn tool off and disconnect it from power source before installing and removing accessories, before adjusting or when making repairs.An accidental start-up can cause injury.

To reduce risk of injury this product should only be used with Deltamidi-lathes46-455and46-460and Delta lathe stand46-462and Delta lathe extension bed46-463.

46-464PARTS (FIG. 1, FIG. 2)

A.Lathe stand platform (1)

B.Extension cross brace (1)

C.Center support leg (1)

D.3/8-16x1-1/2"(38 mm) hex head bolt (2)

E.3/8-16x3-1/2"(89 mm) hex head bolt (5)

F.3/8-16nylock nut (7)

G.3/8 flat washer (14)

H.Leveling foot and jam nut (1)

NOTE: If you are assembling both the46-462Lathe Stand and this46-464Lathe Stand Extension at the same time, refer to the46-462instruction sheet before proceeding to sectionAssembly

of Extension with the Stand in this sheet as directed.

C

A B

Fig. 1

E

D

F

G

H

Fig. 2

 

ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISASSEMBLY OF THE STAND

 

 

 

 

1. Remove the lathe (I) Fig. 3 from the stand (J).

 

 

 

L

2. Remove the right side leg (K) Fig. 3 by removing both

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

sets of bolts, washers and nuts, located at (L) Fig. 4, that

 

 

M

 

 

 

attach leg to cross brace / tool holder (M).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Set aside these parts to re-attachlater on the very end of

 

 

 

L

the stand extension.

 

 

 

 

ASSEMBLY OF EXTENSION WITH THE STAND

 

 

 

 

NOTE: For ease of alignment, do not fully tighten nuts

 

K

 

 

until assembly is complete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Bolt center support leg (C) Fig. 5 to cross brace/tool

 

J

 

 

holder (M) in bottom hole only (shown at (N)) using one

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8-16x3-1/2"(89 mm) hex head bolt (E) Fig. 2, two 3/8

 

 

 

 

flat washers (G) Fig. 2 and one 3/8-16nylock nut (F) Fig.

Fig. 3

 

 

Fig. 4

2.

 

 

 

 

2.Place flat washer on bolt and insert it through center support leg

(C)Fig. 5 and then through the hole (N) in tool holder. Place a second flat washer on the bolt and fasten with the nylock nut.

3.Make sure jam nut is on rubber leveling foot (H) Fig. 5 (inset) as shown. Screw in rubber leveling foot (H) as shown in Fig. 5. Tighten all the way down. Height can be adjusted later.

4.Attach extension brace (B) Figure 6 to center support leg (C) and cross brace / tool holder (M) in two top holes (P) as shown, using two 3/8-16x3-1/2"(89 mm) hex head bolts (E) Fig. 2, four 3/8

flat washers (G) Fig. 2 and two 3/8-16nylock nuts (F) Fig. 2.

5.For each hole (P) Fig. 6, place washer on bolt and insert the bolt through hole in extension brace (B), then through hole in center support leg (C) and then through the cross brace / tool holder (M). Place a second flat washer on the bolt and fasten with nylock nut.

NOTE: Figure 6 is shown from back of lathe stand.

NOTE: An additional Lathe Stand Extension can be attached in a similar manner using steps above. Do not attach more than two Lathe Stand Extensions.

6.Attach right side leg assembly (K) Fig. 7 to the right side of extension brace (B) in two holes (Q) as shown using two 3/8-16x3-1/2"(89 mm) hex head bolts (E) Fig. 2, four 3/8 flat washers (G) Fig. 2 and two3/8-16nylock nuts (F) Fig. 2. Remember to orient leg as shown in Fig. 7.

7.Attach lathe stand platform (A) Fig. 7 to center support leg using two 3/8-16x3-1/2"(89 mm) hex head bolts (E) Fig. 2, four 3/8 flat washers (G) Fig. 2 and two3/8-16nylock nuts (F) Fig. 2.

NOTE: The stand height is adjustable by placing two bolts through two of the four holes (R) Fig. 8 in the lathe stand platform. Be sure the lathe mounting holes (S) Fig. 7 in top of the platform are facing to outside, away from tool holder as shown.

8.To attach lathe stand platform (S), place 3/8 flat washers on two bolts and insert bolts through desired two holes (R) Fig. 8. Place 3/8 flat washers on the bolts after insertion and then tighten with 3/8-16nylock nuts.

NOTE: Be sure each lathe stand platform is set at the same height.NOTE: Do not tighten completely.

9.Attach extension bed to your lathe. Refer to the instruction sheet with your DELTA 46-463Midi-LatheExtension Bed for attaching the bed to your lathe. Lift lathe and extension bed onto lathe stand platforms as shown in Fig. 9.

