Delta 36-465 User Manual

Size:
2.61 Mb
Download

10" Contractor’s Saw

(Model 36-465)

NOTE: Shown with UniRip® Fence System

PART NO. 422-19-651-0056-03-20-04

Copyright © 2004 Delta Machinery

To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY

visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.

For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,

please call 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

MANUAL INSTRUCTION

SAFETY GUIDELINES - DEFINITIONS

This manual contains information that is important for you to know and understand. This information relates to protecting YOUR SAFETY and PREVENTING EQUIPMENT PROBLEMS. To help you recognize this information, we use the symbols below. Please read the manual and pay attention to these sections.

Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury. Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.

Used without the safety alert symbol indicates potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in property damage.

SOME DUST CREATED BY POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING, AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIEScontains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:

·lead from lead-basedpaints,

·crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and

·arsenic and chromium from chemically-treatedlumber.

Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, always wear MSHA/NIOSH approved, properly fitting face mask or respirator when using such tools.

GENERAL SAFETY RULES

READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL WARNINGS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS EQUIPMENT. Failure to follow all instructions listed below, may result in electric shock, fire, and/or serious personal injury or property damage.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs,featherboards, goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention.Always use common sense and exercisecaution in the workshop. If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer.REMEMBER: Your personal safety is your responsibility. For additional information please visit our websitewww.deltamachinery.com.

This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to a particular application,DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should be performed on the product.

Technical Service Manager

Delta Machinery

4825 Highway 45 North

Jackson, TN 38305

(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)

2

GENERAL SAFETY RULES

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.

1.FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE MACHINE. Learning the machine’s application, limitations, and specific hazards will greatly minimize the possibility of accidents and injury.

2.WEAR EYE PROTECTION. ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty. Everyday eyeglasses are NOT safety glasses. USE CERTIFIED SAFETY EQUIPMENT.Eye protection equipment should comply with ANSI Z87.1 standards, hearing equipment should comply with ANSI S3.19 standards, and dust mask protection should comply with MSHA/NIOSH certified respirator standards. Splinters, air-borne debris, and dust can cause irritation, injury, and/or illness.

3.WEAR PROPER APPAREL. Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry which may get caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.

4.DO NOT USE THE MACHINE IN A DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. The use of power tools in damp or wet locations or in rain can cause shock or electrocution. Keep your work area well-lit to prevent tripping or placing arms, hands, and fingers in danger.

5.MAINTAIN ALL TOOLS AND MACHINES IN PEAK CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Poorly maintained tools and machines can further damage the tool or machine and/or cause injury.

6.CHECKFORDAMAGEDPARTS.Before using the machine, check for any damaged parts. Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or any other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced.Damaged parts can cause further damage to the machine and/or injury.

7.KEEP THE WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.

8.KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. Your shop is a potentially dangerous environment. Children and visitors can be injured.

9.REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING.

Make sure that the switch is in the “OFF” position before plugging in the power cord. In the event of a power failure, move the switch to the “OFF” position. An accidental start-upcan cause injury.

10.USE THE GUARDS. Check to see that all guards are in place, secured, and working correctly to prevent injury.

11.REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES BEFORE STARTING THE MACHINE. Tools, scrap pieces, and other debris can be thrown at high speed, causing injury.

12.USE THE RIGHT MACHINE. Don’t force a machine or an attachment to do a job for which it was not designed. Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.

13.USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta may cause damage to the machine or injury to the user.

14.USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. See the Extension Cord Chart for the correct size depending on the cord length and nameplate ampere rating. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

15.SECURE THE WORKPIECE. Use clamps or a vise to hold the workpiece when practical. Loss of control of a workpiece can cause injury.

16.FEED THE WORKPIECE AGAINST THE DIRECTION OF THE ROTATION OF THE BLADE, CUTTER, OR ABRASIVE SURFACE. Feeding it from the other direction will cause the workpiece to be thrown out at high speed.

17.DON’T FORCE THE WORKPIECE ON THE MACHINE.

Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.

