Delta 36-650 User Manual

Size:
1.59 Mb
Download

10" Professional Table Saw

(Model 36-650)

PART NO. 902113 - 11-22-02

Copyright © 2002 Delta Machinery

To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY

visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.

For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,

please call 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

MANUAL INSTRUCTION

SAFETY GUIDELINES / DEFINITIONS

This manual contains information that is important for you to know and understand. This information relates to protecting YOUR SAFETY and PREVENTING EQUIPMENT PROBLEMS. To help you recognize this information, we use the symbols to the right. Please read the manual and pay attention to these sections.

Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury. Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury

Used without the safety alert symbol indicates potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in property damage.

SOME DUST CREATED BY POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING, AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIEScontains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:

·lead from lead-basedpaints,

·crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and

·arsenic and chromium from chemically-treatedlumber.

Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.

GENERAL SAFETY RULES

Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs,featherboards, goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention.Always use common sense and exercisecaution in the workshop. If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer.REMEMBER: Your personal safety is your responsibility.

This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to a particular application, DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should be performed on the product.

Technical Service Manager Delta Machinery

4825 Highway 45 North Jackson, TN 38305

(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)

Read Operator’s Manual. Do not operate equipment until you have read Operator’s Manual for Safety,

Assembly,Operation, andMaintenance Instructions.

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY

1.FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE TOOL. Learn the tool’s application and limitations as well as the specific hazards peculiar to it.

2.KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.

3.ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION. Wear safety glasses. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses; they are not safety glasses. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty. These safety glasses must conform to ANSI Z87.1 requirements. NOTE:Approved glasses have Z87 printed or stamped on them.

4.REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches

are removed from tool before turning it “on”.

5.KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.

6.DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don’t use power tools in damp or wet locations, or expose them to rain. Keep work area well-lighted.

7.KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children and visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area.

8.MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF – with padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.

9. DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and be safer at the rate for which it was designed.

10.USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force tool or attachment to do a job for which it was not designed.

11.WEAR PROPER APPAREL. No loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry to get caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.

12.SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical. It’s safer than using your hand and frees both hands to operate tool.

13.DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.

14.MAINTAIN TOOLS IN TOP CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.

15.DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when changing accessories such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.

16.USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta may cause hazards or risk of injury to persons.

2

17.REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging in power cord. In the event of a power failure, move switch to the “OFF” position.

18.NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted.

19.CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to ensure that it will operate properly and perform its intended function – check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced.

20.DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter only.

21.NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN POWER OFF. Don’t leave tool until it comes to a complete stop.

22.STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING, AND USE COMMON SENSE WHEN OPERATING A POWER TOOL. DO NOT USE TOOL WHILE TIRED OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR MEDICATION. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may result in serious personal injury.

23.MAKE SURE TOOL IS DISCONNECTED FROM POWER SUPPLY while motor is being mounted, connected or reconnected.

24.THE DUST GENERATED by certain woods and wood products can be injurious to your health. Always operate machinery in well ventilated areas and provide for proper dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever possible.

ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR

TABLE SAWS

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.

1.DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE until it is assembledand installedaccording to the instructions.

2.OBTAIN ADVICE FROM YOUR SUPERVISOR, instructor, or another qualified person if you are not familiar with the operation of this machine.

3.FOLLOW ALL WIRING CODES and recommended electrical connections.

4.USE THE GUARDS WHENEVER POSSIBLE.

Check to see that they are in place, secured, and working correctly.

5.AVOID KICKBACK by:

A.keeping blade sharp and free of rust and pitch.

B.keeping rip fence parallel to the saw blade.

C.using saw blade guard and spreader for every possible operation, including all through sawing.

D.pushing the workpiece past the saw blade prior to release.

E.never ripping a workpiece that is twisted or warped, or does not have a straight edge to guide along the fence.

F.using featherboards when the anti-kickbackdevice cannot be used.

G.never sawing a large workpiece that cannot be controlled.

H.never using the fence as a guide when crosscutting.

I.never sawing a workpiece with loose knots or other flaws.

6.ALWAYS USE GUARDS, SPLITTER, AND ANTIKICKBACK FINGERS except when otherwise directed in the manual.

7.REMOVE CUT-OFFPIECES AND SCRAPSfrom the table before starting the saw. The vibration of the machine may cause them to move into the saw blade and be thrown out. After cutting, turn the machine off. When the blade has come to a complete stop, remove all debris.

8.NEVER START THE MACHINE with the workpiece against the blade.

9.HOLD THE WORKPIECE FIRMLY against the miter gauge or fence.

10.NEVER run the workpiece between the fence and a moulding cutterhead.

11.NEVER perform“free-hand”operations. Use either the fence or miter gauge to position and guide the workpiece.

