Delta 36-902 User Manual

Size:
1.28 Mb
Download

Unifence™ Saw Guide

30" Capacity

(Model 36-902)

PART NO. 422-27-655-0068-02-14-03

Copyright © 2003 Delta Machinery

To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY

visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.

For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,

please call 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

MANUAL INSTRUCTION

INTRODUCTION

The model 36-902,30" capacity UnifenceSaw Guide can be assembled to the, Contractors Saw and Unisaw, in addition to other makes of table saws. The36-902Unifence Saw Guide includes the fence, carriage assembly, front guide rail, table frame and legs. The accessory36-893table for the36-90230" Unifence, is not included and must be ordered separately or a similar table must be constructed by following the instructions in this manual.

UNPACKING

Carefully unpack the Unifence and all loose items from the shipping cartons.

2

3

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

4

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

5

8

 

 

 

 

 

1

10

11

12

13

17

 

 

 

9

 

14

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.Rail

2.Front Table Support Bracket (1)

3.Fence

4.Unifence Body

5.Table leg Support Bracket

6.Table Adapter Plate

7.Table Leg (2)

8.Rear table support bracket

9.1/4-20x2"Flip stop bolt

10.Flip stop bracket

11.5/16-18x1"Hex head bolt

12.Flip stop

13.Flip stop knob

14.1/4-20Nut

15.Flip stop fiber washer (2)

16.Unifence cursor

17.Angle bracket (5)

Fig. 1

14

11

10

15

12

13

9

 

 

CONSTRUCTING UNIFENCE TABLE AND SHELF

If you purchased the Unifence without the table, a table must be constructed, as follows:

1.A 32" long by 27" wide table is constructed using 3/4" material by following the dimensions shown in Fig. 2.

2.Three undercuts must also be made on the bottom left end of the table. The location and size of the undercuts are shown in detail in Figs. 2 and 3.

3.IMPORTANT: For maximum ease when sliding the fence across the table we suggest that the top of the table be covered with a veneer.

2

Fig. 2

Fig. 3

3

ASSEMBLING TABLE

TO SAW

1.If your saw has a right extension wing, front and rear guide rails, they must be removed.

2.Lay the table upside down on the floor or bench, as shown in Fig. 4.

3.Assemble the two table legs (A) Fig. 5 to the bottom of the table using eight #8x7/8" self tapping screws supplied. NOTE: Refer to Fig. 2 for the hole location for the36-90230" Unifence.

4. Insert foot adapter (T) Fig. 6, into the bottom of each leg (A). Assemble the 3/8" jam nut (V) approximately 3/4 of the way onto leveling screw (W). Thread the leveling screw (W) into foot adapter. Fig. 7 illustrates the foot leveling assembly on the table leg. Assemble the remaining foot assembly to the other table leg in the same manner. NOTE: Height adjustments can be made later.

4. Assemble table leg support bracket (B) Fig. 8, to the table legs (A) using two U-clamps(C), flat washers, and hex nuts.

Fig. 7

Fig. 4

A

Fig. 5

Fig. 6

A

C

B

Fig. 8

4

5. Fasten the front table support (F) Fig. 9, to the bottom of the table as shown using two #8x7/8" long wood screws (H) and (I) supplied.

NOTE: The vertical flange, on the table board support (F), should be flush with the front edge of the table board.

NOTE: The slots closer to the angles in the support (F) should be against the table.

NOTE: Screws (H) and (I) Fig. 9 should not be completely tightened to the table board at this time. Screw (I) will have to be removed later.

NOTE: Make certain the end of the table support does not extend out past the table.

CAUTION: DO NOT OVER-TIGHTENMOUNTING SCREWS.Over-tightening screws in particle board may cause them to strip.

FOR UNISAWS ONLY

6. Fasten the rear table support (A) Fig. 10, to the saw table. Insert a 3/8-24x5/8"hex head screw (B), through hole in rear support and thread screw into tapped hole in table. Repeat this process for the remaining hole. Tighten screws securely.NOTE: FLAT EDGE (D) Fig. 10 AND FIG. 10A, OF

REAR TABLE SUPPORT WILL FACE UPWARD.

FOR 10" CONTRACTORS SAWS ONLY

6.Fasten the rear table support (A) Fig. 10, to the saw table. Insert a 3/8-16x1"hex head screw (B), through hole in rear support and table, place a 3/8 washer onto the screw and thread a3/8-16hex nut onto screw and tighten securely. Repeat this process for the remaining hole.NOTE:

FLAT EDGE (D) Fig. 10 AND FIG. 10A, OF REAR TABLE SUPPORT WILL FACE UPWARD.

7.If your saw is equipped with a cast iron wing as shown at (I) Fig. 10. which has a smooth surface, hole (C) Fig. 10 is not used, proceed to step 8. If your saw has a sheet metal wing as shown at (W) Fig. 10A, with a ribbed surface, the rear table support will be fastened through hole (C) Fig. 10A as follows. Insert a3/8-16x1"hex head screw through hole

(C) and the sheet metal extension wing, place a 3/8" washer on the screw, thread a 3/8-16hex nut on screw, and tighten securely.