Risk of unsafe operation. Make sure hardware on lathe and lathe extension bed is tight.

Risk of unsafe operation. Use two people when lifting the lathe and lathe bed extensions.

10.Match up holes in lathe base with holes in platform. Attach lathe to stand at these holes using four 3/8-16x1-1/2"(38 mm) hex head bolts (B) Figure 10, eight 3/8 flat washers and four3/8-16nylock nuts (A).

11.For each hole, place a washer on the hex head bolt and insert it down through the hole at (B) Fig. 10. Place a second washer on bolt underneath and tighten securely using nylock nut.

R

Fig. 8

12.Tighten all lathe stand hardware firmly at this point.

13.Adjust all leveling feet so the lathe stand rests securely on the floor without rocking or tilting. Then tighten all four jam nuts.

Refer to the instruction sheet with your DELTA46-463Midi-LatheExtension Bed for all relevant safety rules when using the lathe with the extension.

TROUBLESHOOTING

For assistance with your machine, visit our website at www.deltaportercable.com for a list of service centers or call the DELTA Machinery help line at 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call1-800-

463-3582).

SERVICE

REPLACEMENT PARTS

Use only identical replacement parts. For a parts list or to order parts, visit our website at www.deltaportercableservicenet.com. You can also order parts from your nearest factory-ownedbranch, Authorized Warranty Service Center or by calling End User Services at (800) 2237278 to receive personalized support from one of ourhighly-trained

representatives.

SERVICE AND REPAIRS

All quality tools will eventually require servicing and/or replacement of parts. For information about DELTA Machinery, its factory-ownedbranches, or to locate an Authorized Warranty Service Center, visit our website at www.deltaportercable.com or call our End User Services at (800)223-7278.All repairs made by our service centers2

H

M

H

H

Fig. 5

C

B

P

Fig. 6

A S

B

Fig. 9

C

N

H

M

K

Q

Fig. 7

are fully guaranteed against defective material and workmanship. We cannot guarantee repairs made or attempted by others. By calling this number you can also find answers to most frequently asked questions 24 hours/day.

You can also write to us for information at DELTA Machinery, PO Box 2468, Jackson, Tennessee 38302-2468- Attention: End User Services. Be sure to include all of the information shown on the nameplate of your tool (model number, type, serial number, date

code, etc.)

ACCESSORIES

Since accessories other than those offered by DELTA have not been tested with this product, use of such accessories could be hazardous.For safest operation, only DELTA recommended accessories should be used with this product.

A complete line of accessories is available from your DELTA Supplier, DELTA Factory Service Centers, and DELTA Authorized Service Stations. Please visit our Web Site www.deltaportercable.com for a

catalog or for the name of your nearest supplier.

WARRANTY

To register your tool for warranty service visit our website at www. deltaportercable.com.

Five Year Limited New Product Warranty

DELTA will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, any new DELTA machine, machine part, or machine accessory which in normal use has proven to be defective in workmanship or material, provided that the customer returns the product prepaid to a DELTA factory service center or authorized service station with proof of purchase of the product within five years and provides DELTA with reasonable opportunity to verify the alleged defect by inspection. For all refurbished DELTA product, the warranty period is 180 days. DELTA will not be responsible for any asserted defect which has resulted from normal wear, misuse, abuse or repair or alteration made or specifically authorized by anyone other than an authorized

B

A P

F

Fig. 10

DELTA service facility or representative. Under no circumstances will DELTA be liable for incidental or consequential damages resulting from defective products. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty is DELTA’s sole warranty and sets forth the customer’s exclusive remedy, with respect to defective products; all other warranties, express or implied, whether of merchantability, fitness for purpose, or otherwise, are expressly disclaimed by DELTA. For further detail of warranty coverage and warranty repair information, visit www.deltaportercable. com or call (888) 848-5175.This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights which vary in certain states or provinces.

LATIN AMERICA: This warranty does not apply to products sold in Latin America. For products sold in Latin America, see country specific warranty information contained in the packaging, call the local company or see website for warranty information.

RALLONGE DE BANC DE TOUR À BOIS MOYEN 46-464

À UTILISER AVEC LES TOURS À BOIS MOYENS DELTA, MODÈLES 46-455ET46-460,ET le BANC DE TOUR À BOIS46-462

POUR TOUTE QUESTION RELATIVE À CET ACCESSOIRE OU TOUT AUTRE ACCESSOIRE DELTA, COMPOSER GRATUITEMENT

LE : 800-223-7278.

CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ

Pour réduire tout risque de dommages corporels, lire le manuel de l’utilisateur respectif à l’outil avant l’utilisation de tout accessoire. Tout manquement à ces avertissements augmente les risques de blessures, et les risques de sérieusement endommager l’appareil et ses accessoires. Lors de l’entretien de cet outil, n’utiliser que des pièces de rechange identiques.