18.DON’T OVERREACH. Loss of balance can make you fall into a working machine, causing injury.

19.NEVER STAND ON THE MACHINE. Injury could occur if the tool tips, or if you accidentally contact the cutting tool.

20.NEVER LEAVE THE MACHINE RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN THE POWER OFF. Don’t leave the machine until it comes to a complete stop. A child or visitor could be injured.

21.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, AND DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM THE POWER SOURCE before installing or removing accessories, before adjusting or changing set-ups, or when making repairs. An accidental startup can cause injury.

22.MAKE YOUR WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF WITH PADLOCKS, MASTER SWITCHES, OR BY REMOVING STARTER KEYS. The accidental start-up of a machine by a child or visitor could cause injury.

23. STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING, AND

USE COMMON SENSE. DO NOT USE THE MACHINE WHEN YOU ARE TIRED OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR MEDICATION. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may result in injury.

24.THE DUST GENERATED by certain woods and wood products can be injurious to your health. Always operate machinery inwell-ventilatedareas, and provide for proper dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever possible.

3

ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR CONTRACTOR SAW

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.

1. DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINEuntil it is assembledand installedaccording to the instructions.

2.OBTAIN ADVICE FROM YOUR SUPERVISOR, instructor, or another qualified person if you are not familiar with the operation of this machine.

3.FOLLOW ALL WIRING CODES and recommended electrical connections.

4.USE THE GUARDS WHENEVER POSSIBLE. Check to see that they are in place, secured, and working correctly.

5.KICKBACK IS THE NATURAL TENDENCY OF THE WORKPIECE TO BE THROWN BACK AT THE OPERATOR when the workpiece initially contacts the blade or if the workpiece pinches the blade. Kickback is dangerous and can result in serious injury.

AVOID KICKBACK by:

A.keeping blade sharp and free of rust and pitch.

B.keeping rip fence parallel to the saw blade.

C.using saw blade guard and spreader for every possible operation, including all through sawing.

D.pushing the workpiece past the saw blade prior to release.

E.never ripping a workpiece that is twisted or warped, or does not have a straight edge to guide along the fence.

F.using featherboards when the anti-kickbackdevice cannot be used.

G.never sawing a large workpiece that cannot be controlled.

H.never using the fence as a guide when crosscutting.

I.never sawing a workpiece with loose knots or other flaws.

6.ALWAYS USE GUARDS, SPLITTER, AND ANTIKICKBACK FINGERS whenever possible.

7.REMOVE CUT-OFFPIECES AND SCRAPSfrom the table before starting the saw. The vibration of the machine may cause them to move into the saw blade and be thrown out. After cutting, turn the machine off. After the blade has come to a complete stop, remove all debris.

8.NEVER START THE MACHINE with the workpiece against the blade.

9.NEVER run the workpiece between the fence and a moulding cutterhead.

10.CUTTING THE WORKPIECE WITHOUT THE USE OF A FENCE OR MITER GAUGE IS KNOWN AS “FREEHAND” CUTTING. NEVER perform “free-hand” operations. Use either the fence or miter gauge to position and guide the workpiece.

11.HOLD THE WORKPIECE FIRMLY against the miter gauge or fence.

12.CUTTING COMPLETELY THROUGH THE WORKPIECE IS KNOWN AS “THROUGH-SAWING”.

Ripping and cross-cuttingarethrough-sawingoperations. Cutting with the grain (or down the length of the workpiece) is ripping. Cutting across the grain (or across the workpiece) iscross-cutting.Use a fence or fence system for ripping. DO NOT use a fence or fence system forcross-cutting.Instead, use a miter gauge.USE PUSH STICK(S) for ripping a narrow workpiece.

13.AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS AND HAND POSITIONS where a sudden slip could cause a hand to move into the blade.

14.KEEP ARMS, HANDS, AND FINGERS away from the blade.

15.NEVER have any part of your body in line with the path of the saw blade.

16.NEVER REACH AROUND or over the saw blade.

17.NEVER attempt to free a stalled saw blade without first turning the machine “OFF”.

18.PROPERLY SUPPORT LONG OR WIDE workpieces.