12.USE PUSH STICK(S) for ripping a narrow workpiece.

13.AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS AND HAND POSITIONS where a sudden slip could cause a hand to move into the blade.

14.KEEP ARMS, HANDS, AND FINGERS away from the blade.

15.NEVER have any part of your body in line with the path of the saw blade.

16.NEVER REACH AROUND or over the saw blade.

17.NEVER attempt to free a stalled saw blade without first turning the machine “OFF”.

18.PROPERLY SUPPORT LONG OR WIDE workpieces.

19.NEVER PERFORM LAYOUT, assembly or set-up work on the table/work area when the machine is running.

20.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” AND DISCONNECT THE MACHINE from the power source before installing or removing accessories, before adjusting or changing set-ups, or when making repairs.

21.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, disconnect the machine from the power source, and clean the table/work area before leaving the machine. LOCK THE SWITCH IN THE “OFF” POSITION to prevent unauthorized use.

22.ADDITIONAL INFORMATION regarding the safe and proper operation of this tool is available from the Power Tool Institute, 1300 Summer Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851. Information is also available from the National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201. Please refer to the American National Standards Institute ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines and the U.S. Department of Labor OSHA 1910.213 Regulations.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.

3

POWER CONNECTIONS

A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wireextension cords which have 3- prong grounding type plugs and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. Before connecting the machine to the power line, make sure the switch (s) is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the same characteristics as indicated on the machine. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low voltage will damage the machine.

DO NOT EXPOSE THE MACHINE TO RAIN OR OPERATE THE MACHINE IN DAMP LOCATIONS.

MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS

Your machine is wired for 120 volt, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the machine to the power source, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position.

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS

THIS MACHINE MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK.

1. All grounded, cord-connectedmachines:

In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This machine is equipped with an electric cord having an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

Do not modify the plug provided - if it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

Improper connection of the equipment-groundingconductor can result in risk of electric shock. The conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is green with or without yellow stripes is the equipmentgrounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect theequipment-groundingconductor to a live terminal.

Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if in doubt as to whether the machine is properly grounded.

Use only 3-wireextension cords that have3-pronggrounding type plugs and matching3-conductorreceptacles that accept the machine’s plug, as shown in Fig. A.

Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

CURRENT

CARRYING

PRONGS

120 VOLT

GROUNDING BLADE

IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES

2. Grounded, cord-connectedmachines intended for use on a supply circuit having a nominal rating less than 150 volts:

If the machine is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet that looks like the one illustrated in Fig. A, the machine will have a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Fig. A. A temporary adapter, which looks like the adapter illustrated in Fig. B, may be used to connect this plug to a matching2-conductorreceptacle as shown in Fig. B if a properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician. Thegreen-coloredrigid ear, lug, and the like, extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place with a metal screw.

NOTE: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is not permitted by the Canadian Electric Code.

3. 240 VOLT SINGLE PHASE OPERATION:

The motor supplied with your saw is a dual voltage, 120/240 volt motor. If it is desired to operate your saw at 240 volts, single phase, it is necessary to reconnect the motor leads in the motor junction box by following the instructions given on the motor nameplate.

MAKE SURE MOTOR IS DISCONNECTED FROM POWER SOURCE BEFORE RECONNECTING MOTOR LEADS. It is also necessary to replace the 120 volt plug, supplied with the motor, with a UL/CSA Listed plug suitable for 240 volts and the rated current of the

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

GROUNDING

MEANS

ADAPTER

120 VOLT

Fig. A

Fig. B

4

saw as illustrated in Fig. C. Contact your local Authorized Delta Service Center or qualified electrician for proper procedures to install the plug. The saw must comply with all local and national electrical codes after the 240 volt plug is installed.

The saw with a 240 volt plug should only be connected to an outlet having the same configuration as the plug illustrated in Fig. C. No adapter is available or should be used with the 240 Volt plug.

IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN THE R E C E P TA C L E I N Q U E S T I O N I S P R O P E R LY GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE HAVE A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE RECEPTACLE.