Pour réduire tout risque de dommages corporels, arrêter et débrancher l’outil du secteur avant d’installer ou retirer tout accessoire, avant tout réglage ou pour faire toute réparation.Tout démarrage accidentel comporte des risques de dommages corporels.

D.Boulons à tête hexagonale de 38 mm (3/8-16x1-1/2po), (2)

E.Boulons à tête hexagonale de 89 mm (3/8-16x3-1/2po), (5)

F.Écrous nylock 3/8-16(7)

G.Rondelles plates de 3/8 (14)

H.Pied réglable avec contre-écrou(1)

REMARQUE : Si vous effectuez en même temps, l’installation du banc de tour 46-462et celle de la rallonge de banc de tour46-464,reportez-vousaux directives d’utilisation du46-462avant de passer à la sectionMontage de la rallonge au banc de tour de

ces directives.

MONTAGE

démontage du banc

1.Retirez le tour (I), fig. 3, du banc (J).

2.Retirez le pied droit (K), fig. 3, en retirant les deux jeux de boulons, rondelles et écrous, situés sur (L), fig. 4, et qui rattachent le pied à la barre transversale/porte-outils(M).

3.Mettez l’ensemble de ces pièces de côté pour les rattacher plus tard, à l’extrémité de la rallonge de banc.

MONTAGE DE LA RALLONGE AU BANC

REMARQUE : Pour faciliter l’alignement, ne pas resserrer complètement les écrous tant que le montage n’est pas terminé.

 

 

 

Pour réduire tout risque de dommages

1. Arrimez le pied de support central (C), fig. 5, à la barre

 

 

 

corporels, ce produit ne devrait être utilisé qu’avec les tours à

transversale/porte-outils(M) par le trou inférieur seulement (illustré

bois moyens Delta, modèles 46-455et46-460,les bancs de tour

par N), à l’aide d’un boulon à tête hexagonale de 89 mm (3/8-

Delta 46-462et les extensions de banc de tour Delta46-463.

16 x 3-1/2po) (E), fig 2, deux rondelles plates de 3/8 (G), fig. 2, et

 

 

 

 

un écrou nylock de 3/8-16(F), fig. 2.

PIÈCES DE LA 46-464(Fig. 1, Fig. 2)

 

2. Placez une rondelle sur un boulon puis insérez-ledans le pied de

A. Plateforme du banc de tour à bois (1)

 

 

support central (C), fig. 5, puis dans le trou (N) du porte-outils.

B. Barre transversale de rallonge (1)

 

 

Insérez une deuxième rondelle plate sur le boulon puis resserrez

C. Pied de support central (1)

 

3

avec un écrou nylock.

 

 

 

3.Assurez-vousque lecontre-écrouest bien inséré sur le pied de réglage en caoutchouc (H), fig. 5 (encadré), comme illustré. Vissez le pied réglable en caoutchouc (H), comme illustré en fig. 5. Resserrez à fond. La hauteur pourra être ajustée plus tard.

4.Rattachez la barre transversale de rallonge (B), fig. 6, au pied de support central (C) et à la barre transversale/porte-outils(M) par les deux trous supérieurs (P), comme illustré, à l’aide de deux boulons à tête hexagonale de 89 mm(3/8-16x3-1/2po) (E), fig. 2, quatre rondelles plates de 3/8 (G), fig. 2, et deux écrous nylock de3/8-16(F), fig. 2.

5.Pour chacun des trous (P), fig. 6, placez une rondelle sur un boulon puis insérez-ledans le trou de la barre transversale de rallonge (B) puis dans le trou du pied de support central (C) et enfin dans la barretransversale/porte-outils(O). Insérez une deuxième rondelle plate sur le boulon puis resserrez avec un écrou nylock.

REMARQUE : La figure 6 montre l’arrière du banc de tour.

REMARQUE : Une rallonge de banc de tour supplémentaire peut être rattachée de la même manière en suivant la procédureci-dessus.Ne pas rattacher plus de deux rallonges de banc de tour.

6.Rattachez le dispositif du pied droit (K), fig. 7 sur l’extrémité droite de la barre transversale de rallonge (B) par deux trous (Q), comme illustré, à l’aide de deux boulons à tête hexagonale de 89 mm (3/8-16x3-1/2po) (E), fig. 2, quatre rondelles plates de 3/8 (G), fig. 2, et deux écrous nylock de3/8-16(F), fig. 2. N’oubliez pas de bien orienter le pied comme illustré.

7.Rattachez la plateforme (A) du banc de tour, fig. 7, au pied de support central à l’aide de deux boulons à tête hexagonale de 89 mm (3/8-16x3-1/2po) (E), fig. 2, quatre rondelles plates de 3/8 (G), fig. 2, et deux écrous nylock de3/8-16(F), fig. 2.