19.NEVER PERFORM LAYOUT, assembly orset-upwork on the table/work area when the machine is running.

20.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” AND DISCONNECT THE MACHINE from the power source before installing or removing accessories, before adjusting or changing set-ups, or when making repairs.

21.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, disconnect the machine from the power source, and clean the table/work area before leaving the machine. LOCK THE SWITCH IN THE “OFF” POSITION to prevent unauthorized use.

22.ADDITIONAL INFORMATION regarding the safe and proper operation of power tools (i.e. a safety video) is available from the Power Tool Institute, 1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851 (www.powertoolinstitute.com). Information is also available from the National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201. Please refer to the American National Standards Institute ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines and the U.S. Department of Labor OSHA 1910.213 Regulations.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them often

and use them to instruct others.

4

POWER CONNECTIONS

A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wireextension cords which have 3- prong grounding type plugs and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. Before connecting the machine to the power line, make sure the switch (s) is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the same characteristics as indicated on the machine. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low voltage will damage the machine.

DO NOT EXPOSE THE MACHINE TO RAIN OR OPERATE THE MACHINE IN DAMP LOCATIONS.

MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS

Your machine is wired for (SPEC PLATE VOLTAGE) volt, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the machine to the power source, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position.

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS

THIS MACHINE MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK.

1. All grounded, cord-connectedmachines:

In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This machine is equipped with an electric cord having an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

Do not modify the plug provided - if it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

Improper connection of the equipment-groundingconductor can result in risk of electric shock. The conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is green with or without yellow stripes is the equipmentgrounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect theequipment-groundingconductor to a live terminal.

Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if in doubt as to whether the machine is properly grounded.

Use only 3-wireextension cords that have3-pronggrounding type plugs and matching3-conductorreceptacles that accept the machine’s plug, as shown in Fig. A.

Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.

2. Grounded, cord-connectedmachines intended for use on a supply circuit having a nominal rating less than 150 volts:

If the machine is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet that looks like the one illustrated in Fig. A, the machine will have a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Fig. A. A temporary adapter, which looks like the adapter illustrated in Fig. B, may be used to connect this plug to a matching 2-conductorreceptacle as shown in Fig. B if a properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician. Thegreen-coloredrigid ear, lug, and the like, extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place with a metal screw.

NOTE: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is not permitted by the Canadian Electric Code.

IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN THE R E C E P TA C L E I N Q U E S T I O N I S P R O P E R LY GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE HAVE A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE RECEPTACLE.

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

 

 

CURRENT

GROUNDING

 

MEANS

CARRYING

 

 

 

PRONGS

 

ADAPTER

 

 

 

GROUNDING BLADE

IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES

Fig. A

Fig. B

5

3. Grounded, cord-connectedtools intended for use on a supply circuit having a nominal rating between 150 - 250 volts, inclusive:

If the tool is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet that looks like the one illustrated in Fig. C. The tool will have a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Fig. C. Make sure the tool is connected to an outlet having the same configuration as the plug. No adapter is available or should be used with this tool. If the tool must be reconnected for use on a different type of electric circuit, the reconnection should be made by qualified service personnel; and after reconnection, the tool should comply with all local codes and ordinances.

IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN THE R E C E P TA C L E I N Q U E S T I O N I S P R O P E R LY GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE HAVE A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE RECEPTACLE.

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

CURRENT CARRYING PRONGS

GROUNDING BLADE

IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES

Fig. C

EXTENSION CORDS

Use proper extension cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition and is a3-wireextension cord which has a3-pronggrounding type plug and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current of the machine. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. Fig.D-1orD-2,shows the correct gauge to use depending on the cord length and voltage. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

120 VOLT MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD

RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES

Ampere

 

Total Length

Gauge of

Rating

Volts

of Cord in Feet

Extension Cord

 

 

 

 