FOR ALL TABLE SAWS

8. Assemble the three brackets (J) to the table adapter plate (K) using the three 1/4-20x3/4"carriage bolts, nuts and washers, as shown in Fig. 11.NOTE: The long leg of the brackets (J) should be against the adapter plate (K) as shown. Do not completely tighten brackets (J) to adapter plate (K) at this time.

H

F

I

Fig. 9

D I

B A C B

Fig. 10

D

W

A B

B

C

Fig. 10A

J

K

Fig. 11

5

FOR DELTA TABLE SAWS ONLY

9. Fasten the table adapter plate (B) to the right side of the saw table. Place a 7/16" lockwasher onto a 7/1620x1" hex head screw (D), insert screw through the table adapter plate and thread screw into right side of saw table. Repeat this process for the two remaining holes. NOTE: Before tightening screws (D), use a straight edge to make sure top of the adapter plate (B) is level with or slightly below surface of the saw table. Also make sure that the front edge of the adapter (B) does not stick out past the front edge of the saw table.

FOR TABLE SAWS OTHER THAN DELTA

9. Assemble table adapter plate (B) Fig. 12, to the right side of the saw table as shown using three 3/4 inch screws, lockwashers and hex nuts (not supplied). IMPORTANT: If thepre-drilledholes in adapter plate do not line up with the holes in the saw table, new holes must be drilled in adapter plate (B) and/or saw table.NOTE: Do not drill any hole to fasten adapter plate (B) Fig. 12, to the saw table that will be located less than two inches from either end of the adapter plate. Before tightening three screws (D) Fig. 12, place a straight edge

(E) on the saw table and make certain the top of adapter plate is level with or slightly below the surface of the saw table. Also, make certain front of adapter plate (B) Fig. 12, does not extend out past the front edge of the saw table.

FOR ALL TABLE SAWS

10. Assemble the table (A) to the three brackets (B) Fig. 13, using three #8x7/8" screws (I), (E), and (F), Fig. 14. NOTE: Screw (I) Fig. 9, must be removed in order to attach the left side table bracket to the table.

NOTE: The two screws (E) and (F), Fig. 14, can be tightened and screw (I) Fig. 14, should be left slightly loose at this time.

11. Assemble the two brackets (J) to the rear table support

(K) using the two 1/4-20x3/4"carriage bolts, nuts and washers (L), as shown in Fig. 15.NOTE: The long leg of the brackets (J) should be against the bottom of the table (M) as shown.

D

B

Fig. 12

Fig. 13

E

I F

Fig. 14

 

M

J

L

K

L

 

Fig. 15

6

12. Assemble the table (A) to the two brackets (J) on the rear table support (K) Fig. 16, using two #8x7/8" screws.

13. Using a straight edge (S) Fig. 17, make certain the Unifence table surface is level with the saw table by adjusting two leveling screws located on the bottom of table legs and adjusting angle brackets (B) Fig. 13, use a level, side to side and front to back to make sure the table is level. IMPORTANT: Front edge of Unifence table must be flush with or slightly behind front edge of saw table.

ASSEMBLING UNIFENCE GUIDE RAIL TO A SAW WITH A LEFT SIDE SHEET METAL EXTENSION WING

When mounting a 36-902Unifence to a saw with a left side sheet metal wing, if the ON/OFF switch is mounted to the extension wing proceed with step #1 if not proceed to step #2.

1.Remove the screw (A) Fig. 18 that attaches the ON/OFF switch to the sheet metal wing. Insert a 3/8- 16x1¼" hex head screw through the sheet metal wing and the ON/OFF switch bracket and place a 3/8" washer onto the screw, and thread a 3/8-16hex nut onto the bolt, do not tighten the nut at this time.NOTE: LEAVE

THE HEX HEAD BOLT EXTENDED OUT THE FRONT OF THE SHEET METAL WING, THE GUIDE RAIL WILL BE ATTACHED TO THE END OF THE HEX HEAD SCREW.

2.Insert a 3/8-16x1¼"hex head screw (A) Fig. 19 through the sheet metal wing and place a 3/8" washer onto the screw, and thread a3/8-16hex nut onto the bolt, do not tighten the nut at this time.NOTE: LEAVE

THE HEX HEAD BOLT EXTENDED OUT THE FRONT OF THE SHEET METAL WING, THE GUIDE RAIL WILL BE ATTACHED TO THE END OF THE HEX HEAD SCREW.

J

K

A

Fig. 16

S

Fig. 17

A

Fig. 18

A

Fig. 19

7

ASSEMBLING UNIFENCE GUIDE RAIL TO TABLE

1.Locate the Guide Rail and mounting hardware from the packing material of the Unifence.