REMARQUE : On peut régler la hauteur du banc en plaçant deux boulons au travers de deux des quatre trous (R), fig. 8, sur la plateforme du banc de tour. S’assurer que les trous d’installation du tour (S), fig. 7, sur la plateforme sont orientés vers l’extérieur, et non pas vers leporte-outils,comme illustré.

8.Pour le rattacher, placez deux rondelles plates de 3/8 sur deux boulons, puis insérez les boulons dans les trous (R) désirés, fig. 8. Placez des rondelles plates de 3/8 sur les boulons après insertion puis resserrez avec des écrous nylock de 3/8-16.

REMARQUE : S’assurer que toutes les plateformes du banc de tour sont bien à la même hauteur.

REMARQUE : Ne pas encore serrer complètement.

9.Rattachez l’extension de banc au tour. Reportez-vousaux directives d’utilisation incluses avec l’Extension de banc de tour à bois moyen DELTA46-463pour rattacher le tour au banc. Placez le tour et l’extension de banc sur les plateformes du banc de tour, comme illustré en figure 9.

Conditions d’utilisation dangereuses. S’assurer que les fixations sur le tour et l’extension de banc de tour sont soigneusement serrées.

Conditions d’utilisation dangereuses. Soulever le tour et les extensions de banc de tour à deux personnes.

10.Alignez les trous sur la base du tour avec les trous de la plateforme. Rattachez le tour au banc par ces trous à l’aide de quatre boulons à tête hexagonale de 38 mm (3/8-16x1-1/2po) (B), fig. 10, huit rondelles plates de 3/8 et quatre écrous nylock de3/8-16(A).

11.Pour chacun des trous, placez une rondelle sur les boulons à tête hexagonale puis insérez ces derniers dans les trous (B), fig. 10. Placez une deuxième rondelle dessous, sur chaque boulon, puis resserrez soigneusement à l’aide d’un écrou nylock.

12.Resserrez alors fermement toutes les fixations sur le banc de tour.

13.Ajustez tous les pieds réglables de façon à ce que le banc de tour s’appuie en toute sécurité, fermement et à plat, sur le sol. Puis resserrez les quatre contre-écrous.

Se reporter aux directives d’utilisation incluses avec l’Extension de banc de tour à bois moyen DELTA46-463pour toute consigne de sécurité pertinente à l’utilisation du tour avec une extension.

DEPANNAGE

Pour l'assistance avec votre outil, visiter notre site web à www.deltaportercable.com pour une liste de centres de maintenance ou appeler la ligne d'aide de DELTA Machinery à 1-800-223-7278.(Canada:1-800-463-3582).

SERVICE

PIÈCES DE RECHANGE

Utiliser seulement des pièces de rechange identiques. Pour obtenir une liste des pièces de rechange ou pour en commander, consulter notre site Web au www.deltaportercableservicenet.com. Il est aussi possible de commander des pièces auprès d’une succursale d’usine ou un centre de réparation sous garantie autorisé ou en communiquant avec le service à la clientèle au 800-223-7278pour recevoir un soutien personnalisé de l’un de nos représentants bien formés.

ENTRETIEN ET RÉPARATION

Tous les outils de qualité finissent par demander un entretien ou un changement de pièce. Pour de plus amples renseignements à propos de DELTA Machinery, ses succursales d’usine ou pour trouver un centre de réparation sous garantie autorisé, consulter notre site Web au www.deltaportercable.com ou communiquer avec notre service à la clientèle au 800-223-7278.Toutes les réparations effectuées dans nos centres de réparation sont entièrement garanties contre les défauts de matériaux et demain-d’œuvre.Nous ne pouvons garantir les réparations effectuées en partie ou totalement par d’autres. En composant ce numéro à toute heure du jour ou de la nuit, il est également possible de trouver les réponses aux questions les plus courantes.

Pour de plus amples renseignements, écrire également à DELTA Machinery, PO Box 2468, Jackson, Tennessee 38302-2468,É.-U.- à l’attention de : End User Services. S’assurer d’indiquer toutes les informations figurant sur la plaque signalétique de l’outil (numéro du modèle, type, numéro de série, code de date, etc.).

ACCESSOIRIES

Depuis des accessoires autre que ceux offertspar DELTA n'ont pas été testés avec ce produit, utilisation de tels accessoires a pu être dangereux.Pour l'exploitation sûre, seulement DELTA a recommandé des accessoires devrait être utilisé avec ce produit.

Une ligne complète des accessoires est fournie des centres commerciaux d'usine de par votre de DELTA fournisseur, de DELTA, et des stations service autorisées. Veuillez visiter notre site Web www.deltaportercable.com pour un catalogue ou pour le nom de votre fournisseur plus proche.