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

CURRENT

CARRYING

PRONGS

240 VOLT

GROUNDING BLADE

IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES

Fig. C

EXTENSION CORDS

Use proper extension cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition and is a3-wireextension cord which has a3-pronggrounding type plug and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current of the machine. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. Fig. D, shows the correct gauge to use depending on the cord length. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD

RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES

Ampere

 

Total Length

Gauge of

Rating

Volts

of Cord in Feet

Extension Cord

0-6

120

up to 25

18 AWG

0-6

120

25-50

16 AWG

0-6

120

50-100

16 AWG

0-6

120

100-150

14 AWG

6-10

120

up to 25

18 AWG

6-10

120

25-50

16 AWG

6-10

120

50-100

14 AWG

6-10

120

100-150

12 AWG

 

 

 

 

10-12

120

up to 25

16 AWG

10-12

120

25-50

16 AWG

10-12

120

50-100

14 AWG

10-12

120

100-150

12 AWG

 

 

 

 

12-16

120

up to 25

14 AWG

12-16

120

25-50

12 AWG

12-16

120

GREATER THAN 50 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED

 

 

 

 

Fig. D

MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD

RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES

Ampere

 

Total Length

Gauge of

Rating

Volts

of Cord in Feet

Extension Cord

0-6

240

up to 50

18 AWG

0-6

240

50-100

16 AWG

0-6

240

100-200

16 AWG

0-6

240

200-300

14 AWG

6-10

240

up to 50

18 AWG

6-10

240

50-100

16 AWG

6-10

240

100-200

14 AWG

6-10

240

200-300

12 AWG

 

 

 

 

10-12

240

up to 50

16 AWG

10-12

240

50-100

16 AWG

10-12

240

100-200

14 AWG

10-12

240

200-300

12 AWG

 

 

 

 

12-16

240

up to 50

14 AWG

12-16

240

50-100

12 AWG

12-16

240

GREATER THAN 100 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED

 

 

 

 

Fig. D

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

FOREWORD

Delta Model 36-650is a 10" professional table saw. The Model36-650has a powerful 1½ HP induction motor which can handle tough cutting operations. The Model36-650comes with a heavy duty fence system with a 30" rip capacity to the right of the blade.

UNPACKING AND CLEANING

Carefully unpack the machine and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from all unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household floor paste wax.

NOTICE: THE MANUAL COVER PHOTO ILLUSTRATES THE CURRENT PRODUCTION MODEL. ALL OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS ARE REPRESENTATIVE ONLY AND MAY NOT DEPICT THE ACTUAL COLOR, LABELING OR ACCESSORIES AND MAY BE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE TECHNIQUE ONLY.

5

10" PROFESSIONAL TABLE SAW PARTS

1

3

4

2

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

9

10

12

13

6

 

7

11

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

17

18

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

14

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. 2

 

 

 

 

1.

Table Saw

11.

Miter Gage Body

 

 

 

2.

Extension Wing (2)

12.

Miter Gage Guide Bar

 

 

 

3.

Motor

13.

Table Insert

 

 

 

4.

Pulley Guard Plate

14.

Splitter Bracket

 

 

 

5.

Switch Assembly

15.

Blade Guard and Splitter Assembly

6.

Lock Knob (2)

16.

Saw Blade

 

 

 

7.

Handwheel (2)

17.

7/8" Open End Wrench

 

 

 

8.

Miter Gage Handle

18.

7/8" and 1/2" Close End Wrench

 

 

9.

Motor Plate

19.

Drive Belt

 

 

 

10.

Motor Pulley

20.

Belt Guard

 

 

 

FENCE PARTS

1

2

3

 

4

 

5

Fig. 3

1.Guide Rail

2.Rear Rail

3.Guide Rail End Cap (2)

4.Fence

5.Fence End Cap

6

STAND PARTS

1

2

3

4

5

Fig. 4

1.Leg (4)

2.Bracket 24" Long (2)

3.Bracket 21" Long (2)

4.Top Bracket (1)

5.Plastic Foot (4)

HARDWARE

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

15

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

17

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

20

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

7/16-20x3/4"Hex Head Screw (6)

15.

7/16" Lockwasher (6)

2.

3/8-16x1½"Flat Head Screw (4)

16.

3/8" Lockwasher (8)

3.

3/8-16x1"Hex Head Screw (4)

 

 

17.

5/16" Lockwasher (24)

4.

5/16-18x3/4"Carriage Head Screw (4)

18.

5/16" External Tooth Lockwasher (4)

5.

5/16-18x5/8"Hex Head Screw (8)

19.

1/4" Lockwasher (2)

6.

5/16-18x5/8"Carriage Head Screw (17)

20.

1/4" External Tooth Lockwasher (2)

7.

1/4-20x1½"Hex Head Screw (1)

21.

3/8-16Hex Nut (8)

8.

1/4-20x3/4"Hex Head Screw (2)

22.

5/16-18Hex Nut (29)

9.

7/16" Flat Washer (6)

 

 

23.

1/4-20Hex Nut (1)

10.

10mm Flat Washer (2)

 

 

24.

1/4-20Wing Nut (1)

11.

3/8" Flat Washer (8)

 

 

25.

Spacer (1)

12.

21/64" Flat Washer (1)

 

 

26.

Pin (2)

13.

5/16" Flat Washer (37)

 

 

27.

Spring (1)

14.