2.The guide rail has end caps inserted into each end of the rail. Remove the right end cap (B) Fig. 20, by inserting a flathead screwdriver (C) into the channel in front of the guide rail and press outward against the inside of the end cap (B) as shown. The end cap (B) will pop out. NOTE: Do not attempt to remove the end cap by forcing the screwdriver between the end cap and the end of the rail. This will damage both the cap and the rail.

FOR DELTA TABLE SAWS ONLY

3. Insert two 3/8-24x1"hex head bolts into the two holes (F) Fig. 21, in the front of saw table and place flat washer and nut onto bolt from underneath the saw table. Screw bolts into nuts two full turns, leaving bolt head extended approximately 1/2" from the table.

FOR TABLE SAWS OTHER THAN DELTA

3. Drill two 7/16" holes in the front of the table 1.18" from the top of the table and approximately 2" in from the right and left side of the table. Insert two 3/8-24x1"hex head bolts into the two holes (F) Fig. 21, in the front of saw table and place flat washer and nut onto bolt from underneath the saw table. Screw bolts into nuts two full turns, leaving bolt head extended approximately 1/2" from the table.

FOR ALL TABLE SAWS

4. Insert one 1/4-20x3/4"hex head bolt (E) Fig. 22 into the front support of the extension table and place flat washer and nut onto bolt from underneath the extension table. Screw bolt into nut two complete turns, leaving bolt head extended approximately 1/4" from the extension table.

5. From either end, slide the T-SIotguide rail (A) Fig. 23, onto the hex head of the bolts partially inserted in step 3 and 4 above.Note: The bolt heads on the saw table slide into the upper t-slot (B) Fig. 23 and the bolt head on the extension table slide into the lower t-slot (C) Fig. 24.

C

B

Fig. 20

F

Fig. 21

E

Fig. 22

A

B

Fig. 23

A

C

8

Fig. 24

 

6.Slide the guide rail along until the “0” on the Unifence scale is aligned with the right edge of the saw table. Snug the hex nuts on the saw and extension table but do not tighten at this time.

7.Adjust the guide rail (C) Fig. 25, parallel with the saw table surface. Place a square (H) on the saw table at both the left and right front ends of the table, with the rule of the square against the flat surface on top of the guide rail. The guide rail (C) Fig. 25, can be adjusted up or down at either end. After you are certain the guide rail is parallel with the table surface, firmly tighten the two hex nuts that fasten the guide rail to the table. NOTE: If a bolt was inserted through a sheet metal extension wing on the left side of the saw, tighten that nut also.

8.Move the square (H) Fig. 26, to the end of the Unifence table and check to make certain the same distance is maintained from the top surface of the extension table (K) to the top surface of the guide rail (C). Move the front table support (L) Fig. 27, against the guide rail (C), and tighten the 1/4-20nut (M). Tighten two wood screws, one of which is shown at (N) Fig. 27, that fasten the Unifence table to the guide rail.

ASSEMBLING RAIL STOP

1.Insert 1/4-20x2"bolt (A) through hole into one side of bracket (B) Fig. 28.

2.Place one washer (C), on bolt (A), and slide bolt through flip stop (D) Fig. 28.

3.Place the other washer (C), on bolt (A), and slide bolt

(A) through other side of bracket (B) Fig. 28.

4.Screw nut (E) onto bolt (A) and tighten.

5.Insert bolt (F) through bracket (B) as shown and screw knob (G) onto bolt (F) approximately 3 complete turns. Fig. 28.

6.Attach rail stop to unifence as shown in Fig. 30.

7.Using a rubber mallet (P) Fig. 29, or a hammer and a block of wood, gently tap end cap (R) into both ends of the guide rail. NOTE: To avoid damage to the guide rail,DO NOT use a metal hammer directly against the guide rail.

H

C

Fig. 25

H

K

C

Fig. 26

C N LM

Fig. 27

E

F

B

C

D

G

A

 

 

 

Fig. 28

 

9

ADJUSTING RAIL STOP

1.The Rail Stop Assembly Fig. 30, can be adjusted to any number of positions along the guide rail providing a quick stop setting for the Unifence body by loosening knob (G) and sliding the stop along the rail to the desired position and retighten.

2.Any number of stops can be purchased and installed to provide time saving quick stop adjustment for the Unifence body.

3.If flip stop does not retract fully the bolt (F) Fig. 30, may have to be repositioned in the rail slot to allow the flip stop to retract fully. If bolt (F) needs to be repositioned, just slide the bolt out of the rail and turn the head of the bolt one third of a turn (one flat) and slide back into rail, repeat this until the bolt is in the right position for the flip stop to retract fully. Fig. 31.

ASSEMBLING CURSOR TO UNIFENCE BODY

1.Remove two screws and flat washers (A) Fig. 32, and assemble the cursor (B) to the Unifence body (C). Replace the two screws and flat washers (A).

2.Fig. 33 illustrates the cursor (B) assembled to the Unifence body. Adjustment to the cursor (B) will be made later.

A

C

B

Fig. 32

P

R

Fig. 29

F

G

Fig. 30

Fig. 31

B

Fig. 33

10