GARANTIE

Pour enregistrer votre outil pour la garantie service la visite notre site Web à www.deltaportercable.com.

Garantie limitée de cinq ans

DELTA réparera ou remplacera, à ses frais et à sa discrétion, toute nouvelle machine DELTA, pièce de rechange ou tout accessoire qui, dans des circonstances d'utilisation normale, s'est avéré défectueux en raison de défauts de matériau ou de fabrication, à condition que le client retourne le produit (transport payé d'avance) au centre de réparation de l'usine DELTA ou à un centre de réparation autorisé accompagné d'une preuve d'achat et dans les cinq ans de la date d'achat du produit, et fournisse à DELTA une opportunité raisonnable de vérifier le défaut présumé par une inspection. La période de garantie des produits DELTA réusinés est de 180 jours. DELTA ne peut être tenu pour responsable des

4 défauts résultants de l'usure normale, de la mauvaise utilisation,

de l'abus, de la réparation ou de la modification du produit, sauf en cas d'autorisation spécifique d'un centre de réparation ou d'un représentant DELTA autorisé. En aucune circonstance DELTA ne peut être tenu pour responsable des dommages accidentels ou indirects résultant d'un produit défectueux. Certains États ou provinces ne permettent pas l’exclusion ou la restriction de dommages accessoires ou indirects, auquel cas, les exclusions ou limitations ci-dessuspourraient ne pas être applicables. Cette garantie constitue la seule garantie de DELTA et le recours exclusif des clients en ce qui concerne les produits défectueux ; toutes les autres garanties, expresses ou implicites, de qualité marchande, d'adéquation à un usage particulier, ou autre, sont expressément déclinées par DELTA. Pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements sur les pièces ou les réparations couvertes par la présente garantie, visiter le site www.deltaportercable.com ou composer le (888)

848-5175.Cette garantie confère des droits légaux particuliers à l’acheteur, maiscelui-cipourrait aussi bénéficier d’autres droits variant d’un état ou d’une province à l’autre.

AMÉRIQUE LATINE : Cette garantie ne s’applique aux produits vendus en Amérique latine. Pourceux-ci,veuillez consulter les informations relatives à la garantie spécifique présente dans l’emballage, appeler l’entreprise locale ou consulter le site Web pour les informations relatives à cette garantie.

EXTENSIÓN 46-464DEL SOPORTE PARA TORNOS MEDIANOS

Compatible con tornos medianos 46-455y46-460Y CON EL SOPORTE PARA TORNOS46-462marca Delta

SI TIENE ALGUNA PREGUNTA ACERCA DE ESTE O CUALQUIER OTRO ACCESORIO PARA MAQUINARIAS DELTA, LLÁMENOS GRATUITAMENTE AL 800-223-7278.

Instrucciones de seguridad

Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones, lea el manual de instrucciones de la herramienta antes de usar cualquiera de los accesorios. De no seguir estas advertencias podrían producirse lesiones corporales y graves daños a la herramienta y al accesorio. Cuando realice el mantenimiento de esta herramienta, utilice únicamente repuestos idénticos.

Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones, apague la herramienta y desenchúfela antes de instalar y quitar accesorios, y antes de realizar ajustes o reparaciones.Un arranque accidental puede causar lesiones.

Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones, este producto sólo debe utilizarse con los tornos medianos46-455y46-460marca Delta, con el soporte46-462marca Delta para tornos, y con el asiento de la extensión46-463marca Delta para tornos.

PIEZAS DEL 46-464(FIG. 1, FIG. 2)

A.Plataforma del soporte para tornos (1)

B.Soporte transversal de la extensión (1)

C.Base de apoyo central (1)

D.Pernos hexagonales de 38 mm (3/8-16x1-1/2pulg.) (2)

E.Pernos hexagonales de 89 mm (3/8-16x3-1/2pulg.) (5)

F.Tuercas de seguridad Nylock de 3/8-16(7)

G.Arandelas planas de 3/8 (14)

H.Pata niveladora con tuerca de bloqueo (1)

NOTA: Si está ensamblando el soporte para tornos 46-462y la extensión46-464del soporte para tornos al mismo tiempo, remítase a la hoja de instrucciones del46-462antes de remitirse a la secciónEnsamblaje de la extensión con el soporte que aparece en esta hoja, según se indique.

ENSAMBLAJE

DESMONTAJE DEL SOPORTE

1.Retire el torno (I) Fig. 3 del soporte (J).

2.Quite ambos juegos de pernos, arandelas y tuercas de (L) Fig. 4 que fijan la base derecha (K) Fig. 3 al soporte transversal / sujeta herramientas (M).