1/4" Flat Washer (3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

28. Motor Pulley Key (1)

7

ASSEMBLY

FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT CONNECT THE MACHINE TO THE POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE INSTRUCTION MANUAL.

STAND LEGS

1.Assemble the longer bottom bracket (A) Fig. 6, to the inside of two table legs (B) as shown. Align the holes in the longer bottom bracket (A) Fig. 6, with the holes in the table legs (B). Insert a 5/16-18x5/8"carriage head bolt through the hole in the table leg (B) and the hole in the longer bottom bracket (B), place a 5/16" flat washer onto the carriage head bolt, place a 5/16" lockwasher onto the carriage head bolt, thread a5/16-18hex nut onto the carriage head bolt.NOTE: Onlysnug-upstand mounting hardware at this time. Repeat this process for the three remaining holes in the larger bottom bracket.

2.Assemble the other stand bracket (A) Fig. 6, to the remaining two table legs (B) in the same manner.

3.Assemble the two shorter stand brackets (D) Fig. 7, to the leg assemblies (B) in the same manner as the longer bottom bracket was assembled.

4.Assemble a rubber foot (E) Fig. 7, to the bottom of each leg as shown.

STAND TO SAW

TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY OR DAMAGE TO THE MACHINE, WE SUGGEST THAT THE STAND BE MOUNTED TO THE SAW AS FOLLOWS:

1.Place the saw upside down on a sturdy work bench or floor as shown in Fig. 8. TO PROTECT

THE TABLE TOP, PLACE SOMETHING BETWEEN THE TABLE TOP AND THE WORK BENCH OR FLOOR, SUCH AS A PIECE OF CARDBOARD, CARPET ETC. NOTE: Make certain the shorter stand brackets (D) Fig. 8, are at the front and rear of the saw as shown.

2.Align the eight holes in the bottom of the saw cabinet with the eight holes in stand legs. Place a 5/16" flat washer onto a 5/16-18x5/8"hex head screw. Insert the hex head screw through the hole in the saw cabinet and the hole in the stand leg. Place a 5/16" flat washer onto the hex head screw, place a 5/16" lockwasher onto the hex head screw, thread a5/16-18hex nut onto the hex head screw.NOTE: Onlysnug-upstand mounting hardware at this time. Repeat this process for the five remaining holes in the saw cabinet and the stand legs.

3.Assemble bracket (H) Fig. 9, to the inside of front leg assembly (D) as shown. Align holes in bracket (H) with holes in front leg assembly (D). Place a 5/16" flat washer onto a 5/16-18x5/8"hex head screw. Insert the hex head screw through the hole in the saw cabinet, stand leg, and bracket (H). Place a 5/16" flat washer onto the hex head screw, place a 5/16" lockwasher onto the hex head screw, thread a5/16-18hex nut onto the hex head screw.NOTE: Onlysnug-upstand mounting hardware at this time.

B

B

A

Fig. 6

B

D

B

D

E

Fig. 7

Fig. 8

H

D D

Fig. 9

8

4. WITH A MINIMUM OF TWO PEOPLE,

CAREFULLY TURN THE SAW AND STAND UPRIGHT AS SHOWN IN FIG. 10. Carefully push down on the top of the saw until the stand legs adapt to the floor surface and firmly tighten all stand mounting hardware.

BLADE TILTING AND RAISING HANDWHEEL

1. Place blade tilting handwheel (A) Fig. 11, onto shaft

(B). Make certain slot (C) in handwheel is engaged with roll pin (D) on the shaft. Place a 10mm flat washer onto shaft (B) Fig. 11. Thread locking knob (E) Fig. 12, onto shaft (B) Fig. 11.

2. Assemble the blade raising handwheel (A) Fig. 12, to the front of the saw in the same manner.

Fig. 10

A

D

B

C

Fig. 11

AE

Fig. 12

9

INSTALLING SWITCH

AND MOTOR CORD

1. Insert switch cord (A) Fig. 13, and motor cord (B) of the switch assembly into the opening (C) under saw table as shown, and into the inside of the saw cabinet Fig. 14.

2. Insert switch cord (A) Fig. 14, and motor cord (B) into clamps (D) and loosely fasten both cords (A) and (B) Fig. 15, to the saw cabinet by turning screws (E) Fig. 14, clockwise. NOTE: Cords will be adjusted later. Place switch on top of the saw table at this time.

B

C

A

Fig. 13

B

C

A

D

E

Fig. 14

D

A

B

Fig. 15

RECOMMENDED MOTOR FOR YOUR SAW

The motor supplied with this machine has been specially selected to best supply power to your machine and the relative safety of the machine is enhanced by its use. We, therefore, strongly suggest that only this motor be used, as the use of other motors may be detrimental to the performance and safety of the saw.

10