0-6

120

up to 25

18 AWG

0-6

120

25-50

16 AWG

0-6

120

50-100

16 AWG

0-6

120

100-150

14 AWG

6-10

120

up to 25

18 AWG

6-10

120

25-50

16 AWG

6-10

120

50-100

14 AWG

6-10

120

100-150

12 AWG

10-12

120

up to 25

16 AWG

10-12

120

25-50

16 AWG

10-12

120

50-100

14 AWG

10-12

120

100-150

12 AWG

12-16

120

up to 25

14 AWG

12-16

120

25-50

12 AWG

12-16

120

GREATER THAN 50 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED

Fig. D-1

230 VOLT MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD

RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES

Ampere

 

Total Length

Gauge of

Rating

Volts

of Cord in Feet

Extension Cord

 

 

 

 

0-6

230

up to 50

18 AWG

0-6

230

50-100

16 AWG

0-6

230

100-200

16 AWG

0-6

230

200-300

14 AWG

6-10

230

up to 50

18 AWG

6-10

230

50-100

16 AWG

6-10

230

100-200

14 AWG

6-10

230

200-300

12 AWG

10-12

230

up to 50

16 AWG

10-12

230

50-100

16 AWG

10-12

230

100-200

14 AWG

10-12

230

200-300

12 AWG

12-16

230

up to 50

14 AWG

12-16

230

50-100

12 AWG

12-16

230

GREATER THAN 100 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED

Fig. D-2

6

FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

FOREWORD

Delta Model 36-465is a 10" Contractor’s SawTM designed to give high quality performance with maximum depth of cut3-1/8"(79mm) at 90° and2-1/8"(54mm) at 45° for clean cutting of stock within the capacities of the saw. Delta Model36-465includes; basic machine, sturdy steel stand, integral dust chute, UniRipTM T-SquareTM fence system, patentedAuto-SetTM T-Slotmiter gage, heavy duty motor, on/off paddle switch, cast iron table, steel table extension wings, seethru blade guard with splitter andanti-kickbackattachment, convenientup-frontblade raising and tilting controls and 10″ blade.

FASTENING STAND TO SUPPORTING SURFACE

IMPORTANT: IF, DURING OPERATION, ANY TENDENCY EXISTS FOR THE SAW TO TIP OVER, SLIDE OR WALK ON THE SUPPORTING SURFACE, THE SAW STAND SHOULD BE SECURED TO THE FLOOR SURFACE. THE RUBBER FEET OF THE STAND FEATURE HOLES WHICH ALLOW EASY MOUNTING WITHOUT REMOVING THE SAW FROM THE STAND.

UNPACKING AND CLEANING

Carefully unpack the machine and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from all unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household floor paste wax. Fig. 2, illustrates the components of the saw. Fig. 3, illustrates the components of the saw stand. Figs. 3A and 3B, illustrate the components of fence.

NOTICE: THE PHOTO ON THE MANUAL COVER ILLUSTRATES THE CURRENT PRODUCTION MODEL. ALL OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS CONTAINED IN THE MANUAL ARE REPRESENTATIVE ONLY AND MAY NOT DEPICT THE ACTUAL COLOR, LABELING OR ACCESSORIES AND ARE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE TECHNIQUE ONLY.

7

UNPACKING AND CLEANING Continued

1

2

16

3

 

 

 

4

 

21

20

 

 

 

19

5

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

18

13

14

9

15

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

12

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

10

8

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. 2

 

1.Contractor’s Saw

2.Blade Tilting Handwheel

3.Handwheel Lock Knob

4.Blade Guard and Splitter Assembly

5.Table Insert

6.Miter Gage

7.Miter Gage Handle

8.Miter Gage Handle Cap

9.Splitter Mounting Bracket

10.1/4-20x 3/4" Hex Head Bolts (2)

11.1/4″ Flat Washers (2)

12.5/16-18x 5/8" Carriage Head Bolt

13.5/16″ Flat Washer

14.5/16-18Hex Nut

15.Arbor Wrenches (2)

16.Steel Extension Table

17.7/16-20x1-3/4"Hex Head Bolts for assembling extension table (3)

18.7/16 Flat Washers for assembling extension table (3)

19.5/16-18x 1" Flat head Screw (3)

20.5/16 Flat Washer (3)

21.5/16-18Hex Nut (3)

8

UNPACKING AND CLEANING Continued

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

1.