3.Ponga a un lado estas piezas para volverlas a instalar una vez que la extensión del soporte esté casi completamente instalada.

ENSAMBLAJE DE LA EXTENSIÓN CON EL SOPORTE

NOTA: Con el fin de facilitar el alineamiento, no ajuste completamente los pernos y las tuercas hasta no finalizar el ensamblaje.

1.Fije la base de apoyo central (C) Fig. 5 al soporte transversal / sujeta herramientas (M) con un perno hexagonal de 89 mm (3/8-16x3-1/2pulg.) (E) Fig. 2, dos arandelas planas de 3/8

(G) Fig. 2 y una tuerca de seguridad Nylock de 3/8-16(F) Fig. 2 instalados sólo en el orificio inferior (que aparece en (N)).

2.Coloque una arandela plana en el perno e insértelo en la base de apoyo central (C) Fig. 5 y luego en el orificio (N) del sujeta herramientas. Coloque una segunda arandela plana en el vástago del perno y termine de fijarlo con la tuerca de seguridad Nylock.

3.Verifique que la pata niveladora de goma (H) Fig. 5 (recuadro) tenga una tuerca de bloqueo como aparece en la imagen. Atornille la pata niveladora de goma (H) como lo muestra la Fig. 5. Enrósquela completamente hasta abajo. Podrá ajustar la altura después.

4.Utilice dos pernos hexagonales de 89 mm (3/8-16x3-1/2pulg.) (E) Fig. 2, cuatro arandelas planas de 3/8 (G) Fig. 2 y dos tuercas de seguridad Nylock de3/8-16(F) Fig. 2 para fijar el soporte de la extensión (B) Figura 6 a la base de apoyo central

(C) y al soporte transversal / sujeta herramientas (M) por los dos orificios superiores (P) como aparece.

5.Coloque una arandela en cada uno de los pernos hexagonales e insértelos en los orificios correspondientes (P) Fig. 6 del soporte de la extensión (B), luego por el orificio de la base de apoyo central (C) y luego por el soporte transversal / sujeta herramientas (O). Coloque una segunda arandela plana en el vástago del perno y termine de fijarlo con la tuerca de seguridad Nylock.

NOTA: La Figura 6 muestra la parte posterior del soporte para tornos.

NOTA: Si desea instalar una extensión adicional en el soporte para tornos, siga los pasos anteriores. No instale más de dos extensiones al soporte para tornos.

6.Utilice dos pernos hexagonales de 89 mm (3/8-16x3-1/2pulg.)(E) Fig. 2, cuatro arandelas planas de 3/8 (G) Fig. 2 y dos tuercas de seguridad Nylock de3/8-16(F) Fig. 2 para fijar la base derecha (K) Fig. 7 al lado derecho del soporte de la extensión (B) usando los dos orificios (Q) como aparece en la imagen. Recuerde orientar la base como aparece en la imagen.

7.Utilice dos pernos hexagonales de 89 mm (3/8-16x3-1/2pulg.) (E) Fig. 2, cuatro arandelas planas de 3/8 (G) Fig. 2 y dos tuercas de seguridad Nylock de3/8-16(F) Fig. 2 para fijar la plataforma del soporte para tornos (A) Fig. 7 a la base de apoyo central.

5

NOTA: Para ajustar la altura del soporte, inserte dos pernos hexagonales en dos de los cuatro orificios (R) Fig. 8 de la plataforma del soporte para tornos. Verifique que los orificios de montaje del torno (S) Fig. 7 que está encima de la plataforma queden orientados hacia afuera, en dirección opuesta al sujeta herramientas, como aparece en la imagen.

8.Para fijarlo, coloque dos pernos, cada uno con una arandela plana de 3/8, en los dos orificios deseados (R) Fig. 8. Coloque otra arandela plana de 3/8 en el vástago de cada perno y termine de fijarlo con tuercas de seguridad Nylock de 3/8-16.

NOTA: Verifique que ambas plataformas del soporte para tornos estén a la misma altura.

NOTA: No ajuste completamente.

9.Fije el asiento de la extensión a su torno. Remítase a la hoja de instrucciones que vino con su Asiento de extensión DELTA 46-463para tornos medianos para ver cómo fijar el asiento a su torno. Levante el torno y el asiento de la extensión y colóquelos sobre las plataformas del soporte para tornos como aparece en la Fig. 9.

Riesgo de peligro durante su operación. Verifique que los accesorios de montaje del torno y del asiento de la extensión para tornos estén bien ajustados.

Riesgo de peligro durante su operación. Se requieren dos personas para levantar el torno y los asientos de la extensión para tornos.

10.Alinee los orificios de la base del torno con los de la plataforma. Fije el torno al soporte con cuatro pernos hexagonales de 38 mm (3/8-16x1-1/2pulg.) (B) Figura 10, ocho arandelas planas de 3/8 y cuatro tuercas de seguridad Nylock de3/8-16(A) en estos orificios.

11.Coloque una arandela en cada uno de los pernos hexagonales e insértelos en los orificios correspondientes (B) Fig. 10. Coloque una segunda arandela en el vástago de cada uno de los pernos y termine de fijarlos con las tuercas de seguridad Nylock.

12.Ajuste bien todos los accesorios de montaje del soporte para tornos.

13.Ajuste las patas niveladoras de modo que el soporte para tornos quede estable sobre el suelo, sin mecerse o inclinarse. Luego, termine de ajustar las cuatro tuercas de bloqueo.

Cuando utilice el torno con la extensión, remítase a la hoja de instrucciones que vino con su Asiento de

extensión DELTA 46-463para tornos medianos para ver todas las reglas de seguridad relevantes.

LOCALIZACION DE FALLAS

Para obtener asistencia para su máquina, visite nuestro sitio Web en www.deltaportercable.com para tener acceso a una lista de centros de servicio o llame a la línea de ayuda de DELTA Machinery al 1-800-223-7278.(En Canadá, llame al1-800-463-3582.)

SERVICIO

PIEZAS DE REPUESTO

Utilice sólo piezas de repuesto idénticas. Para obtener una lista de las piezas o para solicitarlas, visite nuestro sitio Web en www. deltaportercableservicenet.com. También puede solicitar piezas en una de nuestras sucursales o centros de mantenimiento con garantía autorizados más cercanos, o llamando a End User Services (Servicios para el usuario final) al (800) 223-7278para obtener asistencia personalizada de uno de nuestros representantes altamente capacitados.

MANTENIMIENTO Y REPARACIONES

Con el paso del tiempo, todas las herramientas de calidad requieren mantenimiento o reemplazo de las piezas. Para obtener información acerca de DELTA Machinery y sus sucursales o para localizar un centro de mantenimiento con garantía autorizado, visite nuestro sitio Web en www.deltaportercable.com o llame a End User Services (Servicios para el usuario final) al (800) 223-7278.Todas las reparaciones realizadas en nuestros centros de mantenimiento están completamente garantizadas en relación con los materiales defectuosos y la mano de obra. No podemos otorgar garantías en relación con las reparaciones ni los intentos de reparación de otras personas. Si llama a este número, también encontrará las respuestas a las preguntas más frecuentes durante las 24 horas del día.

Asimismo, para obtener información puede escribirnos a DELTA Machinery, PO Box 2468, Jackson, Tennessee 38302-2468- Attention: End User Services. Asegúrese de incluir toda la información mencionada en la placa de la herramienta (número de modelo, tipo, número de serie, código de fecha, etc.)

ACCESORIOS

Puesto que los accesorios con excepción de ésos ofrecidos por DELTA no se han probado con este producto, el uso de tales accesorios podría ser peligroso.Para la operación más segura, solamente el DELTA recomendó los accesorios se debe utilizar con este producto

Una línea completa de accesorios está disponible de su surtidor de DELTA, centros de servicio de la fábrica de DELTA, y estaciones autorizadas delta. Visite por favor nuestro Web site www. deltaportercable.com para un catálogo o para el nombre de su surtidor más cercano.

Póliza de Garantía

IDENTIFICACIÓN DELPRODUCTO:

Sello o firma del Distribuidor.Nombre del producto: ___________

Mod./Cat.: Marca: Núm. de serie: (Datos

para ser llenados por el distribuidor) Fecha de compra y/o entrega del producto: Nombre y domicilio del

distribuidor donde se adquirió el producto:____________________

Este producto está garantizado por tres años de garantía limitada a partir de la fecha de entrega, contra cualquier defecto en su funcionamiento, así como en materiales y mano de obra empleados para su fabricación. Nuestra garantía incluye la reparación o reposición del producto y/o componentes sin cargo alguno para el cliente, incluyendo mano de obra, así como los gastos de transportación razonablemente erogados derivados del cumplimiento de este certificado. Para hacer efectiva esta garantía deberá presentar su herramienta y esta póliza sellada por el establecimiento comercial donde se adquirió el producto, de no contar con ésta, bastará la factura de compra.

EXCEPCIONES

Esta garantía no será válida en los siguientes casos:

Cuando el producto se hubiese utilizado en condiciones distintas a las normales;

Cuando el producto no hubiese sido operado de acuerdo con el instructivo de uso que se acompaña;

Cuando el producto hubiese sido alterado o reparado por personas distintas a las enlistadas al final de este certificado.