Combination Dust Chute/

 

1

2

4

 

 

 

 

Support Panel

 

 

 

 

 

2.

Motor Pulley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.

Motor

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

4.

Pulley Guard

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.

Drive Belt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

Spring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Pins (2) for Mounting Motor

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

8.

Motor Mounting Plate

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

9.

5/16 Lockwashers (4)

 

 

 

8

10.

5/16 Flat Washers (4)

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

11.

5/16-18x 3/4" Carriage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Screws (4)

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

12.

5/16″ Hex Nuts (4)

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

13.

5/16″ Hex Nuts (8)

 

 

 

11

14.

5/16″ Lockwashers (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.

5/16″ Flat Washers

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

16.

5/16-18x 5/8" Hex Head

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

Bolts (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

17.

Rubber Feet (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.

#10-32x 12 Screws (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.

#10 Keps Nuts (8)

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

20.

#10-1/2"Sheet Metal

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

Screws (3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21.

Grommet

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

22.

Front Leg Panel with

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

WARNING Label

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

23.

Rear Leg Panel

21

20

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Rear Guide Rails

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.

UniRipTM Fence

 

 

 

 

3.

Front Guide Rails

 

 

 

 

4.

Extension Wing

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. 7/16" Flat Washers (3) for

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

assembling extension wing

 

 

 

 

6.

7/16-20x 3/4" Hex Head

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolts (3) for assembling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

extension wing

 

 

 

 

7.

3/8-16x 1" Carriage Head

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolts for mounting front

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

guide rail (6)

 

 

 

 

8.

3/8" Flat Washers (12)

 

 

 

 

9.

3/8-16Hex Nuts (12)

 

 

 

 

10.

3/8-16x 1" Hex Head Cap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screws for mounting rear

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

guide rail (6)

 

 

 

 

11.

Scale

 

 

 

 

 

 

12. Guide Rail End Caps (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

13. Front Rail Adapter Plate

 

 

 

 

14.

1/4-20x 3/8” Socket Head

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screw (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

14

Fig. 3A

Fig. 3B

9

SAW ASSEMBLY

DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE UNTIL YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE INSTRUCTION MANUAL. MAKE SURE THE SAW IS SECURELY ATTACHED TO THE STAND BEFORE PERFORMING ANY CUTTING OPERATIONS.

ASSEMBLING SAW STAND

1.Assemble the dust chute and support panel (A) Fig. 4, to the inside of the front stand panel (B) with three #10 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (C).

2.Insert four #10-32x 1/2" screws (D) Fig. 5 through support panel and dust chute. Install four#10-32hex nuts (E) Fig. 5.IMPORTANT: The front stand panel should be assembled with the Warning Label facing the front of the saw. Do not completely tighten the stand hardware at this time. Also, make certain the dust chute/support panel (A) Fig. 5, is located under the lip of front stand panel (B) and the sheet metal screws (C) point up.

3.Assemble the other end of dust chute and support panel (A) Fig. 6, to rear stand panel (F) as shown with four #10-32x 1/2" screws and#10-32hex nuts, which are shown at (C).NOTE: Do not completely tighten stand hardware at this time.

E

D

 

B

 

C

 

A

Fig. 5

ASSEMBLING

SAW TO STAND

1.Turn saw table face down on a piece of cardboard to protect the table surface. Place stand (B) Fig. 7, onto saw (A). Align eight holes in the stand (B) with mounting holes in the saw (A). Fasten stand with eight 5/16"-18bolts, flat washers, lockwashers, and hex nuts one of which is shown at (C) Fig. 7. Assemble flat washers on bolts, place bolts through holes, assemble lockwashers then hex nuts finger tight. Do not completely tighten hardware at this time.

2.Install four rubber feet (D) Fig. 7, on the end of each stand leg (B).

3. Turn saw table face up.

10

 

C

C

B

A

Fig. 4

F

C

C A

Fig. 6

D

B

C

A

Fig. 7