Anexo encontrará una relación de sucursales de servicio de fábrica, centros de servicio autorizados y franquiciados en la República Mexicana, donde podrá hacer efectiva su garantía yadquirir partes, refacciones y accesorios originales.

6

Para reparación y servicio de sus herramientas eléctricas, favor de dirigirse al Centro de Servicio más cercano

CULIACAN, SIN

 

Blvd.Emiliano Zapata 5400-1Poniente

 

Col. San Rafael

(667) 717 89 99

GUADALAJARA, JAL

 

Av. La Paz #1779 - Col. Americana Sector Juárez

(33) 3825 6978

MEXICO, D.F.

 

Eje Central Lázaro Cárdenas No. 18

 

Local D, Col. Obrera

(55) 5588 9377

MERIDA, YUC

 

Calle 63 #459-A- Col. Centro

(999) 928 5038

MONTERREY, N.L.

Av. Francisco I. Madero 831 Poniente - Col. Centro(818) 375 23 13

PUEBLA, PUE

 

17 Norte #205 - Col. Centro

(222) 246 3714

QUERETARO, QRO

 

Av. San Roque 274 - Col. San Gregorio

(442) 2 17 63 14

SAN LUIS POTOSI, SLP

 

Av. Universidad 1525 - Col. San Luis

(444) 814 2383

TORREON, COAH

 

Blvd. Independencia, 96 Pte. - Col. Centro

(871) 716 5265

VERACRUZ, VER

 

Prolongación Díaz Mirón #4280 - Col. Remes

(229) 921 7016

VILLAHERMOSA, TAB

 

Constitución 516-A- Col. Centro

(993) 312 5111

PARA OTRAS LOCALIDADES:

Si se encuentra en México, por favor llame al (55) 5326 7100

Si se encuentra en U.S., por favor llame al (800) 223-7278

GARANTIA

Para registrar la herramienta para obtener el mantenimiento cubierto por la garantía de la herramienta, visite nuestro sitio web en www. deltaportercable.com.

Garantía limitada de cinco años PARA PRODUCTOS nuevos

DELTA reparará o reemplazará, a expensas y opción propias, cualquier máquina nueva, pieza de máquina nueva o accesorio de máquina nuevo DELTA que durante el uso normal haya presentado defectos de fabricación o de material, siempre que el cliente devuelva el producto con el transporte prepagado a un centro de servicio de fábrica DELTA o una estación de servicio autorizado DELTA, con un comprobante de compra del producto, dentro del plazo de cinco años y dé a DELTA una oportunidad razonable de verificar el supuesto defecto mediante la realización de una inspección. Para todos los productos DELTA reacondicionados, el período de garantía es de 180 días. DELTA no será responsable de ningún defecto alegado que haya resultado del desgaste normal, uso indebido, abuso o reparación o alteración realizada o autorizada específicamente por alguien que no sea un centro de servicio autorizado DELTA o un representante autorizado DELTA. DELTA no será responsable en ninguna circunstancia de los daños incidentales o emergentes que se produzcan como resultado de productos defectuosos. Algunos estados no permiten la exclusión o limitación de los daños incidentales o resultantes, por lo que la limitación o exclusión anterior puede no aplicarse a usted. Esta garantía es la única garantía de DELTA y establece el recurso exclusivo del cliente en lo que respecta a los productos defectuosos; DELTA rechaza expresamente todas las demás garantías, expresas o implícitas, tanto de comerciabilidad como de idoneidad para un propósito o de cualquier otro tipo. Para mayores detalles sobre la cobertura de la garantía e información acerca de reparaciones realizadas bajo garantía, visítenos en www.deltaportercable.com o dirígase al centro de servicio más cercano (888) 848-5175.Esta garantía no aplica a accesorios o a daños causados por reparaciones realizadas o intentadas por terceros. Esta garantía le otorga derechos legales específicos, además de los cuales puede tener otros dependiendo del estado o provincia en que se encuentre.

AMÉRICA LATINA: Esta garantía no se aplica a los productos que se venden en América Latina. Para los productosque se venden en América Latina, debe consultar la información de la garantía específica del país que viene en el empaque, llamar a la compañía local o visitar el sitio Web a fin de obtener esa información.

Solamente para propósito de México: Importado por: DELTA S.A. de C.V.

Bosques de Cidros, Acceso Radiatas No.42 3a. Sección de Bosques de las Lomas Delegación Cuajimalpa,

05120, México, D.F.

Tel. (52) 555-326-7100

R.F.C.: BDE810626-1W7

Para servicio y ventas consulte “HERRAMIENTAS ELECTRICAS” en la sección amarilla.

7

Delta Machinery, PO Box 2468, Jackson, TN 38302-2468(800)223-7278- U.S. (800)463-3582- CANADA www.deltaportercable.com Copyright © 2008 Delta Machinery